|
| |
|
Mrs. Beeton's Household Management Published
in 12 monthly parts
Order Directly! 0044
(0) 118 988 4346
Payment methods: - Credit Card (not
American Express)
- Cheque drawn on U.K. Bank
- Postal
Order
- Bankers Draft drawn on U.K. Bank
- Paypal
Mail to: Books & Bygones, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, RG2 9BT U.K.
WINE
& SPIRIT - GAME HUNTING
- HOME
& CRAFT - AGRICULTURE & LIVESTOCK (inc BEEKEEPING) - GARDENING BARGAIN COOKERY IS BELOW
Our latest listings CAN BE FOUND
BY CLICKING ON THE LINK BELOW THIS TEXT You will be taken to another
window at Books & Bygones
NEW BOOKS LINK [all catagories]
Apple & Blackberry Crumble - (sort of diabetic) Apples (2 large or 3 medium approx)
- Cooking to cover surface of dish(I used apples frozen
from our garden last summer)Blackberries - equivalent to small punnet(I
used blackberries frozen from our garden last summer)Lightly sprinkled with sugar (or sugar substitute) 3oz of Olivio (I used soft margarine)3oz
of Wholemeal Flour (I used Wholemeal Bread Flour)2oz of Sugar or sugar substitue.Porridge Oats 3 small handfuls (approx size equal to 1 large egg per handful). Note you may need extra Flour for this recipe as it tends to be a little greasy otherwise. Put 1st 3 items in a bowl and mix to a crumb mixture, either by hand or
with pastry maker hand gadget (bit like a potato masher, but with line tines not squares). If
it seems a bit lumpy then add some more flour until it is almost breadcrumb consistency. It may still have
a few lumps in it but that’s not so important. Then add oats, one handful at a time and mix, so as it absorbs some of the greasiness. Next prepare the fruit:-Warm apple sections in pan with a little water.Remove from
heat and drain, then layer into pyrex dishPut juice back into pan add blackberries
and warm through.Remove from heat and drain, then arrange over apples.Sprinkle lightly with sugar or sugar substitute. Cover with crumb mix, to about a dept of ½inch.
You may need to push the berries down if they stick out. Put in oven 200 in non fan over for 20-30 mins approximately (this mix tends to burn
as it is quite dry so if it starts to burn, then remove from oven and lower temperature and put back when oven has cooled
until it is dark golden colour. This give a bit of a crunch to the top. I
used a convector oven and this temperature was too hot hence the preceding instructions. Serve with cream, ice cream or custard, or all three if
you aren’t diabetic .
BARGAIN BOOKS ARE BACK!!! (SEE BELOW)
BOOKS
with NO AUTHOR listed at by TITLEfollowed by ALPHABETICAL
BY AUTHOR----------
No Author. Radiation Cookery Book. . Comments: Eighteenth Edition 1935 - No inscriptions, Brown Cloth cover rubbed
at corners and spine and dusty page edges. f.e.p. foxed. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible -
Acceptable. (#B 01396) £5.99
No Author. Radiation Cookery Book. . Comments: Fortieth Edition 1951 - Pencil
Notations "Get me Up" to rear cover. No other inscriptions, Brown Cloth cover marked and indent tear to spine bumped
corners and dusty page edges. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01397) £5.99 No
Author. RADIATION COOKERY BOOK. . Comments: 1931 Fourteenth Edition Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,
cracked at f.e.p. , but attached. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01679) £4.99 No Author. Radiation Cookery
Book. Eighteenth Edition. Comments: Eighteenth Edition 1935 - No inscriptions, but some notations at back. Brown Cloth cover
very rubbed at corners and spine, spine split at back with dusty page edges. f.e.p. foxed. Selling our collection of Radiation
Cookery Books .Check out our other storefront listings from about the seller page. Click on our % Rating to find it. Collectible
- Acceptable.(#B 03111) £4.99 No Author. Radiation New World Cookery Book. . Comments: Fifty First Edition
1961. F.e.p. missing. Aged, stained and rubbed blue cloth cover foxed and tanned to page edges. some small damage to bottom
last few pages. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01693) £5.99 No Author. Radiation New World Cookery Book -
A selection of proved recipes for use with Radiation New World Regulo Controlled Gas Cookers. . Comments: Together with a
collection of War recipe cuttings 1940's, loose inside front cover. Sixteenth Edition:1933 - Gift inscriptions. Fairly Clean
Brown Cloth. Cracked at front and rear boards without detaching. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books. Collectible
- Good. (#B 01274) £7.99 No Author. Radiation New World Cookery Book - A selection of proved recipes for
use with Regulo New World Gas Cookers. . Comments: Twenty-Second Edition:1940 - No inscriptions. Bit marked Brown Cloth. Rubbed
spine ends and corners. Loose insert, to back of book, on Self-Raising Flour. Boards cracked at end papers, but still
attached. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible - Good. (#B 01273) £5.99 No Author.
Radiation New World Cookery Book - A selection of proved recipes for use with Regulo New World Gas Cookers. . Comments: Fifty-Second
Edition:1962 - No inscriptions. Slightly marked Blue Cloth, slightly rubbed at spine. Selling our collection of Radiation
Cookery Books . Collectible - Good. (#B 01276) £5.99 No Author. Radiation New World Cookery Book - A selection
of proved recipes for use with Regulo New World Gas Cookers. . Comments: Fifty-Second Edition:1962 - No inscriptions. Marked
Blue Cloth, rubbed at edges and split to top spine at board 1/2 inch. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books .
Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01279) £4.99 No Author. Reader's Digest Fast and Fresh Cooking: Inspired Recipes
in Minutes. . Comments: Reader's Digest (1996) () - As New - Hardback with non price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,
only light rubbing to cut cover edges-NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Like New. (#B 03033) £7.99 No
Author. Restaurant French. For hoteliers, restaurateurs and catering students, etc. . Comments: Hardback in slightly rubbed
dustwrapper without loss. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01093) £3.99 No Author.
Salads and Summer Dishes. Grange Books, 1992. ISBN: 9781856271868. Very Good Laminated Hardback with Very Good Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B
03537) £3.49 No Author. Schwartz Spice 'n' Easy Italian Cookbook. . Comments: Small booklet no inscriptions.
Used - Good. (#B 02145) £0.98 No Author. Step by Step Italian Regional (Step by Step Cooking). . Comments:
Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01526) £4.99 No Author. Step-by-step Thai
Cooking (International Mini Cookbook Series). . Comments: THE HAWTHORN SERIES. As New Mint Paperback. No inscriptions. Used
- Like New. (#B 01424) £0.48 No Author. TAKE TWELVE COOKS. . Comments: Book Club (1986) - As New -
Hardback with Dustwrapper . Covered in Mylar clear protective film (removable), No inscriptions-NOTE: Outside of Europe
SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Like New. (#B 03029) £5.99 No Author. TANTE MARIE'S FRENCH KITCHEN. . Comments:
Nicholas Kaye (1954) Reprint - Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Some coffee cup rings to cover
and some stains to edges and some spots internally. Aged and dusty book, dustwrapper tatty to cut edges with some lose. Expect
Photo prior to shipment, to determine acceptability. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02855) £3.99 No Author. The Taste
of Health : The BBC Guide to Healthy Cooking. . Comments: 1985 BBC Hardback with Dustwrapper. Almost as new. cover top very
lightly curled. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 02750) £6.99 No Author. Tasty way to better
Cooking, The. Bovril. Aged 34 page booklet, rubbed, marked a little and creased front cover depicting a 1950'2 housewife holding
a casserole and displaying a Bovril Jar, so assume they are the originator - Fair. Paperback.(#B 03124) £2.99 No
Author. Teach Yourself - to Cook - Cooking. . Comments: English Universities Press (1960) Impression of the 1952 edition -
Good - Hardback with non price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, does smell somewhat musty for some reason, but
no sign of mould at all.-. Used - Acceptable. (#B 03037) £2.99 No Author. Trex Cookery. Liverpool: J. Bibby
& Sons, 1958. Third Edition, Second Impression. Spiral Bound book. Very heavily stained throughout, but nice colour photos
especially of madelins as they used to be cooked. No inscriptions - Poor. Spiral_bound.(#B 03133) £4.99 No
Author. La Veritable Cuisine de Famille comprenant 1,000 recettes et 500 menus (In French - En Francais). . Comments: Undated
and Aged Hardback with pictorial cover front cover and spine detached. Aged Sellotape holding spine and front cover
together, but both detached from rear cover which is holding on for all it's worth. Page 225/6 is detached, but all pages
are there. Illustrated with line engravings in text and some complete pages. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01748) £15.99 No
Author. WARNE'S NEW MODEL COOKERY. . Comments: Frederick Warne (1926) - Good Working Copy - rubbed hardback without
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, some light foxing on pages. Aged and dusty book sold as working copy, but together. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 02827) £19.98 No Author. Women's Weekly New Cookery. IPC Magazines, 1971. In good condition,
spine not creases, just a bit concaved. Little curl on top corner. No inscriptions - Good. Paperback.(#B 03135) £1.99 No
Author . Chicken and Game. . Comments: Faber and Faber (For the Cookery Book Club 1966) - Working Copy - Hardback
without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, top of book marked probably where kept in kitchenVery. Aged and dusty book sold as working
copy.. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02765) £3.49 No Author . Cooking for Christmas: 50 Seasonal Recipes for
Festive Fare (Step-by-step). . Comments: Index (1996) Reprint - Almost As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No
inscriptions, only light shelf wear - NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Like New. (#B 03025) £5.99 No
Author . THE GOOD COOK: SOUPS. . Comments: Working Quality Only. Ex Library. Hardback. Plastic sleeve cover. Library withdrawn
Stamp to f.e.p. Endpaper at front missing. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01646) £7.99
No Author. 100 more 'Town and Around' recipes: From the B.B.C. television programme 'Town and Around'. . Comments: Almost
As New Paperback. Biro scribble about size of 2 match heads on front corners little rubbed. Used - Good. (#B 01415) £0.48 No
Author. 100 more 'Town and Around' recipes: From the B.B.C. television programme 'Town and Around'. . Comments: 1965 Very
Good apart from removed label on front cover and rub marks to back cover. No inscriptions. Paperback. Used - Acceptable. (#B
01464) £0.48 No Author. The ABC Of Cookery. . Comments: 1945 Paperback Booklet foxed, grubby, stained and
corner turned, but not split or detached. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01301) £4.99 No Author. Abracadabra:
Food v. 4. . Comments: A Channel Four Book Sphere (1988) - Very Good - large paperback. No inscriptions, Contents clean.
NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Very Good. (#B 03052) £2.99 No Author. Artistry In Cold
Food Preparation. . Comments: G.E.C. (1957) - Good - Laminated Hardback with cloth spine. No inscriptions, rubbed to
spine and edges. Aged and dusty book.. Used - Good. (#B 02804) £3.99 No Author. Artistry in Cold Food
Preparation - with recipes and notes on the care of your refrigerator. General Electric Co., May 1956. Reprinted May 1956.
Good Hardback with cloth spine. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Book is very tanned to board ends from age. Contents Clean.
Good. Hardcover. (#B 03642) £4.99 No Author. Artistry In Cold Food Preparation, With Recipes And Notes On
The Care Of Your Refrigerator. . Comments: G.E.C. (1954) - - Laminated Hardback with cloth spine (as issued).
No inscriptions, cover general marks and spine rubbed and sunned. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02899) £4.99 No
Author. Baking, bread and cakes: Breads, cakes and biscuits. . Comments: Sphere (1973) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions,
Cover little rubbed, but nice square book. Used - Good. (#B 02941) £2.99 No Author. Belling Cookery Book.
. Comments: Paperback rubbed to edges and spine small tear. No inscription. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01582) £0.98 No
author. Best way. No 2: A book of household hints & recipes. Contains over 1,000 practical & tried recipes and household
hints. Amalgamated Press, 1909. Brown cloth covered hardback. Heavily tanned pages, worm hole to cut page edge. Cover detached.
Rear spine split. Sold as working copy only. Poor. Poor. Hardcover. (#B 03760) £4.99 No Author. Better Homes
and Gardens New Cookbook. Bantam Books, 1981. ISBN: 9780553148664. Mass market paperback, well read, pages heavily tanned
small stain to inside front free end paper. No inscriptions heavy creasing to spine rubbed and torn cover. Fair. Paperback.
(#B 03759) £2.99 No Author. Bloomsbury Kitchen Library: Pizzas, Pancakes. . Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback
no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00784) £0.48 No Author. Book of Household Management
A Guide to Cookery in All Branches. . Comments: Ward, Lock 1906, Very poor, but well used and obviously much loved in
its day, with coloured plates, which are not the best ones I've seen for quality, but a chance to own a bit of history.
Sellotaped spine, and loose pages, some handwritten recipes. Might have odd missing page, but haven't had chance to check
through, please expect a photo upon ordering to confirm you will accept as is. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02821)
£15.99 No Author. The cook book. . Comments: Creda (undated) - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions
. Used - Very Good. (#B 02900) £2.99 No Author. Cordon Bleu Baking 1 - Bread Cakes & Biscuits. CBC, 1971.
Very Good Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact
us for postage quote. Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03568) £1.99 No Author. Cordon Bleu Casseroles.
B.P.C. Publishing, 1972. Good Laminated Hardback book. Surface lightly rubbed, but not bumped. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment
of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03576) £2.49 No
Author. The Country Kitchen: Gifts Homemade Weldon ISBN: 1875410619. . Comments: Weidenfeld & Nicholson (1992) -
As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, may have adhesive remains to front cover from small price label.
Used - Like New. (#B 02656) £4.99 No Author. Cuisine Vegetarienne Francaise: Gourmet French Vegetarian Recipes
(A Thorsons Wholefood Cookbook). . Comments: Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. Price marked inside front cover 6.75.
No other writings/inscription. Used - Good. (#B 01643) £5.99 No Author. Danish Dairy Cookbook. . Comments:
Laminated Hardback (Almost As New). No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01598) £3.99 No Author. Deliciously
Different - Cooking with unusual Fruit and Vegetables - Sainsbury Cookbook. . Comments: Woodhead Faulkner for Sainsbury (1985)
- Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, rubbed to top rear corner (heavily). Used - Good. (#B 02815) £1.99 No
Author. ENGLISH RECIPES AND OTHERS FROM SCOTLAND, WALES AND IRELAND AS THEY APPEARED IN EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURY
COOKERY BOOKS AND NOW DEVISED FOR MODERN USE. . Comments: Cookery Book Club (1969) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper
. No inscriptions, slightly tatty dustwrapper, corners rubbed and bumped.. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02803) £6.99 No
Author. Enquire Within Upon Everything. London: Houlston & Sons , 1887. Seventy-Fifth Edition. Revised. 1887 Blue cloth
Hardback publisher Houlston & Sons. Hardback in poor state, but complete (all page number checked) may have some
markings on one or two pages, noted. Front cover and spine have detached, held only by back board. Several loose pages, well
rubbed and grubby. Title page tissue still in place. some heave blob at front inside cover size of 5p piece through preliminary
pages and stopping at page 2. No other inscriptions, other than previously mentioned. - Poor. Hardcover.(#B 03146) £6.99 No
Author. The European's Cook Book - a Country By Country Guide to Common Market Cookery. . Comments: Hardback with slightly
rolled edges to Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01573) £4.99 No Author. The 'Farmer's
Wife' cook book: Country recipes from farmers' wives. . Comments: Farmers Wife Publication Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions.
Used - Very Good. (#B 01591) £5.99 No Author. The Fish Recipe Book (A Sainsbury cookbook). . Comments:
As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01193) £1.99 No Author. The Food Combining Diet:
The Healthy Way to Lose Weight: Lose Weight and Stay Healthy with the Hay System. . Comments: Thorsons (1993) - Almost
As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, very, very slight tanning to pages due to paper quality. Used - Like New. (#B
02819) £1.99 No Author. Food crops from your garden or allotment (Small garden series). . Comments: Unread
paperback. faint tanned due to paper quality. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01614) £0.98 No Author.
Food for Health - Practical Nature Cure Recipes with Helpful Suggestions. . Comments: Creased and Rubbed Paperback. No inscriptions.
Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01584) £3.99 No Author. Food Without Fuss: 200 New Recipes And A Few Thoughts.
. Comments: Faber and Faber (1944) First Edition - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, bumped to corners,
aged and dusty book.. Used - Good. (#B 02805) £3.99 No Author. French Bistro Cooking. Apple Press,
1988. ISBN: 9781850761303. Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. Book bumped to bottom spine end and corner. Small chip from
top right edge of dustwrapper. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact
us for postage quote. Good in good dust-jacket. Hard Cover. (#B 03524) £3.49 No Author. Good Housekeeping
- Good Cooking 350 Delicious Dishes for Healthy Living. Book Club ( Guild Publishing), 1987. Good Hardback with dustwrapper
laminated to book. Laminate peeling and a bit rubbed. Remnants of label to spine. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this
item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03452)
£6.99 No Author. Good Housekeeping - Library of Cooking: Complete Cook: Menus, Methods and Equipment. Sphere,
1969. Fair paperback, bit rubbed and creased. laminate lifting and front bottom corner, hence price. No inscriptions. Paperback.
(#B 03480) £1.99 No Author. Gourds - Decorative & Edible for Garden, Craftwork and Table. . Comments:
Hardback with slightly rubbed dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01305) £5.99 No author.
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise - the Perfect Sandwich Ingredient - the recipe collection. ISBN: B003K7R9B8. 8 page leaflet from
Helmann's - very Good. Paperback. (#B 03125) £0.99 No Author. How To Bottle - Fruit, Vegetables, Game,
Poultry, Milk Etc Etc For Domestic And Commercial Purposes. . Comments: Poor aged original book described as "A Working
Copy only". This edition is undated as far as I can tell. Taped together. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00930) £4.99 No
Author. How To Bottle Fruit, Vegetables, Chicken, Game, Tomatoes, &c - How To Make Jams And Jellies, Fruit Wines, Pickles,
&c (1944 HARDBACK REVISED EDITION). . Comments: Undated Hardback without dustwrapper. rubbed to edges, but otherwise tight
and bright cover. Address of Geo. Fowler has been amended in ink from 70/78 Queens Road to Whitley and pencilled
in telephone no Reading 4821. Used - Good. (#B 02775) £8.99 No Author. How To Bottle Fruit, Vegetables,
Chicken, Game, Tomatoes, &c - How To Make Jams And Jellies, Fruit Wines, Pickles, &c (1944 HARDBACK REVISED EDITION).
. Undated Hardback without dustwrapper. rubbed to edges, slightly detached cover. Label with page notes to inside
front cover. Fair. (#B 03811) £3.99 No Author. Ice Creams, Sorbets, Mousses and Parfaits: The Delicious Natural
Way. . Comments: Book Club (1982) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, . Book Club (1982)
- Almost As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Used - Very Good. 4U-Q9BD-51BG (#B 02864) £4.99 No
Author. The International Wine and Food Society's guide to bakery: cakes and simple confection. . Comments: Hardback with
Dustwrapper (very lightly rubbed edges) No inscription. Used - Very Good. (#B 01610) £8.99 No Author. Italian
Vegetarian Cooking (A Thorsons wholefood cookbook). . Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00795) £2.99 No Author. The Kitchen Companion: Your Seasonal Guide to Delicious Recipes. . Comments:
Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01084) £5.99 No
Author. Kitchen Library - Pies & Flans. Kitchen Library and Imprint of Hamlyn, 1996. As new Laminated Hardback with Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Laminated Hardback.
(#B 03632) £4.99 No Author. Little Book of Easter Recipes: Gallimaufry of Easter Fare. . Comments: 1995 Reprint.
As New Booklet. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01406) £0.1 No Author. Little Book of Valentine Recipes:
Gallimaufry of Fare for Lovers. . Comments: As New Booklet. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01407) £0.98 No
Author. Low Fat (Cookery). . Comments: Hamlyn (2007) - Almost As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, no creasing
to spine. Used - Like New. (#B 02837) £2.99 No author. Meal Ideas with Danish Bacon. Wolfe Publishing,
1973. ISBN: 723405042. 127 page paperback, crease to front, no inscriptions - Good. Paperback.(#B 03123) £1.49 No
Author. Mexican Vegetarian Cooking (A Thorsons wholefood cookbook). . Comments: Very Good Paperback, some slight rubbing to
edges. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00794) £2.99 No Author. Modern Cookery Book. . Comments:
Hygienic Stove Company Ltd., (undated) - Fair - Hardback with Board Cover. No inscriptions, tipped in cooking
chart. Spine lower 1/3rd missing, and remainder partially detached. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02933) £9.99 No
Author. Naturally Delicious Honey - Recipe Ideas (12 cards). . Comments: Very Good 12 cards in pictorial folder 10 x 21 cm.
Giving recipe ideas. If you love honey, you'll love this. Used - Very Good. (#B 02723) £2.99 No Author. The
New Book of Food Combining: Completely New Approach to Healthy Eating. . Comments: As New Paperback. No inscriptions. New.
(#B 01485) £2.99 No Author. One Pot - Kitchen Library. Hamlyn, 1998. Almost "As New" condition
Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03612) £4.99 No
Author. Pan-cooked Chicken Dishes - Recipes from around the World. IMP Limited, 1998. As new Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions
- As New. Hardcover.(#B 03148) £2.99 No Author. Party Food and Drink. . Comments: Hardback without
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01585) £1.99 No Author. Pasta, Risotto, Pizza - Cuisines
of the Mediterranean. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. New. (#B 01589) £11.99 No
Author. Perfect Cooking - A Comprehensive Guide To Success In The Kitchen. . Comments: Undated, Parkinson Stove company. Hardback
without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cover little bumped and rubbed, with tiny tear to top spine. Pages well tanned due to
paper quality. No inscription. Rusty paperclip with paper to single page. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02737) £14.99 No
Author. Pies and Cakes (Better Homes and Gardens Cookbook Series). . Comments: Meredith Press (1968) Third Printing - fair
- with slight damage - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, rubbed to corners and spine ends, with 1 cm clipped
out at very edge of back cover, some marks to pages. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02140) £3.49 No Author.
Quick and Easy Cooking. . Comments: Reader's Digest (1989) - As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, top corner
has crease (bumped)NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Like New. (#B 03021) £7.99 No Author.
Quick Pasta & Noodle Dishes. Recipes From Around The World. International Masters Publishers (IMP), 1998. Very Good Laminated
Hardback - no inscriptions - Very Good. Laminated Hardback.(#B 03072) £2.99 No Author.
Radiation Cookery Book. . Comments: Thirty-Eighth Edition 1950 - Gift inscription Patricia Milbourne from her Mother. Brown
Cloth cover with marks and well rubbed at spine and corners and dusty page edges. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery
Books . Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01390) £4.99 No Author. Radiation Cookery Book. . Comments: with
newsclipping of hot cross bun recipe. Seventeenth Edition 1934 - No inscriptions, but penciled recipes to back of f.e.p. Brown
Cloth cover with marks and well rubbed at spine and corners and dusty page edges. split 1.15" top back of cover spine.
F.e.p. cracked but not detached. Loose index page no 311-312. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 01391) £5.99 423. but recipes to back and front of f.e.p. Brown Cloth cover with
marks and well rubbed at spine and dusty page edges. f.e.p. foxed and cracked but not detached. Selling our collection
of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01393) £5.99 No Author. Radiation Cookery Book.
. Comments: Fifteenth Edition 1932 - No inscriptions, Brown Cloth cover indent to rear cover with marks and well rubbed at
corners and spine and dusty page edges. f.e.p. foxed and cracked but not detached. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery
Books . Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01394) £5.99 Ackerman, Diane. Natural History of the Senses. Chapmans,
1992. ISBN: 185592563x. Spine: Single crease; Spine Ends: Good; Book: Square; Book Edges: clean; Pages: tanned; Inscriptions:
none; Good. Paperback. (#B 04023) £2.49 Ager, Anne. Pasta. . Comments: Book Club (1984) - Almost
As New - Hardback with non price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, -NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used
- Very Good. (#B 03031) £4.99 Alberti, Miranda - Brauner, Michael (photographer). Time Life - Cookery
Around the World - Italy. Time Life, 1993. English First Printing. Very Good Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. NOTE: Non-European
deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03454) £6.99 Aldridge, Jennifer (a.k.a.
Piper, Angela) . The Archers' Pantry. . Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper 1997 Ebury. No inscriptions. Used - Very
Good. (#B 02778) £6.99 Alison, Sonia. Brighter Budget Cooking, with clipping for Tough Cock Pheasant. London:
Dent and Sons, J.M., 1971. ISBN: 0460020927. No inscriptions. Unread, but back cover has creases although from front it looks
exceptional. very Good. Paperback. (#B 03754) £4.99 Allison, Sonia. Awful Cooks Book, The. London: Wolfe,
1968. Good Small paperback booklet of 55 pages. Owner's name to title page - Good. Paperback. (#B 03152) £1.98 Allison,
Sonia. Cooking Cajun/Creole. . Comments: Absolute Press 1989. Very Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper, no inscriptions, nice
clean contents. Used - Very Good. (#B 02786) £6.99 Allsop, Michael & Heal, Carolyn . COOKING WITH
SPICES - THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO THEIR USE IN THE KITCHEN. Granada, 1985. ISBN: 9780586062036. Good Paperback with no inscriptions.
Pages tanned at edges. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote.
Paperback. (#B 03571) £2.49 Artley, Alexandra (ed). The Dairy Book of Family Cookery - Over 700 Recipes for
every occasion. Ebury Press, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 9780852233504. Good Laminated Hardback, without dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Slight mark to f.e.p. and top cut edge. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us
for postage quote. Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03493) £3.99 Aslani, Marilyn . Harrods' Cookery Book.
Guild Publishing, 1985. Good Hardback with Fair Dustwrapper, No inscriptions, dustwrapper has some rubbing at top edge with
1.5cm folded tear at top left hand of spine. Book shows some rubbing from shelf wear. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K.
only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03622) £4.99 Atkins,
Dr . Dr Atkins New Diet Cookbook: Mouthwatering Meals For One Of The World's Most Effective Diets. . Comments: Vermillion
(1994) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , only light creases to spine. Used - Very Good. (#B 01836) £0.48 Atkins,
Dr. Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution: The No-hunger, Luxurious Weight Loss Plan That Really Works! . Comments: Vermillion (2003)
- Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, read creases to spine otherwise square copy. Used - Good. (#B 02843) £2.99 Atkins,
Robert. ATKINS FOR LIFE: THE NEXT LEVEL. . Comments: As New (Near Mint Condition) Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Like
New. (#B 01439) £9.99 Atkins, Robert. Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook. M. Evans, 1995. Trade Paperback edition.
ISBN: 9780871317940. Very Good, almost as new, just little light shelf wear. No inscriptions, appears unread. Paperback. (#B
03420) £3.99 Atkins, Robert C. Atkins for Life: The Next Level. . Comments: Macmillan (2003) First
Edition - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, cover very slightly off colour at cover edges. International shipping
SURFACE ONLY . Used - Like New. (#B 02875) £6.99 Atkins, Robert C . Dr Atkins Quick & Easy New Diet Cookbook.
. Comments: Pocket Books (2002) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, read creases to spine otherwise square copy.
Used - Very Good. (#B 02844) £2.49 Atkins, Robert C. Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution. . Comments: Avon
Books (1999) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, few read creases to spine. Used - Good. (#B 02836) £2.49 Atterbury,
Stella. Leave it to Cook: Slow Cooking Method (Penguin). Penguin Books, 1972. Small paperback. very rubbed and marked, creases
heavy to back. No inscriptions. Pages tanned. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03652) £0.99 Aziz, K. Step by Step Guide
to Indian Cooking. Hamlyn, 1981. Eighth Impression. ISBN: 9780600380931. Good Laminated Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Corner top rear cover bumped. Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03449) £4.99 Bareham, Lindsey. In Praise of the
Potato: Recipes from Around the World by. Grafton , 1991. ISBN: 9780586210604. Spine: Very light single crease; Spine Ends:
Very Good; Book: Square; Book Edges: clean; Pages: good; Inscriptions: none. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 04024) £2.49 Barlow,
Kenneth . The law and the loaf. . Comments: Good Paperback booklet. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00836) £1.99 Barnardos.
Barnardos Recipe Book for 'Barnardos East Anglia Region'. Castle Publications, Poole, Dorset, undated. Fair paperback. Uncommon
to find one of these books, it has a useful history of trades' advertisements for the district on one side and recipes on
other page. 287 pages. Small water stain to f.e.p. no spine creases but is a bit rubbed and grubby on the cover otherwise
would have described as good. Fair. (#B 03562) £5.99 Barnes, Alison. Home Management (Newnes) Volume 1 and
Volume 2. George Newnes, Limited, undated. Volumes 1 and Volumes 2, Hardbacks with Yellow spine and red title with gilt writing.
Covers bit grubby and marked, but not torn. Some rubbing to corners and in one spot on back top cover. No inscriptions. NOTE:
Shipment of this item to U.K. ONLY, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Good. Hardcover. (#B 03661) £24.99 Barrett,
Valerie. The Chocolate Book. Magna Books, 1988. ISBN: 9780948509124. Good Hardback, with bump to spine bottom, with dustwrapper,
small nick to top back edge of spine 1cm. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations
please contact us for postage quote. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03526) £3.49 Barry, Michael.
Michael Barry's Food and Drink Cookbook. BBC Book Publishing, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 9780563364559. Good Paperback. No inscriptions,
just very light rubbed to edges and crease to one back bottom corner. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with bee by SURFACE mail.
Paperback. (#B 03419) £4.99 Barry, Michael - Goolden, Jill - Kelly, Chris. Food & Drink, The -
Book 4. B.B.C.. ISBN: 0563207086. PB. (#B 03824) £4.99 Barry, Michael; Goolden, Jill; Kelly, Chris.
The Food & Drink Book 4. . Comments: As New Paperback. No inscriptions. New. B 01308) £3.99 Bartrum ,
Douglas ; Shirley Smith, Richard . The Gourmets Garden. . Comments: Hardback 1964, Garden Book Club, No dustwrapper, No inscriptions.
Corners bumped and some staining to cut edges of pages. Used - Good. (#B 02776) £6.99 Bartrum, Douglas.
The Gourmet's Garden. . Comments: Hardback with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper (price-clipped). No inscriptions. Used - Good.
(#B 01426) £5.99 Baxter, Lynette. Balti: The Complete Cookbook. . Comments: Blitz (1996) Reprint -
Good - Paperback. . , single crease to spine. Used - Very Good. (#B 02840) £2.99 Becker, Marion
R Rombauer Irma S ;. The Joy of Cooking: Volume 1: Main Course Dishes. Signet, 1995. ISBN: 9780451159922. Good paperback appears
unread, but is bumped at spine ends as if dropped on alternate corners. Is inscribed "this should have been the Joy of
Sex , but I know you prefer to do this. Use it JX" to inside of front cover. Good. Paperback. (#B 03578) £2.49 Beer,
Gretel . Austrian Cooking. Andre Deutsh, 1954. First printing. Yellow Cloth Hardback, somewhat grubby cover, no dustwrapper,
no inscriptions. Heavy foxing to end boards, and page edges. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03593) £4.99 Beer, Gretel;
Davies, Paula. Diabetic Gourmet. . Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00227) £3.99 Beeton.
Beeton's Book of Needlework. . Comments: No Inscriptions. Hardback with Dustwrapper only very slightly rubbed. Used
- Very Good. (#B 01212) £12.99 Beeton. Beeton's Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. . Comments: Poor
aged book. Sellotaped. Front board and spin folds out from book, needs regluing. Needs Good home. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01040) £2.99 Beeton.
Mrs. Beeton's All-About Cookery with over 2,000 practical Recipes. . Comments: Undated Ward Lock. Hardback with tatty dustwrapper
in two parts. Contents clean, book cover watermarked/splashed to cover and heavily to spine. Page edges marked at bottom edge.
Cut edges light foxing. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02745) £9.99 Beeton. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery -
Practical and Economical Recipes for Every-day Dishes. . Comments: Reading Copy only. White cover Undated Ward Lock. Old and
very dusty book. Please ask for photo, before ordering. Can't bear to throw it away. front free end paper missing. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 02720) £4.99 Beeton, Mrs. Mrs. Beeton's Favourite Receipes specially selected for
Damart Customers. London: Ward Lock, 1985. ISBN: 0706342690. Almost As New Laminated Hardback - no inscriptions -
As New. Hardcover.(#B 03092) £1.99 Beeton, Mrs . All About Cookery Illustrated - Soup Fish Entrées
Joints Poultry Game Pastry Vegetables Desert Wines Bills of Fare &c &c. Ward Lock, undated. ISBN: B003KI1NUA. Poor
Hardback copy 371 pages, green cloth cover. B & W illustrations. front free endpaper and title page missing and cover
together with spine hanging by back cover edge, still attached. No inscriptions but book has very very grubby edges, a few
pencil marks through some text items. All pages from 1 - 371 are present and attached. - Poor. Hardcover. (#B 03161) £7.99 Beeton,
Mrs . Mrs Beeton's Cookery (New Edition). London: Ward Lock, undated. New. Red Cloth cover in Well-Used and rubbed, grubby
cover, but together. few tears to index page edges. Bookseller's stamp to rear page. Cracked at internal spine after first
few pages and before title page. Pages marked - Poor. Cloth.(#B 03159) £9.99 Beeton, Mrs . Mrs Beeton's
Cookery in Colour. Cookery Book Club, undated. Good Hardback with Dustwrapper book bumped to lower spine, dustwrapper rubbed
at cut edges and small 1 cm tear at top right hand corner on fold of wrapper. No inscriptions. Light tanning to page edges
due to paper quality. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote.
Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03509) £4.99 Beeton, Mrs . Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical
and Economical Recipes for every-day dishes and general instructions in the Art of Cookery. Ward Lock. ISBN: B003KH5AU0. Rare,
but poor and dilapidated paperback. Spine cracked and disintegrated. front cover nearly detached. Also few of early pages
are torn, but without loss. Cover picture of lady in kitchen in blue dress holding red jelly in left hand with scones on the
table, is fair but worn, creased and a bit grubby, with rear cover promoting "OXO" "The basis of Good Cookery"
"Promotes Nutrition". Well used 130 pages, together with small folded , "Jam, Jelly & Marmalade recipes"
stated "The jampot covers and wax tissues in this packet are first grade quality - safe and reliable" 10 recipes.
No inscriptions - Poor. Paperback. (#B 03139) £19.99 Bellefontaine, Jacqueline. Thai Cooking.
Exciting Ideas for Delicious Meals. Parragon, 1994. ISBN: 9781858135632. Almost as New Paperback. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment
of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Paperback. (#B 03564) £2.99 Belling.
Recipes for use with Belling Compact 1/30, 2/30 and 3/30. Belling. Good - Paperback - no inscriptions contents clean, cover
light marking and rubbing to corners and cut edges pages (due to paper quality), appears unread , - Good. Paperback.
(#B 03082) £3.99 Berkley, Robert . Apples. . Comments: Ted Smart (1991) - Almost As New - Hardback
with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few light marks to cover. International shipping SURFACE ONLY. Used
- Like New. (#B 02884) £7.99 Berkley, Robert . Berries A Cookbook. . Comments: Ted Smart (1990) - Almost
As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few light marks to cover. International shipping SURFACE
ONLY. Used - Like New. (#B 02886) £7.99 Berry, Mary (foreword). Appealing Recipes: give your taste
buds a lift! - in aid of Bridge House Lift Appeal. West Wilts CVS, undated. 57 page booklet in aid of lift appeal (a collection
of recipes from individuals). Very Good booklet. No inscriptions only slight remnants of label to rear cover. New. booklet.
(#B 03601) £1.99 Bestway. Bestway Cookery Gift Book: Eighth Book. . Bestway (undated) Eighth Book - Working Copy
- Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, quite grubby and foxed, bindings becoming loose, small corner missing from
f.e.p. Aged and Dusty book sold as working copy. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 00122) £7.99 Bibby, Janet.
Trex Cookery. . Comments: Spiral Bound 1966 Card Cover faded and little creased and rubbed. No inscriptions. Used - Good.
(#B 02782) £4.99 Binns, Brian. Feasting with Brian Binns. James Service L , 1977. Book in good condition,
but has a very small split to lower front edge. No inscriptions. Some light tanning, due to age, to page edges.
Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 04154) £3.99 Bishop, Carol. THE BOOK OF HOME REMEDIES AND HERBAL CURES.
. Comments: As New Paperback. No inscriptions. New. (#B 01431) £5.99 Black, Maggie. Heritage of British Cooking
(Letts guides). . Comments: Laminated Hardback with tear to spine top. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01244) £5.99 Blue,
Lionel. Bedside Manna: More Recipes for Body and Soul. . Comments: Gollancz (1991) First Edition - Good - Hardback with
Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, ,but red pen cross to f.e.p. Used - Very Good. (#B 02863) £3.49 Bocuse, Paul.
French Home Cooking. Granada, 1983. ISBN: 9780246119544. Fair Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. Ex-Library "Withdrawn"
stamp to title page and f.f.e.p. removed. bumped to corners and spine, Sold for content only. NOTE: Non-European deliveries
will be by SURFACE mail. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03456) £7.99 Bond, Jules J. The Spanish Cuisine I love. New
York: Leon Amiel, 1977. ISBN: 0814806805 . Good Hardback with tatty dustwrapper in plastic sleeve. Light tanning to pages.
No inscriptions - Very Good in poor dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B 03142) £4.99 Books, Salamander.
The Book of Salads & Barbecues and Summer Cooking. Ted Smart, 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 9781856130073. Very Good Laminated
Hardback in Very Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. some slight tanning to very edges of pages. NOTE: Shipment of this item
to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B
03624) £4.99 Boulestin, X. Marcel. Second Helping, A or More Dishes for English Homes. Heinemann, William
Ltd, 1932. Hardback without dustwrapper. Book Good without inscriptions but dust aged page edges. Good. Hardcover.
(#B 04153) £7.99 Bounds, Sarah. Seasonal Vegetarian - St Michael. Hamlyn, 1987. Very Good large format paperback.
Xmas Gift inscription to owner to inside front cover. Spine shows signs of being sun-faded. NOTE: Shipment of this item to
U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. (#B 03613) £3.99 Bowen, Carol. Versatile
Vegetables. Octopus Books, 0984. First printing. ISBN: 9780706420654. Fair Book, some rubbing to spine bottom. with Dustwrapper
bit dented and tatty to spine ends with few tears, no significant loss. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other
destinations please contact us for postage quote. Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03495) £3.99 Brady,
Christine. Flour Power. . Comments: Book Club 1980. Hardback with dustwrapper No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 02787) £4.99 Broughton,
Kathleen. Cooking the Natural Way. London: Book Club, 1979. Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. Impressed stamp "From
the Library of John Lewis" to f.e.p. No other Inscriptions.SURFACE MAIL only international shipping. Good in good dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03789) £4.99 Broughton, Kathleen Frances. Pressure Cooking Day by Day. . Comments: Kaye &
Ward (1974) Reprint - Very Good - Hardback with rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Nice clean book. Used -
Very Good. (#B 02794) £4.99 Brown, Lynda. The New Shopper's Guide to Organic Food. . Comments: 2002 Fourth
Estate. Almost as new paperback. No inscription. Nice square copy . Used - Very Good. (#B 02716) £2.99 Brown,
Pamela. The wholefood freezer book: The first freezer book for wholefooders and vegetarians. Thorsons, 1980. ISBN: 9780722505885.
Straight forward advice on freeze-storing a wide range of wholefoods and whoefood dishes. Fair to Good Paperback, no inscriptions.
No creasing to spine, but quite rubbed along all sharp edges, without loss. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03589) £1.99 Brown,
Sarah. Vegetarian Cook Book. . Grafton (1986) - Good - Paperback. Handwritten recipe for Zucchini Pie. No inscriptions
, some rubbing to edges creases to spine . Used - Good.(#B 00030) £0.98 Brown, Sarah. Vegetarian Kitchen.
. Comments: BBC (1984) Different Cover to that shown. - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, read creases to spine light
rubbing to edges. Used - Good. (#B 02839)£2.99 Brown, Sarah. Vegetarian Kitchen. B.B.C., 1984. Reprint.
ISBN: 9780563210344. Rubbed at corners and spine with read creases to spine. Fair Paperback. Owner's name and date to title
page top right. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Paperback.
(#B 03549) £2.99 Browne, Edit A and Williams Jessie J. World's Best Recipes - One Thousand Dainty Dishes
as prepared by Cooks of Other Lands. Strand, London: George Newnes, Limited, undated. First edition. Black Cloth Hardback
with split half way down back spine at rear board. Spine end top very tatty and slightly tatty at bottom. No inscriptions.
Contents Clean. NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03538) £4.99 BRUNNER,
Lousene Rousseau. NEW CASSEROLE TREASURY. . Comments: Cookery Book Club (1972) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with fair
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , Tight Copy. Used - Good. (#B 01764) £5.99 Buchner, Greet. Cooking with Flowers.
. Comments: 1978 Thorson. Paperback. Almost as new would (#B 02747) £3.99 Budgen, June. Hors D`Oeuvres.
Photography By Per Erikson. Ted Smart, 1986. ISBN: 781856131025. Good Laminated Hardback, with Good Dustwrapper. Small single
chip/ding to dustwrapper's spine only. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please
contact us for postage quote. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03545) £2.99 Burt, Alison. Gourmet's
Guide to French Cooking. . Comments: TREASURE PRESS edition. Almost As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B
01260) £6.99 Burt, Alison. The Gourmet's Guide to French Cooking. Treasure Press, 1973. ISBN: 9780907407430.
Very Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper rubbed at bottom right corners. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper priceclipped. NOTE: Shipment
of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover.
(#B 03529) £3.49
Cambridge, Marchioness of. Royal Blue and Gold Cook Book. . Comments: First Edition. Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper,
no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01163) £6.98 Capistrani, Angelo. Let's Eat Italian at Home.
Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1992. ISBN: 9780572017477. Fair paperback with some marking and corner creasing to cover, no creasing
to spine, pages tanned, no inscriptions. Nothing more cheerful than an Italian chef transforming quite basic ingredients into
a whole array of tempting and nourishing dishes, moulding pasta into twists and spirals to cat a dozen succulent sauces, invent
your own pizza toppings, knead your own dough SO EAT ITALIAN TONIGHT. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03602) £1.99 Carluccio,
Antonio. Fish and Shellfish: The Carluccio's Collection. . Comments: Pictorial Hardback. Light marks to front cover. No inscriptions.
Used - Very Good.(#B 01496)£2.99 Carr, Ann; Martin MacKeown. A Glut of Citrus Fruit. . Comments: Hardback with
rubbed and very slightly marked dustwrapper (price-clipped). No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01492) £0.98 Carrier,
Robert. Cooking for You. Hamlyn, 1982. Eleventh Impression. ISBN: 9780600375418. Fair Hardback with Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper
is a little tatty, but without signifcant loss and book has foxing to end papers and pages are tanned, due to paper quality.
No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Hardcover.
(#B 03498) £3.99 83. Carrier, Robert. Great Salads and Vegetables. Hamlyn, 1978. ISBN: 9780600320138.
Good with good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper bit rubbed (rolled really) to top edge. Several press clippings including
Delia Smith 1983 Apple Meringue Pudding; Farmhouse Teabread by Philippa Davenport; Getting to the Rood of the matter by Katie
Stewart long article on cooking root vegetables; 8 recipes from Good housekeeping; Spinach without tears Jane Grigson in the
kitchen (1976). NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03637) £5.99 Carrier,
Robert . Great Dishes of the World. London: Sphere, 1968. Cookery Book Club. Hardback with very tatty and damp stained dustwrapper.
No inscriptions, bottom corner of first few pages some damp staining (SOLD AS POOR WORKING COPY - Poor in poor dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03127) £4.99 Carrier, Robert (Introduction by). Food from Far and Near. . Comments: Almost
As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01633) £4.90 Cass, Elizabeth. Spanish Cooking.
Cookery Book Club, 1968. Reprint. Fair Hardback with like dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper is rubbed and edges with
slight loss along very top edge of spine and small 0.5 cm tear to front spine edge. Book is fairly good, with few spot marks
to f.e.p. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Fair in fine
dust-jacket. (#B 03550) £2.99 Cawley, Richard . Easy Oriental (The Creative Cook) Marks & Spencer. .
Comments: As New Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. New. (#B 01536) £5.99 Chapman, Ann . Vegetables (The
Country Kitchen). . Comments: 1992 - Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00237) £4.99 Chapman,
Pat. Curry Club Balti Curry Cookbook. . Comments: 1993 Book Club Edition. As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Used - Like New. (#B 01525) £5.99 Chapman, Pat. The Little Curry Book. . Comments: Laminated Hardback cover,
good condition, no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00831) £1.99 Chapman, Pat. Sainsbury's Curries. Cathay
Books, 1989. First printing. Very Good Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03450) £5.99 Chatterton,
Lydia . Modern cookery illustrated. . Comments: Aged and bleach blob Hardback (undated Odhams Press). Dustwrapper dismantled
and most of it inside book. Also included is Danish Bacon, Bero Recipes and a mini advertising bag with Acqua Kettle Cleaner
printed on it. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01666) £5.99 Christian, Glynn. Cheese and Cheese-Making.
Macdonald Guidelines, 1977. ISBN: 9780356060187. Good - Paperback - owner's name label to f.e.p. contents clean - Good.
Book.(#B 03083) £1.99 Clair, Colin . Of Herbs and Spices. . Comments: First Edition - Hardback with
chipped Dustjacket in protective sleeve. No inscriptions. Collectible - Good. (#B 01455) £6.99 Clark, Maxine.
Cooking for Company. . Comments: Ebury Press (1972) Reprint - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, dustwrapper
rubbed to ends, with a small split at bottom rear cover. International shipping SURFACE ONLY. Used - Good. (#B
02895) £7.99 Clarke, Margi; Cox, Peter. Margi Clarke's Better Than Sex Cookbook. . Comments: Good Valentine's
Day Gift. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00800) £9.99 Cocker. G. &
Godfrey. BV. Plan And Cook. . Comments: 1958 Reprint, J.M. Dent & Sons. Hardback without Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.
Light bumping to edges. Used - Good. (#B 02773) £5.99 Cohen, Elizabeth Wolf. The Chocolate Cookbook:
Simply Chocolate, Simply Irresistible. Dealerfield, 1995. ISBN: 9780859270670. Very Good Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions.
Nice clean book. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote.
Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03515) £6.99 Coker, G & Godfrey, B.V. [Taylor, M. Burella (preface
by)]. Cook and Hostess. London: Dent and Sons, J.M., 1958. Good Hardback with no Dustwrapper. little grubby green cloth cover,
some rubbing to corner tips and spine end. Front free end paper removed. Contents Clean, no inscriptions - Good. Hardcover.(#B
03140) £4.99 Concepcion, Jose Luis. Typical Canary Cooking; The Best Traditional Dishes, Sweets and Liquors.
Jose Luis Concepcion, 1997. ISBN: 9788490252772. New Unread book, has £2.50 and some owner's marks written inside on
f.e.p. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03596) £1.99 Conte, Susan. Pizza and Pasta. Treasure Press, 1988. ISBN:
9781850512912. Good Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cover light scuffing. NOTE: Shipment of this
item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Good. Hardcover. (#B 03533) £3.49 CONTRIBUTION
BY JANE GRIGSON. Countryman, The Summer Vol 83 No. 2. The Countryman Ltd, 1978. Quarterley Magazine. Some HEAVY rubbing to
spine and edges. Tanned Pages. Been in storage for a time. Articles Bird Watcher in a bikini*The cook's dream garden- JANE
GRIGSON*Farewell to the milk-churn. Couldn't throw away with Jane Grigson's contribution Good. Paperback.
(#B 04186) £4.99 Conway, David . Magic of Herbs, The. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Good Hardback in
slightly rubbed, slightly grubby dustwrapper. Owner's book plate to f.e.p. with name tippexed out. - Good in fair dust-jacket.
Hardcover.(#B 03147) £4.99 Cooper, Derek. Beverage Report. . Comments: Hardback with slightly rubbed dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01306) £5.99 Cooper, Derek. Snail Eggs and Samphire: Dispatches from
the Food Front. . Comments: As New Hardback. No inscriptions. New. (#B 01484) £9.99 Costa, Ayee Mendes
Da. Perfect Cooking with Mustard. . Comments: 1982 Elvendon Press. Small 31 page booklet. No inscription. slight adhesive
remnants to front cover otherwise good. Collectible - Good. (#B 02734) £2.99 Costain, Lyndel.
Diet Trials: How to Succeed at Dieting. . Comments: BBC (2003) - Almost As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions,
no creasing to spine. Used - Like New. (#B 02838) £2.99 Cottington-Taylor, D.D. Good Housekeeping
- Sweets & Candies. London: Good Housekeeping Magazine, undated. This is a really grubby, well-used, rubbed, use marked
inside book, but to interesting to throw away and would be useful as a working copy or to be photocopied and used -
Poor. Paperback. (#B 03119) £4.99 Cottington-Taylor, D.D. Good Housekeeping Menu & Recipe Book.
London: Good Housekeeping Magazine, c1930. Collectable letter from Walter Stone Publisher confirming placement of order with
newsagent of Good Housekeeping and sending you a complimentary cookery book. Aged and dusty book, no jacket, marked with split
spine and remnants of sellotape adhesive, where previously held together - Sold only for historical value.
Fair. Hardcover.(#B 03120) £6.99 Coward, Sylvia; Birnie, Shelley. Birthday Cakes for Children. . Comments:
Large Format Paperback. Cover clean. No Inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01010) £3.99 Craig, Elizabeth.
Cooking with Elizabeth Craig A cookery book for the housewife of modest income, including over 1,000 recipes and 120 gravure
illustrations. London: Collins, 1963. Reprint. Very Good Hardback - no inscriptions, cut edge very slight foxing, corners
and spine not rubbed , is without Dustwrapper, - Very Good. Hardcover.(#B 03091) £7.99 Craig,
Elizabeth. Cooking with Elizabeth Craig. London: Collins, 1952. Reprint. Aged and Dusty book with staining to front cover.
Front board creased, no inscriptions - Fair. Hardcover.(#B 03098) £4.99 Craig, Elizabeth. ELIZABETH
CRAIG`S HOUSEHOLD LIBRARY - NEEDLECRAFT. . Comments: Undated. Pub. by Books of Dignity and Service Limited. Hardback without
dustwrapper. Rubbed and bumped corners with some staining to boards. Foxing to pages and cut edges. Generally (#B 02736) £6.99 Craig,
Elizabeth. Elizabeth Craig's Economical Cookery Containing over 650 economical recipes, specially selected for making the
most of inexpensive foods. London: Collins, 1934. First printing. Aged & Dusty hardback in orange cloth, no dustwrapper,
252 pages. End papers very tanned/stained by tanning, otherwise contents clean with no inscriptions. Fair. Hardcover.(#B 03109) £3.99 Craig,
Elizabeth. Elizabeth Craig's Economical Cookery - Containing over 650 economical recipes, together with a special section
on catering and cooking in war-time. Collins, undated. This is a war-time edition. No dustwrapper. It appears to be missing
the front and back end papers, but it may be as it was war-time they never existed, however I feel the need to note this just
in case. Orange cloth cover. Gift inscription " Mrs Suffolk with best wishes from Agnes S. Hobson May 3rd 1942 - an aid
to the satisfying of the inner man" in neat hand. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03594) £4.99 Craig, Elizabeth.
Hotch Potch. . Comments: Collins (1978) First Edition - Good - Hardback with unclipped Dustwrapper . No inscriptions,
cover rubbed to ends, small nicks. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02848) £5.99 Craig, Elizabeth
. Elizabeth Craig's Household Library Cookery: A Time Saving Cook Book Containing Over 1000 Favourite Tested Recipes, Arranged
on the Modern Easy-to-Learn Plan. . Comments: UNDATED. Collins Hardback Poor Working Copy only. Together but well rubbed stained
and grubby. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02732) £5.99 Craig, Elizabeth . Elizabeth Craig's Standard Recipes
- A new time-saving economical cookery book, planned on modern lines and illustrated by photographs taken under the Author's
personal supervision. . Comments: Dusty, rubbed and stained hardback with no dustwrapper. Front plate and title page loose.
No inscriptions. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01220) £4.99 Craig, Elizabeth . Housekeeping (Elizabeth Craig's
Household Library). . Comments: First Edition 1937. Dusty marked cover. Hardback with rubbed and chipped and price-clipped
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01425) £5.99 Cranston, David. A Taste of Gleneagles.
. Comments: Guinness Books (1989) First Edition - Good - Hardback with rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Dustwrapper
sunned and chipped at cut ends, little sunned with some scuffing. International shipping SURFACE ONLY. Used
- Good. (#B 02892) £5.99 Crocker, Betty . Betty Crocker's Cookbook - Nineteenth Printing. . Comments: Golden
Press (1973) Nineteenth Printing - Good Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, little grubby cover
and corner cut page edge, spine bottom bit tatty and edges rubbed. . NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 02977) £8.99 Croft-Cooke, Rupert. Cooking for Pleasure. . Comments: Collins (Nutshell) (1963) First Edition
- - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, slight foxing to page edges and contents, light tanning to cover
edges.. Collectible - Good. (#B 02931) £3.99 Croxford, Barbara. 100 Wok Dishes. . Comments: Octopus (1993)
First Edition - Very Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, small ding to side edge bottom corner, label remnants to
front board. Used - Very Good. (#B 02876) £4.99 Culpeper, Nicholas. Culpeper's Colour Herbal.
. Comments: Together with some press cuttings from same era on Herbal cure of children. Good Hardback with slightly rubbed
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01438) £14.99 Cumberlege, Royal Horticultural Society
and Geoffrey. Food Combining for Health: New Look at the Hay System - dont mix foods that fight. Thorsons, 1984. ISBN: 9780722508824.
Good paperback, no inscriptions, some rubbing to spine and pages are tanned. Good. Paperback. (#B 03590) £1.99 DAIRY
DIARIES. RECIPE ROUND-UP. . Comments: Laminated Hardback. "5C" written in ink to f.e.p. otherwise nice copy.
Collectible - Good.(#B 02712) £4.99 Dalesman Readers of Cumbria. Lakeland Cookery. Dalesman Books, 1977.
Reprint. Rubbed and creased 63 page paperback with over 150 Recipes, creased to front cover, marked to rear cover -
Fair. Paperback.(#B 03122) £2.99 Daniels, Bebe & Allgood, Jill. 282 Ways Of Making A Salad, With Favourite
Recipes By British And American Personalities And Stars. London: Cassell & Company, 1950. First edition. Green cloth hardback
with dustwrapper. Dustwapper is grubby and quite tatty. Cover bumped to corners and spine and little sunned and ends. No inscriptions,
contents clean. Good in poor dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03240) £5.99 Danziger, James. Beaton. . Comments:
Octopus (1985) - As New - Paperback. (large format approx A4). No inscriptions, NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL
only. Used - Like New. (#B 03027) £6.99 David, Elizabeth. French Provincial Cooking - A Penguin Handbook.
Penguin Books, 1964. Reprint. Poor quality paperback is very aged and very tanned overall and especially to pages, spine is
rubbed and very creased, although is still square not curled at spine. lifting at spine end bottom and along edges and very
rubbed and creased spine. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03584) £2.49 David, Elizabeth. ITALIAN FOOD. . Comments: Cookery
Book Club (1966) - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Blue Cover very sunned to spine and top half
of front cover. Pages tanned, top cut edge very dirty. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02832) £9.99 David, Elizabeth.
Italian Food - A Penguin Handbook. Penguin Books, 1967. Reprint. Fair paperback is aged and tanned overall , especially to
pages, spine is quite creased, although is still square not curled at spine. rubbed to sharp edges. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03591) £2.49 David,
Elizabeth. Mediterranean Food. Penguin, 1977. ISBN: 9780140460278. Good paperback nice square book, no inscriptions, some
staining to edges of pages and pages are tanned. Good. Paperback. (#B 03604) £2.49 Davis, Pat R. Oysters
and Champagne: Choice Morsels from "Wheeler's Review" . Comments: As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Collectible
- Like New. (#B 01540) £6.49 Day, Harvey. Complete Book Of Curries, The. . Comments: Cookery Book Club (1970)
- Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, small tear to bottom of spine. Collectible - Good. (#B
02961) £5.99 Day, Harvey. Indian Curries (A Thorsons wholefood cookbook). . Comments: Loose Detached Pages,
but complete. Working Copy only. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00779) £0.1 Day, Harvey . The Complete Book of Curries.
. Comments: Book Club (1976) - Working Copy - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover bumped,
some marks to pages inside, cover bit grubby. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02095) £3.49 de Castro, Mary .
Good Eating - Home and Away - Past and Present. . Comments: Spiral Bound Paperback bit rubbed to edges. No inscriptions. Used
- Acceptable. (#B 01581) £3.99 Debasque, Chef Roger (ed). The Art Of Mediterranean Cooking - Selected French,
Italian, Greek, North African, Israeli & Eastern Dishes. Israel: CBC, 1972. Aged and dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions, contents clean. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage
quote. (#B 03547) £2.99 Deeming, Susan B. Eat Light. Hp Trade, 1985. fifth printing. ISBN: 9780895863515.
Unread Very Good Large Format Paperback, no inscriptions. NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Very Good.
Paperback. (#B 03616) £3.99 Dehnel, Carolyn. Mexican Cooking (International gourmet). . Comments: Ward Locke
(1986) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, International shipping
SURFACE ONLY. Used - Very Good. (#B 02894) £4.99 Del Pra, Angelina; McKnight, Ivy; Deschamps Marion;
. French Home Cooking, The; and Italian Cooking (2 in 1 book). Abbey Library, 1974. ISBN: 9780719603174. Tanned pages wityh
crease to back cover, inside cover also foxed. No inscriptions. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03755) £1.99 Dimbleby,
Josceline. Sainsbury Cookbook - Cooking with Herbs and Spices. Woodhead Faulkner, 1979. Very Good except for 2.20 written
in ink inside top right hand corner of first page. Fair. (#B 03752) £1.49 Doeser, Linda. The Little Green
Avocado Book. Piatkus, 1981. First Published. ISBN: 9780861881253. Pocket sized laminated hardback. No inscriptions. As new.
Very Good. Hardcover. (#B 03776) £2.99 Doeser, Linda. The Ultimate Wok & Stir-Fry Cookbook. Lorenz Books,
1998. First edition. ISBN: 9781859676455. Very Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions little light sunning to
very edges of dustwrapper. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage
quote. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03623) £9.99 Dotter, Pamela. Preserving Food. Macdonald
Guidelines, 1977. ISBN: 9780356060194. Very Good. Paperback.(#B 03084) £2.99 Douglas, William. Douglas's
Encyclopaedia - A Book of Reference for Bacon Curers, Bacon Factory Managers, Bacon Agents, Meat Purveyors, Meat Inspectors,
Meat Salesmen, Abattoir Superintendents, City, County or Local Authority Officers, Cold Store Proprietors and Managers, Sausage
and Pork Pie Makers, and all other industries associated with the Meat, Pork, Provision and General Food Trades. Putney, London
S.W./: William Douglas & Sons Limited, c 1900. Second edition. Faded red Hardback. Third Edition appears to have been
printed in 1924/7, so this edition obviously is earlier. General Condition for age is very good. Tight copy, foxing to end
papers, No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote.
Good. Hardcover. (#B 03462) £120.00 Downer, Lesley. A Taste of Japan. . Comments: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00791) £4.99 Du Bois. French Cooking For All. . Comments: Foulsham
(undated) - Aged & Dusty - Hardback with tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, contents heavily tanned due to
paper quality. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02930) £2.99 Dunleavy, Betty . Cooking with Wine.
. Comments: Almost as New Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. Remains of small dot label to front cover. No inscriptions. Used -
Like New. (#B 01696) £7.99 Dur, Russell Kent. Little American Cookbook. . Comments: Good in like dustwrapper
First Edition. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00249) £0.98 Dyer, Lisa. Classic Curries. Parragon Book
Service, 1996. ISBN: 9780752516097. Good Laminated Hardback with grubby dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Light tanning to pages.
NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Hardcover. (#B 03516) £3.99 Edden,
Gill. Good Housekeeping - Round the Year Menus. Ebury Press, 1975. ISBN: 9780852230664. Good Hardback in Good priceclipped
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Light rubbing and little dusty to cut edges of dustwrapper. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with
bee by SURFACE mail. Hardcover. (#B 03418) £4.99 Edden, Gill . Good Housekeeping. Cook Ahead Recipes.
. Comments: Book Club (1975) - Good - rubbed hardback with like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions . Used - Good. (#B
02889) £11.99 Edinburgh College of Domestic Science. The Edinburgh Book Of Advanced Cookery Recipes: Revised
And Enlarged Edition. London: Thomas Nelson, 1933. Fair but Aged and Dusty Hardback - owner's name, address and date in neat
hand to f.e.p. book cover very good, but cut page edges slightly foxed - Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B
03094) £7.99 Edinburgh College of Domestic Science. The Edinburgh Book Of Advanced Cookery Recipes:
Revised And Enlarged Edition. London: Thomas Nelson, 1933. Fair but rubbed Hardback - remnants of label to top of f.e.p. book
cover has some marks, but cut page edge side has some marks and bit grubby - Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B
03165) £7.99 Editors Of Esquire Magazine. Esquire's Handbook For Hosts. . Comments: Frederick Muller
(1954) First Edition - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, covers rubbed at edges, spine ends and
corners and corners bumped and a little bent . Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02913) £6.99 Editors of
Transcript. International Cuisine - A Tasty Trip Around the World Louisiana-California-Mexico-South America - Volume 7. Trans
Script Publishing, 1992. ISBN: 9782921488457. Fair laminated paperback, no inscriptions but overall book seems as though it
was little poorly put together as signs of crinkling to spine ends of pages. although outside is fine. However, it may be
down to paper quality. This is one volume of eight in total of the series. Good. Soft Cover. (#B 03610) £1.49 Elliot,
Rose. Simply Delicious: A Vegetarian Cookbook. . Comments: Fontana (1987) Fifth Impression - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions,
tanned pages , due to paper quality - square copy. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02806) £2.99 Elliot,
Rose. VEGETARIAN DISHES OF THE WORLD. . Comments: very good in v.g. dustwrapper (not price-clipped) no inscriptions.
Used - Very Good. (#B 00798) £5.99 Ellis, Audrey. Modern Cake Decorating. . Newnes (1965)
- Working Copy - Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, rubbing to cover and dusty edges, some marks to
pages from use. Used - Acceptable.(#B 00089) £4.99 Ellis, Audrey . Favourite Chocolate Recipes. . Comments:
Almost as new Hardback with slight creasing to top of cover of Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01650) £7.99 Emin,
Rene; Moine, Marie-Pierre. French Regional Cookery: Burgundy. . Comments: Hamlyn (1990) - Good - Hardback with
Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover rubbed to cut edges only. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Good.
(#B 02972) £4.99 Enquire Within, Author of . Consult Me - For all you want to know - New edition improved
by the author of "Enquire Within" London: W. Nicholson & Sons, undated. New . Poor well worn/used hardback,
which is undated, but would probably put about 1880s. Well rubbed and a bit loose bound as some pages stick out a bit
- Poor. Hardcover.(#B 03108) £5.99 Equal Enterprise Publications (editors of) William Stein and Jim Negus
(cover design/illustrator). Recipe for Success - A Collection of Favourite Recipes and Handy Hints. Equal Enterprise Publications,
1994. Good Ringbound no inscriptions, vertical fold light to front cover otherwise cover only a little rubbed. A recipe collection,
inspired by well wishers All and sundry have been robbed for suggestions of this little book with vegetarian recipes and a
few handy hints. Good. (#B 03611) £1.99
Fahy, Carole . Cooking with Beer. . Comments: Cookery Book Club (1972) First Edition - Almost As New - Hardback with
Dustwrapper . No inscriptions . Used - Very Good. (#B 01770) £4.99 Fairclough, M A. The Ideal Cookery Book.
. Comments: George Routledge (undated) - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, some light foxing to
end pages. Maroon, colouring rubbed from cut page edges. Book rubbed and bumped to edges and corners. Last page
has been repaired, not too sympathetically. . NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B
02975) £24.98 Fawcett, Hilary (written, arranged and introduced). The Good Food Guide Second Dinner Party
Book - Recipes from restaurants in The Good Food Guide cooked, written, arranged and introduced. . Comments: Laminated Hardback
with bumps to front cover corner and side and rubbing to bottom spine. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01520) £5.99 Feardon,
Ethelind. Reluctant Cook, The. Herbert Jenkins, 1953. Hardcover with dustwrapper Good book in slightly aged, but only slightly
rubbed dustwrapper. No inscriptions Good. Hardcover. (#B 04158) £9.99 Fearon, Ethelind; Jardine,
Alex. The Reluctant Cook. . Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper. Owner's name to f.e.p. Few light coffee marks to page
edges. Collectible - Good. (#B 01590) £0.98 Fearon, Ethelind; Jardine, Alex. Reluctant Cook, The. .
Herbert Jenkins (1956) fourth printing - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, aged and Dusty book. Heavy
book Shipment to UK only - international buyers should contact us for additional shipping charges. Used - Acceptable. (#B
00092) £2.99 Feirstein, Bruce ; Trippett, Lionel ; Lorenz, Lee . Real Men Don't Eat Quiche. . Comments: NEL (1982)
- Fair - Paperback. No creasing to spine. Owners Tiny label to inside front cover, pages tanned cover little rubbed
to edges. Used - Acceptable.(B 01977) £1.38 Ferguson, Clare. Creative Vegetarian Cookery. . Comments: Ebury
Press (1986) First Edition - Good - rubbed hardback with chipped and scuffed Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, International shipping
SURFACE ONLY. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02891) £4.99 First Glance Books. Cheese and Biscuits. . Comments:
Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00233) £4.99 Fitzgibbon, Theodora.
Traditional Scottish Cookery. Fontana, 1980. ISBN: 9780006356264. Good paperback, no inscriptions, pages very tanned. Only
singe feint line down spine. In its cuisine can be seen a good deal of Scottish history - the Celts and their oatmeal and
griddles, smoked and salted meat and fish from the Norsemen, the links with France which stretch as far back as Charlemagne
and have added sophistication and elegance to Scottish cookery. Sumptuous selections f Scottish Fare to nourish the hearts
and minds of native Scots, Expatriates and visitors alike. Good. Paperback. (#B 03595) £1.99 Fitzgibbon,
Theodora. West Country Cooking. Fontana, 1982. ISBN: 9780006359852. Good but obviously used book, no inscriptions, heavily
tanned pages. Author brings together wholesome Gloucestershire farmhouse cookery and delicacies of eighteenth-century Bath,
quick Devon supper dishes and Dorset cream teas in a book for the native, visitor and gourmet. Good. (#B 03597) £1.99 Floyd,
Keith . Andrex Ultra - A Feast of Floyd (Abridged) ISBN 0583319912. . Comments: ANDREX abridged Edition 1995 PAPERBACK. Very
Good Paperback, light tanned page edges, square copy with a tiny nick at spine edge. Used - Good. (#B 02696) £1.99 Fothergill,
John . John Fothergill's Cookery Book. London: Chatto and Windus, 1943. 2nd Impression. Fair Red Cloth Hardback without dustwrapper.
Owner's name and address to f.e.p. and second page in. contents clean but cover is marked, corners bumped, but not rubbed.
Cut page edges tanned. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03364) £3.49 Fraser, Linda (consultant editor). 50 Classic Meat
Dishes (Step-by-step). Lorenz, 1998. ISBN: 9781859676318. Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. Gift Inscription to Owner on
f.e.p in large silver writing. "To Lucy Happy Christmas & Happy New Year 1999 Lots of Love from Mum XXX" NOTE:
Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03453) £5.99 Freeman,
Sarah. The Student Vegetarian Cookbook. . Comments: Very Good Paperback. Almost as new. No inscriptions. Used
- Very Good. (#B 00806) £0.98 Froud, Nina. Cooking The Japanese Way. . Comments: Aged paperback, dusty cover,
not detached. No inscriptions. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00880) £3.99 Froud, Nina. World Book of Meat Dishes,
The. Cookery Book Club (by arrangement with Pelham Books, 1970. re-issued. Good - Hardback - no inscriptions , with Dustwrapper,
rubbed and creased but encased in protective film - Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B 03079) £5.99 Fry,
Pamela (Edited by) . The Good Cooks Encyclopedia. . Comments: Good Hardback without Dustwrapper, slight tanning to pages and
small coffee stain to bottom cut page edge. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01169) £4.99 Fuller, John.
The chef's compendium of professional recipes. . Comments: Fair Hardback (Heinemann 1988). Reprint Some light staining
No inscriptions. dusty to cut page edges. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01664) £6.99 Fullick, R.F. Second ELLE Cookbook,
The. Guild Publishing, 1985. Very Good Hardback with Dustwrapper. Bumped to top spine and crumpled same place on dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Very
Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03500) £4.99 Fulton, Margaret. Restaurant Dishes of the World: over
200 recipes from famous restaurants around the world. Octopus Books for (St Michael), 1984. ISBN: 9780862731496. Very Good
Paperback, no inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage
quote. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03556) £2.99 G.E.C. GEC Cookery Book For Use With Electric Cookers. . Comments:
The General Electric Company (18172) Revised Edition - Very Good - Card Cover-. No inscriptions. Cover very rubbed especially
to surface at back and a bit grubby and rubbed to edges. Card cover is heavily creased.-contents clean. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 02755) £2.99 Gare, Fran; Monica, Helen. Dr. Atkins' Diet Cookbook. . Comments: Bantum Press (1975)
- Fair - Paperback. . , large crease to spine some rubbing to edges . Used - Acceptable. (#B 02841) £2.25 Goldbeck,
Nikki and David. The Complete Wholefood Cuisine 1300 Delicious Vegetarian Recipes from Snacks to Gourmet. Thorsons, 1984.
ISBN: 9780722509203. Fair Laminated Hardback with some damage to bottom rear of cover. Appears as if someone attempted to
cook the book. No inscriptions. Sold for content only. Contents clean. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for
other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Poor to Fair (due to damage). Hardcover. (#B 03518) £3.99 Good
Housekeeeping. Eating Italian - BP Lifestyle Series. Ebury, 1989. As new Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Like New. Laminated
Hardback. (#B 03575) £2.49 Good Housekeeping. Book of Good Housekeeping, The. . Comments: Gramol Publications
(1944) Rare early edition. - Aged & Dusty - Hardback with Cloth Cover. No inscriptions, Cover Dusty, rubbed
and bumped to edges and corners . Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02907) £8.99 Good Housekeeping. Chicken and
Poultry - Good Housekeeping Step-by-Step Cookery. Guild Publishing, 1984. Good Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Heavily bumped to bottom cut-edge corner. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please
contact us for postage quote. Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03614) £4.99 Good Housekeeping. Christmas Book
Christmas Games, Recipes and Hints for Entertaining presented free with December Good Housekeeping. London: good housekeeping,
undated. 48 page booklet with tanned pages, originally a free presentation with Good Housekeeping December issue, but unable
to date at this time. It's a bit musty/dusty due to paper quality with tanned pages, but some nice b & w illustrations/advertisements
- Fair. Paperback.(#B 03106) £4.99 Good Housekeeping. Easy Entertaining BP Lifestyles Series. Ebury, 1989.
Very Good Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Page have very very light tanning from storage. NOTE: Non-European
deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03627) £2.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Food Fast
- Country Menus. Good Housekeeping, Nov 1988. 64 page Paperback, no inscriptions, light rubbing to edges. Good. Paperback.
(#B 03630) £1.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping - Complete Book of Cake Decorating. . Comments: Ebury
(1983) Sixth Impression - Very Good - Hardback with d. No inscriptions, no visible faults. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE
MAIL only. Used - Very Good. (#B 02970) £6.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping Budget Cookbook. Octopus
Books, 1977. ISBN: 9780706405972. Very Good Hardback with Very Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Contents clean. NOTE: Shipment
of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03519) £3.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping Family Favourites. What's Cooking ? . Comments:
Lever Brothers (1980) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, slight tanned pages small chips (few). Used - Good.
(#B 02127) £4.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping Home Freezer Cook Book. Book Club, 1975. Poor Cover
as very marked, but together. Sold for contents only. No dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Cut page edges dusty. NOTE: Shipment
of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Poor. Hardcover. (#B 03522) £3.49 Good
Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping New Cooking. . Book Club, Ebury Press (2000) - Very Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No
inscriptions , As New Condition. Used - Like New.(#B 00063) £6.99 Good Housekeeping. GOOD HOUSEKEEPING
SLIM AND FIT FAMILY COOK BOOK. Ebury Press, 1982. First Impression. ISBN: 9780852232422. Very Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper,
just light creasing to cut edges of dustwrapper (not price-clipped). No inscriptions. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with bee
by SURFACE mail. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03421) £5.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping's
Home made cakes. National Magazine Co., 1958. Quite scarce book. Aged and somewhat rubbed paperback. Bottom of spine missing
1.25 cm and 1 cm tear to front edge top spine. Right hand bottom corner has diagonal crease. It also appears that it may be
missing the f.e.p. (free end paper) front of book. Front cover is coming away from book top few 3-4cm. Owner's name and town
on inside front cover. fair for age. Paperback. (#B 03643) £7.99 Good Housekeeping. Home Baking Bred Buns
Cakes Pastries Biscuits Brioches - Over 150 delicious recipes. Book Club, 1977. Fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No
inscriptions, little rubbed at cover bottom and a bit rolled to top and rubbed. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only.
Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03635) £4.99 Good Housekeeping. Home Baking. . Comments: Book Club
(1977) - Fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, book good, little cocked, dustwrapper bit rubbed
at cut edges and little shelf weary. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Acceptable. (#B 03024) £4.99 Good
Housekeeping . Money-Saving Cook Book (Good Housekeeping Family Library). . Book Club (1974) - Very Good - Laminated Hardback
with. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good.(#B 00067) £3.99 Good Housekeeping . Perfect cooking with Beef
and Veal (Good Housekeeping Step by Step Cookery). . Comments: Laminated Hardback cover, good condition, no inscriptions.
Used - Like New. (#B 01081) £7.99 Good Housekeeping Institute. Good Housekeeping - Cooking with
Herbs and Spices. . Comments: Laminated Hardback with rubbing to corners. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01440) £6.99 Goodrich,
Mazza Irma . Accent On Seasoning. . Comments: First Edition - Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Good.
(#B 01316) £5.99 Goodrich, Mazza Irma . Cooking with Herbs. . Comments: Almost as new Paperback. Very slight
tanning to pages due to paper quality, no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00797) £0.1 Gould-Marks, Beryl.
Adventurous Cook: Recipes from Out of the Way Places. . Comments: Dusty Hardback with rubbed Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.
Contents Clean. Used - Good. (#B 01006) £4.99 Gow, Chris. The First Really Useful Cookbook : Favourite Recipes
from the R.D.A. Argyll: Argyll Publishing, 1994. ISBN: 9781874640905. As New Paperback. No inscriptions - As New.
Paperback.(#B 03131) £4.99 Grange, Cyril. The Right Way to Make Jams. Right Way, 1992. ISBN: 9780716020059.
Very Good Paperback, but will describe as Good, since the spine has been cracked horizontally in two places and pages are
tanned, although otherwise this book is in unread condition. Jellies, conserves, marmalades, curds, pickles, chutneys and
ketchup's. Including Medlars and Quince. Good. Paperback. (#B 03606) £1.99 Grigson, Jane. Dishes from the
Mediterranean - A Sainsbury Cookbook. Woodhead & Faulkner, 1984. Spine: Single crease; Spine Ends: Good; Book: Square;
Book Edges: clean; Pages: good; Inscriptions: none. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 04028) £0.99 Grigson, Jane.
Jane Grigson's book of European Cookery. . Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper (tear at fold to flyleaf 1.5 inch) Cover rubbed
at edges. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01437) £9.99 Grigson, Jane. World Atlas of Food. .
Comments: Owner's Page References to end papers. Otherwise As New in Slip Case with Dustwrapper. Used - Like New. (#B 01303) £24.98 Grigson,
Sophie. SOPHIE GRIGSON'S TRAVELS A LA CARTE. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper (Mylar wrapped). No inscriptions.
New. (#B 01478) £7.99 Grossman, L. Masterchef 1993 - All the Winning Recipes from The British Grand Prix
for Amateur Chefs. Vermilion, 1993. ISBN: 9780091777654. Good, apparently unread paperback. Small mark to front tip corner
of pages top. No inscriptions. No read creases. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact
us for postage quote. Paperback. (#B 03573) £2.49 Grossman, Loyd. Masterchef 1996. . Comments: Ebury Press
(1996) First Edition - Good - Paperback. with "MasterChef 1996" to front cover per photo. No inscriptions, some
very slight rubbing to spine ends, otherwise tight square, clean copy.. Used - Good. (#B 02856) £2.99 Grossman,
Loyd. Masterchef 1996. . Comments: Ebury Press (1996) Fourth Edition - Good - Paperback. with "MasterChef" to front
cover not "MasterChef 1996" per photo. No inscriptions, some very slight rubbing to spine ends, otherwise tight
square, clean copy. Used - Good. (#B 02857) £2.99 Groundes-Peace, Zara. Mrs Groundes-Peace's Old Cookery
Notebook. David and Charles, 1971. ISBN: 0715351818 . Fine Hardback in Very Good Dustwrapper, slightly faded at spine(#B 04148)
£5.99 Guerard, Michel & Conran, Caroline (translated and adapted by). Michel Guerards Cuisine Minceur. Macmillan,
July 1977. Reprint. ISBN: 9780333219072. Good Hardback in sunned (spine darkened by sun) and rubbed dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Light tanning to page edges. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage
quote. Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03508) £4.99 Gundrey, Elizabeth ( Edited by ). The Book of
fish cookery ... Edited by Elizabeth Gundrey. With illustrations. . Comments: Spectator (1967) - Working Copy
- Spiral Bound. No inscriptions, well rubbed Aged and very dusty book. pages tanned sold as working copy.. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 02139) £3.99 Hamilton, Julie. Candlelight Dinners: Romantic Meals for Two. .
Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper. Gift inscription to Owner f.e.p. Used - Good. (#B 01531) £5.99 Handslip,
Carole. Soups (Merehurst Cookery). Merehurst, 1991. ISBN: 1853912603 Good Paperback, no inscriptions, some sunning to cover.
light bumping to lower corner. Good. (#B 03598) £1.99 Hanssen, Maurice. Complete Cider Vinegar. Thorsons,
1974. First edition. ISBN: 9780722502327. No inscriptions. Light reading crease to front and back cover at spine edge, contents
clean. Good. Paperback. (#B 03757) £4.99 226. Harben, Philip. Grammer of Cookery, The. Middlesex: Penguin
Books, 1966. Reprint. Rare, but very aged and dusty edged book, rubbed, but square, no inscriptions. Pages heavily tanned
due to paper quality - Fair. Paperback. (#B 03128) £29.99 Harben, Philip (The TV Chef) Harben, Katharine
(Ed). Cooking with Harben. Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First edition. Small green cloth Hardback without dustwrapper, no inscriptions.
Cover rubbed and cut page edges are dusty looking. Cover is a little wavy and creased. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03609) £3.99 Harriott,
Ainsley. In the Kitchen with Ainsley Harriott. B.B.C., 1996. ISBN: 9780563387206. Good Paperback, light rubbing to edges and
mark from label at very bottom of front cover, removed some of surface to edge. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item
to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Good. Paperback. (#B 03577) £2.49 Heal,
Carolyn; Allsop, Michael. Cooking with Spices (Panther Bks.). . Comments: Fine Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Very
Good. (#B 00782) £2.99 Heath, Ambrose. Good Cheese Dishes. London: Faber and Faber, 1943. First edition.
Grubby yellow cloth hardback with no dustwrapper, or inscriptions. - Poor. Hardcover.(#B 03118) £3.99 Heath,
Ambrose. The Queen Cookery Cook. . Comments: Weidenfeld & Nicholson (1960) - Good Working Copy - Hardback without
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Red cover grubby and rubbed to edges , contents reasonably clean. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02833)
£6.99 Heath, Ambrose and Cottington-Taylor, D.D. National Mark Calendar of Cooking, The compiled for the Ministry
of Agriculture. Ministry of Agriculture, 1936. Fair for age, but rubbed, bit creased at corners with rusting staples, booklet
of 128 pages. Light damp staining to edges. No inscriptions - . Fair. Paperback.(#B 03113) £2.99 Heaton,
Nell. Calendar of Country Receipts. Faber and Faber, 1950. First edition. Hardback with no dustwrapper. No inscriptions
but cloth cover is a little aged and light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Photo if required Good. (#B 04156) £6.99 Heaton,
Nell (compiled by). Cooking Dictionary. Cresta, 1953. Acceptable as a working copy. Hardback with blue cloth cover 529 pages.
Heavy stain to bottom right corner of pages and pages due to paper quality are heavily tanned. Cover good and square, but
faded, aged, lightly rubbed, bumped and spine ends with small nick to top back right corner. No inscriptions - Fair.
Hardcover.(#B 03145) £5.99 Heughan, Anne. SAINSBURY'S COOKING FOR A HEALTHY HEART. . Comments: Simon and
Schuster for Sainsbury (1985) - Almost As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions . Used - Like New. (#B
02816) £2.49 Hickman, Mark. The Champneys Cookbook. Guinness Books, 1987. First printing. ISBN: 9780851128085.
Good Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper, rubbed at corners and spine ends with 2cm tear to top front cover along fold.
Gift inscription to owner, "from Janet and David Christmas 1988". NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE
mail. Very Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03451) £6.99 Hickman, Peggy. Jane Austen Household Book:
With Martha Lloyd's Recipes . David & Charles, 1977. Hardcover with dustwrapper Fine/Fine . No inscriptions a very
good condition book Fine. Hardcover. (#B 04157) £5.99 Highton, Leonie. Entertaining with House &
Garden - 600 Recipes for Successful Menues and Parties. Cathay Books for W.H. Smith, 1979. Produced Exclusively for W H Smith.
Good Hardback with Good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Book bottom edge rubbed from shelf wear and dustwrapper is sunned to
spine and little rubbed to cut edges. Pages very very lightly tanned. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other
destinations please contact us for postage quote. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03628) £3.99 Hills,
Lawrence D. The Vegetable Finder. . Comments: Henry Doubleday Research Association (1977) - Fair/Good - Booklet - 49
pages. No inscriptions, lightly aged. Used - Acceptable. MN-FI1K-Q3F3 (#B 02092) £4.99 Hobday,
Cara. Step by step complete Indian cooking. . Comments: Small damaged to top spine edge, otherwise as new. Hardback with dustwrapper.
Used - Very Good. (#B 01137) £4.99 Hobday, Cara. Vegetarian Thai Cooking. Parragon, 1995. ISBN: 9781858139258.
Very Good Laminated Hardback, without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03455) £4.99 Hodgson,
Moira. Hot & Spicy Cookbook, The. Guild Publishing, 1985. Very Good Hardback in slightly rubbed dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Contents Clean. NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03540) £3.49 Hom,
Ken. Ken Hom's Cuisine: East Meets West. . Comments: Almost as new Paperback. Very slight single spine crease, no inscriptions.
Used - Very Good. (#B 00907) £4.99 Hom, Ken & Stevens, Jenny (ed). Chinese Cookery. Guild Publishing,
1984. Good Hardback in Good dustwrapper; bumped to top spine edge, with small nick from top front corner and two more further
down on fold of dustwrapper. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact
us for postage quote. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03525) £3.49 Hom, Ken; Webb, Philip. Ken Hom's
Hot Wok: Over 150 One-pan Wonders. . Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00623) £9.99 Hom,
Ken; Webb, Philip. Ken Hom's Hot Wok: Over 150 One-pan Wonders. Book Club, 1996. Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. Wedding
Day inscription to owner. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote.
Good in good dust-jacket. (#B 03513) £3.49 Honeyford, Paul. "Jam", The: The Modern World by Numbers.
. Eel Pie Publishing (1981) Reprint - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, light crease to cover front and corner rear and
little marked to cover edges otherwise nice copy. Used - Good.(#B 00099) £3.99 Horsley, Janet. New Fish Cook
Book. . Comments: Piatkus (1986) First Publication - Working Copy - Hardback with Dustwrapper . Name of owner to f.e.p,
pages bit crinkly throughout. Cover rubbed at spine and water stain to bottom corners of dustwrapper and some staining
to bottom inside rear cover, but not showing on outside. International shipping SURFACE ONLY. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 02878) £4.99 Hotpoint. Cooking with your Hotpoint. London: Hotpoint. Cover little rubbed at front and well
rubbed at back. As stock photo. No inscriptions - Good. Spiral_bound.(#B 03134) £2.99 Howe, Robin.
Greek Cooking. Mayflower, 1978. ISBN: 9780583197328. Fair Paperback, has tanned pages and £4.00 written in heavy pen
inside f.e.p. edges rubbed, single crease to spine. From an expert on Greek Cooker, from Mayonnaise of Fish, Athens Style,
to Ylka (pastry for sweet dishes, carefully described) . Fair. Paperback. (#B 03600) £1.99 Howe, Robin .
All Colour Cooking [Hardcover]. . Bloomsbury Books (1992) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, label remains
to front cover and few nicks to dustwrapper. Used - Good.(#B 00081) £4.99 Howells, Marion. Fondue and Table
Top Cookery. Octopus Books Ltd, 1971. first printing. ISBN: 9780706400113. Very Good Hardback with Very Good Dustwrapper in
protective film (looks grubby, but could be removed, but sellotaped to inside of board so would need careful removal). No
inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Very Good
in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03555) £2.99 Hsiung, Deh-Ta. Step by Step Chinese (Step by Step
Cooking). . Comments: As new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. New. (#B 01140) £4.98 Hsiung,
Deh-Ta; Kazuko, Emi; and Morris, Sallie; and Wright, Jeni Aziz Khalid;. Oriental Cooking. Octopus Books for W H Smith, 1986.
ISBN: 9780706425789. Fair Hardback, stained to top/bottom edges. Cover rubbed and little scruffy. Edges of pages tanned. No
inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Fair in
fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03511) £3.99 Hume, Rosemary. Cordon Bleu Book of Jams, Preserves and Pickles.
. Comments: Cookery Book Club (1970) - Fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, top cut edge grubby
and dustwrapper grubby and a slightly tatty edges, mostly small splits . Used - Acceptable. (#B 02829) £7.99 Hunt,
Janet. Italian Dishes (A Thorsons Wholefood Cookbook). . Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00775) £0.98 Hunt,
Janet; Birch, Clive. Pizzas and Pancakes. . Comments: Unread Paperback no inscriptions. P Spine rubbed. Used - Good. (#B 00778) £0.98 Hunter,
Beatrice Trum. Natural Foods Cookbook, The. Faber and Faber, 1933. First edition. Good, but, slightly marked hardback, possibly
Ex-library as there are some papers pasted two inside front board and front free end paper; although there are no other usual
library stickers. Book was covered with plastic which when removed has left sellotape residue stain to inside full back and
front boards. Note: Shipment outside of Europe surface mail only. Good. Hardcover. (#B 03772) £3.99 Hurst,
Bernice. Perfect Cook. . Comments: Elvendon Press (1984) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions, light bump to top spine end and corners. Used - Good. (#B 02824) £6.99 Husain, Shehzad.
The Balti Cookbook (Creative Cooking Library) Fast, Simple and Delicious Stir-Fry Curries Photographed Step-by-Step. Lorenz
Books, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 9781859670231. Very Good Laminated Hardback in Good Dustwrapper, little rubbed to cut edges. No
inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Very Good
in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03620) £4.99 Huxley, Elspeth and Scott, Peter (Foreword). Brave New Victuals:
An inquiry into modern food production. London: Chatto and Windus, 1965. First edition. Hardback with dustwrapper, covered
with plastic, sellotaped to inside boards. Together with clipping of article on true facts of garden pesticides. No inscriptions
- Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B 03138) £5.99 Illsley, Janet (ed). Masterchef 1994. Vermilion,
1994. ISBN: 9780091786861. Good paperback without inscriptions. Small diagonal crease to bottom corners and light rubbing,
only feint single crease to spine. Good. Paperback. (#B 03580) £2.49 Illsley, Janet (ed). Masterchef 1995
E.S.S. Vermillion, 1995. ISBN: 9780091805968. Very Good paperback without inscriptions, pages only lightly tanned. Very Good.
Paperback. (#B 03592) £2.49
Jack, Florence B. Good Housekeeping Cookery Book. London: Good Housekeeping Magazine, 1925. Third edition. Poor but collectable
Hardback without dustwrapper. Very Aged, Dusty, Marked, Rubbed and Grubby cover, with split spine hanging by front cover
only. Contents mostly clean, but some foxing to pages. No inscriptions - Poor. Hardcover.(#B 03158) £5.99 Jaffrey,
Madhur. Far Eastern Cookery. . Comments: Almost As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01487) £3.99 Jaffrey,
Madhur . Eastern Vegetarian Cooking. . Comments: Dusty Hardback with Loose tatty Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.
Contents Clean. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00906) £5.99 Jaffrey, Madhur ; Webb, Philip. Madhur Jaffrey Cooks
Curries (TV Cooks). . Comments: Laminated Hardback (Almost As New). Bump to bottom corner. No inscriptions. Used - Like New.
(#B 01509) £3.99 Jarrett-Macauley, Denise. Cakes and Cake Decoration. . Comments: Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper
(not price-clipped) slightly rubbed to edges. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01014) £6.99 Jerome, Helen . Fine
Art of Cooking. London: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1968. Reprint. ISBN: 0273413562. Very Good Hardback with slightly tatty
dustwrapper. No inscriptions - Very Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B 03129) £4.99 Jerome, Helen
M.C.A. Fine Art of Cooking, The. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, undated but believe 1935. Poor softbound cloth cover,
well worn and rubbed, marked, aged and dusty book. Owner's name and date in neat had to f.e.p. Corners have been well rubbed.
Contents generally clean but lightly tanned with dusty edge - Please request photo before purchasing. Fair. Cloth. (#B 03164)£6.99 Johnson,
Hugh . Sainsbury's Food Guides No. 7 Understanding Wine. . Comments: 1986 Woodstock-Faulkner, Booklet. No inscriptions.
Used - Very Good. (#B 02784) £2.99 Johnston, Mireille. Mireille Johnston's French Cookery Course Part
One - Accompanies the BBC TV Series A Cook's Tour of France. Book Club, 1992. Very Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper some
very light rubbing to top edge. No inscriptions. NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Very Good in good
dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03534) £5.99 Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , , but page edges stained
with yellow colouring. Tear to cover top left near spine (1"). Used - Good. (#B 01731) £9.99 Jones,
Bridget. The Encyclopedia of Pasta. Apple Press, 1994. ISBN: 9781850765301. Good+ Hardback with like Dustwrapper. Light bumping
and rubbing to spine of both book and wrapper. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations
please contact us for postage quote. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03496) £4.99 Kelly,
Denis. Creole And Cajun. Little, Brown And Company, 1993. ISBN: 9780316906043. Almost as New Laminated Hardback no dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Almost
as new. Hardcover. (#B 03559) £2.99 Kenward, John. Swish Fish: Entertaining Guide to Buying and Cooking Fish.
. Comments: First Edition. Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Very Good. (#B 01232) £6.99 Kershner,
Josette Koch Ruth. Mexican Cooking. Evans, 1978. ISBN: 9780237449155. Fair Hardback in like Dustwrapper. Has "sale price
£4.00" written in pen to inside front cover. No other inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for
other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Hardcover. (#B 03544) £2.99 Keyzer, Mrs - An Englishwoman
in Paris. French Household Cooking with a number of Recipes from the Best Paris Chefs - Simple and inexpensive. Newnes, undated.
Bottle Green Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions but cover a rubbed and marked. Acceptable. Hardcover.
(#B 04152) £9.99 Knox, Ann. Austrian Cooking. . Comments: Spring Books undated. Hardback with very tatty
dustwrapper. rubbed and bumped. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02770) £4.99 Kreitzman, Sue Kreitzman's . Low-Fat
Cookbook. Plus Low-Fat Cooking Tips from Family Circle. family circle, 1996. As new paperback, very lightly tanned pages,
no inscriptions. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03773) £1.99 Kyriakou, Theodore; Campion, Charles. The Livebait
Cookbook. . Comments: Gift Inscription to Owner. Otherwise very good Hardback with V.G. Dustwrapper. Printing ink roller
mark to page 32 Used - Very Good. (#B 01178) £7.99 Lake, Patricia Miller Somi a ;. Thai Cooking Class. Bay
Books, Undated. ISBN: 9781862560734. Aged Paperback rubbed to edges. Was sticky spot between pages 8 - 9, not affecting text.
NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Paperback. (#B 03567)
£1.99 Lambert, Heather. Ice Creams and Sorbets. . Comments: Laminated Hardback (As New). No inscriptions. New.
(#B 01506) £6.99 Lambert, Marjie. The New Bread Machine Book. . Comments: Apple (203) Reprint - Almost
As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few light marks to cover. International shipping SURFACE
ONLY. Used - Like New. (#B 02887) £7.99 Lappe M. Diet for Small Planet. . Comments: Ballantine - 1979
Mass market paperback with some scuffing to edge of spine. Used - Good. (#B 02766) £1.99 Lassalle,
George. Fish and Shellfish (Sainsbury Cookbook Series). . Comments: Walker Books for Sainsbury (1986) - Good - Laminated
Hardback. No inscriptions, sunned to edges of front and back. Used - Good. (#B 02924) £3.99 Latimer, Clare.
The Comfort Food Cookbook. . Comments: Includes original Press Information Leaflet. Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Collectible - Like New. (#B 01498) £7.99 Law, Donald. Herbs for Cooking and for Healing. . Comments:
Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Very Good. (#B 01315) £4.49 Lawson,
Helen. How to Make Good Curries. . Comments: Hamlyn (1973) Second Edition - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions,
light rubbing to corners of dustwrapper. Used - Very Good. (#B 02923) £4.99 Lebain, Frederick / Paireault,
Jean Paul. Taste of China, The. Parragon, 1993. ISBN: 9781858135755. Very Good Hardback with Dustwrapper, Few Small nicks
to dustwrapper, mainly at back. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact
us for postage quote. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hard Cover. (#B 03505) £5.99 Lee, M.P. Chinese Cookery
- A hundred practical recipes. London: Faber and Faber, 1943. Good but Aged and Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper - gift
inscription to owner to f.e.p. - rubbed and bumped to corners - Good.(#B 03095) £3.99 Lees, Dan; Lees,
Molly. Cooking in Retirement. . Comments: Christopher Helm (1987) - Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, small
hole in forward page (paper fault I think. International shipping SURFACE ONLY. Used - Good. (#B 02890) £4.99 Leggatt,
Jenny. Cooking With Flowers. . Comments: Fawcett Columbine (1987) First American Edition - Good - Hardback with rubbed
Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Dustwrapper chipped at cut ends, with some scuffing and small slit 1.5 cm to bottom front
cover corner. International shipping SURFACE ONLY. Used - Good. (#B 02893) £6.99 Leggatt,
Jenny. Sweets for Presents (Althea). . Comments: Dinosaur (1981) - Working Copy - Paperback. . No inscriptions, stained
to cover and some internal, but sold for contents only. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02814) £1.99 Leith,
Prue. Leith's Book of Baking. . Comments: Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Collectible - Very Good.
(#B 00866) £6.99 Leneman, Leah. Slimming the Vegetarian Way: The Healthy Way to Lose Weight. . Comments:
Thorsons (1989) Revised and reset - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, slight tanned pages very light rubbing to edges.
Used - Good. (#B 02925) £1.99 Leyel, Mrs. C.F. and Hartley, Miss Olga. Gentle Art of Cookery with 750 Recipes.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1929. Revised. Fair pocket size hardback no dustwrapper. F.e.p. roughly removed, book little rubbed
and marked, but tight but bit aged book - Fair. Hardcover.(#B 03104) £14.99 Lindsay, Jessie and
Tress, Helen M. with intro by Mottram V.H. What Every Cook Should Know. London: Nisbet and Co, 1945. Reprint (First Published
1932). Lindsay, Jessie (Head of Household Arts Department, King's College of Household and Social Science (London University)
and Tress, Helen M. Lecturer in Household Arts, King's College of Household and Social Science, Dipplomée Cordon Bleu,
Paris. With and Introduction by Professor V.H. Mottram, M.A. Fair but Aged and Dusty Hardback - owner's name and pencil notation
to f.e.p. Foyle's Book label to inside front board, , corners bumped - Fair. Hardcover.(#B 03093) £4.99 Lingafelt,
Georgia etc(Edited by). French Home Cooking ... Edited by Georgia Lingafelt, etc. . Comments: Arco (1958) - Good - Hardback
without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, little bumped to corners and spine end (slight). Used - Good. (#B 02828) £7.99 Little,
May. A Year's Dinners, 365 seasonable dinners with instructions for cooking. . Comments: Undated Editions HARRODS. Hardback
without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cover spotted, rubbed spine very grubby, page edges dirty. End papers starting to crack.
However, this is a very collectable book for cooks. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01575) £7.99 Little,
May. A Year’s Dinners: 365 Seasonable Dinners With Instructions For Cooking. A Handy Guide-Book For Worried Housekeepers.
First Class Diplomée, Late Staff Teacher At The National Society’s Training School Of Cookery, London. . Comments:
Werner Laurie (undated) - Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. Well rubbed worm to cover with split in spine,
but not detached. Owner's name to rear of book in neat hand, , manuscript icing recipes to rear covers + list of 4 other books
to front f.e.p., in pencil in neat hand. Aged and dusty book sold as working copy. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02820) £6.99 Llewelly,
Sian. The Welsh Dresser - More Recipes from Wales. Swansea: Celtic Educational, 1974. Good Small paperback of 48 pages. No
inscriptions - Good. Paperback.(#B 03153) £2.98 Lo, Kenneth. Chinese Cooking (Step-by-step S.). .
Comments: Hamlyn (1983) Ninth Impression - Almost As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions . Used - Very Good. (#B
02872) £4.99 Lo, Kenneth. Complete Encyclopaedia of Chinese Cooking. . Comments: Hardback in slightly loose
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01480) £9.99 Lo, Kenneth. More Wok Cookery. Granada,
1985. ISBN: 9780586060247. Nearly as new, pages tanned. Unread paperback. As New. Paperback. (#B 03608) £1.49 Lo,Kenneth.
New Chinese Vegetarian Cookery. . Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00988) £4.99 Locke,
Sue. 100 Vegetable Dishes. Octopus Books, 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 9780706423150. Very Good Laminated Hardback No inscriptions,
but paper dot just under 1cm stuck to f.e.p. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact
us for postage quote. Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03569) £1.99 Lothian, Elizabeth. Country House Cookery
from the West. David & Charles, 1978. . ISBN: 9780715374764. 96 pp. Very good laminated hardback, no inscriptions
- Very Good. Book.(#B 03126) £2.99 Lousada, Patricia. DESIGNER PRESERVES. Simon & Schuster in association
with Tate + Lyle Sugar, 1989. ISBN: 9780859415972. As new hardback in like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. NOTE: Non-European
deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Hardcover. (#B 03639) £5.99 Lowenberg, Miriam . Creative Sweets and Candy
Making. F & S :Publications, no year visible. NO TITLE PAGE so unable to give full details of this book, publications
etc., little aged and dusty and with dustwrapper damaged to top spine end. Sold for contents not collectability. NOTE: Non-European
deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03626) £3.98 Lucas, Dione &
Hume, Rosemary. Au petit Cordon Bleu A Collections of recipes by Dione Lucas & Rosemary Hume. London: Dent and Sons, J.M.,
1954. Reprinted, Revision. Hardback with tatty and stained dustwrapper, no inscriptions - NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE
MAIL only - Fair in poor dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B 03103) £3.99 Lucas, Elizabeth. Mrs.
Lucas's French Cookery Book - With some Additional Hints from Engish and American Kitchens. Christopers , 1934. Reprint. Hardback
without dustwrapper, brown cloth cover to book, no inscriptions Acceptable. (#B 04150) £7.99 Lukins, Sheila;
Chase, Sarah L Rosso Julee;. The Silver Palate Good Times Cookbook. Workman Publishing Company, 1985. Fifth Impression. ISBN:
9780894808319. Good Paperback. No inscriptions. Few chips to edges and rubbed to corners and straight edge. Remnants of label
to top spine. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Good.
Paperback. (#B 03460) £4.99 Lumbra, Elaine. More Hoosier Cooking. . Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper.
Gift inscription to Owner f.e.p., crossed out with heavy black marker pen. Used - Very Good. (#B 01521) £6.99 Lyon,
Ninette & Peggie Benton. FISH FOR ALL SEASONS. . Comments: Hardback with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper with small loss.
No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01209) £4.99 Mabey, Richard. Food for Free. Fontana, 1975. Fair Paperback
- no inscriptions cover rubbed at edges, spine uncreased , , - Fair. Paperback.(#B 03088) £2.99 MacMillan,
Norma. Sainsbury Book of Casseroles, The. London: Cathay Books (for Sainsbury), 1979. ISBN: 086178418. Almost as new, laminated
Hardcover book, no inscriptions - Very Good. Hardcover.(#B 03101) £1.99 Macmillan, Norma
. Favourite Family Cookbook. . Octopus (1983) Reprint - Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, cover
rubbed and grubby, but together book sold as working copy only. Heavy book Shipment to UK only - international buyers should
contact us for additional shipping charges. Used - Acceptable.(#B 00091) £6.99 Maisner, Heather. Country
Cooking. . Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper (few top edge chips). No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01479) £14.99 Man,
Rosamond. The Complete Meze Table. . Comments: good paperback with damp staining to last few pages and back cover, no inscriptions.
Used - Acceptable. (#B 00789) £0.98 Mann, Gladys. Home Preserving and Bottling (Hamlyn Kitchen Library).
London: Hamlyn Paperback, 1979. ISBN: 9780600371779. Fair paperback, appears unread, but has a crease on front cover and big
ding on spine. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03241) £0.99 Mansfield, Sally. Pasta (Hamlyn New Cookery series). Hamlyn,
1994. ISBN: 9780600580829. "Donated on behalf of Brake Bros Food to" is stamped on title page and f.e.p. otherwise
is Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper, so will now be described as acceptable. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for
other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Fair in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03615) £3.99 Marcus,
George; Marcus, Nancy. Forbidden Fruits and Forgotten Vegetables. . Comments: Fine Paperback. No inscriptions. Used
- Like New. (#B 00803) £0.98 Marquis & Haskell. THE CHEESE BOOK. . Comments: Fold out detached and in
2 sections. Hardback with rubbed Dustwrapper. Owners name to f.e.p. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01210) £4.99 Marr
, Anthony (Edited by). Hostess ... With menus and recipes by Rosemary Hume and illustrations by Lesley Blanch . , etc. With
a portrait. . Comments: 1961 reprint Hardback. Signed to the Future hostess by 12 people from the Holn Library. Hostess ...
With menus and recipes by Rosemary Hume and illustrations by Lesley Blanch. Edited by Anthony Marr, etc. With a portrait.
Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02721) £5.99 Marshall, Brenda. Economy Cooking. . Comments: Hardback with
slightly rolled edges to Dustwrapper. Used - Very Good. (#B 01524) £5.99 Marshall, Janet S. How to Cook.
The art of cooking made easy. London: James Clarke & Co, 1912. First edition. Poor Hardback book, together but very aged
and grubby, marked cover. lightly rubbed and bumped at corners. No inscription, but a tippexed mark at top right of f.e.p.
Tightly bound. Also notable is a match head sized rust spot at cut side page edge, otherwise page edges are dusty and paper
of pages are lightly tanned. . - Poor. Hardcover.(#B 03162) £7.99 Marshall, Janette. Slim Naturally
(Here's health). . Comments: Book Club (1984) - Fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Book is laminated
hardback with bumps to spine ends, dustwrapper is sunned and rubbed to edges and nicked along cut edges. NOTE: Outside of
Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Acceptable. (#B 03015) £4.99 Martin, Peter; Martin, Joan. Japanese Cooking.
. Comments: 1970 First Edition Andre Deutsch. Gift Inscription to owner. Hardback in price-clipped dustwrapper with some significant
loss at spine. No inscriptions. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02748) £3.99 Martini, Anna. Pasta & Pizza.
Angus & Robertson, 1978. ISBN: 9780207957901. Good Hardback in Fair Dustwrapper, lightly rubbed to spine ends. No inscriptions.
Book pages very light tanned. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage
quote. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03499) £3.99 Mason, Anne . Cook for Tomorrow A collection
of recipes you can prepare in advance by Anne Mason. London: Cookery Book Club, 1969. Good Hardback, with slightly spotted
and nicked dustwrapper. No inscription, but small decorative stamp about size of 5 pence piece to f.e.p. - Very Good
in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B 03137) £4.99 Mathie, Johanna. Favourite Scottish Recipes. J Salmon Ltd,
undated. Photo on cover is NOT of cottage but IS of 2 Highland Cattle. Very Good 47 page recipe booklet. No inscriptions.
Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03380) £3.99 Mauder, Anny. Fat Free.... That's Me. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback
with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01523) £5.99 May, Bill. Cake designs and ideas. .
Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01011) £4.99 Mayo,
Hilary; Royle, Roger. Good Morning Sunday Cookery Book. . Comments: Fine Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New.
(#B 00799) £0.98 Mc Kee. The Royal Cookery Book. . Comments: Foxed Cut edges, otherwise Good in slightly
chipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01001) £5.99 McCartney, Linda. Home Cooking. Bloomsbury
Publishing Plc, 1990. ISBN: 9780747507376. Very Good Paperback. Very small mark to bottom edge toward front, otherwise appears
unread. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Very Good. Paperback.
(#B 03554) £2.99 McCartney, Linda . Linda McCartney on Tour: Over 200 Meat-free Dishes from Around the World.
Little, Brown & Co., 1998. First edition. ISBN: 9780306639791. Very Good Hardback in Very Good Dustwrapper. Few small
indents to lower edge board and light marks to cover, from sun and storage. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to
U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B
03625) £4.99 McCartney, Linda; Cox, Peter. Home Cooking. . Comments: Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper,
no inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00938) £4.99 McCormick - Recipes Tested by Collins, Mary. Spices of
the World Cookbook. Penguin Books, 1978. Good Paperback, no inscriptions, small stain to cut page edge (side) few light creases
to spine, nice square book. Pages are very tanned due to paper quality. Good. Paperback. (#B 03587) £2.99 Mcneill,
F.Marian. Recipes From Scotland. . Comments: Albyn Press (1967) Eighth Edition - Good - spiral Bound inside but appears as
normal book outside. No inscriptions, contents clean, light shelf wear. Used - Very Good. (#B 02928) £3.99 Mellor,
Isha. Honey. . Comments: Laminated Hardback. 1980 pub. W.H. Allen. No inscriptions, almost as new except spine a little faded.
Used - Like New. (#B 02709) £1.99 Milne, A.A. The Pooh Cook Book: Inspired by Winnie-the-Pooh and the House
at Pooh Corner by A.A. Milne. . Comments: Readable Paperback stain to corner and bit crumpled and Owner's name. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 01045) £0.1 Ministry Of Agriculture. The ABC Of Cookery. . Comments: 1956 Fourth Impression with amendments.
Paperback HMSO. Ministry of Agriculture. Paperback. Rubbed and creased at corners. Little aged. No inscriptions. Collectible
- Good. (#B 02751) £4.99 Ministry Of Agriculture. The ABC Of Cookery. . Comments: H M S O (1954)
- Poor Reading Copy - Paperback. . No inscriptions, cover and edges heavily marked and some water staining, but otherwise
contents clean. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02811) £1.99 Ministry Of Agriculture. The ABC Of Cookery.
. Comments: H M S O (1945) - Poor Reading Copy - Paperback. . No inscriptions, cover and edges heavily marked
and some staining to inside edges, but otherwise contents clean. Collectible - Acceptable.(#B 02812) £1.99 Mistretta,
Giorgio. ITALIAN GOURMET, THE. Weldon Russell, 1992. ISBN: 9781875202454. Good Laminated Hardback, bumped to spine top with
Dustwrapper, rubbed to spine ends and top edge. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations
please contact us for postage quote. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03506) £4.99 Moine, Marie-Pierre.
The Festive Food of France. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper (priceclipped). No inscriptions. Used - Like
New. (#B 01490) £1.99 Moore, Alma Chesnut. How to Clean Everything. London: T.Werner Laurie, 1954. First
printing. Fair Hardback - light staining to boards, is without Dustwrapper - Fair. Hardcover.(#B 03074) £3.99 Morny,
Claude. Wine and Food Bedside Book. . Comments: Almost as New Hardback in Very Good (price-clipped) Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Used - Like New. (#B 01654) £4.99 Morphy, Countess (ed). Kitchen Library - Vol. Three - Vol. III Entrées.
Herbert Joseph, undated. Good orange cloth Hardback without dustwrapper. Small stain to front. Pages very tanned due to paper
quality. No inscriptions - . Good. Hardcover.(#B 03114) £4.99 Morton, Dorothy. Catering for the
Young. . Comments: Publisher: T. Werner Laurie 1930 Aged book with stained cover and well rubbed to edges. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 02772) £5.99 Mosimann, Anton. Anton Mosimann's Fish Cuisine. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01243) £13.99 Mosimann, Anton. Cuisine Naturelle. . Comments: Almost
As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01645) £9.99 Mosimann, Anton &
Hofmann, Holger. Shellfish - A comprehensive guide to seafood from all over the world, superbly illustrated throughout with
step-by-step preparation details. Hamlyn, 1987. First printing. ISBN: 0600326055. Nice Square looking laminated Hardback,
no dustwrapper. has some evidence of damp to top of front and rear top inside cover and pages, resulting in some very light
mark and lightly crinkle pages, not visible from top of book. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations
please contact us for postage quote. Fair. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03502) £3.99 Mrs Beeton. Mrs. Beeton's
Cookery Book. Ward Lock, 1915 . Hardback without dustwrapper, faded red cloth cover to book, no inscriptions. Lacks 'Fish'
Coloured Plate and other plates in wrong sections - Friday PM Job!! Acceptable. Hardcover. (#B 04151) £7.99 Murfitt,
Janice. Cakes. . Merehurst (1991) Reprint - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions. Used -Acceptable.(#B 00052) £1.99
Nairn, Nick. The Big "Ready Steady Cook" Book. . Comments: BBC (1997) - As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper
. No inscriptions, NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Like New. (#B 03019) £5.99 Nairn, Nick.
Nick Nairn Cooks the Main Course (TV Cooks). . Comments: As New Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. Collectible - Like New.
(#B 01532) £4.99 National Dairy Council. Dairybear's Favourite Recipes. . Comments: Booklet - No inscriptions.
Used - Very Good. (#B 00972) £0.48 Nestle Co. Ltd. Nestle's in the Kitchen. . Comments: Nestle (undated)
- Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, contents clean, light rubbing to spine ends. Used - Good. (#B 02929) £1.99 Ninette,
Lyon. MEAT AT ANY PRICE. . Comments: Hardback with rubbed Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01208) £4.99 Norwak,
Mary. Complete Book of Home Baking. . Comments: Hardback in fair dustwrapper, owners name to f.e.p. Used - Good. (#B 00671) £6.99 Norwak,
Mary. Complete Home Freezer, The. Book Club, 1978. Reprint. Good Hardback, rubbed at spine ends; with dustwrapper rubbed at
cut edges. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage
quote. Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03520) £3.99 Norwak, Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen. . Comments:
Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper (price-clipped) rubbed to edges. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01013) £7.99 Norwak,
Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen. . Comments: Warwick Press (1980) Reprint - Good - Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions, bumped and rubbed to corners and spine covers light rolling top back and small loss bottom front corner.
Cover rubbed at spine and water stain to bottom corners of dustwrapper and some staining to bottom inside rear cover,
but not showing on outside. International shipping SURFACE ONLY. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02879) £7.99 Norwak,
Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen. Yorkshire Television, 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 0950111317. Good - paperback rubbed to corners, crease
to corner. No crease to spine. No inscriptions - Used - Acceptable. Paperback.(#B 03157) £3.99 Norwak, Mary.
A Taste of Norfolk. . Comments: Jarrolds (1999) - As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B
02939) £2.99 Ogilvy, Susan. Making Cheeses. . Comments: Batsford (1976) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with
Dustwrapper . Gift Inscription to Owner , Book plate to f.e.p.. Cover marked with some loss, tears and chipping, not quite
tatty. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01811) £4.99 Oliver, Frank. Chinese Cooking. . Comments: Andre Deutch
(1657) Second Impression - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Grubby yellow cover, contents clean..
Used - Acceptable. (#B 02831) £3.99 Oliver, Frank and Chowdhary, Savitri. Chinese Cooking + Indian Cooking
2-in-1. Cookery Book Club, 1967. Hardback some tanning to top of spine edge with Good but aged/sunned spine dustwrapper. No
inscriptions Good. Hardcover. (#B 04155) £6.99 Oliver, Frank and Chowdhary, Savitri. Chinese Cooking
+ Indian Cooking 2-in-1 (The Cookery Book Club). London: Cookery Book Club, 1967. Hardback with protective adhesive over,
grubby and rubbed. No inscriptions - ` Fair. Hardcover.(#B 03130) £5.99 Oliver, Jamie. Happy Days with
the Naked Chef. . Comments: Michael Joseph (2001) First Edition - Almost as new - Hardback No inscription. NOTE: Outside of
Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Like New (#B 02958) £14.99 Oliver, Jamie. The Return of the Naked Chef.
. Comments: Michael Joseph (2000) First Edition - Good - Hardback with slightly damaged and marked Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,
book itself is fine. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Good. (#B 02952) £8.99 Oliver, Jamie.
The Return of the Naked Chef. . Comments: Michael Joseph (2000) First Edition - Good - Hardback with slightly damaged and
marked Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, book itself is fine. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Like New. (#B
02956) £14.99 Palmer, Sutton. Scottish Teatime Recipes (Favourite Recipes). . Comments: As New Booklet. No
inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01408) £0.1 Pan-Passmore, Jacki. The Ice Creams and Sorbets. Salamander
Books Ltd, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 9780861012374. Very Good Laminated Hardback book, No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this
item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Hardcover. (#B 03563) £2.99 Pan-Passmore,
Jacki. Letts Companion to Asian Food and Cooking. Letts Of London, 1991. ISBN: 9781852381516. Good hardback with good dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. light scuffing to lower edge of book and light rolling to top edge of dustwrapper. NOTE: Non-European deliveries
will be by SURFACE mail. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03640) £5.99 Pask-Hughes, Jillian (Home
Economist). Homepride's Weekend Cookbook. London: Oxley International for Spillers Foods, 1973. Good 95 page Booklet - no
inscriptions cover little rubbed at corners only - Very Good. Paperback.(#B 03089) £2.99 Passmore,
Jacki. Asia The Beautiful Cookbook. . Comments: Ted Smart (1990) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions,
rubbed to spine and edges (slight) International shipping SURFACE ONLY. Used - Good. (#B 02881) £18.98 Paterson,
Jennifer; Wright, Clarissa Dickson. Two Fat Ladies Ride Again. . Comments: Ebury Press (1997) First Edition - Almost
As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, few light marks to cover. International shipping SURFACE ONLY. Used
- Like New. CW-WU2B-T06O (#B 02883) £7.99 Patten, Marguerite. Casseroles. London: Hamlyn, undated.
ISBN: 9780600301998. Good, appears unread, but a bit cocked and with light creasing. Slight marking to top cut edge over first
page and cover. No inscriptions - Good. Paperback.(#B 03143) £2.99 Patten, Marguerite. Entertaining
Economically. Octopus, 1973. ISBN: 9780706402247. Good Hardback with Fair Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper bit chipped
at top, with small tear at top rear spine 1cm+. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact
us for postage quote. Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03548) £2.99 Patten, Marguerite. Slimming
Cookbook. . Comments: Hardback in slightly loose, rubbed dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01481) £9.99 Peplow,
Elizabeth. Herbs (Country crafts). . Comments: Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper (not price-clipped) slightly rubbed to edges.
No inscriptions. P. Used - Good. (#B 01133) £3.99 Percival, Joanna. Classic Recipes. Albany Books, 1978.
Fair Hardback in slightly tatty dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Book rubbed to lower edge and spine and corner of top edge.
NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Fair in fair dust-jacket. (#B 03557) £2.99 Philpot,
Rosl. VIENNESE COOKERY. . Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper. Cover little grubby, contents clean. No inscriptions.
Used - Acceptable. (#B 00986) £4.99 Pickford, Louise. Fish & Shellfish. Hamlyn Paperbacks for Sainsbury's,
1995. ISBN: 9780600587422. Very Good Laminated Hardback, no inscriptions. Nice clean book, only visible fault is very slight
dent to top edge of board. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage
quote. Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03553) £2.99 Pillsbury Doughboy. Fresh Ideas - Made Easy. . Comments:
Pillsbury Promotions (undated) - Very Good - 14 page Booklet. No inscriptions, . Used - Very Good.(#B 02137) £2.49 Pinckney,
Belinda. Celebrity Cookbook. Cancer Research Campaign, 1998. first . ISBN: 9780950842257. Very Good Paperback. No inscriptions.
No read creasing to spine. Good. Paperback. (#B 03459) £2.99 Plata, Edith Metcalfe de. Mexican Vegetarian
Cooking (A Thorsons wholefood cookbook). Thorson, 1983. ISBN: 0722507895. Comments: Very Good Paperback, some slight rubbing
to edges. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03445) £2.99 Plimmer, V G . Food Health
Vitamins. . Comments: Illustrated Board. No inscriptions. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01181) £1.99 Polunin, Miriam.
Wholemeal Kitchen. . Comments: Spiral Bound Paperback bit rubbed to edges. No inscriptions. Collectible - Good. (#B 01422) £1.99 Poulson,
Joan. Old Northern Recipes. . Comments: Hendon 1975, Paperback booklet as photo. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 02780) £3.99 Powell,
Hilda. Vogue's Cookery Book. Conde Nasta, 1947. Second edition. Hardcover without dustwrapper. Good book, no inscriptions,
slightly rubbed to corners and edges and some very very light markings. Cut page edges are very clean for age of book.
Good. Hardcover. (#B 04159) £4.99 Priory Farm. Cheddar Cheese-Making at Chewton Cheese Dairy. ISBN: B003N6IVJ0.
14 page (unpaginated) booklet on process of cheesemaking, illustrated by Clare Jarrett. We are having a major clear out at
the moment so check out our other items. Good. Paperback. (#B 03258) £3.99 Quelch, Mary Thorne. Herbal Remedies
and Recipes and Some Others. . Comments: First Edition - Hardback with Dustwrapper. Sunned, rubbed and foxed. No inscriptions.
Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01459) £4.99 Radecka, Helena. The Fruit and Nut Book - Almost 600 recipes plus
diets, cosmetics and gardening with 87 fruits and nuts from around the world. Sphere Books Ltd, 1984. ISBN: 9780722172360.
Acceptable working condition. Paperback, cover curled at edges and sunned. No inscriptions. Contents clean but page edges
tanned. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Large Format
Pap. (#B 03512) £3.99 Ralphs, Edith M. EVEN MORE PENNINE HOT POT. . Comments: Richard Boyes (undated)
- Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions, small price label to cover . Collectible - Good. (#B 02649) £1.99 Ray,
Elizabeth . The Resourceful Cook by Elizabeth Ray. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used
- Like New. (#B 01423) £4.99 Reece, Eileen. French Cooking. Park Lane Press, 1978. Fair Hardback in Fair
Dustwrapper. Book bumped and a little cocked. wrapper rubbed and marked. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K.
only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03510) £3.99 Reid,
Beryl . Food and Friends. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper (price clipped). No inscriptions. Used - Like New.
(#B 01500) £5.99 Rhodes, Gary. Gary Rhodes' Fabulous Food. . Comments: BBC (1997) First Edition - Almost
As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, International shipping SURFACE ONLY . New. (#B
02873) £6.99 Rhodes, Gary. Open Rhodes Around Britain. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback with sunned Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01530) £6.99 Rhodes, Gary. Open Rhodes Around Britain. . Comments:
BBC (1996) First Edition - Very Very Good, just below new condition. - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions,
cover very slightly off colour at spine and edges. International shipping SURFACE ONLY . Used - Very Good. (#B 02874) £7.90 Richardson,
Rosamond. Vegetarian Meals. Woodhead-Faulkner, 1984. Fair/Good paperback, no inscriptions page edges bit tanned and rubbed
to corners no creases to spine. Fair. (#B 03605) £1.99 Richardson, Rosamond . Deliciously Different (Sainsbury
Cookbook) Cooking with unusual Fruit and Vegetables. Cambridge: Woodhead-Faulkner for Sainsbury, 1986. No inscriptions, appears
unread - Good. Paperback.(#B 03085) £1.99 Ridgway, Judy. Quick After-work Vegetarian
Cookbook, The. Book Club, 1994. Good Hardback with Very Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. light creasing along top edge of
dustwrapper. Page edges tanned/sunned. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us
for postage quote. Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03561) £2.99 Ridgway, Judy . The Quick After-work
Vegetarian Cookbook. . Comments: Book Club (1994) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions . Used - Good.
(#B 01777) £4.99 Ridgway, Judy. THE COMPLETE CHEESE COOKBOOK. . Comments: Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper,
no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01079) £6.99 Robertson, Jean. The Sunday Telegraph Cookery Book. .
Cookery Book Club (1965) - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , few marks to cut page edges . Used - Good.(#B
00045) £4.99 Rogers, Ann . Evelyn Patterson's Gourmet Kitchen adapted for the English Kitchen by Ann Rogers. .
Comments: Abelard-Schuman (1958) - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Cover little marked and bumped
to spine and corners. Used - Good. (#B 02940) £4.99 Rogers, Ford; Jacobson, Eric. Citrus: A Cookbook. . Comments:
Ted Smart (1992) - Almost As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few light marks to cover.
International shipping SURFACE ONLY. Used - Like New. (#B 02885) £7.99 Rolnick, Harry. The Complete
Book of Coffee. . Melita (1986) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, light rubbing to cover edges an cover,
dusty edges and very light tanning to pages due to paper quality.Heavy book Shipment to UK only - international buyers should
contact us for additional shipping charges. Used - Good.(#B 00088) £6.99 Roux Brothers. Roux Brothers :
Desserts 2 CD. Macmillan Interactive Publishing. This (undated) and now difficult to obtain - 2 CD - Unwanted gift. Unused,
but not in sealed wrapper. Intro by Stephen Fry. Take you own private course in how to prepare and cook some of the
most sensational dessert recipes in the world. With an introduction by Stephen Fry, this 2 CD-ROM pack offers step-by-step
video demonstrations of each of over 40 dessert recipes, all presented by the Roux Brothers in their own inimitable style.
A linked glossary, print facility and textual instructions are offered in addition to every video. Windows 3.1 and above (in
Windows 95). As New. CD . (#B 03477) £59.99 Roux, Albert; Roux, Michel. At Home with the Roux Brothers.
. Comments: BBC (1988) - Almost As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, some marginal rubbing to corners.
Used - Very Good. (#B 02817) £4.99 Royal National Lifeboat Institution . Royal National Lifeboat Institution
Celebrity Cook Book. . Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00229) £0.48 Rutherford,
Lyn. Easy to Cook Puddings. . Comments: Hardback with slightly rolled edges to Dustwrapper. Small damp thumb print mark, hardly
noticed to top last few pages. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01522) £5.99 Sams, Craig. The Brown
Rice Cookbook: a Selection of Delicious Wholesome Recipes. Thorsons, 1983. ISBN: 9780722508237. Fair Paperback, cover little
creased in places and pages tanned, no inscriptions. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03607) £1.49 Schmaeling,
Tony. The Cooking of Spain and Portugal. Omega Books, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 9780907853077. Very Good Laminated book with no
inscriptions in slightly torn and priceclipped dustwrapper. Torn to top and back of bottom spine edge about 2 cm each. Also
rubbed and rolled at top edge. Books itself without dustwrapper in as stated Very Good. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K.
only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Very Good in poor dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03528) £3.49 Schott,
Ben. Schott's Food and Drink Miscellany. . Comments: Bloomsbury (2003) 2nd Impression - Very Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper
and ribbon marker. No inscriptions , small mark to bottom at very edge of wrapper, otherwise would have been Almost as new.
Used - Very Good. (#B 01809) £3.45 Scott, David. Japanese Cooking - Pur and Simple In order to use ISBN lookup
in BookHound, you must be a registered bookseller on a Biblio Powered site. Windward, 1986. Good Hardback with dustwrapper,
chipped at top spine edge. No inscriptions. NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Good in good dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03448) £7.99 Sekers, Simone. Country Housewife. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper
(Hodder and Stoughton 1983). First Edition .No inscriptions... New. (#B 01663) £5.99 Service, Gill. The New
Zealand Lamb International Cookbook. . Comments: 15 x 21.5 cm - ring-bound book 108 pages. Almost as new. small diagonal crease
near spine at front bottom edge and corresponding bump to rear. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 02735) £4.99 Seton,
Dora. Essentials of Modern Cookery. Evans, 1958. Acceptable Hardback with no dustwrapper. Owner's name and form to inside
cover and f.e.p. Sold for contents only. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us
for postage quote. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03572) £2.49 Shulman, Martha Rose. Herb and Honey Cookery (A Thorsons
wholefood cookbook). . Comments: First Edition 1984 pub Thorson. Hardback with dustwrapper in see through wrapper. No inscriptions.
Collectible - Good. (#B 02708) £5.99 Simmons, Jill . Jill Simmons' No-Nonsense Recipes - Good Food on a Family
Budget. . Comments: Jill Simmons 1983, Spiral Bound. No inscriptions, but is somewhat bent from being poorly stored, so has
creasing (not folds) to front cover. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02155) £4.69 Sinclair, Kevin (text by). China
The Beautiful Cookbook. Ted Smart, 1990. ISBN: 9781856130126. Fair Hardback with Dustwrapper. Book is bumped to spine ends
and corners, more so at bottom edge. Dustwrapper rubbed at cut edges, but no visible tears. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment
of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover.
(#B 03507) £4.99 Singh, Purba. Really Useful Indian Cook Book (Really Useful Series). . Comments: Fine Paperback.
No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00786) £2.99 Skinner, Zena . Zena Skinner's Down to Earth Cook Book.
. Comments: Robson Book (1982) First Edition - Good - Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, very light bump
to spine end and corners. Used - Good. (#B 02825) £7.99 Smith, Beverley Sutherland. Salads. . Comments: Very
Good Hardback with V.G. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01644) £6.99 Smith, Beverley
Sutherland. A Taste for All Seasons. Omega, 1984. ISBN: 9780907853039. Very Good Laminated Hardback with Good Dustwrapper
with small damage to bottom spine end. No inscriptions. Nice clean book. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other
destinations please contact us for postage quote. Hardcover. (#B 03521) £3.49 Smith, Delia. Country Recipes
from "Look East" . Comments: small 32 page paperback booklet. has 30 manor written on top of back cover. BBC Publication.
Collectible - Good. (#B 02715) £1.99 Smith, Delia. Family Fare 2 SUMMER COOKING. . Comments: small
63 page paperback booklet. has 30 manor written on top of back cover. BBC Publication. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02714) £1.99 Smith, Delia. One is Fun! Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. ISBN: 9780340373774. Very
Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper, only light rubbing to top edge of wrapper, no inscriptions. Contents clean. NOTE: Non-European
deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03539) £3.49 Smith, Delia;
Wogan, Terry. Food Aid Cookery Book. . Comments: BBC (1986) First Edition - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , small
mark to cut page edge bottom and spine creased, otherwise nice tight copy. Used - Good. (#B 01782) £1.99 Smith,
Jo. Flour Cooking Naturally. Hutchinson Benham, 1980. First. ISBN: 9780091426316. Good paperback, little rubbed to edges,
single crease to spine. Cut page edges and little dusty and shelf weary. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K.
only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Paperback. (#B 03565) £2.99 Smith, Michael.
New English Cookery. . Comments: Gift inscription to Owner, otherwise as new Paperback. Used - Good. (#B 01199) £2.99 Smith,
Michael. New English Cookery. Guild Publishing, 1985. Very Good near as new Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. Light rubbing
only to cut edges. No inscriptions. Contents Clean. NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Very Good in good
dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03541) £3.49 Smith, Michael. New English Cookery, Michael Smith's. Guild Publishing,
1985. No inscriptions. NOTE: Non-European deliveries witl be by SURFACE mail. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. (#B 03655) £4.99 Solomon,
Charmaine. Wok Cookbook. Windward, 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 9780711202108. Very Good Hardback with Very Good Dustwrapper, small
nick to top front edge; no inscriptions. Nice clean book. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations
please contact us for postage quote. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03531) £3.49 Soper,
Musia. Encyclopedia of European Cooking. . Comments: Dusty Hardback with tatty Dustwrapper, No inscriptions. Contents
Foxed. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00990) £11.99 Sophie Grigson (Author), William Black (Author) . Travels a la
Carte (Network Books). . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Like New. (#B 01231) £7.99 Southey,
Paul. The vegetarian gourmet. . Comments: Marshall Cavendish (1990) - Very Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions,
nice book with some rubbing to bottom right corner and small chip at bottom spine edge, light mark to top cut edge. NOTE:
Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Very Good. (#B 02922) £7.99 Spain, Nancy. Mrs Beeton and her
Husband by her Great Niece. London: Collins, 1948. Second impression. Poor Aged and Dusty Hardback with no dustwrapper. Address
and Name of Owner, stamped but pencil scribbled out to f.e.p. very rubbed and bumped to corners , and spine with a few, tears.
Cracked at internal front end paper, remnants of label to rear inside board and black pen mark to cut bottom page edges -
Fair. Hardcover.(#B 03096) £5.99 Spaull, Susan. Ideal Home Entertaining. . Box Tree (1999) - Very Good -
Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , Almost As New Condition very slight scratching and light bumping to corners
and spine ends. Collectible - Like New.(#B 00065) £6.99 Spencer-Smith, Jasper. The Book of Chinese Cooking.
Salamander Books, 1991. ISBN: 9780861017171. Rubbed and grubby covered paperback. bump to lower corner and spine slightly
lifting at front bottom edge, some discolouration around the edge of the covers from storage (sunned). Gives 1000 authentic
dishes from all over the country's region. Hardcover. (#B 03585) £2.99 Spencer, Colin. Gourmet Cooking for
Vegetarians. London: Robin Clark, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 0860720357. Good paperback, no inscriptions, read crease to spine and
some production lines in laminated cover, but nice square book. Little tanned and marked and dusty edged. Fair. Paperback.
(#B 03243) £2.99 Spencer, Colin. gourmet cooking for vegetarians. Book Club, 1979. Fair-Good Hardback with
like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Contents clean. NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Good in good dust-jacket.
(#B 03546) £5.99 Sperling, Veronica (ed). Good Housekeeping - Good Cooking; 350 Delicious Dishes For Healthy
Living. 1987: Guild Publishing. Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper light rubbing to edges. No inscriptions. SURFACE MAIL only
for international shipping. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03788) £9.99 Spry, Constance and Hume,
Rosemary. Hostess. . Comments: Ex-Library Working Copy only Hardback with grubby see-through dustwrapper. Cover rubbed, and
grubby. Tape marks affixing dustwrapper to inside front cover. Usual Library ticket removals and stamps and 25p written in
ink. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02730) £3.99 Stace, Alexa (ed). 1001 Recipes - The Ultimate
Cookery Book. Parragon, 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 9780752519180. Good Paperback generally. Read creases to spine and little rubbed
to edges and corner. Cut page edges few very light marks, but good square book. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item
to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Good. Paperback. (#B 03551) £2.99 Staff
of The Demonstraton and research Department of the Parkinson Stove Co. Perfect Cooking a Comprehensive Guide to Success in
the Kitchin. Parkinson Stove Co., 1950. Staff of The Demonstraton and research Department of the Parkinson Stove Co. - Perfect
Cooking a Comprehensive Guide to Success in the Kitchin: Rubbed and faded to spine. Aged Green Cloth cover 8.5 x 5.5 ",
no inscriptions, some foxing, no inscriptons (Book Ref: B 04142) Acceptable. Hardcover. (#B 04142)£5.99 Stewart,
Katie. Short Cut Cook Book. Pan Books. Comments: Pan (1981) - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, pages
very lightly tanned. Used - Very Good. (#B 02861) £2.99 Stoves Ltd. Newhome Cookery Book. . Comments: Stoves
Ltd (1954) Eighth Edition - Aged & Dusty - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Cover rubbed and stained, so
heavy. Contents clean but light tanning to page edges. Aged and dusty book sold as working copy. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02937) £8.99 Street, Myra (adapted by). Cucina, La: Complete Book of Italian Cooking. Macdonald
Orbis, 1987. ISBN: 9780356150826. Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Light sunning to cover and rubbed at
edges. Light shelf wear to bottom of book. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact
us for postage quote. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03621) £9.99 Sutherland, Tom Scott. Fat Went
Fast. . Christopher Johnson (1956) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few small tears to
dustwrapper and a mark to spine a rear cover, otherwise clean, very slightly cocked contents clean. Used - Good.(#B 00093) £3.99 Swedlin,
Rosalie. World of Salads. . Comments: Good in good dustwrapper (not price-clipped) no inscriptions. Little shelf weary. Used
- Good. QZ-21L2-OPWW (#B 00908) £5.99 Swedlin, Rosalie. World of Salads. Elm Tree Books, 1980. ISBN:
9780241101728. Fair Hardback with Dustwrapper. Book has bumps along top and bottom edges as does dustwrapper. Pages tanned.
No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Fair
in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03543) £2.99
Talbot, Kathleen. Epicure's Monthly Companion, The - A Gastonomical Guide. De la more press, 1952. Good Hardback with Dustwrapper
- Book is bumped at spine ends and is lightly foxed. Dustwrapper is chiped at corners and spine ends and spin is rubbed. Good in dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 04149) £5.99 Tannahill, Reay. The Fine Art of Food. . Comments:
Folio Society (1968) - Good - Hardback with no slipcase. No inscriptions, very very very light shelf wear. Collectible
- Very Good. (#B 03023) £4.99 Tate & Lyle. Cakes & Biscuits (Sweet Success). . Comments:
Sackett & Marshall (1978) First Edition - Good - Booklet A4+ No Jacket - as issued. No inscriptions, light rubbing to
edges. Also listing separately Puddings. Used - Good.(#B 02142) £3.99 Tate & Lyle. Puddings (Sweet
Success). . Comments: Sackett & Marshall (1978) First Edition - Good - Booklet A4+ No Jacket - as issued. No inscriptions,
light rubbing to edges. Also listing separately Cakes & Biscuits. Used - Good. (#B 02141) £3.99 Tate
+ Lyle. Golden Moments - A selection of recipes with Lyle's Golden Syrup (centenary publication). 14 Pages Good booklet, no
inscriptions, some slight creasing to corners Good. Paperback. (#B 03302) £3.99 Tenison, Marika Hanbury.
Fish Recipe Book, The - A Sainsbury Cookbook. Woodhead-Faulkner, 1984. Very good laminated paperback. tanning to page edges
but cover as new. Varied textures and flavours of fresh and smoked fish and shellfish are used to the full in these delicious
soups, salads, main and supper dishes. Very Good. (#B 03603) £1.99 Thorpe, Louisa. Bonbons and simple sugar
sweets. . Comments: Sir Isaac Pitman (1922) - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Grubby light green
cover, boards rubbed to corners and cloth spine bumped at ends. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02830) £9.99 Time
Life Foods of the World - Cooking of Germany.. Time Life, 1974. Ringbound - Good - No inscriptions Good. Ring-bound. (#B 04146) £4.99 Time
Life Foods of the World - Cooking of Provincial France, The -. Time Life, 1969. Ringbound Good - No inscriptions Good. Ring-bound.
(#B 04144) £3.99 Time Life Foods of the World - Cooking of Spain and Portugal, The . Time Life, 1972.
Ringbound - Very Good - No inscriptions Very Good. Ring-bound. (#B 04145) £4.99 Time Life Foods of
the World - Cooking of the Middle-East, The. Time Life, 1973. Ringbound - Very Good - No inscriptions Very Good. Ring-bound.
(#B 04147) £4.99 Romany, Susan (ed). The Colour Library Book of Baking. Colour Library Books, 1987.
ISBN: 9780862835255. Good Book with rubbed dustwrapper, with mark from label removal, lifting of laminate. No inscriptions.
Spine ends bumped but not corners. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for
postage quote. Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03503) £4.99 Toulouse-Lautrec, Henr & De Joyant,
Maurice . Art of Cuisine, The. Michael Joseph , 1966. Hardback, with dustwrapper; Book cover is marked and dustwrapper
has clear tape to top edge. Dusty marked top edge. Acceptable. Hardcover. (#B 04143) £9.99 Tovey, John. Eating
Out with Tovey. London: B.B.C., 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 9780563214304. Very Good Format (Large) Paperback - no inscriptions no
creasing , appears unread - Good. Paperback.(#B 03078) £4.99 Tovey, John; Bridges, D. Food
and Flowers for Four Seasons. . Comments: Almost as new Hardback with slight rolled and small tear 0.2 " split to top
and open edge Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01519) £6.99 Truax, Carol. Art of
Salad Making, The. Cookery Book Club, 1968. Fair Hardback with Slightly tatty Dustwrapper. Book is rubbed and sunned to edges,
light staining to inside board. Dustwrapper is rubbed to edges, split at bottom corner about 4 cm and fold-down tear to top
spine edge 2.5 cm. Cover grubby and page edges dusty. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please
contact us for postage quote. Fair in poor dust-jacket. (#B 03566) £2.99 Tudge, Colin. FUTURE COOK. Mitchell
Beazley, 1980. First edition. ISBN: 9780855331948. Good Hardback with good dustwrapper rubbed to corners and and cut edge.
No inscriptions. NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Hardcover. (#B 03446) £7.99 Turberville
Smith, Geoffrey . Cooking with Lea & Perrins. . Comments: Not Dated Paperback (1977). Cover Rubbed to Spine and edges.
Foxed to inside and cut page edges. F.e.p. removed. No inscriptions. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01657) £0.48 Turner,
Eileen. INDIAN Cooking. . Comments: Octopus (1978) - Good - Hardback with non price-clipped Dustwrapper. gift
Inscription to Owner's wife on 29th Wedding Anniversary , book ends lightly sunned, cover little rubbed, small tear bottom
spine-NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Good. (#B 03032) £3.99 Turner, Jack. Spice: The History
of a Temptation. . Comments: Alfred A. Knopf (38216) UCP - Plain cover - Good - Paperback. . Gift Inscription to Owner to
top front cover, cover little creased curled at edges, Collectible - Good. (#B 02104) £9.99 Tweedie, Penny.
The Sunday Telegraph Cookery Book (Cookery Book Pub). . Comments: Almost as New Hardback without Dustwrapper. Slight dusty
top, otherwise nice square copy. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01690) £5.99 Tyrer, Polly. Party Pieces
: Cocktail Food with a Difference. London: Macdonald, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 9780356125695. Good Hardback - Date &
Name of owner to f.e.p. , with unclipped Dustwrapper, some light rubbing - Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B
03071) £4.99 Unknown. London at Dinner - Where to Dine in 1858 [A fascimile reprint]. Davied & Charles
Reprints, 1969. ISBN: 715346911. Spine: Faded, but uncreased; Spine Ends: little rubbed at front cover; Book: Square; Book
Edges: clean; Pages: good; Inscriptions: none; Condition: Very Good; Book Type: Hardback laminated without Dustwrapper. Very
Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 04030) £1.49 Various. Low Fat, No Fat Cookbook. Reader's Digest, 1998. First
printing. ISBN: 9780276423932. Very Good Laminated Hardback, without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. NOTE: Non-European deliveries
will be by SURFACE mail. Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03447) £7.99 Various contributors. Entertaining
with the Stars and Wall's An entertaining guide to children's parties, dinner parties, picnics and barbecues, budget parties,
special celebrations and family favourites... Sales Machine. Good - Paperback - no inscriptions Heavy tanning to pages (due
to paper quality), appears unread - Good. Paperback.(#B 03081) £1.99 Verge, Roger. Cuisine
of the Sun. Papermac, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 9780333319192. Worn Paperback rubbed, corners bumped and a little grubby with tear
to lower spine. Contents clean, page edges tanned. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations
please contact us for postage quote. Paperback. (#B 03542) £2.99 Vernon, Tom. Fat Man in the Kitchen. B.B.C.,
1986. ISBN: 9780563204640. Good Paperback, single crease to spine. No inscriptions only price to f.e.p. corner £4.95.
NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Good. Paperback. (#B
03560) £2.99 Vischer, Isabelle. Now to the Banquet. London: Victor Gollancz, 1953. First edition. Fair orange
cloth hardback, no dustwrapper. Gift inscription to owner "To Bunny from Rose 1953" to inside front board -
Good. Hardcover.(#B 03121) £5.99 Wagstaff, Mandy. Desserts (Merehurst Cookery). . Comments: Merehurst (1991)
- Good - Laminated Hardback with. No inscriptions . Used - Good. (#B 01778) £1.99 Walker, Lorna. Creative
with Cream. Octopus, 1984. ISBN: 9780706421019. Good Laminated Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. NOTE: Shipment
of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Hardcover. (#B 03570) £2.49 Wallace,
Evelyn. Cake Decorating and Sugarcraft. . Comments: Hamlyn (1983) Thirteenth Impression - Very Good - Laminated Hardback.
No inscriptions, Very very very light tanned only to very edge of pages, NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used -
Very Good. (#B 02971) £5.99 Ward, Susie. Complete Vegetarian Cook Book (A Quintet Book). Tiger Books, 1992.
Second edition. ISBN: 9781855011823. Very Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Small 1 cm tear to back of
dustwrapper top open edge. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage
quote. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03494) £3.99 Warren, Janet. A Feast of Scotland. Lomond
Books, 1986. ISBN: 9781850511120. Very Good Paperback. No inscriptions. No read creasing to spine. Bumped to spine end and
top right corner bent. NOTE: Non-European deliveries will be by SURFACE mail. Good. Paperback. (#B 03458) £2.79 Watts,
Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen Book 3. Yorkshire Television, 1982. ISBN: 9780946064007. Good Paperback, without inscriptions, uncreased
spine, but rubbed to one corner and little grubby to edges. Paperback. (#B 03579) £2.49 Watts, Mary. Farmhouse
Kitchen Book 3. Yorkshire Television, 1982. ISBN: 9780946064008. Good Paperback, without inscriptions, uncreased spine, but
diagonal crease to back cover to one corner and little grubby to edges. Paperback. (#B 03583) £2.49 Watts,
Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen II. Yorkshire Television, 1982 . Reprint. ISBN: 9780950111353. Good paperback without inscriptions.
Small feint creasing to back cover and a heavier vertical crease to front cover centre bottom half, little grubby at bottom
cut edge, no crease to spine. Good. Paperback. (#B 03581) £2.49 Watts, Mary . Farmhouse Kitchen II. . Comments:
Yorkshire Television (1988) Reprint - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, square book, few creases to spine and light rubbing
to edges. Used - Good. (#B 02834) £2.99 Weekly, The Australian Women's. Vegetarian Cooking.
Australian Consolidated Press, 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 9780949892560. Very Good 1991 Reprint Magazine with Cover showing Stuffed
peppers, 2 avocados, basket of veg. and two other plates. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations
please contact us for postage quote. Magazine. (#B 03558) £2.99 Wells, Troth. The New Internationalist Food
Book. . Comments: New Internationalist Publications Ltd (1990) () - Almost As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions,
top corners slight bump, few light marks to cover-NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Used - Like New. (#B 03030) £5.99 Westland,
P. The 60-Minute Cookbook. . Comments: Book Club (1980) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper and ribbon marker. No inscriptions
, Very slight rubbing to edges and spine bumped, not torn . Used - Good. (#B 01810) £5.99 Westland, Pamela.
The Art Of Good Cooking. Windward, 1985. ISBN: 9780711204218. Good Hardback in bit tatty dustwrapper. Both book and dustwrapper
are sunned. Book has no inscriptions. Dustwrapper has 3cm tear to top left corner. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only,
for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03501) £3.99 Westland,
Pamela (intro by) Young, Robing (on Wine). The Art Of Good Cooking. Colour Library, 1987. Fair Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions.
Front end papers are a bit crumpled some foxing on early pages cut edge dusty. Very Heavy Book. NOTE: Shipment of this item
to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Fair. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03504) £5.99 Whatman,
Susanna. The Housekeeping Book of Susanna Whatman, 1776-1800. Century, 1987. ISBN: 9780712617550. Very Good Paperback - light
tanning to pages, little rubbed to edges, but appears unread - Very Good. Paperback.(#B 03097) £1.99 Whitfield,
Natalie . German Cooking. . Comments: Spring Books (undated) - Aged & Dusty - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,
Cover rubbed and stained, so heavy. Contents clean but light tanning to page edges. Aged and dusty book. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 02938) £3.99 Wijey, Mrs Mabel. Warne's Everyday Cookery. . Frederick Warne (1937) Revised Edition - Poor
- Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , cover scruffy, but together. Sold mainly for nice collection of black &
white and colour plates, page edges worn, some foxing inside and colour run from cover to f.e.p. edges. Collectible - Acceptable.
(#B 00039) £5.99 Willan, Anne. French Cookery. Hamlyn, 1983. ISBN: 9780600323242. Good Hardback with Good
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Small marks inside to title page. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations
please contact us for postage quote. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03523) £3.49 Woman's Own. WOMAN'S
OWN COOK BOOK. . Comments: George Newnes (1965) - Well Used - Hardback with Dustwrapper, which has been
taped to book itself. No inscriptions, little grubby to cut page edges, spine bottom and edges rubbed. . NOTE: Outside of
Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02978) £8.99 Woman's Own . Woman's Own Cookbook:
A New Complete Guide To Family Cooking. . Treasure Press (1981) - Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, sunned to spine
very very light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Used - Good.(#B 00082) £4.99 Woman's World . Woman's
World 40th Birthday : Celebration Cookbook. . Chameleon Press (1991) First Edition - Very Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions,
no creasing or bumps to spine or corners. Nice copy. Heavy book Shipment to UK only - international buyers should contact
us for additional shipping charges. Used - Very Good.(#B 00085) £7.99 Woodford, Kevin. The Reluctant Cook.
London: B.B.C. Books, 1988. First edition thus. ISBN: 9780563214144. Very Good Paperback, single light crease to spine and
heavy diagonal crease to back cover, other general light rubbing to corners and cut edges. Contents Clean, no inscriptions
- Good. Paperback.(#B 03141) £4.99 Woodman, Mary. 500 Cookery Dishes that you can make for Sixpence
each. London: W.Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1935 . First printing. VERY RARE BOOK - NO OTHERS LOCATED AT TIME OF LISTING. Scruffy
little paperback with tanned pages first few coming a bit loose. Well rubbed at corners. No inscriptions. Please request photo
before ordering. Poor. Paperback.(#B 03163) £199.99 Worrall Thompson, Antony and Gluck, Malcolm. Supernosh.
Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1993. First printing. ISBN: 0571169351x. Nice square copy, read creasing to spine, pages
tanned to edge, no inscriptions. Good. Paperback. (#B 03423) £1.99 Wright, Carol. Cunard Cook Book. . Comments:
Dent (1969) First Edition - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Cover little bumped to spine and corners,
, slight concaved front pink board . Used - Good. (#B 02849) £6.99 Yayinlari, Minyatur. The Famous Turkish
Cookery (In English). . Comments: (undated) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, nice square book. Used - Good.
(#B 02813) £2.99
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
ABOUT US: Avid Collectors and Lovers
of Old Vintage and Interesting Cookbooks for over 30 years! "Full Cookery Catalogue" [see below] "Bargain Basement Cookbooks"
[see bottom left] "Contact/Order"
details [see left]
| Example from downloadable .pdf file |
|
|
Bailey, Patricia
- Gourmet Cookbook, The - Volumes I and II - Revised - Illustrated by: Published by: Gourmet Books, New York, (1979) Eighth PrintingGood, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Slipcase (Hardback)
. Comment: 820 + 831 pages, both volumes contained
within red slipcase.Red leatherette bindings with gilt titles and decorations. Small tear to top edge of volume I spine. A
very attractive set aimed at the serious cook. Overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering, this set
has a shipping weight of 5kg.BOOK REF: 19791..... £175.00. KEYWORDS: Cookery
Cooking Food Recipes Gourmet
|
|
|
To be notified when more books are added ....

Over 2.700 Cookbooks catalogued and 1,000's still to come.
We hope you enjoy your visit to our website (updated 15th August 2011) for
regular updates please sign our Guestbook link above. Please come back and visit us again soon! We have listed below our cookbooks currently for sale! (a few of our other catagories are listed to left hand side)
Tip:- to search this page by keywords: - Click Edit in your browser bar
- Find
on this page
- Type for example Game
|
FEATURED BOOK: [Click to enlarge] La Cuisine Creole. New York: Will H.
Coleman, 1885. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
ISBN: B002A0NZXW. Brown boards with gilt and black title and illustration to front board. A good tight clean copy of this
very rare book. A collection of culinary recipes from leading chefs and noted Creole housewives, who have made New Orleans
famous for its cuisine. Does contain a recipe for Terrapin. Book Ref: 16073 - £2,000.00
Cookery Book Catalogue A - Z
(if you would like photos please email us)
BOOKS
with NO AUTHOR listed at by TITLEfollowed by ALPHABETICAL
BY AUTHOR----------
No Author
…… [after A-Z by Author]
[12483]
No Author. International Restaurant Cuisine. Manchester: World Distributors, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7235-0588-8. The World's Best Restaurants:
Hundreds of recipes from their Top Chefs £6.00
[12663] No Author. Classic Essential Seafood . Sydney: Murdoch Books, 1995.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86411-422-2. This collection of classic recipes using the luscious fruits of the sea includes
mornays, soups, paella, lobster thermidor, bouillabaisse, garlic prawns and much more. £4.00
[14489] No Author. Better Homes &
Gardens - Bread Cook Book. New York: Meredith Press, 1967. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. How to delight your family with fragrant fresh-baked breads. £6.00
[14449] No Author. Cooking Around the
World with Weight Watchers. London: New English Library, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-450-39992-3. This extensive collection of recipes from fourteen different
parts of the world may sometimes be unusual of unfamiliar, but they will all delight you as part of a sensible food plan which
banishes for ever bland and boring meals. £10.00
[14462] No Author. Scandinavian Cooking Made Easy: Savoury Dishes from the Four Northern
Sisters: Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden. New York: Galahad Books, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88365-415-6. Some interesting translations - 'Swedish chimney sweeps'
is in fact a dish for fresh trout. £10.00
[17135] No Author. Cook's Oracle; Containing Receipts for Plain Cookery. Edinburgh:
A. Constable & Co., 1823. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as
issued. ISBN: B0013PTU7U. Lacks free front endpaper. Original boards, cloth repair to spine. First published in 1817, Oxford
page 145. Includes 'sixteen ways of dressing potatoes'. £60.00
[15434] No Author. Meat Cook Book - Better Homes & Gardens. New
York: Meredith Press, 1967. Eighth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
Over 400 recipes - how to buy, store, prepare and serve. £7.00
[17137] No Author. Recipes for the Million - A Handy Book for the
Household. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Tenth Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001GWNCLU. Not dated, but reverse of short title page is inscribed and dated 1901 by former owner.
£15.00
[16968]
No Author. McCall's Cook Book. New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0019HNH9Y. The absolutely complete step-by-step cooking and serving guide. Page edges
foxed, not affecting contents. 786 pages £25.00
[14369] No Author. Cork, Fork and Ladle. South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1976. Reprint.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Cork, Fork and Ladle is an entirely different cookery book.
Produced for the National Trust of Australia, it presents a mouth-watering kaleidoscope of traditional and modern recipe ideas
of Australian, European and Asian origin, combined with superb photographs of antique dining ware and elegant dining rooms
to complement the gourmet atmosphere. Gift inscription to front endpaper. Dustjacket slightly scuffed to edges
£25.00
[14157]
No Author. Best of Oranges. London: Garamond, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85583-030-2. An interesting collection of recipes for the use
of oranges. £4.00
[14109] No Author. Big "Ready Steady Cook" Book. London: BBC, 1997. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-563-38380-1. Synopsis As well as 120 winning
recipes from the television series, "Ready Steady Cook", this book contains double-page spreads on several cooks,
highlighting their culinary quirks and preferences. Advice is given on ingredients and techniques, and on simplifying recipes
if time is short. £5.00
[13974] No Author. Cooking with Cranberries - All Year Round. High Wycombe: Ocean Spray, 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good Foreword by Marguerite Patten. 32 page pamphlet
with colour illustrations. £4.00
[17067] No Author. Home Made Cream and It's Many Uses. London: Stork Cookery Service, .
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001E6JBSQ . 16 page pamphlet. How many people still
have a cream maker lurking in the back of their kitchen cupboard? £3.00
[17066] No Author. Atora Book of Tested Recipes, The. Manchester:
Hugon & Co., . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001E6HU6Q . 49
pages. Page 47/48 has been neatly removed, presumably this was a 'special offer' page. So how many steamed puddings can you
manage!! £4.00
[14367] No Author. Balkan Cookbook, The. Belgrade: Jugoslovenska Knjiga, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. This is the original Yugoslavian
printing, and not the sanitized American edition. A collection of recipes from Yugoslavia, Rumania, Bulgaria, Albania, Greece
and Turkey. Lots of interesting recipes for kebabs, but not too certain about 'Roll with Brains from Vojvodina' - might be
tricky finding young bulls brains. £18.00
[11006] No Author. Good Housekeeping Library of Cooking - Drinks, Cocktails and Homemade
Wines. London: Sphere, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7.25; 176
pages; paperback, edges browning; g/-; £3.00
[14407] No Author. Chocolate: The Exquisite Indulgence. Philadelphia, PA: Running
Press Miniature Editions, 1995. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-56138-621-9.
A collection of art, quotations, recipes and morsels. £3.00
[12787] No Author. Nelly Entertains. ill. Bampfylde, Charlotte.
London: DPG for Fight For Sight, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good An interesting
collection of recipes in aid of a fund raising for Fight For Sight. Metal ring binding. £4.00
[11699] No Author. St. Michael's Family
Favourites. St. Michael's School Social Activities Association, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good 6 x 8.25"; 108 pages; yellow card covers with red title and illustration; black plastic ring
binding; very good; is anyone brave enough to try the Brussels Sprout Creol?; £4.00
[14348] No Author. Little Book of Vegetarian Recipes, The.
London: Grange, 1993. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 1-85627-3938. An appealing collection of tasty and nutritionally well-balanced vegetarian recipes.
£5.00
[12730]
No Author. Hors D'oeuvre: A Hundred Graded Recipes with Kitchen Hints and Wine Guide (Step-by-step Classic Kitchen). Ware:
Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85326-978-6. An interesting collection of hors d'oeuvre - very
French! £6.00
[12667] No Author. Step-By-Step Mexican. Sydney: Murdoch Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86411-317-X.
If you thought that Mexican food began and ended with guacamole, chilli con carne and tacos, you're in for a big surprise.
£4.00
[13858]
No Author. Good Housekeeping - All Colour Cook Book. London: BCA / Ebury, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-175261-2. A collection of over 300 step-by-step recipes, including soups
and starters, main dishes, desserts, salads and barbecues. £12.00
[16353] No Author. Shropshire Cookery Book. Shrewsbury:
Shropshire Federation of Women's Institutes, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding.
Good Not too certain about the Cod Marmite, but the section on Pig Curing is very interesting. £5.00
[16731] No Author. More Tasty Dishes.
London: James Clarke, 1892. Forty-First Edition of Ten Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001538J6S. Good clean book. Driver 734.1 £15.00
[16088] No Author. French Domestic Cookery.
London: David Bogue, 1846. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. Originally produced in 1825 by an English physician, Oxford page 177, and printed by Thomas Boyes, reprinted
in 1846 by David Boyne, and this copy printed by David Bogue in 1846 - is this a pirated printing? Elegance with economy;
describing new culinary implements and processes; the management of the table; instructions for carving; French, German, Polish,
Spanish and Italian cookery: In twelve hundred receipts, besides a variety of new modes of keeping and storing provisions,
domestic hints, &c. Management of wines &c. With many engravings. Green cloth with gilt title to spine, some water
staining to front board. Good tight book. £1,000.00
[16446] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Seventh Book. London: Amalgamated
Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0013FAOD4 . With
a photograph for every recipe. Brown cloth with black. £8.00
[16130] No Author. Simply Traditional - Food with Cider from Somerset
& Norfolk. Gloucester: Simply Traditional Publications, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B00131ZKNW. Large oblong publication, with pages split into starters. main course and desserts
- a mix and match cookery book. £10.00
[16132] No Author. Complete Dairy Book for the Caterer, The. London: Milk Marketing
Board, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B001324STS. Large
oblong paperback with spiral binding. All recipes are given for 10 or 25 portions, so if you are going to use this at home,
you will need a calculator. £15.00
[16136] No Author. Pure Gold of Spain. Madrid: Instituto Para La Promotion Espanola De
Los Productos Del Olivar, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Claims to be the first olive
oil cookbook? Contributions from Marguerite Patten and Madame Simone Prunier. £10.00
[16186] No Author. Cordon Bleu Cookery
- Woman & Home. London: Fleetway, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00131ZNC0 . £7.00
[16444] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Fifth Book. London: Amalgamated
Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001967R0A. Circa
1932 With a photograph for every recipe. Dark and light blue pattern to front board. £8.00
[16226] No Author. Gourmet Cookbook, The
- Volume II. New York: Gourmet, 1982. Eighth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardcover. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-933166-01-X. The companion volume to the first Gourmet Cookbook: 2,500 more recipes - culinary delights
from the world's great cuisines. A treasure house of variety and inspiration for today's devoted cook. Illustrated with 95
photographs in full color. This book has a shipping weight of 2.4kg, please contact us before ordering this book.
£30.00
[16328]
No Author. Cookery and Domestic Economy for Young Housewives. London: William and Robert Chambers, New and Improved
Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy Green cloth with gilt title to front
board. 134 pages. A little dusty. Not dated. Contents still bound, but completely detached from boards. £20.00
[16333] No Author. Another 700! Success
Cookery and Household Recipes - No. 2. London: Success Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good Not dated, but presumed before 1932 when Success combined their two books into Success 1500. Small tears
to top edge of cover and bottom of spine is worn. £50.00
[15432] No Author. Barbecue Book - Better Homes and Gardens. New
York: Meredith Press, 1967. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
Barbecue American style - some fascinating recipes, including Saucy Pot Roast and Fisherman's Luck. £7.00
[16348] No Author. Well-Tried Recipes
- Compiled for the Ideal House Bazaar. Lancaster: Invalid Children's Aid Association, 1934. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001321J40 . Wonderful collection of recipes from the period.
Green paper covers with simple black title of 'Recipes' to front. Advertisements throughout. £10.00
[16743] No Author. Stork Margarine Cookery Service - Party Recipes. London: Stork Margarine Cookery
Service, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leaflet. Good ISBN: B00153AFL0. 16 page leaflet
issued by Stork. £5.00
[16359] No Author. Recipes of the "Rich & Famous". Reading: Coles & Sons, 1987.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9518797-0-7. In aid of the Battle Hospital Home
from Home Appeal ( Battle Hospital is now the site of a Tesco Store ) In the foreword by Sister Anne McDonald, she mentions
that she took over from Sue Godfrey who was tragically one of the victims of the Hungerford Massacre. £10.00
[16360] No Author. Nursery Rhymes Cookbook.
ill. Francis, Frank. London: Milk Marketing Board, 1971. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-900869-080-9. Each page has a rhyme with a related recipe to
the facing page. 60 pages. £10.00
[16443] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Third Book. London: Amalgamated Press, 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0011CX4YU . Which tells you
all those important details other cookery books leave out! Red cloth with gilt title and illustration to front board.
£8.00
[16385]
No Author. Experience Melrose !. Salisbury: Lever Brothers, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. Produced by Lever Brothers Recipe Advisory Bureau to promote their range of Melrose
cheese. £6.00
[11013] No Author. Piddle Valley Cookbook, The. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-214-20505-3. 5.5 x 8.75"; 128 pages; brown cloth with
gilt title; illustrated dustwrapper with red titles; vg/vg; a wonderful collection of recipes from Dorset, produced in aid
of the restoration fund for the village church. £12.00
[16394] No Author. Soy
Sauce, The Art of Cooking with. Dusseldorf: Kikkoman, 1988. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B002AR2VVC. ...sophisticated, healthy, appetizing. Informative
introduction explaining the difference between brewed (Kikkoman) and non-brewed soy sauce. £12.00
[16409] No Author. Domestic Economy - A Class-book for Girls. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1880. Reprint.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001321MJC . This work has
been re-arranged in Three Parts, corresponding with the three years' course in the "Specific Subjects" Schedule
of the Education Codes. £10.00
[16422] No Author. More Tasty Dishes. London: James Clarke, Fourth Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001326J1I. First published
in 1892. This copy listed in Driver 734.3 as cited in AbCat (sales catalogue of Abigail Books, London) Spring 1977. Contents
slightly loose. £10.00
[16435] No Author. Domestic Cookery and Household Management. London: W. Nicholson & Sons, First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001969CM6. Four pages of carving
illustrations before title page. Driver 328.1. £25.00
[16713] No Author. More Yeast Cookery. London: National Federation
of Women's Institutes, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0014KCSY6.
Temperature settings are given in Fahrenheit, but a previous owner has written in the 'gas mark' settings to almost every
recipe. £5.00
[16441] No Author. Pillsbury's Best 1000 Recipes - Best of the Bake-off Collection. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B000XXGWWO . The title page has been removed, but we
believe this to be the Consolidated Book Publishers of Chicago copy dated 1959. Gilt titles to thumbnail index have faded.
£25.00
[16341]
No Author. Croydon Recipe Book, The. Croydon: St. Michael's Church, 1912. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00131ZTGA . ...every shilling spent on buying the book
will to help reduce the burden of debt from which we are all so anxious that the Church and its Vicar should be freed. Lots
of advertisements from the Croydon area. £10.00
[15623] No Author. Fresh Ways with Fish and shellfish - Healthy Home Cooking. Amsterdam:
Time Life, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: 0-7054-0943-0.
£8.00
[16944]
No Author. Tasty Dishes and More Tasty Dishes . London: James Clarke, 1897. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001326J1I. Boards scuffed and dusty, otherwise
a good tight copy. Driver 1047.2. First published in 1894. 156 pages + 32 page publisher's catalogue. £10.00
[14636] No Author. Cookery and Domestic
Economy for Young Housewives. London: William and Robert Chambers, 1870. New and Improved Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Fair Green cloth with gilt title to front board. 134 pages. A little dusty.
£60.00
[14642]
No Author. Recipe Book. London: Conran, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good
This oblong publication has illustrated laminated card covers, depicting Victorian kitchen scenes, index pages to the front,
and numerous blank pages for personal recipe notations. Ideal for anyone wanting to start their own cookery book manuscript.
£5.00
[14731]
No Author. Cook Milk in any Flavour You Like. Ontario: Tanager, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1-895410-02-9. 600 recipes all using milk, from the Ontario Milk Marketing Board.
£10.00
[11295]
No Author. Portmeirion Book of Country Cooking, The. London: Ebury, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-654-9. 8 x 8"; 96 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; vg/vg;
£5.00
[11238]
No Author. She - Quickie Cookbook No 2. London: Ebury, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Binding.
Fair 7 x 10.5"; unpaginated; spiral bound hardback cover without dustwrapper; fair for age; £10.00
[15417] No Author. Best Menus - Food and
Wines for All Occasions (Good Housekeeping). London: Ebury Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85223-639-5. The Good Housekeeping Institute have compiled
a guide to giving dinner parties. For each occasion a complete menu is provided, with recipes for every course, which make
the most of foods when they are in season, especially fruits and vegetables. The menus cover a range of different occasions
and cuisines, including a Chinese meal for four people, a Middle Eastern dinner for six, a summer buffet for twelve, an informal
vegetarian supper for ten, a light summer lunch for six and a traditional Sunday lunch for eight. A countdown plan is provided,
listing dishes which can be prepared in advance and a timetable for the preparation and cooking of dishes on the evening.
Suitable wines are suggested by Jane MacQuitty, "Good Housekeeping's" Wine Editor to accompany each course of the
meal. Each menu features a full colour photograph of the table setting, accompanied by individual shots of the different dishes.
Useful tips are included, giving advice on the best raw ingredients to choose, recipe variations, cooking hints and serving
suggestions. £12.00
[15433] No Author. Dessert Cook Book - Better Homes & Gardens. New York: Meredith Press, 1967.
Sixth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. All-times favorites plus
exciting new desserts - over 400 recipes £7.00
[16442] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Second Book. London: Amalgamated
Press (1922), 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN:
B000PZTSOY . Which tells you all those important details other cookery books leave out! Red cloth with gilt title and illustration
to front board. Spine and hinges repaired with sellotape. £5.00
[15435] No Author. Holiday Cook Book. New York: Meredith
Press, 1967. Sixth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Recipes for
all the holidays you can imagine - New Year, Valentine's, St. Patricks, Easter, Halloween, Thanksgiving and Christmas.
£7.00
[15476]
No Author. Soup, Sauces, Salads and Vegetable Recipes - Good Housekeeping Institute's. London: Gramol, Paperback.
Fair Good working copy. £3.00
[16070] No Author. Instruction in Cookery - Book of Receipts. London: School Board for
London, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. Boards grubby, front hinge
weak. Good basic recipes that would have been taught to Victorian girls. 72 pages, 112 recipes. £15.00
[15622] No Author. Fresh Ways with Salads
- Healthy Home Cooking. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1993. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-7054-2012-4. £5.00
[16447] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Eighth Book. London: Amalgamated Press,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0013F937C . With a photograph
for every recipe. Grey cloth with blue. £8.00
[15844] No Author. Prize Cookery and Household Recipes. London: Star Newspapers,
First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Paperback. An interesting insight into
life in the early 1900's - items include how to 'Clean Banjo Vellum' and remedies such as 'Cure for Chilblains'. This is number
4 in the series, we also have numbers 1/2/3/6 in the same series. £15.00
[16686] No Author. Cooking Around the World. Virginia
Water: Magazine Committee of Christchurch, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: B0014BTKRI. An interesting collection of recipes from around the world by the residents of Virginia Water. Type
written format. £5.00
[15786] No Author. 400 Prize Recipes for Practical Cookery. London: The Daily Telegraph, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Board edges slightly grubby, but contents very good and
tight. Some wonderful recipes - Somerset Feather Puff, Wiltshire Gooseberry Pudding and Northumberland Twists to mention a
few. Not dated but appears to be early 1930's. £8.00
[15842] No Author. Prize Cookery and Household Recipes. London: Star Newspapers,
First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Paperback. An interesting insight into
life in the early 1900's - items include how to 'Pickle Fresh Herrings' and remedies such as 'A Simple Cure for Quinsy'. This
is number 2 in the series, we also have numbers 1/3/4/6 in the same series. £15.00
[15843] No Author. Prize Cookery and Household Recipes. London:
Star Newspapers, First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Paperback. An interesting
insight into life in the early 1900's - items include how to 'Soften Boots' and remedies such as 'Cramp in Feet'. This is
number 3 in the series, we also have numbers 1/2/4/6 in the same series. £15.00
[15845] No Author. Prize Cookery and Household Recipes. London:
Star Newspapers, First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Paperback. An interesting
insight into life in the early 1900's - items include how to 'Remove Ink Stains from Mahogany' and remedies such as 'To Remove
Scurf from the Eyelids'. This is number 6 in the series, we also have numbers 1/2/3/4 in the same series. £15.00
[16710] No Author. Good Things to Cook
and Eat. Tipton: Revo Electric Cookers, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Fair ISBN: B0014KPPHS. Staples are rusty, and centre pages are detached but present. £5.00
[15937] No Author. Cassell's Dictionary
of Cookery with Numerous Engravings and Full-page Coloured Plates. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1877.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. A wonderful dictionary
of cooking. 10 full colour plates. Good tight copy. Modern leatherette spine with modern title label, marbled boards. 1178
pages. Driver 186.3. £75.00
[16749] No Author. Bermudian Cookery. Hamilton, Bermuda: Bermuda Junior Service League,
1993. Ninth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good ISBN: B00152T9OK. Babas
au Rhum - Pour over a bit more rum just before serving!!!! £6.00
[15959] No Author. Casserole Cookery. ill. Luff,
Vanessa. London: Ebury Press, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-292-6.
Over 200 delicious 'new' ideas. £5.00
[16448] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Eighth Book. London: Amalgamated
Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0013F937C . With
a photograph for every recipe. White cloth with red. £8.00
[14531] No Author. Light and Easy Cookbook. Godalming: Colour
Library, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86283-878-9.
Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper. Colour illustrations throughout. £12.00
[16486] No Author. Plain Cookery for All
- A Complete Guide for the Thrifty Housewife. London: Aldine Publishing - The Goodship House, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0019678YA. (not dated) Illustrated paper covered boards. Staples
rusted. Nice collection of recipes. £6.00
[18276] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Seventh Book. London: Amalgamated
Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0013FAOD4 . With
a photograph for every recipe. Orange cloth with blue. £8.00
[20969] No Author. English Cutlery. London: Victoria and
Albert Museum, 1969. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: . 44 pages.
Sixteenth to eighteenth century. Illustrated. £8.00
[20807] No Author. Worthing Book of Tried and Popular Recipes. Worthing: Ladies
of Worthing Congregational Church, 1909. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy
110 pages. Contents are complete, but detached from covers. At last, a recipe for left-over Christmas pudding - Pretty Pudding,
page 63. £6.00
[19978] No Author. Cooking the Oxo Way. London: Liebig, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B00117BJZG. 40 pages. Illustrated card covers. £5.00
[19982] No Author. Modern Cooking with Mazola. London:
Brown & Polson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 30 pages. Here are 32
recipes for your family's favourite dishes and some new ones, too, all made modern with Masola (Pure Corn Oil)
£4.00
[19095]
No Author. Cookery Book - 120 Tested Local Recipes. Newbury: Northbrook Street Methodist Church, 1955. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 28 page booklet with recipes collected from local residents.
Advertisements to front and rear with three digit telephone numbers. £4.00
[19992] No Author. Kellogg's Cookbook. London: Hamlyn,
1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-35351-6. 144 pages. Over
130 tested recipes for all occasions. How about the footballer's cake! £5.00
[18244] No Author. Pinch of Salt, A - Una Pizca De Sal. Barcelona:
Hogares De La Amistad, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: 84-300-4344-6.
332 pages. Interesting collection of recipes given in both English and Spanish. £12.00
[18254] No Author. Revo Recipes and Instructions
for Users of Revo Electric Cookers. Tipton: Revo Electric Co. Ltd., 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Spiral Binding. Good 66 pages. Good basic recipes from the period. £5.00
[20057] No Author. Bulthaup - The Kitchen as a Living Area.
Aich: Bulthaup, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 116 pages, Not dated , but
text refers to a system developed in 1992. Fully illustrated. £15.00
[7309] No Author. Casseroles for the Family. London:
Octopus, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued.
8.25 x 11.75"; 72pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy; £4.00
[18268] No Author. Well Recipe Book, The.
London: The Well, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 43 pages. With recipes used
in The Well Coffee Shop & Restaurant, Elizabeth Street, London, SW1. £5.00
[6964] No Author. Food for Action. London: Pelham,
1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good 7.5 x 10"; 144pp; paperback, slight
knock to top of rear cover; very good copy; £5.00
[20767] No Author. Borwick's Cookery Book. London: George Borwick & Sons,
Seventeenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 62 pages plus index.
Yes, you guessed every recipe has Borwick's Baking Powder in it. £5.00
[17149] No Author. Traditional British Recipes - Colman's
150 Years of Good Food. ill. Kay, Anthony. London: Wolfe Publishing, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7234-0530-1. A good selection of British food, with easy to follow
recipes. £10.00
[20195] No Author. Sugared Imagination - An Exhibition of Iced Cakes. Lincoln: Lincolnshire County Council
- Usher Gallery, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 24 pages.
Illustrated. £8.00
[20706] No Author. Wie man eyn teutsches Mannsbild bey Kräfften Hält. Munich: Orbis Verlag,
1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3-572-07435-5. 123
pages plus index. German text throughout. Die vergessen Küchengehimnisse des Mittelalters wiederentdeckt, ausprobiert
und aufgeschrieben von H. Jürgen Fahrenkamp. Spine is lightly sunned. £30.00
[20698] No Author. Kiedricher Dippegucker - Ein Kochbuch Für
Alle Gelegenheiten Un Rund Um Den Wein. Kiedrich: Eigenverlag Des SPD, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good Each section has unique page numbers - 1-20 Rund um den Wein - 100-125 Vorspeisen......
German text throughout. £10.00
[18319] No Author. Dangerous Desserts. London: Quadrille Publishing, 1998. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-899988-23-8. Over 200 tried-and-tested
recipes from BBC Good Food Magazine. £8.00
[20694] No Author. Sweet & Stour. ill. Sutherland, Ann. Ashford: Stour Music,
1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good 59 pages plus index. You
must try the Black Cherry Jelly - so simple, so quick, so delicious! The Stour Music Festival is still thriving, why not search
the web for Stour Music? £5.00
[19038] No Author. 1962 Country Feasts and Festivals - Souvenir Programme. London: National
Federation of Women's Institutes, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good
56 pages. Recipes and advertisements from the 1960's. Also included is the regional show programme for Reading, held on the
18/17th of October 1972, together with newspaper cuttings relating to Reading. £8.00
[20660] No Author. Home Curing of Bacon
and Hams. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1945. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Card. Good 60 pages. Bulletin No. 127 of the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries... Published in conjunction
with The Small Pig-keepers Council. Comprehensive guide to using every part of the pig. £25.00
[18351] No Author. Cooking Without Frontiers.
Tupperware Company, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Good / No Jacket. 159 pages. An interesting collection of recipes from around the world, promoting the use of Tupperware
containers. £8.00
[20110] No Author. Look and Cook - The Gloucestershire Training College of Domestic Science. London:
J. M. Dent & Sons, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy
/ No Jacket. 146 pages. Red cloth boards with black titles. Spine is scuffed with some loss. Yes this book does exactly what
the title describes, including how to do washing up. £6.00
[19977] No Author. McDougall's Cookery Book. London: McDougall's
Cookery Service, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 48 page pamphlet promoting the use of
McDougall's self raising flour. £3.00
[2891] No Author. Spanish and Mexican Cooking.
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8.75 x 11.5";
64pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy £6.00
[3404] No Author. Woman's Own Book of Modern Homemaking. London:
George Newnes, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.25 x 9.5"; 359pp;
red cloth with black; good copy; 43 colour plates and numerous b&w illustrations; £6.00
[9949] No Author. Simply Delicious - The
Complete Guide to Successful Entertaining. Guildford: Colour Library, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86283-435-X. 8.5" x 11"; 591pp; pictorial laminated board
with white title to spine; dustwrapper with same illustration; good/good; Over 850 kitchen tested recipes with colour pictures;
£10.00
[4564]
No Author. Good Housekeeping - Cookery for all Occasions. London: Octopus, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7064-0577-3. 9 x 12"; 128pp; beige cloth with brown; dustwrapper,
priceclipped, with small tear to spine; good clean copy; illustrated; over 300 recipes for family and festive occasions;
£10.00
[19822]
No Author. Make Your Own Jams. London: Hodder & Stoughton for English Universities Press, 1947. Reprint. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 117 pages. Two hundred and sixty-three ways of
making jam, marmalade, and other preserves, compiled from famous recipes. The publishers are indebted to May Byron's Jam Book
for material contained in this volume. Covers torn with some loss, contents complete. £5.00
[19824] No Author. Favourite Recipes -
Marie Curie Cancer Care - The Thames Valley Appeal. Reading: Marie Curie Cancer Care, 1989. Second Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 84 pages. Interesting collection of recipes compiled in
aid of the Marie Curie Cancer Care. £4.00
[20605] No Author. Better Homes and
Gardens - New Cook Book. Des Moines, IA: Meredith Press, 1962. Revised Edition, Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 400 pages. Twenty separate sections. This has seen kitchen
use, but is complete and pages are clean. £40.00
[19152] No Author. Divine Art
of cooking, The. Beverley Hills, CA: All Saints Episcopal Church, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Spiral Binding. Good Not paginated. This collection of recipes was created for sale at the Country Fair by the members
of Saint Catherines Group, All Saints Epicopal Church, Beverley Hills. You could always try Vera's Monkey Bread!`
£8.00
[20402]
No Author. Starters for Cheese-making. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 8 page leaflet. Advisory leaflet 302 produced by the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries
and Food. £5.00
[20820] No Author. Marzipan. Mitcham: John F. Renshaw & Co., First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 72 pages. Red cloth with gilt titles. Colour illustrations
throughout. Macaroons to Christmas Cake what else would you expect from the major manufacturer of almond paste. Would appear
to be from the 1950's. £15.00
[19976] No Author. New World Cookery Book : A Selection of Kitchen Tested Recipes. London:
W. Foulsham, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-572-00961-5.
375 pages. Good easy to follow practical recipes. £5.00
[20210] No Author. English 18th Century Cookery. ill. Ware,
Cecilia. London: Roy Bloom, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-905694-41-4.
48 pages. A mouth-watering store of recipes to delight both appetite and imagination. £6.00
[18190] No Author. Keep Slim with Potatoes.
London: Potato Marketing Board, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 page
pamphlet. Potatoes slimming!!! £3.00
[20948] No Author. McDougall's Cookery Book. London: McDougall's Cookery Service, 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 48 page pamphlet promoting the use of McDougall's self raising
flour. £3.00
[20936] No Author. Wild World of Fillo, The. Cleveland, OH: Athens Foods, 1980. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 70 pages. Promotional publication from Athens Foods - so how many recipes can you do with fillo pastry?
£5.00
[20931]
No Author. Cook's Oracle; Containing Receipts for Plain Cookery. Edinburgh: A. Constable & Co., 1822. Fourth
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair ISBN: . 545 pages. First published in 1817, Oxford
page 145. Includes 'sixteen ways of dressing potatoes'. Lacks spine and front board is detached, otherwise complete.
£40.00
[20912]
No Author. Simple Cookery - Part I Tasty Dishes and Part II More Tasty Dishes . London: James Clarke, . Reprint.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. Boards scuffed and dusty, otherwise
a good tight copy. Driver 1047.3. New York library date is given as 1906. £50.00
[20911] No Author. Battersea Polytechnic Domestic Science
Department - Household Cookery Recipes. Parts I. and II.. London: Battersea Polytechnic, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 168 pages. Pages 17-20 are damaged to bottom corner, not
affecting text. If you are feeling unwell, why not try some Peptonised Gruel. £8.00
[6808] No Author. Dairy Book of Home Management, The. London:
Wolfe for The Dairy Industry, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 6.5 x 9";
384pp; illustrated boards; good clean copy, everything you could possibly want to know about running the home;
£4.00
[10313]
No Author. Light Cooking - Italian. Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7853-1185-8. 9 x 9"; 94 pages; illustrated
laminated boards; very good; fully illustrated; £12.00
[20892] No Author. Kenwood Recipe Book - Edition 5. Havant:
Kenwood Manufacturing, 1967. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 215 pages.
Illustrated laminated boards depicting a 1960's kitchen with a table covered with party food - yes the pork pie is there!
£8.00
[20891]
No Author. Success 1500 New Economy Cookery and Household Recipes. London: Success Publishing, 1932. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Reading Copy 253 pages. Amateur rebinding. Numerous newspaper
cuttings and hand-written recipes loosely inserted. Good practical advice and recipes from the 1930's. £15.00
[19926] No Author. Bran New Ideas. Kellogg
Company, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 41 pages. Illustrated in colour. Fifty ways
to enjoy the original high fibre cereal. £4.00
[20460] No Author. Gourmet Cookbook, The. New York: Gourmet, 1953. Fifth Printing.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 781 pages. Red leatherette with gilt titles and decorations.
Tipped in label to title page states - Published in Great Britain by Hamish Hamilton, 90 Great Russell Street, London WC1.
All measurements are in American standard. This book has a shipping weight of 2kg, overseas customers please contact us before
ordering. Axford page 187. £50.00
[20498] No Author. Spon's Household Manual. London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1894. Reprint.
64mo - up to 3" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 1010 pages together with numerous advertisements to front
and rear. Nicely rebound, original spine has been overlaid, although does have some loss. A treasury of domestic receipts
and guide for home management. £100.00
[18701] No Author. Food from the Fridge. London: Gas Council, 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 28 page pamphlet issued by the Gas Council to promote the use of the 'Fridge'
£4.00
[20485]
No Author. Cook's Oracle; Containing Receipts for Plain Cookery. Edinburgh: A. Constable & Co., 1823. Fifth Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0013PTU7U. 484 pages. First
published in 1817, Oxford page 145. Includes 'sixteen ways of dressing potatoes'. Unfortunately page 481/2 of the index is
missing £40.00
[18702] No Author. Good Things to Cook and Eat. Tipton: Revo Electric Cookers, . 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: . 56 pages. Staples are rusty, French Rock Buns look interesting.
£4.00
[18708]
No Author. Oxfordshire Recipes. Oxford: Oxfordshire Federation of Women's Institute, 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 99 pages. Australian Johnny sounds interesting. £8.00
[9458] No Author. Home Queries - The Ideal
Home Library. London: Associated Newspapers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
No Jacket. 4.5 x 7"; 253 pages; red cloth with black title to spine, and blind stamped outline of a house to front board;
g/- £5.00
[18822]
No Author. Creative Hostess, The - Heart of the Cotswolds Cookbook. ill. Marchand, Geraldine. London: Marion Edwards,
1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-904330-98-2. The
ultimate food guide for anyone visiting the Cotswold's in the 1980's. Some wonderful recipes which can quite easily be produced
at home. £6.00
[18714] No Author. Farmhouse Kitchen. Leeds: Yorkshire Television, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 182 pages. Why not try Love in Disguise? £5.00
[18722] No Author. Cooking for Pleasure.
London: Good Housekeeping, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair.
128 pages. A cookery book sponsored by Shippam's for housewives everywhere. Black and white illustrations throughout.
£12.00
[9734]
No Author. Vogue Entertaining - Lunches, Brunches, Barbecues, Elegant Dinners & Cocktail Parties. Sydney: Octopus
Books, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7064-2678-9. 9 x 12";
192 pages; white cloth with gilt and silver titles; dustwrapper in protective film; vg/vg; £15.00
[18728] No Author. Get Fresh with the
Cream. Thames Ditton: Dairy Produce Advisory Service, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 46 pages. Does exactly what it says - cream in every recipe. £5.00
[18646] No Author. Project Tractor - Cookery
Book. Clitheroe: Edisford Park Working Group, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good
52 page pamphlet produce in aid of the Damien Leprosy Settlement, Kerola, India. An interesting collection of recipes from
in and around the Clitheroe area. £4.00
[20447] No Author. Gateaux & Pastries - Kitchen Workshop. Newton Abbot:
David & Charles, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7153-8463-5.
64 pages. One of a series in The Kitchen Workshop series. £5.00
[18747] No Author. Four Hundred Household Recipes. Bristol:
W. Mack, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Poor / No Jacket. 86 pages. Front board is detached
and rear board is missing. Wonderful collection of recipes from Acidulated Syrup of Lemon to Yorkshire Bacon. This book needs
some tender loving care. £10.00
[18805] No Author. Emmer Green County Primary School PTFA Cookery Book. Reading: Emmer
Green PTFA, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 100 interesting recipes from the
parents and teachers. £4.00
[18804] No Author. National Presto Cooker - Instructions, Recipes and Time Tables. Wombourne:
Tower Housewares, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 62 page guide to the use of pressure
cooking. £5.00
[20431] No Author. Royal Cookbook - Favorite Court Recipes from the World's Royal Families. New York: Parents'
Magazine Press, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-8193-0436-0. 218 pages plus index. Not too certain if a 'Royal' would know where the kitchen was, let alone cook any of
the recipes in this book. £12.00
[20428] No Author. Japanese Cooking Class Cookbook. Leicester: Windward, 1984. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-7112-0378-4. 96 pages. Teppan-Yaki has
to be the ultimate for a dinner party. £20.00
[20424] No Author. White Elephant Celebrity Cookbook. London: Weidenfeld &
Nicolson, 1979. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0-297-77727-0. 240 pages.
What a wonderful collection of recipes from some the most famous celebrities of the time. Essex Curry - David Essex, Whitelaw's
Goulash - Billie Whitelaw. Dustjacket is torn with loss. Originally published to support the NSPCC. Sorry, this book is not
available to overseas customers. £10.00
[20419] No Author. Tout Pour La Table De Riz. Holland: Conimex, 1964. 24mo -
over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good 33 page oblong. Not too certain where this promotional booklet is aimed
at, published in Holland, index in Indonesian and French, all the recipes in French. £5.00
[18793] No Author. Modern Gelatine Cookery.
London: Frederick Muller, 1971. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-584-97016-1. Promotional publication from Davis Gelatine (Australia) Pty. Ltd. You will
be surprised how many recipes you can use gelatine in! £5.00
[20403] No Author. Soft Cheese. London: Her Majesty's Stationery
Office, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 8 page leaflet. Advisory leaflet 458 produced
by the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. £5.00
[20468] No Author. French Cookery for English Homes. Edinburgh:
William Blackwood and Sons, 1912. Fifth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No
Jacket. 280 pages. Brown cloth with white titles, and blue, white and black decorations - nice bright boards. Driver 405.6
mentions the sixth impression. £15.00
[8861] No Author. Hamlyn All Colour Oriental Cookbook. London: Ted Smart, 1992.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85613-140-8. 8.75 x 12"; not paginated;
illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; 272 calorie counted recipes including wok and stir-fry dishes, and curries; very
good; £10.00
[19874] No Author. Edinburgh Book of Advanced Cookery Recipes. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 265 pages. Title pages has the library stamp of Queen
Elizabeth College Library, £5.00
[18369] No Author. Recipes - Cake-A-Pie Self-Raising Flour. Ashton-under-Lyne: T. Rose
Hilton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 31 page pamphlet issued by the manufacturers of
Cake-a-Pie flour. Staples rusty. £5.00
[18371] No Author. All About Buns and Scones. London: Stork Cookery Service,
1957. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 16 page pamphlet. Staples rusty.
£4.00
[18372]
No Author. Recipe Book of Hugon's Atora - The Good Beef Suet. Manchester: Hugon & Co., 24mo - over 5" -
5¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 50 page booklet extolling the virtues of suet. Staples rusty.
£3.00
[9733]
No Author. Handbook of Allinson Wholewheat Cookery, The. West Byfleet: Allinson, 1984. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 7.5 x 10"; 63 pages; illustrated laminated boards; good;
£6.00
[20225]
No Author. Great British Potato Recipes : 101 Ways with Britain's Favourite Vegetable. London: Potato Marketing Board,
. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: 0-903623-23-4. 223 pages. Not too
certain how any organisation can provide 101 recipes and occupy 223 pages over the potato, but there is a potato recipe in
here for everyone. £5.00
[19280] No Author. Cooking of Italy - Food of the World. ill. Goldsmith, Bill. Amsterdam: Time Life,
1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 104 pages. For those not on a
diet why not try Dolce Torinese? £5.00
[20308] No Author. Farmhouse Fare - Country Recipes collected by Farmers Weekly - New
and Enlarged Edition. London: Countrywise Books, 1979. Eighth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-600-33509-7. Recipes from country housewives collected by Farmers Weekly.
You could always try Hatted Kit or Birds Nests. £5.00
[18910] No Author. Get Cracking - A Book of Egg Recipes. St.
Albans: Hertfordshire Federation of Women's Institutes, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good
40 pages. Nice collection of recipes containing eggs. Staples slightly rusty, not affecting contents. £4.00
[18878] No Author. Cuisine d'été
- Les Bonnes Rercetted Du Cellier Des Dauphins. Paris: Delville, 1996. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 43 pages plus index. 19 of the most popular French
dishes. Text in French throughout. £8.00
[20506] No Author. Easy-To-Make Confectionery and Sweets. London: W. Foulsham,
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0027DOYS2. 94 pages. Green cloth with black
titles. British Library give a date of 1923. £6.00
[20582] No Author. Collection of Cookery and Other Recipes, A. Dudley: St. Edmund's
Church, 1909. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 34 pages. Green
cloth with black title, small red stain to front board. Interesting recipe for Rosemary Hair Wash - add a small quantity of
rum! - honest officer, I have just washed my hair. £10.00
[9658] No Author. Creative Hostess Bath Cookbook, The - A culinary
memento of an enchanting City. London: Marion Edwards, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-904330-58-3. 4.5 x 8.75"; 64 pages; yellow cloth with brown illustrations and titles;
no dustwrapper; very good; £8.00
[20548] No Author. Delineator Cook Book. New York: Butterick Publishing, 1928. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 788 pages. Not too certain how many American
cookery books have Yorkshire Pudding as the last recipe in the index. Under the direction of Mildred Maddocks Bentley, edited
by Flora Rose and Martha Van Rensselaer. £20.00
[10512] No Author. Crossdale Cookery Collection 2001. Nottingham: Friends of
Crossdale, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good 5.5 x 8"; 128 pages; metal
ring bound paperback; collection of recipes including contributions from political leaders; very good; £6.00
[18522] No Author. Distinguishing Features
of Fish, The. London: Fishmongers' Hall, 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. 95 pages + index. For the information of public health officers, students and others concerned with British food
dishes. 81 wonderful colour plates. £80.00
[18566] No Author. Creda Electric Cookery 8/6. Blythe Bridge: Simplex Electric
Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 136 pages. Not dated but would
appear to be 1950's. Plastic spiral binding. Designed for Creda Domestic Cookers Models 305 and 310. £5.00
[20524] No Author. Selections from Aunt
Sammy's Radio Recipes. Washington, DC: United States Department of Agriculture, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 24 pages. This is the 50th anniversary publication of this much loved
American recipe book. £3.00
[18567] No Author. Good Housekeeping 100 Ideas for Supper. London: National Magazine Company,
1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 32 page pamphlet. Illustrated. Banana and cottage
cheese salad? £4.00
[20338] No Author. New - Poor Cookery Book, The. Edinburgh: 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 130 pages, together advertisements to both front and rear. Good selection of basic recipes from the
1930's. £20.00
[9660] No Author. Recipes from Goodwood Country. Lavant: Lavant Memorial Hall, Paperback. Good not dated
- c1970 £5.00
[20517] No Author. Albanian Cookbook. Worcester, MA: Women's
Guild - St. Mary's Albanian Orthodox Church, 1982. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. 207 pages. This warm, flavorful cookbook is full of the enjoyment of good food that is so freely expressed by
all Albanians during their many feasts and holidays throughout the year. Not too certain about the recipe for Lamb Lungs,
but a very interesting recipe book. Top edge of book is dusty, and dustjacket spine is lightly sunned. £40.00
[18992] No Author. Cooking with Cannon
- For Use with Cannon A133 & A134 Gas Cookers. Bilston: Cannon Iron Foundries, 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 71 page promotional cookery book. £5.00
[20319] No Author. Le savoir-Cuisiner - Des Femmes D'aujourd'hui.
Paris: Femmes D'aujourd'hui, 1961. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Good / No Jacket. 255 pages. French text throughout. Small mark to front board, not affecting text. This is number
one in this series, covering potages, sauces, hors-d'oeuvre and entrées. £10.00
[17762] No Author. Good Housekeeping Cooking
By Gas. London: National Magazine Company, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair
ISBN: B001VDORS6. 28 pages. Menus and recipes for every meal of the day. The recipes are from the days when dripping was acceptable.
Bumped to edges but good for age. £5.00
[19396] No Author. Colour Library Book of Baking. Guildford: Colour Library,
1988. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86283-525-9. With recipes from all
over the world on the art of baking and over 80 superb colour photographs. £10.00
[17553] No Author. Let's Cook it Right. Toronto:
Ontario Department of Agriculture and Food, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001R5DXT2.
Prepared by Foods and Nutrition Section Home Economics Branch, not dated but would appear to be 1950's. 80 pages.
£5.00
[17554] No Author. Recetas Harina Selecta. Santiago: Imprenta Universo, 1928.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Fair ISBN: B001RCPDES. 78 pages. Guisos masas, pan, galletas, cakes,
etc. Obsequio de la Cia. Molinera San Cristobal. Title and index page detached but present. Sellotape repair to front cover.
Spanish text. £20.00
[21699] No Author. Edinburgh Book of Advanced Cookery Recipes.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1933. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 265 pages. Nice collections of recipes from the 1930's. £8.00
[21698] No Author. Good Housekeeping Cookery
Compendium, A. London: Waverley, 1955. Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good /
No Jacket. ISBN: B000M0AZ4Y. 640 pages. A combination of three of the most popular Good Housekeeping titles from the 1950's
Part I Basic Cookery, Part II Picture Cookery, Part III Cake Making. Shipping weight of 2kg. £30.00
[17568] No Author. Cuisine Au Chocolat
-Dédiée Aux Dames. Neuchatel: Chocolat Ph. Suchard, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Hardback. Fair
ISBN: B001RCK7WG. Not paginated. An interesting collection of recipes, contained in a slightly triangular shaped book. French
text throughout. Part of the bottom edge of spine is missing. £20.00
[17579] No Author. Good Housekeeping Spring Cookery Book.
London: Good Housekeeping Magazine, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001SQABEU.
64 pages. Presented free with March Good Housekeeping. Not dated but would appear to be c1950. Recipes include Banana and
Brazil nut salad, Saithe pie, Liver and Kidney hot pot...... £5.00
[17678] No Author. On the Wild Side - Alaska Canned Salmon
Recipes. Alaska Canned Salmon Information Service, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Card. Good ISBN: B001U79E9A. 36 pages of intriguing recipes from a can of salmon - Sweet 'n' Sour Salmon Nuggets, and for
the children Pirate's Pie. £6.00
[1093] No Author. Guide to Good British & French Cooking with Tefal Super Cookers, A. France:
Tefal, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 5.25 x 7"; 220pp; laminated
card covers; 200 cook + save recipes; colour plates; £5.00
[21539] No Author. Kazakhskaia Kukhnia - Kazakh Cooking. Nord,
1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 148 pages. Russian text throughout. The spine
does have number 2, which may indicate that this volume 2 of a series. Sorry we cannot offer any more details, as we do not
speak or read Russian. Pictures available. £15.00
[21685] No Author. Great British Afters - Brown & Polson. London: CPC (United
Kingdom) Ltd., 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 13
pages. A must for any pudding lover. £3.00
[17544] No Author. Family Cookery Book, The. London: Church Family Newspaper,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001R5BZ6K. A comprehensive collection of recipes
for tasty and economical dishes including Scotch, North Country, and West of England specialities. 95 pages. £5.00
[21684] No Author. Great British Afters
- Brown & Polson. London: CPC (United Kingdom) Ltd., 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 13 pages. A must for any pudding lover. £3.00
[17770] No Author. Recipes. Brighton:
H. J. Green & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001VDQLNK. 36 page booklet.
All the recipes include an ingredient from the Green's range of products. £5.00
[17775] No Author. Lyle's Golden Syrup Cookery Book. London:
Tate & Lyle, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B001VDUK2I. 40 pages. Every recipe
uses Golden Syrup - not for the slimming community! £5.00
[17779] No Author. Message to All Our Friends - Many Simple and Tested
Recipes. London: Oxo Household Service Department, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good Reading Copy ISBN: B0016LE1RU. 48 page booklet. Covers dirty, staining to page edges not affecting contents. Not dated
but opening message refers to 'determination to win the war', so must be 1939-1945. 60 recipes using OXO cubes.
£6.00
[20990]
No Author. Grange Village Cookery Book. Newenham-on-Severn: Camphill Village Trust, Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy 187 pages. Over 500 recipes. Grange Village is one of the centres
of The Camphill Village Trust, providing sheltered employment, family and social life for mentally handicapped people.
£5.00
[17781]
No Author. Bird's Pastry & Sweets. London: Bird's, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001VDQSWE. 64 page booklet. Covers foxed, staples rusty, but contents clean and tight.
Yes this is the same custard you can buy today! £5.00
[17782] No Author. Message to All Our Friends - Many Simple and Tested
Recipes. London: Oxo Household Service Department, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001VDL3SI. 48 page booklet. Covers dirty, staining to page edges not affecting contents. Not dated
but opening message refers to 'determination to win the war', so must be 1939-1945. 60 recipes using OXO cubes.
£6.00
[17785]
No Author. All About Pastry. London: Stork Cookery Service, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Fair ISBN: B001VGZ7FA. 16 page booklet. Everything you ever wanted to know about pastry. £8.00
[17787] No Author. All About Sandwich
Cakes, Sponges & Swiss Rolls. London: Stork Margarine Cookery Service, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B000XXF10E. 14 page booklet. Useful guide to cake making. £5.00
[21687] No Author. British Beef with Confidence.
London: Dewhurst, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 12 pages. Dewhurst
your master butcher, but along came the supermarkets, a little nostalgia with some interesting recipes. £3.00
[19303] No Author. General Foods Cook
Book. New York: General Foods Corporation, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Poor. 370 pages. Remains of dustjacket only. Good selection of American recipes from the 1930,s. 600 tested
recipes, 95 menus and 31illustrations. £8.00
[19279] No Author. Cooking of Vienna's Empire - Food of the World. ill. Klapholz,
Mel. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 104
pages. Kalbshirn in Muscheln, interesting? £5.00
[19274] No Author. Daily Cook Book, The. Bath: Parragon, 2007. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-4075-3970-1. Yes, this really does have a
recipe for 29th February. £6.00
[19281] No Author. Cooking of Scandinavia - Food of the World. ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam:
Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 104 pages. Pytt i
Panna sounds interesting. £5.00
[19282] No Author. Cooking of Provincial France - Food of the World. ill. Kalish, Lionel.
Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages.
Nice collection of recipes, £5.00
[19255] No Author. Friendly Food. ill. Pajak, Rosalind. Oxford: R. M. F. Sales, 1989. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-9515214-0-3. Collection of recipes
put together to support the Radcliffe Medical Foundation, including one from John Burton-Race of L'Ortolan - Ballotine de
chapon en robe de choux au fumet St. Amour. £5.00
[17178] No Author. Recipes for the Million - A Handy Book for the Household. London:
T. Fisher Unwin, Fourteenth Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
B001GWNCLU. A valuable dictionary of not only recipes, but household and gardening hints and methods. Red cloth with black
titles. £15.00
[17182] No Author. Daily Telegraph Favourite Recipes, The. London: H. A. & W. L. Pitkin for The Daily
Telegraph, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B00124D2M6. The pick of readers' prize-winning
entries with other recipes selected from The Daily Telegraph Woman's Feature. £8.00
[19283] No Author. Latin American Cooking - Food of the World.
ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages. Ocopa Arequipella should interest your dinner guests. £5.00
[19250] No Author. Cane River Cuisine.
Natchitoches, LA: Service League of Natchitoches, 1980. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Spiral Binding. Good The first recipe is Natchitoches Meat Pies, which leads you into all sorts of interesting recipes
- Chicken Divan Casseroles, Strawberry Pie....... £50.00
[19187] No Author. Everyday cooking with Good Housekeeping. London:
Octopus, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good / Slipcase. ISBN: 0-86273-056-2.
This is a boxed set of two books issued by Marks & Spencer in conjunction with with Good Housekeeping. The other title
is Entertaining with Good Housekeeping ISBN: 0862730554. These books have a shipping weight of almost 2kg, overseas customers
please contact us for shipping quote before ordering. Price is for both books. £25.00
[19285] No Author. Cooking of China, The
- Food of the World. ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages. If you can find the ingredients you can always try Yu-ch'ib-t'ang. £5.00
[17549] No Author. How to Cook Fish Poultry
& Game. Glasgow: Sawers, 1910. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001R5HUNM. Some Hints and Recipes. Title page differs from the front board - Fish and Fowl
for the Table with some hints concerning their cooking. Side and bottom edges uncut. Driver 394.1. 64 pages £50.00
[17341] No Author. Good Housekeeping Slimmers'
Cook Book. London: Cookery Book Club, 1971. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good /
Good. ISBN: B000S6AIOY. How to enjoy eating and stay slim. £10.00
[19242] No Author. Bermudian Cookery. Hamilton, Bermuda:
Bermuda Junior Service League, 1993. Ninth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Very
Good ISBN: B00152T9OK. Babas au Rhum - Pour over a bit more rum just before serving!!!! £6.00
[19307] No Author. Navy Army & Airforce
Institutes Recipe Book. London: Navy Army & Air Force Institutes, 1936. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good / No Jacket. 220 pages. Bottom right hand corner of front board is missing, not affecting
text. Statement to front board - This book is the property of the Navy, Army and Airforce Institutes and is not to be removed
from the Institute. No deviation in the prices or sizes of portions given is to be made without the prior sanction of Headquarters.
This is copy number 438 dated May, 1936. £20.00
[19227] No Author. Magnum of Menus, A. Salisbury: Girl Guides Association of
South West England, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good
95 pages. Banquet to Barbecue - many menu ideas followed by the recipes. £5.00
[19340] No Author. Spillers Recipe Book. London:
Spillers Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 40 page booklet published to promote
Spillers flour, and endorsed by Philip Harben. £5.00
[19223] No Author. Southern Accent. Pine Bluff, AR: Junior League of Pine Bluff,
1980. Fourth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 358 pages. There is even a recipe for
Yorkshire Pudding!! £12.00
[19371] No Author. Good Housekeeping Cook's Year Winter Kitchen (W.H.S. Only). London:
Ebury, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-09-185368-0. Delicious recipes and seasonal ideas for winter cooking and entertaining. Calories per serving are given for
every recipe. £8.00
[19380] No Author. Cooking for Two or Twenty. London: National Magazine Company, 1962. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. Produce by Good Housekeeping in association
with T. Wall & Sons (Meat and Handy Foods) Limited. Not too certain why T. Wall & Sons got involved, there is no reference
to their products. £6.00
[9911] No Author. Club UK Cookery Book. Rotherham: Club UK, Paperback. Good paperback; typewritten
format text; issued by the manufacturers of Club pans, extolling the virtues of cooking with very little water; good;
£4.00
[21667]
No Author. Prewett's Old English Millstone Flour and Wholemeal. Horsham: W. Prewett Ltd., 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 8 pages. Not dated, but would appear to be 1930's, the telephone number
for Prewett's is given as Horsham 8. £5.00
[19284] No Author. American Cooking - Food of the World. ill. Greene, Matt.
Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages.
Yes it has a recipe for Southern Fried Chicken with Cream Gravy. £5.00
[17930] No Author. Recipes - The Cooking of Scandinavia. ill.
Greene, Matt. Netherlands: Time Life, 1969. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good
ISBN: B002660VLO. 96 pages. Some very interesting recipes - Unmissa Paistettu Hauki, followed by Snegle? £5.00
[1420] No Author. Slim And Healthy Cooking.
London: Ebury Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 9.5
x 7.25"; 160pp; illustrated laminated card covers; colour illustrations; Good Housekeeping Step-By-Step Cookery;
£6.00
[10708]
No Author. Pan-Cooked Chicken Dishes - Recipes from Around the World. London: IMP, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. 6.75 x 8"; 64 pages; illustrated
laminated boards; no dustwrapper, as issued; very good; £5.00
[21325] No Author. Woman's Own Cook Book. London: George
Newnes, 1964. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: . 640 pages.
Good practical cook book in a very poor slipcase. £15.00
[9916] No Author. Winter Warmers - Keep it Simple! Book Four. Windsor:
Weight Watchers, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 8 x 8"; 74 pages; paperback;
good; £6.00
[21052] No Author. Any One Can Bake. New York: Royal Baking Powder Co., 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 100 pages. Illustrated in colour and black
and white. £5.00
[19748] No Author. Turkey - Everyday and Holidays. Chicago, IL: Poultry and Egg National Board, 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Reading Copy 32 page booklet. Interesting collection of recipes
using turkey - this is well used book, and shows signs of age, but it is complete. Appears to be 1950's. £4.00
[2207] No Author. 5-Star Family Cooking.
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good
/ No Jacket. 8.75 x 11.5"; 384pp; illustrated laminated boards; colour illustrations; over 600 mouth watering recipes;
£5.00
[18062]
No Author. Atora Book of Olde Time Christmas Customs, Games and Recipes. Manchester: Hugon & Co., Reprint. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0029ZBT2M. 24 page pamphlet. Facsimile
of the 1933 edition, not dated but inside front cover refers to Christmas in the '80s. £6.00
[17897] No Author. Daily Express Prize
Recipes for Fish Cookery. London: Daily Express, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good
ISBN: B0024UX4MK. 79 pages. Being a collection of the best and most unusual fish recipes received from readers of the Daily
Express in answer to the question What do you know about fish? Front cover is slightly dusty and has '6' inscribed. Top edge
of spine is partially detached but complete. £12.00
[21668] No Author. Bake it yourself with Royal Baking Powder. Liverpool: Standard
Brands, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 64 pages. Interesting collection
of recipes from the 1960's. £5.00
[19716] No Author. Good Eating - Suggestions for Wartime Dishes. London: Hutchinson, Reprint.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 129 pages. A second book of war-time recipes compiled
by The Daily Telegraph. £18.00
[17931] No Author. Sherborne Abbey Cookbook. Sherborne: Alphabooks, 1979. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-906670-02-0. 128 pages. A book of traditional recipes
produced in aid of the Sherborne Abbey appeal. £5.00
[21151] No Author. I.C.I. Catering Manual, The. London: Imperial Chemical Industries,
1957. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good Reading Copy / Fair. 232 pages.
As you would expect, most of the recipes are for 100 portion meals. £15.00
[10719] No Author. Good Housekeeping Complete Book of Cake
Decorating. London: Ebury Press, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-85223-129-6. 7.25 x 10"; 127 pages; cream cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper; vg/vg; published in collaboration
with Tate & Lyle; illustrated by Glenn Steward and Marilyn Day; £10.00
[21304] No Author. Dainty Dishes for Indian Tables. Calcutta:
W. Newnan, 1879. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
vi + 451 + viii pages. Green cloth with gilt titles to front board and spine. New endpapers. Sorry, there are no 'curry' recipes
in this book, this was prepared for all those English ladies adjusting to life in India. Verso of short title page states
- An edition of this book has been prepared in the Urdú character for the use of servants. £300.00
[19745] No Author. This and That. Surbiton:
Phillips Scott and Turner, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 24 page pamphlet promoting the
use of Delrosa orange and rose hip syrup. £4.00
[17968] No Author. Easy-To-Make Confectionery and Sweets. London: W. Foulsham,
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0027DOYS2. 94 pages. Green cloth with black
titles. British Library give a date of 1923. £6.00
[17983] No Author. Frigicold - Quick Freezing Produce in Small Quantities. Frigicold,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0027DP2DS. 56 pages. Not too certain if the guidelines
are very practical today, would appear to be 1960's. £5.00
[18013] No Author.
Good Housekeeping's Book of Entertaining. London: Ebury, 1963. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0029ZBNO6. 240 pages. Successful parties of all kinds described and illustrated -
from a formal dinner party to a toddler's birthday tea. £8.00
[17821] No Author. Recipe Book of Atora - The Good Beef Suet. Manchester:
Hugon & Co., 1931. Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001RCPSKW. 50 page booklet.
There is even a recipe for Birthday Pudding. Staples rusty. £5.00
[17885] No Author. Good Things to Cook and Eat. Tipton:
Revo Electric Cookers, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B0014KPPHS.
Staples are rusty, and centre pages are detached but present. £5.00
[9894] No Author. A-Z of Vegetable Variety - Soups, Snacks,
Hot Dishes & Salads;. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-86307-326-1. 8.5 x 11"; 72 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper,
small closed tear to rear; vg/g-; £5.00
[19177] No Author. Oriental Cooking Class Cookbook. Lincolnwood, IL: Publications
International, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-56173-024-6.
Recipes from China, Japan, India, Thailand, Vietnam and more. Spine of dustjacket is lightly sunned. £6.00
[19652] No Author. International Restaurant
Cuisine. Manchester: World Distributors, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7235-0588-8. The World's Best Restaurants: Hundreds of recipes from
their Top Chefs £6.00
[19639] No Author. Northumberland Federation of Women's
Institutes Cookery Book. Newcastle upon Tyne: Northumberland Federation of Women's Institutes, 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy 132 pages. Covers are dusty, contents good. The apple cake sounds
interesting - it includes grated cheese. £5.00
[9915] No Author. Pan-Cooked Chicken
Dishes - Recipes from Around the World. London: IMP, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. 6.75 x 8"; 64 pages; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper,
as issued; very good; £5.00
[19178] No Author. Cambridge Cuisine - In Aid of Save the Children Fund. Cambridge: Trinity
College, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 98 pages. £5.00
[19788] No Author. Produce Exhibitions.
London: National Federation of Women's Institutes, 1950. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good 44 pages. This is the serious side of showing produce. £5.00
[19186] No Author. Entertaining with Good Housekeeping. London:
Sundial Publications, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good / Slipcase. ISBN:
0-86273-055-4. This is a boxed set of two books issued by Marks & Spencer in conjunction with Good Housekeeping. The other
title is Everyday Cooking with Good Housekeeping ISBN: 0862730562. These books have a shipping weight of almost 2kg, overseas
customers please contact us for shipping quote before ordering. Price is for both books. £25.00
[21051] No Author. Any One Can Bake. New
York: Royal Baking Powder Co., 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading
Copy / No Jacket. 100 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Manufacturer's label has been pasted over original
publication data, and reads Royal Baking Powder British Made. £5.00
[19655] No Author. Puddings & Desserts - Good Housekeeping.
London: Cookery Book Club, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy /
Good. 120 pages. A few pages at the start and end of this book have an indentation mark, not affecting the text. Over thirty
full colour pictures show clearly how to present the finished dish, and the text is in the usual clear and concise style that
cooks have come to expect from Good Housekeeping. £6.00
[17887] No Author. Cooking the Oxo Way. London: Liebig, 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B00117BJZG. 40 pages. Illustrated card covers.
£5.00
[19654]
No Author. Modern Gelatine Cookery. London: Frederick Muller, 1971. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-584-97016-1. Promotional publication from Davis Gelatine
(Australia) Pty. Ltd. You will be surprised how many recipes you can use gelatine in! £5.00
A
…… [16892] A Lady - Simpson,
James (Foreword by). Vegetarian Cookery. By A Lady . London: Fred Pitman, 1852. Fifth Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001710042. James Simpson was the first president of
the Vegetarian Society. British Library only list a copy dated 1866, published after the death of Simpson in 1859. With an
explanatory of the principles of vegetarianism. First published in 1821 with the title Vegetable Cookery. The Lady is the
wife of Joseph Brotherton who was a prominent member of the Vegetarian Society and published his own cookery book in 1812.
This title was first published in 1821. £750.00
[15562] Abensur, Nadine. Secrets
from a Vegetarian Kitchen. London: Pavilion Books, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85793-831-3. This work contains 100 vegetarian recipes which are divided into chapters
on soups, hot and cold starters, main courses, salads and accompaniments, and desserts. The book features 12 sample menus
for one third of the recipes. It also includes a general introduction, with a description of the main ingredients, and an
account of the essential cooking techniques - braising, grilling/broiling, roasting, frying, stir-frying, deep-frying, mashing
and pureeing, baking, cooking in a bag, steaming and searing. A full index is also provided. £10.00
[19003] Abensur, Nadine. Crank's Light. London: Weidenfeld & Nicoloson, 1998. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-297-82261-6. 100 recipes for vitality and
health. £18.00
[21021] Ackerman, Roy. Chef's Apprentice, The. London:
Headline, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7472-0084-X.
138 pages. Based on the successful networked television series which traces 20 centuries of culinary skills in the company
of some or our great chefs. £8.00 [15409] Ackerman, Roy. Chef's Apprentice, The. London: Headline, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7472-0084-X. 138 pages. Based on the successful networked
television series which traces 20 centuries of culinary skills in the company of some or our great chefs. £8.00
[16090] Acton, Eliza. Modern Cookery in all its Branches. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans,
1848. Eighth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Modern cookery,
in all its branches: reduced to a system of easy practice, for the use of private families, in a series of receipts, which
have been strictly tested, and are given with the most minute exactness. Illustrated with engravings on steel and numerous
woodcuts. Front and rear hinges have been repaired with tape, otherwise a nice good clean book. Brown cloth with gilt title
and decorations to spine. £120.00
[16091] Acton, Eliza. Modern Cookery. London:
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. Newly Revised and Much Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Modern cookery, for private families, reduced to a system of easy practice,
in a series of carefully tested receipts, in which the principles of Baron Liebig and other eminent writers have been as much
as possible applied and explained. Tape repair to front and rear hinge, and tape repairs to spine. Brown cloth with gilt title
to spine. £100.00
[15800] Acton, Eliza. People's Book of Modern Cookery, The.
London: Simpkin,Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Forty-First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. With additional chapters on cooking for children, cooking for invalids, and
the digestibility of different foods. Blue cloth with gilt decorations and title to spine, edges a little rubbed. Sellotape
to hinges, otherwise a nice tight copy. £30.00 [16089] Acton, Eliza. Modern Cookery. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and
Green, 1865. Newly Revised and Much Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
No Jacket - as issued. Modern cookery, for private families, reduced to a system of easy practice, in a series of carefully
tested receipts, in which the principles of Baron Liebig and other eminent writers have been as much as possible applied and
explained. Tape repair to front hinge. Brown cloth board with dark brown spine and gilt title. Pages 147-154 have loss to
bottom spine corner with some loss of text, pages 155-160 have been repaired to the hinge with sellotape. £60.00 [15806] Acton, Eliza. People's Book of Modern
Cookery, The. London: Simpkin,Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Forty-First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. With additional chapters on cooking for children, cooking
for invalids, and the digestibility of different foods. Blue cloth with gilt decorations and title to spine. Sellotape to
hinges, otherwise a nice bright clean book. £35.00 [20833] Acton, Eliza - Introduction by Ray, Elizabeth. English Bread Book, The. Lewes:
Southover Press, 1990. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-870962-04-4.
183 pages. The last of Eliza Acton's great books, published two years before her death in 1859. It is not only a splendid
collection of bread recipes of all sorts, from household bread to Sally Lunns, but also a polemic on healthy eating which
is still relevant today. Dustjacket spine is very lightly sunned. £25.00
[20711]
Adachi, Barbara C. - Edited By. Recipes from International Tokyo Tables. Tokyo: International Ladies Benevolent Society,
1982. Fifth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 335 pages. A wonderful collection
of recipes from members of the ILBS - a truly international collection. Criollo Carbonnade sounds very interesting, if you
are going to serve Brussels Mussels suggest you do not imbibe before announcing! £10.00 [17919] Adair, Arthur H.. Dinners Long and Short.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1928. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: B00089QHLY. 252 pages. Bitting page 3. Interesting collection of recipes - Philomel dry hash, or why not
try Lobscans? £60.00 [16352] Adair, Robin. Four Seasons Cookery Book, The. London: Macdonald, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0007JCXRM . This is not for the amateur cook! Lots of
instructions, but no measurements. Illustrated. £12.00 [18339] Adam, H. Pearl. Kitchen Ranging - A Book of Dish-cover-y. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. A wonderful
collection of recipes, including Chow Eggs, Musaka (yes that is how it is spelt in this book), Jhal-Frezee, and Boiled potatoes
- the Irish way. £10.00 [15832] Adam, H. Pearl. Kitchen Ranging - A Book of Dish-cover-y. London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. A wonderful collection of recipes, including
Chow Eggs, Musaka (yes that is how it is spelt in this book), Jhal-Frezee, and Boiled potatoes - the Irish way.
£10.00 [20862] Adam,
Hans Karl. German Cookery. London: International Wine & Food Society, 1970. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7153-4809-4. 215 pages. Classic recipes from the various regions
of Germany. Dustjacket has 2cm tear to bottom front edge. £6.00 [14353] Adam, Hans Karl. German Cookery. London: International
Wine & Food Society, 1970. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-7153-4809-4. 215 pages. Classic recipes from the various regions of Germany. Former owners price in ink to free front
endpaper. £6.00 [21391]
Adlerbert, Elna. Cooking the Scandinavian Way. London: Spring Books, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 267 pages. The author introduces you to the delightful cuisine
of Norway, Sweden, and Denmark. Dustjacket is in protective sleeve. £5.00 [18018] Ager, Anne & Westland, Pamela. Hostess Cookbook, The.
London: Octopus, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7064-2008-X.
Dustjacket is torn and chipped. Nice collection of recipes. £7.00 [20638] Agnew, Sonia. Sweet-Making for Every Woman. London:
Herbert Joseph, 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 127 pages.
Pure sweets are good for you, and especially good for the children - how times have changed! £15.00 [19225] Ahmed, Lalita. Indian Cooking. London:
Treasure, 1984. Fifth Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 1-85051-002-4.
Traditional cuisine with many exotic curries. This is a most useful everyday guide to Indian cooking. £5.00 [14138] Ahmed, Lalita. Vegetarian Cooking. Guildford:
Colour Library Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-86283-299-3.
Vegetarian recipes with an international flavour. £4.00 [20471] Ainsworth-Davis, J. R.. Cooking Through the Centuries. London:
J. M. Dent & Sons, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
242 pages. Green cloth with gilt block to spine. This book attempts to give an outline of the many changes which have taken
place in the character of British food, drink, and cookery, for the last five or six thousand years. £10.00 [19108] Ainsworth-Davis, J. R.. Cooking Through
the Centuries. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 242 pages. Faded orange cloth with gilt block to spine. This book attempts to give an outline
of the many changes which have taken place in the character of British food, drink, and cookery, for the last five or six
thousand years. £8.00 [14371] Alden, Zita. Italian Recipes. London: Albany Books, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Free front endpaper inscribed by the author.
£20.00 [12176] Aldridge,
Jennifer. Archers' Pantry, The. London: Ebury, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good
/ Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-09-185407-5. A collection of over 100 recipes for everything from pies and preserves to herb
oils and vinegars, contributed by all the favourite "Archers" characters from BBC Radio 4's long-running soap. Dustwrapper
is sun faded to front edges. Inscription to free front endpaper. £15.00 [15483] Alexander, Stephanie. Stephanie's Menus for Food Lovers.
North Ryde, Australia: Methuen Haynes, 1986. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0-454-00817-1. Stephanie's Menus for food lovers is a celebration of fine food. Written in the tradition
of Elizabeth David, it is one of those special books which is a joy to read as well as to cook from. £25.00 [16408] Alfonse, Monsieur. Homely Hints on Food
and Cooking, Digestion and Indigestion. Leeds: Alf Cooke, 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00131ZX7K. With over one hundred and forty simple, economical and practical recipes (English,
French and American). Green cloth, illustrated vignette in centre of French cook holding a steaming pie. Driver 6.1.
£12.00 [18249] Ali-Bab
( Henri Babinski ). Gastromomie Pratique Études Culinaires Suivies Du Traitment De L'Obésité Des Gourmands.
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1931. Sixth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket.
1281 pages. Boards are stained and scuffed. Good working copy. Printers date is given as 28 November 1931. This book has a
shipping weight of 3.5kg, additional postage may apply. £70.00 [20258] Ali-Bab ( Henri Babinski ). Gastromomie Pratique Études
Culinaires Suivies Du Traitment De L'Obésité Des Gourmands. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1950. Eighth
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 1281 pages. Boards are a little dusty, but
otherwise this is a good clean book. Printers date is given as 1950. Loosely inserted to front is a copy of The New York Times
article by Craig Claiborne dated Thursday, July 25, 1974. This book has a shipping weight of 3.5kg, additional postage may
apply. £75.00
[11220] Allen, Brigid. Nut Book, The - A collection of innovative recipes from the author of The Soup Book. London:
Macmillan, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-333-60635-3. Drawing on the
many ways in which nuts have been used in southern European, Balkan, Near Eastern and Asian cooking, Brigid Allen has created
or collected over one hundred recipes, including such original and innovative dishes as Chicken with an Almond and Olive Crust,
Curried Almonds, Brazil Nut, Potato Cake, Pear and Apple Tart with Cashew Nuts, Chestnut, Chocolate and Coffee Cream, Roast
Barbary Duck with Coconut Stuffing, Hazelnut and Honey Ice Cream, Aubergine and Pistachio Gratin and Walnut and Red Onion
Confit Tart; £10.00
[21016] Allen, Brigid. Food : An Oxford Anthology. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-19-212327-0. 417 pages. Food is
a basic requirement of daily life, more essential and (some would say) more comforting than religion, love, or sex.
£8.00
[15972]
Allen, Darina. Irish Traditional Cooking. London: Kyle Cathie, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85626-137-9. Over 300 recipes from Ireland's heritage. £40.00
[15462] Allen, Darina. Ballymaloe Cookery
School, A Year at. London: Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85626-256-1. Signed 'Cooking is Fun, Darina Allen' to the short title page.
There is small printers ink fault on the facing free front endpaper, not in any way affecting the contents. Containing over
100 Irish recipes using fresh ingredients, this book also records the author's energy and successes as founder of the Ballymaloe
Cookery School in County Cork. Darina Allen makes use of the wealth of produce grown in her own vegetable, herb and fruit
gardens. £60.00
[15973] Allen, Darina. Festive Food of Ireland, The. Ireland: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1992. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-879373-35-1. Ireland's advocate of
fresh, simple cooking presents recipes for the full range of traditional Irish holiday fare. £5.00
[21142] Allen, Darina. Darina Allen's
Simply Delicious Recipes. London: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-57478-8. 261 pages. Everything you would expect from the Ballymaloe Cookery School.
£8.00
[15765]
Allen, Ida Bailey. Ida Bailey Allen's Step-by-Step Picture Cook Book. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. Nearly 2,500
recipes, hints, chef's suggestions, and pictured step-by-step guides to better cooking £15.00
[17679] Allen, Ida Bailey. Step-by-Step
Picture Cook Book. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001U77E1U. 248 pages. Endpapers give tables of equivalents, marketing guide, calorie portions
and seasonings. Hand-written recipes to verso of free front endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Title page
has tipped in label stating - British Distributors: Andrew Dakers London / 21/-. £10.00
[20727] Allen, Jana and Gin, Margaret.
Offal : Gourmet Cookery from Head to Tail. London: Pitman Publishing, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-273-00958-3. 144 pages. Over 200 recipes along with accounts of the historic
and legendary uses of these inexpensive cuts. £7.00
[16065] Allen, Miss M.L. ( Macaire, Mrs A. ). Savouries and Sweets Suitable for Luncheons
and Dinners. London: J. S. Virtue & Co., 1887. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth.
Good Reading Copy Binding a little loose, otherwise a good clean copy. Lots of wonderful Victorian recipes. £10.00
[20530] Allhusen, Dorothy. Scents &
Dishes, A Book Of. ill. Murray, Elizabeth. London: Williams and Norgate, 1934. Cheap Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 258 pages. Decorative boards, blue cloth spine with gilt title. A wonderful
collection of recipes, including - Caviare and Shrimp Canapés and Tougasse Catalane. £20.00
[19752] Allison, Sonia. Spirited Cooking
- With Liqueurs, Spirits and Wine. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-8015-X. An interesting and unusual cookery book - how
about Rum and Rosemary Chicken Pot? £7.00
[12696] Allison, Sonia. Spirited Cooking - With Liqueurs, Spirits and Wine. Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7153-8015-X. An interesting
and unusual cookery book - how about M'lord's Lamb and Lager Roast? £5.00
[20568] Allison, Sonia. Hamlyn's Guide to Sauces and Saucemaking.
London: Hamlyn, 1970. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-600-02866-6. 192 pages. Does exactly what it says in the title. £5.00
[20348] Allkemper, Gisela. Das Kochbuch
Von Der Mosel: Von Trier Bis Koblenz. Mümster: Holker, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3-88117-061-8. 142 pages. Pages are browned. German text throughout. Would appear
to be one of a series. £15.00
[20466] Althaus, Catherine and Ffrench-Hodges, Peter. Cook Now, Dine Later. London: Faber
& Faber, 1975. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-571-08815-5.
243 pages. 'This book is aimed strictly at dinner parties; its chief characteristic is an admirable blow-by-blow clarity'
- Katharine Whitehorn in the Observer. £5.00
[19162] Amatyakul, Chalie. Best of Thai Cooking. London: Centurion, 1990. Fifth
Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-948500-02-6. Delicious easy
to follow recipes you can prepare at home. Small scuff mark to bottom edge of front cover. £5.00
[19226] Amatyakul, Charlie. Best of Thai
Cooking. Hong Kong: Travel Publishing, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 962-7088-10-2. A colourful guide to the preparation of some of Thailand's favourite dishes.
£6.00
[20381]
American Heritage. American Heritage Cookbook. London: Penguin, 1967. First UK Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 378 pages. Does American cooking mean no more to you than Chicken Maryland and pumpkin
pie? If so, the five hundred recipes in this book will come as quite a surprise. £5.00
[16840] American Women in Blockaded Berlin,
The. Operation Vittles - Cook Book. Berlin: Deutscher Verlag, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000H5HTKW. Protective clear wrapper. Slight bump to top edge, otherwise a very nice
clean book. Yes you have the clam chowder and brownies, but what about the Pita Sa Yabukama? £12.00
[15848] An Old Housekeeper, Gooding, Ralph
and Baird, James. House Book, The. London: Crosby Lockwood & Co., 1877. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Comprising 1. The House Manager - being a guide to housekeeping; practical cookery;
household work; cellarage of wines, etc.; dairy and garden operations; stable economy, etc. etc. 2. Domestic Medicine - containing
a description of the symptoms, causes and treatment of the most common ailments, extended as a family guide in all cases of
accident and emergency. 3. Management of Health - a manual of home and personal hygiene. Some tape repairs to internal hinges.
Blue leather spine with gilt titles, scuffed to top and bottom. Brown cloth boards. £50.00
[21385] Anand, Anjum. Indian Food Made Easy. London: Quadrille Publishing, 2007. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. As New ISBN: 1-8440-0571-2. 160 pages. All Anjum's recipes are
easy to follow and use simple cooking methods. £8.00
[13881] Anderson, Jean. Food of Portugal. London: Hale, 1987. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7090-3054-1. An absolute gem
of a cookery book - try the garlic pate, but only if you are not going to speak to anyone for a few days! £20.00
[19260] Andrews, Mrs. Lewis R. and Kelly,
Mrs. J. Reaney. Maryland's Way Hammond-Harwood House Cook Book. Annapolis, MD: Hammond-Harwood House Association,
1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Poor. 372 pages. Dedicated to the generations
of Maryland cooks who since 1634 have blended the fruits of bay, field and forest into Maryland's way. £7.00
[20885] Andrieu, Pierre. Fine Bouche.
ill. Biro, B.. London: Cassell and Company, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 274 pages. Blue boards are sunned. Fascinating insight into French culinary history.
£7.00
[21078]
Andronikov, Salome. Good Food from Abroad. London: Harvill Press, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 101 pages. From the Caucasus to London via Moscow and Paris.
£15.00
[17817]
Anson, Anne. How to Decorate Cakes, Savouries and Canapés. Stourbridge: Taylor Law & Co., 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: B001WU8L2G. 48 page booklet produced by Tala
Ware to promote their range of confectioners' tubes. Former has written two recipes on page 2 and 4, not affecting text.
£6.00
[18703] Anson, Anne. How to Ice a Cake. Stourbridge: Taylor Law & Co.,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 32 pages. Illustrated, not dated but would appear to be
late 1940's. £4.00
[19750] Anthony, Dawn with Elaine and Selwa. Lebanese Cookbook.
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good /
Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-460-04484-2. 109 pages. Lebanese cuisine has evolved from a background of Arab culture in a country
which has been the trading link between East and West for thousands of years - this collection of recipes reflects that culture.
£8.00
[11966]
Appleby, Mrs.. Yorkshire Cookery. Clapham: Dalesman, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85206-056-4. A collection of Yorkshire
recipes including Parkin. £5.00
[19151] Archambault, Adrienne; Corbeil, Jean-Claude. La Cuisine au Fil des Mots. Montreal:
Quebec/Editions Amerique, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy
ISBN: 2-89037-927-2. French text throughout. Book is clean and complete, but the rear hinge is almost detached the body of
the text. Dictionnaire des termes de la cuisine. £8.00
[11698] Archer, Caroline. Secret Chocolate Lover's Handbook, The - It's
Good Enough to Eat.... London: Red Fox / Arrow, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0099734907. 4.25 x 7"; 112 pages; paperback; as the title suggests, the top right hand corner has a 'bite
mark' cut-out; £4.00
[20407] Aresty, Esther B.. Exquisite Table, The : A History of French Cuisine. New York: Bobbs-Merrill,
1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-672-52307-8. 257 pages.
A fascinating history of the more than 300 years of remarkable cooking that has come out of the great kitchens of France.
£15.00
[20459]
Aresty, Esther Bradford. Delectable Table, The. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 254 pages. The joys of the table - from Rome
to the Renaissance, from Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton. The menus, the manners - and the delectable recipes of the past,
masterfully re-created for cooking and enjoying today. £12.00
[19278] Argyriou, Ellen; Mallos, Tess. History of Australian Cooking,
The. Carlton North, VIC, Australia: R & R Publications Marketing Pty, Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-875655-05-0. This book is much more than a cookbook; it gives
the reader an insight into the development of the Australian kitchen and records the multi-cultural contributions to our food
supply, our cooking pots and our table. This book has a shipping weight of 1.5kg and will incur additional shipping charges
outside the UK. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper. £12.00
[12517] Arkless, Jan. How to Boil an Egg - Simple Cookery
for One. Kingswood: Elliot Right Way Books, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7160-0758-4. This book is for those who
have never previously had to cook for themselves. £4.00
[18640] Arlott, John. English Cheeses of the South West. ill.
Adriaan, John - Photographer. London: G. G. Harrap & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. 24 pages. Good clean copy of this rare book. £15.00
[18641] Arlott, John. English Cheeses of the North. London:
G. G. Harrap & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 24 pages.
As you would expect, Stilton and Wensleydale are included. £4.00
[18136] Arthur, Janet - Recipes Collected By. Derbyshire Cookery.
Clapham: Dalesman, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-85206-336-9. Derbyshire oatcakes, Ashbourne wakes cakes..... Some light staining to page edges, not affecting text.
£4.00
[19536]
Ash, John with Goldstein, Sid. From the Earth to the Table : John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine. New York: Dutton, 1995.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-525-94000-6.
Some imagination will be needed for the English household - Poblano and smoked chicken chowder with hominy? £12.00
[19737] Ashbrook, Frank G. and Sater Edna
N.. Cooking Wild Game. New York: Orange Judd Publishing, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Signed by Authors. Good / No Jacket. 358 pages. Nice collection of recipes, not too certain if Musk Rat and Reindeer
are normally available in the English supermarket - but a little imagination will work wonders! Blue cloth with faded gilt
title to spine. £30.00
[14094] Asher, Jane. Best of Good Living with Jane Asher. London: BBC, 1998. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-563-38417-4. Designed to capture Jane Asher's informative
TV series, this book is full of easy and affordable projects and ideas for the home and family. It includes "Recipes
to Impress", "Cooking for Special Occasions" and "Decorating with Flowers". £12.00
[19305] Ashmore, A. C. S.. Woman's Own
Book of the Home. London: George Newnes, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 426 pages, blue cloth with black titles to spine. Everything a woman could possibly want to know
about keeping house in the 1930's, not too certain about Wood - a red stain for - Dissolve 1oz of dragon's blood in 1 pint
of rectified spirits of wine. £8.00
[15165] Asquith, Pamella. Irresistible Chocolate Cake Book. London: Souvenir Press, 1984.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-285-62666-3. Pamella
Asquith, a cook of great experience and imagination, here offers a huge variety of chocolate confections, from the simplest
to the most elaborate, designed to cater for every possible occasion. Her emphasis is on natural ingredients, using the minimum
amount of sugar and artificial raising agents. £8.00
[18169] Associated Country Women of the World. Cookery Around the World - 1950. London:
Associated Country Women of the World, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding.
Good 140 pages plus index. An interested collection of recipes from around the world, including Oublietyes from Natal and
Wicky Wacky Cake from the USA. Some light staining throughout. £10.00
[20525] Austin, Thomas - Edited By. Two Fifteenth Century
Cookery Books. London: Early English Text Society by OUP, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 151 pages. Original series 91. Harleian Ms. 279 (ab.1430), & Harl. Ms. 4016 (ab. 1450),
with extracts from Ashmole Ms. 1439, Laud Ms. 553, & Douce Ms. 55. £50.00
[21012] Australian Women's Weekly Staff. Cooking Class : Japanese.
Sydney, NSW, Australia: ACP Publishing Pty, Limited, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-8639-6187-9. 119 pages. Illustrated, step-by-step to perfect results.
£5.00
[14903]
Avila, Kay. Take Six More Cooks. London: Thames Macdonald, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-356-15402-5. A selection of recipes from Michel Bourdin, Marco Pierre White,
Gunn Eriksen, Franco Taruschio, Paul Gayler and Robert Mey. £8.00
[16125] Axler, Bruce H.. Cheese Handbook, The. London:
Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000EG5U5.
In this convenient and well-organised compendium, Bruce Axler, professional chef and well know food writer discusses cheese
in all its aspects. £7.00
[20247] Axler, Bruce H.. Cheese Handbook, The. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-304-93458-5. 110 pages. Black cloth with gilt
title to spine. £5.00
[16491] Aylett, Mary. Country Fare - Modern Living Series. London: Odhams, 1956. First Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CJF2Q. More than 200 traditional
recipes for the busy housewife in town and country. Foxing to page edges not affecting contents. £5.00
[18789] Aylett, Mary & Ordish, Olive.
First Catch Your Hare - A History of the Recipe-Makers. London: Macdonald, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0006D5OWA. Andrew Boorde, Robert May, Sir Kenelm Digby,
Patrick Lambe, Hannah Glasse, Elizabeth Raffald, Maria Rundell, William Kitchiner, Eliza Acton, Alexis Soyer and of course
Isabella Beeton. Almost a span of 400 years of food preparation - a fascinating book for any lover of food and cooking.
£10.00
[16112]
Aylett, Mary & Ordish, Olive. First Catch Your Hare - A History of the Recipe-Makers. London: Macdonald, 1965.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0006D5OWA.
Andrew Boorde, Robert May, Sir Kenelm Digby, Patrick Lambe, Hannah Glasse, Elizabeth Raffald, Maria Rundell, William Kitchiner,
Eliza Acton, Alexis Soyer and of course Isabella Beeton. Almost a span of 400 years of food preparation - a fascinating book
for any lover of food and cooking. £12.00
[21523] Aylmer, Ursula and McCrum, Carolyn. Oxford Food An Anthology. Oxford:
Bodleian Library, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
1-85444-063-2. 218 pages. Politically dangerous menus, curious rituals, formal feasts, meals 'al fresco', the Oxford Symposium
on food and history.... £15.00
[14395] Aynton, Elisabeth. English Provincial Cooking. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1982.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-85533-456-8. The provincial cookery of England is like a tapestry of the culinary arts embroidered
to show the seven main regions into which the land and the people seem to divide naturally. £8.00
[19504] Ayrdon, Robin. Budget Recipes
- Resepte. Cape Town: Pick 'n Pay Hypermarkets, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-620-05082-9. Wonderful collection of recipes in English and Afrikaans. Bottom of spine states Vol. 1 - can find no
reference in the book to other volumes. £12.00
[20456] Ayres, Ralph 'Radolphus'. Ralph Ayres' Cookery Book. Oxford: Bodleian
Library, 2006. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85124-075-6. 86 pages.
Facsimile of the early eighteenth century work of Ayres, Head Cook at New College Oxford. Introduction and glossary by Jane
Jakeman. £15.00
[13332] Ayrton, Elisabeth. English Provincial Cooking. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1980. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85533-217-4. 224 pages. Good food, and in
particular good English food , is Elizabeth Ayrton's passion, and in this book she celebrates this passion in a veritable
orgy of delightful recipes chosen from every region of England. £10.00
[16039] Ayrton, Elisabeth. Time is of the Essence. London:
Macgibbon & Kee, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Lots of
quick recipes with precise instructions. £8.00
[20772] Ayrton, Elisabeth. English Provincial Cooking. London: Mitchell Beazley,
1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85533-217-4. 224
pages. Good food, and in particular good English food , is Elizabeth Ayrton's passion, and in this book she celebrates this
passion in a veritable orgy of delightful recipes chosen from every region of England. £10.00
[21700] Ayrton, Elisabeth. Cookery of
England, The. London: Purnell Book Services - Book Club Edition, 1975. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 547 pages. Being a collection of recipes for traditional dishes of all kinds from the 15th century
to the present day, with notes on their social and culinary background. Overseas customers please email us before ordering,
this book has a shipping weight of 1.6kg. £12.00
[20696] Ayrton, Elisabeth. Royal Favourites - Recipes from Palace Kitchens. London:
Folio Society, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
80 pages. Red cloth with gilt/black titles and decorations. From Roast Stuffed Hare through to Mutton Pies. Most of the recipes
are of a sensible size for modern cooks. £10.00
[19275] Aziz, Khalid. Khalid Aziz Book of Simple Caribbean Cooking, The. ill.
Lawrie, Robin. London: Pepper Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-237-45622-2. The exotic ingredients in these recipes are supplemented by the author's account
of the culture and history of this region. £5.00
B …… [11272] Bacharach, A. L. and Rendle, T.. Nation's Food,
The - A Survey of Scientific Data. London: Society of Chemical Industry, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. 6 x 9"; 349 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped with loss to top edge of spine;
g/g; £25.00
[20186] Bachmann, Walter. Swiss Gateaux - Designs and Decorations
"Decor Book". London: Maclaren & Sons, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Not paginated. A new Swiss Manual of Design and Decoration, covering the elementary groundwork
to a wide choice of artistically decorated Gateaux, prepared for Bakers, Pastry Cooks, Confectioners, Hoteliers and Restaurateurs.
Hinges are lightly shaken. £16.00
[19362] Bacon, Josephine and Cocks, Ros. Egg
Dishes, Bakes and Gratins. London: Grange, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85627-751-8. Featuring over 100 recipes for delicious and healthy egg dishes,
gratins and bakes ranging from original starters to substantial main courses. £7.00
[17203]
Baglioni, Pin. 150 Hors D'Oeuvre Recipes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1934. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00087XQ0Q. Green cloth with blue titles, slightly cocked, but contents
good. £4.00
[20758] Baglioni, Pin. 150 Hors D'Oeuvre Recipes. London:
Herbert Jenkins, 1939. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Red cloth
with blue titles. Fold out colour advertising card showing the Monseigneur Restaurant and the Grill Room and American Bar
in Jermyn Street, London. £10.00
[20972] Bailey, Adrian. Fruits of the Earth.
ill. Rust, Graham. London: Michael Joseph, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2737-4. 128 pages. Drawing on the wonderful flavours, textures and versatility of the world's cornucopia,
he has compiled a non-vegetarian's guide to the delights of fruit and vegetable cookery. £6.00
[19189] Bailey, Adrian. Fruits of the Earth. ill. Rust, Graham. London: Michael Joseph, 1986. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2737-4. 128 pages. Drawing on the
wonderful flavours, textures and versatility of the world's cornucopia, he has compiled a non-vegetarian's guide to the delights
of fruit and vegetable cookery. £6.00
[20855] Bailey, Edgar Henry Summerfield.
Source, Chemistry and Use of Food Products, The. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1918. Reprinted with
Additions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 541 pages. 75 illustrations. Comprehensive
guide to food products and their chemical structure. £30.00
[17561] Bailey, Muriel.
Game Cook, The. ill. Tickner, John. Chester: WAGBI, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001RCVAV8. 34 page booklet. Also in stock in the same series - Fowler's Fare
and Pigeon for the Pot. This book has additional recipes sellotaped to the inside of the covers. £5.00
[19791] Bailey, Patricia. Gourmet Cookbook, The - Volumes I and II - Revised. New York: Gourmet Books,
1979. Eighth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Slipcase. 820 + 831 pages, both volumes
contained within red slipcase.Red leatherette bindings with gilt titles and decorations. Small tear to top edge of volume
I spine. A very attractive set aimed at the serious cook. Overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering,
this set has a shipping weight of 5kg. £175.00
[14653] Baines, Maud & Saxon,
Edgar J.. Attractive Food Reform. London: C. W. Daniel Company, 1937. Sixteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. The whole case for Food Reform and attractive Food Reform at one and the same
time, showing with the utmost practical detail how the two can be combined to the lasting benefit of all concerned. Blue cloth
with gilt title to spine, dustjacket chipped to edges. £15.00
[16377] Baines,
Maud & Saxon, Edgar J.. Attractive Food Reform. London: C. W. Daniel Company, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00131ZV9A . The whole case for Food Reform and
attractive Food Reform at one and the same time, showing with the utmost practical detail how the two can be combined to the
lasting benefit of all concerned. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. £12.00
[20563]
Baker, Charles H. Jnr.. Gentleman's Companion, The - Volume I. New York: Crown Publishers, 1946. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 220 pages. Originally published by Derrydale
Press in 1939, Axford page 179. Three recipes for turtle. Boards are stained, contents complete and clean. This is Volume
I - Being an Exotic Cookery Book, or, around the world with knife, fork and spoon. £12.00
[14492] Baker, Ivan. Standard Vegetarian Cookery. Manchester: Vegetarian Society, 1954. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Dustjacket is chipped to edges. An interesting
look at vegetarianism in the early 1950's. £15.00
[20919] Baker, Jenny. Kettle
Broth to Gooseberry Fool : A Celebration of Simple English Cooking. ill. Baker, James. London: Faber and Faber, 1996.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-571-17296-2. 270
pages. Explores the pleasures of the English table, covering nearly 300 recipes from traditional favourites to a host of lesser
known dishes. £15.00
[9666] Baker, Peter R. and Roasanne (Compiled and edited
by). SMOAT (St. Mark's Overseas Aid Trust) Cookbook. Reigate: Springfold Publications and St. Mark's Overseas Aid
Trust, 1999. Paperback. Very Good paperback; as new; £5.00
[16114] Balfour, Jean.
Handy Cookery, The. Glasgow: Literary Press, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001324S1Q. The Handy Cookery is essentially practical and economical and contains many full-page
illustrations with step-by-step instructions for the preparation of attractive dishes. £10.00
[18954] Baljekar, Mridula. Real Balti Cookbook, The : Over 100 Quick and Authentic Recipes. London:
Ebury Press, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Very Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-09-180975-4. Short title page is inscribed 'Best Wishes' by the author. £20.00
[15706] Ball, Mary. Egg Dishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1954. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears, dusty. One of "The
Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £10.00
[17908] Bang, Asta
and Rode, Edith. Open Sandwiches and Cold Lunches. Copenhagen: Jul. Gjellerups Forlag, 1955. Fifth Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024VFCAG . 112 pages
+ xvi colour plates. Boards dusty, contents good. £10.00
[15944] Bareham, Lindsey. In Praise of the
Potato: Recipes from Around the World. London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3190-8. A collection of potato recipes from all over the world,
including history, lore and legend, this book describes all the cooking methods - boil, steam, mash, roast, sauté,
deep fry and au gratin - and numerous unexpected variations on the themes. Then, turning to potato recipes, the author includes
an exhaustive collection of appetisers, soups, salads, lunch, side and dinner dishes, ideas for using leftovers, stuffings,
sauces, buns, cakes, breads and drinks. Pages are lightly browned, dustjacket if bumped to corners. £40.00
[15513] Bareham,
Lindsey. Onions Without Tears: Cooking with Onions, Leeks, Garlic and Chives. London: Michael Joseph, 1995. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3795-7. Onions
are a universal ingredient, appearing in food internationally, and one that can be treated and cooked in myriad ways. The
allium family comprises onions including the bulb onion, red onion, spring onions or scallions and Welsh holtzers, leeks are
the mild member of the family, and extremely versatile on their own right, chives and garlic including green garlic, en primeur
garlic and elephant garlic. £50.00
[15436] Bareham, Lindsey. Onions Without Tears:
Cooking with Onions, Leeks, Garlic and Chives. London: Michael Joseph, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3795-7. Onions are a universal ingredient, appearing
in food internationally, and one that can be treated and cooked in myriad ways. The allium family comprises onions including
the bulb onion, red onion, spring onions or scallions and Welsh holtzers, leeks are the mild member of the family, and extremely
versatile on their own right, chives and garlic including green garlic, en primeur garlic and elephant garlic. Dust jacket
in protective film. £50.00
[15929] Barnett, Edith A.. Cookery Instructor, The
- Explaining the Science and Practice of Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, & Co., Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. For teachers of cookery in colleges and schools, mistresses
of households and cooks.Tape repair to front hinge. Advertisement to front endpaper would not be allowed today, it is entitled
Black but Beautiful with a picture of a topless lady. Driver 46.2. £50.00
[17404]
Barnett, Edith A.. Cookery Instructor, The - Explaining the Science and Practice of Cookery. London: Ward, Lock,
& Co., First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN:
B0016JLXVO. For teachers of cookery in colleges and schools, mistresses of households and cooks. Front hinge split, but otherwise
a nice tight clean book. Advertisement to front endpaper would not be allowed today, it is entitled Black but Beautiful with
a picture of a topless lady. Driver 46.1, this is the undated version referred to as in the possession of the West Yorkshire,
Bradford, Central Library. £60.00
[18283] Barnett, Lady. Lady Barnett's Cookbook.
London: Cookery Book Club, 1969. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
255 pages. Where else would you expect to find a recipe for Caviar Soup? £6.00
[12115]
Barnum-Bobb, Felicity (Editor). Good Housekeeping - New Recipe Book. London: Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-00-711691-8. A collection of recipes showing
how easy it can be to create modern and easy meals on a regular basis, whether you are catering for one or two, want new ideas
for regular family meals, are having friends round for a casual supper or are simply stuck for ideas for the children's packed
lunches. £22.00
[20729] Barr, Ann & Levy, Paul. Official Foodie Handbook,
The : Be Modern-Worship Food. London: Ebury, 1984. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85223-348-5. 144 pages. A true Foodie travels with Gault Millau, judges you by your veg.,
name drops the world's 18 best restaurants, thinks Guérard is God, has outgrown kiwi fruit, and lives to eat.
£6.00
[4657] Barry, M., Goolden, J. and Kelly, Chris. Food & Drink Book 4, The. London:
BBC, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6 x 8.25"; 152pp; large format paperback;
good clean copy; £5.00
[13882] Barry, Michael. Entertaining with "Food and
Drink". London: BBC Consumer Publishing, 1995. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-563-37149-8. BBC2's "Food and Drink" team present a guide to entertaining, including
recipes from Michael Barry and drinks advice from Jilly Goolden for a variety of occasions. £8.00
[14241] Barry, Michael. Food and Drink Cookbook. London: BBC, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-563-20426-5.
£5.00
[14139] Barry, Michael. Michael Barry Cooks Crafty Classics. London: BBC, 1996.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 0-563-38795-5. One of a series
featuring BBC television cooks, this book offers a selection of quick and simple recipes by Michael Barry. Each of the 35
recipes is accompanied by notes on nutritional value and fat content, tips for preparation and, where appropriate, freezing
instructions. £4.00
[19219] Barry, Michael. Crafty French Cooking. London:
Pavilion, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85793-678-7.
The author provides a highly personal culinary tour of France, describing each region in turn and how its cooking traditions
reflect its climate and history, and offering a selection of favourite recipes. £6.00
[11186]
Barry, Michael - Goolden, Jill, & Kelly Chris. Food & Drink Book - 3, The. London: BBC, 1987. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-563-20609-8. 5.75 x 8.25"; 148 pages; paperback;
very good copy; £4.00
[18651] Batchelder, Ann. New Delineator Recipes. Chicago:
Butterick Publishing, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
222 pages. Recipe for chicken sandwiches requires the eggs to be cooked for 45 minutes???? £5.00
[16050] Bateman, Michael. Cooking People. London: Leslie Frewin for The Cookery Book Club, 1967.
First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Poor. A book which has seen kitchen life,
the dustjacket is browned and the page edges are dusty, but where else could you find a selection of recipes from Burke, Carrier,
David, Deighton, Freud, Gallati, Harben, Heath, Patten, Simon, Trompetto and Whitehorn. All you ever wanted to know about
these classic chef's together with some of their classic dishes. £6.00
[18286]
Bateman, Michael. Cooking People. London: Leslie Frewin for The Cookery Book Club, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A book which has seen kitchen life, the dustjacket is browned
and the page edges are dusty, but where else could you find a selection of recipes from Burke, Carrier, David, Deighton, Freud,
Gallati, Harben, Heath, Patten, Simon, Trompetto and Whitehorn. All you ever wanted to know about these classic chef's together
with some of their classic dishes. Former price mark in biro to free front endpaper. £8.00
[20654] Bateman, Michael. Cooking People. London: Leslie Frewin, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Priceclipped. 296 pages. Dustjacket is browned with small tear to bottom front edge.
Where else could you find a selection of recipes from Burke, Carrier, David, Deighton, Freud, Gallati, Harben, Heath, Patten,
Simon, Trompetto and Whitehorn. All you ever wanted to know about these classic chef's together with some of their classic
dishes. £8.00
[17081] Bateman, Michael & Maisner, Heather. Sunday Times Book
of Real Bread. Aylesbury: Rodale Press, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-87857-368-2. Dustjacket is scuffed to top edge. A comprehensive guide to all aspects of bread making.
£20.00
[19987] Bates, Margaret. Scottish and Irish Baking Book, The. ill. Little,
William and Joan. London: Cookery Book Club, 1968. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor.
195 pages. An entertaining mixture of the practical and whimsical makes this book a fascinating source of reference for anyone
who cooks. Dustjacket is torn with some loss. £10.00
[20397] Bates, Mrs. Ann.
St. Andrew's Favourite Recipes. Reading: St. Andrew's United Reform Church, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 40 pages. Nice collection of recipes from the congregation of St. Andrew's - Cosgrove's
Simple Gaspacho is exactly that - simple. £4.00
[20304] Battiscombe, Georgina.
English Picnics. London: Harvill Press, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. 212 pages. This is book about the history of picnics, not a recipe book. £6.00
[20347] Bauer, Hans. Tisch und Tafel in alten Zeiten. Aus der Kulturgeschichte der Gastronomie. Leipzig:
Koehler & Amelang, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards.
Good / No Jacket. 224 pages. German text throughout. Spine and front edges of boards are sunned. £8.00
[16306] Baussan, Olivier. Olive Oil. Paris: Flammarion, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 2-08-013676-3. This book is an invitation to discover the world of fine
olive oils through a gourmet's tour of Mediterranean groves. A selection of recipes perfected by the celebrated chef Jacques
Chibois demonstrates how different oils can be used to great effect in a range of dishes. £17.00
[19007] Bautte, A. Hors-D'Oeuvres, Savouries, Salads, Pates, and Cheese. London: Love & Malcomson,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 223 pages including advertisements. Not dated,
but the advertisement for a book published by P. Dagouret and described as 'just out' would indicate a date of 1914. Advertisement
for James Edgar would certainly not comply to current standards - Our peas are grown in Kent, by English growers and are prepared
throughout by English people. £30.00
[16990] Baxter, Mrs. Menus from a Highland
Kitchen. Speyside: Baxters of Speyside, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Fair / Slipcase.
ISBN: B001A7J9WC. 24 menu cards together with 6 information cards contained within a cardboard wallet, inserted in a pictorial
slipcase. Promotional item from Baxters. £5.00
[20056] Beard, James. Cook it Outdoors.
New York: M. Barrows and Company, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. 200 pages. Boards are slightly stained, but for a 70 year old cookery book that is normal. The recipe for
Burgoo calls for a squirrel, not too certain if that is possible for most people, but it does suggest rabbit as an alternative.
£20.00
[20723] Beard, James. Beard on Entertaining. London: Headline, 1987. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7472-3056-0. 392 pages. Planning
a dinner party? - this has to be the ultimate guide. £5.00
[20305] Beard, James.
Beard on Bread. ill. Stuecklen, Karl W.. London: Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-1352-7. 229 pages plus viii index. Front dustjacket states - To
All bread lovers. My 100 favourite recipes with variations. Everything you need (should that be knead?) to know about bread
making. £10.00
[20518] Beard, James & Watt, Alexander. Paris Cuisine. London:
Macgibbon & Kee, 1953. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
223 pages. A spectacular book of cooking in the great French tradition, combined with a valuable guide to sixty French restaurants.
Maps of Paris to endpapers indicating location of each restaurant featured - are they still open for business after 60 years?
£15.00
[19231] Beard, James A.. Beard on Bread. ill. Stuecklen, Karl W.. New York:
Ballantine, 1981. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-345-29550-1. 206
pages. For the beginner or the experienced baker - everything you need to know about breadmaking. £4.00
[16647] Beattie, Sarah. Neither Fish Nor Fowl - Meat-free Eating for Pleasure. ill. McLeavey, Patrick
- Photographs. London: Optima, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0-356-20764-1. This is a delightfully innovative recipe book which shuns the 'wholemeal-everything' approach to vegetarian
cuisine and celebrates the pleasures of the fresh, revelling in lightness of cooking, in colour, flavour and texture.
£8.00
[16439] Beattie, Sarah. Neither Fish Nor Fowl - Meat-free Eating for Pleasure. ill.
McLeavey, Patrick - Photographs. London: Optima, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0-356-20764-1. This is a delightfully innovative recipe book which shuns the 'wholemeal-everything' approach
to vegetarian cuisine and celebrates the pleasures of the fresh, revelling in lightness of cooking, in colour, flavour and
texture. £8.00
[16078] Beaty-Pownall, S.. Sweets Part II - The Queen Cookery Books
No.7. London: Horace Cox, 1901. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. Good tight clean book. One of a series of 14 titles. Originally published as a boxed set. £10.00
[16079] Beaty-Pownall, S.. Fish Part I - The Queen Cookery Books No.12. London: Horace Cox, 1903.
First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Good tight clean book. One
of a series of 14 titles. Also published as a boxed set. £10.00
[17150] Beck,
B. F. And Smedley, Coree. Honey and Your Health. London: Museum Press, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B000SZQ8NA. A nutrimental, medicinal and historical commentary.
£25.00
[20981] Beck, Simone 'Simca'. Simca's Cuisine. ill. Wallner, John. London:
John Murray, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0-7195-3176-4.
326 pages plus xiv index. The French co-author of Mastering the Art of French Cooking gives us her own cuisine in delectable
recipes never before published. Arranged in menus for every occasion. Conversion chart tipped into free front endpaper. Errata
slip loosely inserted to front. £30.00
[20314] Beck, Simone - Bertholle, Louisette
and Child, Julia. Mastering the Art of French Cooking. ill. Coryn, Sidonie. London: Cookery Book Club, 1969. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 670 pages. Orange cloth with gilt titles to spine.
One of the great classic French cookery books. £18.00
[20888] Beck, Simone in
collaboration with James, Michael. New Menus from Simca's Cuisine. ill. Brandel, Catherine. London: John Murray,
1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7195-3721-5. 234 pages.
Twenty-two menus are arranged according to main course dishes. There has to be one menu to make your guests go wow!
£10.00
[17413] Beedell, Suzanne. Compleat Angler's Wife, The. London: Countrywise
Books, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001AGTNW4. A
complete guide to cooking the angler's catch. £15.00
[15518] Beedell, Suzanne.
Delicatessen Cookbook, The. London: Pelham, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7207-0703-X. This book is for all those interested in trying out new foods, new dishes, and
new tastes. £8.00
[15703] Beer, Gretel. Sandwiches for Parties & Picnics.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Poor. Nice tight copy, dustjacket has loss to top front edge. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have
17 other titles in this series. £8.00
[20284] Beer, Gretel. Classic Austrian Cooking.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0-233-98827-0. 396 pages. Austrian cooking is for people who really enjoy food: nothing is spared to make
it more delicious. £25.00
[15702] Beer, Gretel. Ice Cream Dishes - How to Make
Them. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1952. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears, dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series"
- we have 17 other titles in this series. £10.00
[18091] Beer, Gretel. Sandwiches
for Parties & Picnics. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B002AR0JOI. Nice tight copy, dustjacket has loss to top front edge. One of "The Home
Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £8.00
[20837]
Beer, Gretel. Austrian Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 220 pages. The chapters on cakes, pastries and biscuits take up more than half this book. Dustjacket
spine is tanned. £6.00
[20575] Beeton, Isabela Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Book
- One Shilling. London: Ward Lock & Co, 1898. New and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 270 pages. 516 Columns, 1000 Receipts and Instructions, 350 Wood Engravings
and Coloured Plates. Driver page 101. Not too certain about 'coloured plates' in the title, this book only has a coloured
frontispiece, all other plates are correct as listed. £50.00
[15897] Beeton, Isabella
Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 1913. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. With coloured plates and other illustrations. Brown cloth with gilt titles and black decorations.
Front and rear hinges repaired with sellotape. £30.00
[18811] Beeton, Isabella
Mary. Beeton's Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: . lxiv page foreword, 404 pages together with 24 pages publishers' advertisements.
Spine of book reads 'Mrs Beeton's Dictionary of Ever Day Cookery - 3/6 - 142 Coloured Plates'. Title page reads 'Beeton's
Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book: Comprising instructions for mistress and servants, and a collection of over sixteen
hundred practical receipts. With 142 Coloured Plates, showing the proper mode of sending dishes to the table. There are in
fact 8 coloured plates in this edition, with 142 illustrations. Some other editions would appear to have 8 plates with 104
illustrations. Red cloth boards with blue cloth spine, gilt titles and decorations to both. £100.00
[18879] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, New Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 640 pages. With over 2,000 practical
recipes with 12 plates in colour and over 250 illustrations. Driver page 101, Bitting page 33. £40.00
[9965] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Family Cookery - 3000 tested Recipes. London: Ward Lock,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 5.5 x 8"; 896 pages; yellow buckram boards,
red buckram spine with gilt title; dustwrapper, torn and repaired with sellotape; very good book, poor dustwrapper;
£30.00
[20309] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Every-Day Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001WUS34C. 752 pages. Nice bright clean
book, complete with 19 coloured plates. Spine is lightly faded with small tear to top edge. £20.00
[18160] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cake Making. London: Ward, Lock, 1924. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 128 pages. Boards are bumped and scuffed with water stain to bottom front
corner. Contents tight and clean. 350 recipes, fully illustrated. £14.00
[18716] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs.
Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. 640 pages. With over 2,000 practical recipes with 8 plates in colour and over 100 illustrations.
£25.00
[17833]
Beeton, Isabella Mary. Cookery Book. London: Ward, Lock, New and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001WV0D3K. 384 pages. Red cloth with black titles and decorations. £6.00
[17831] Beeton,
Isabella Mary. Every-Day Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001WUS34C. 752 pages. Nice bright clean book, but lacks the coloured plate facing page 224 remaining
18 plates are complete and bright. £10.00
[17411] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Hors
d'Oeuvres & Savouries. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: B000Y0J7EG. Including cheese and egg dishes, sandwiches, salads and dressings. £18.00
[15630] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery in Colour. London: Ward Lock, 1976. Reprint.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7063-1425-5. £8.00
[16320] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Puddings & Pies - Tarts, Souffles, Omelets and Fritters. London:
Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 350 economical recipes.
Illustrated. Not dated, but presumed first edition issued in 1925. Dustjacket in protective film. £20.00
[15798] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Household Management. London: Ward Lock, 1920. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 1680pp, grey cloth boards bumped to
edges, quarter red leather spine with gilt titles, 31 colour plates plus colour frontispiece, hinges weak but intact. Generally
a good tight copy. Additional shipping costs for overseas. £70.00
[17791] Beeton,
Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical and Economical Recipes for Every-day Dishes. London: Ward, Lock,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001VGZDKO. 256 pages. Beige cloth with
black titles to spine and front board. With 100 illustrations. £7.00
[17680] Beeton,
Isabella Mary. Shorter Mrs, Beeton, The. London: Ward Lock, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7063-6563-1. 400 original recipes chosen from Mrs. Beeton's original cookery chapters
on soups, fish, sauces, meat poultry, game, vegetables, puddings and sweet dishes, preserves, biscuits and cakes and beverages.
Dustjacket is bumped to top edge, with a 2cm tear to top of spine. £15.00
[17661]
Beeton, Isabella Mary. Beeton's Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001E6FNKG . lxiv page foreword, 404 pages
together with 24 pages publishers' advertisements. Spine of book reads 'Mrs Beeton's Dictionary of Ever Day Cookery - 3/6
- 104 Coloured Plates'. Title page reads 'Beeton's Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book: Comprising instructions for mistress
and servants, and a collection of over fifteen hundred practical receipts. With 104 Coloured Plates, showing the proper mode
of sending dishes to the table. There are in fact 8 coloured plates in this edition, with 142 illustrations. Some other editions
would appear to have 8 plates with 104 illustrations. Red cloth boards with blue cloth spine, gilt titles and decorations
to both. A loose copy lacking all pages before the title page, good reading copy only. £20.00
[14380] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery in Colour. London: Ward Lock, 1990. Reprint.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7063-6940-8.
A good straightforward cookery book for everyday use. £10.00
[14618] Beeton, Isabella
Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Book. London: Ward Lock, New and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth with black titles to front and spine. Spine is lightly sunned. Not dated c1930.
8 plates in colour and 150 illustrations. £10.00
[17069] Beeton, Isabella Mary.
Beeton's Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001E6FNKG . lxiv page foreword, 404 pages together with 24 pages publishers'
advertisements. Spine of book reads 'Mrs Beeton's Dictionary of Ever Day Cookery - 3/6 - 104 Coloured Plates'. Title page
reads 'Beeton's Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book: Comprising instructions for mistress and servants, and a collection
of over fifteen hundred practical receipts. With 104 Coloured Plates, showing the proper mode of sending dishes to the table.
There are in fact 8 coloured plates in this edition, with 142 illustrations. Some other editions would appear to have 8 plates
with 104 illustrations. Red cloth boards with blue cloth spine, gilt titles and decorations to both. £100.00
[20507] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Book of Household Management. London: Ward Lock, 1896.
Six Hundred and Twentieth Thousand. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
1644pp, 28pp adverts to rear, green cloth boards, quarter red leather spine with gilt titles. This book has been professionally
rebound and is one of the best tight copies we have seen in a long time, Frontispiece and plate 1 are both fold-out and complete,
11 additional colour plates making a total of 13 colour plates. Additional shipping costs for overseas. £160.00
[20768] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 128 pages. A very rare example of this publication. Photographs on request.
£50.00
[18563] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Beeton's Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London:
Ward, Lock & Co, New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. 568 pages. Illustrated front board and spine depict a maid setting a table for dinner. Good, except for short
title page has been secured with tape. Fold-out colour frontispiece and seven coloured plates, present and bright. A practical
and useful guide for all mistresses and servants. Entirely new edition, revised and greatly enlarged, containing new and valuable
recipes, including instructions for foreign and vegetarian cookery, new French & English menus for every month of the
year, new menus for breakfast, luncheon, tea, supper & picnics, new tables of housekeeping accounts and household expenditure.
£70.00
[17738] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Fish Cookery, Mrs Beeton's. London: Ward, Lock,
1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UH3GBW. 128 pages. Including
suitable sauces, serving and carving. Illustrated. £10.00
[19009] Beeton, Isabella
Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Book - All About Cookery, Household Work, Marketing, Trussing, Carving. Etc.. London:
Ward, Lock, 1909. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UEV52C.
380 pages. Fully illustrated with coloured and photographic plates. Red cloth with black titles. Boards are marked.
£10.00
[17792] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical and Economical Recipes
for Every-day Dishes. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: B001VGVJR0. 256 pages. Beige cloth with black titles to spine and front board. With frontispiece in colour and
50 illustrations. £7.00
[18009] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Book of Household Management.
London: S. O. Beeton, 1861. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0029ZBNIM. 1112 pages + xxxix index and coloured plate list. Lacks frontispiece otherwise
a good tight book. Spine is detached from front board but complete. With some careful restoration this would be a very good
example of this rare work. £800.00
[19814] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs Beeton's
Cookery Book - One Shilling. London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 270 pages together with advertisements to front and rear. Wonderful two page coloured
frontispiece. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Delhi Pudding? Boards are worn, and most of the spine is
missing, contents good and complete. £20.00
[16517] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Cold
Sweets. London: Ward, Lock, 1925. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B000Y13CLO. Dustjacket is priceclipped although a new price of 5/- has been printed to the top
edge of the inside flap, and is in a protective sleeve. Minor damage to pages 13-16 not affecting contents. £25.00
[20080] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 1923. New Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B000YIT7IY . With over 2,000
practical recipes arranged in alphabetical order, 12 plates in colour and over 250 illustrations. Olive green boards, with
black titles. Foxing to page edges not affecting contents. Driver page 101, Bitting page 33. £30.00
[4092] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All-About Cookery with over 2,000 practical Recipes. London:
Ward, Lock, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 5.25 x 8"; 640pp + 8pp
advertisements, detached; green cloth with black, covered with green film which is attached to boards and end papers; good
copy, contents good with 12 colour plates; £15.00
[19000] Beeton, Isabella Mary.
Everyday Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London: Bracken Books, 1984. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-946495-11-4. A facsimile of the original 1865 edition. Following on from the
success of the original Book of Household Management, this was the book for the 'modern' housewife throughout the British
Empire. £25.00
[19819] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical
and Economical Recipes for Every-day Dishes. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001VGZDKO. 256 pages. Beige cloth with black titles to spine and front board. With 100
illustrations. Coloured frontispiece. £7.00
[18037] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs.
Beeton's Cookery - Recipes for Every-day Dishes. London: Ward and Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Cloth. Good ISBN: B0029Z24GW. 154 pages. Limp red cloth binding with black titles and illustrations, some light staining.
Coloured frontispiece, other illustrations in black and white. £10.00
[20632]
Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Book. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 384 pages. With 4 plates in colour and over 80 illustrations. would appear
to be about 1930's. The spine is detached before the frontispiece, and there is a stain to rear board. Contents are clean
and tight for yet another classic from these publishers. £8.00
[19888] Beeton,
Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Family Cookery. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 896 pages. Yellow cloth boards, red leatherette spine with green title. With nearly 3,000
practical recipes, 8 plates in colour and nearly 200 illustrations. Not dated but would appear to be 1950's. £15.00
[16557] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 1923. New Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B000YIT7IY . With over 2,000
practical recipes arranged in alphabetical order, 12 plates in colour and over 250 illustrations. Olive green boards, with
black titles. Some light scuffing to extremities. Driver page 101, Bitting page 33. £40.00
[19989] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs Beeton's Simple Cookery. London: Ward, Lock & Co., First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 256 pages. Not dated, but British Library
states 1951. £8.00
[16398] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery.
London: Ward, Lock, 1923. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: B00118VK4U . With over 2,000 practical recipes arranged in alphabetical order, 12 plates in colour and
over 250 illustrations. Olive green boards, with black titles. Some light scuffing to extremities. Driver page 101, Bitting
page 33. £30.00
[19701] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Every-day Cookery.
London: Ward, Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 752 pages plus
advertisements to front and rear. Green cloth with black titles and decorations. With coloured plates and other illustrations.
£15.00
[17721] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Book - All About Cookery, Household
Work, Marketing, Trussing, Carving. Etc.. London: Ward, Lock, 1909. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UEV52C. 380 pages. Fully illustrated with coloured and photographic plates. Red
cloth with black titles. Boards are marked. £10.00
[20009] Beeton, Isabella Mary.
Mrs Beeton's Sauces and Soups. London: Ward Lock, 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. Includes sauces for fish, meat, vegetables and puddings, also broths and thick and clear soups.
Green cloth with black titles, spine is slightly faded. Date of publication is from British Library records. Over 300 recipes.
£10.00
[20583] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Beeton's Book of Household Management - A First Edition
Facsimile. London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. 1112 pages. Good tight clean book. £30.00
[19074] Beilenson, Edna. ABC
of Canapes. ill. McCrea, Ruth. New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Illustrated Boards. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 62 pages. Anchovy Poufs to XYZ! Chichi-tahini. Top 6cms of spine
are detached and loosely inserted to front. £4.00
[18660] Belote, Julianne. Compleat
American Housewife 1776, The. ill. Torlucci, Craig. Concord, CA: Nitty Gritty Productions, 1974. First Edition. 24mo
- over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-911954-02-3. Being a collection of the most approv'd recipes
of the American colonies. Fish House Punch??? £5.00
[20904] Belote, Julianne.
Compleat American Housewife 1776, The. ill. Torlucci, Craig. Concord, CA: Nitty Gritty Productions, 1974. First Edition.
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-911954-02-3. Being a collection of the most approv'd recipes
of the American colonies. New England Baked Beans - far superior to the well known variety! £5.00
[14166] Benoit, Jehane. Canadiana Cookbook, The. A complete heritage of Canadian Cooking. Toronto:
Pagurian Press, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-919364-05-5.
Recipes are listed by State - Yukon can claim 'Slumgullion' and 'Hooligan' as recipes. Dustjacket is scuffed to edges and
price clipped. £12.00
[14986] Bentley, James. Life and Food in the Dordogne. London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good
- Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-297-78725-X. Pages are browned, and there are the remains of name sticker to the free front endpaper,
but the recipes are wonderful, why not try Carpe farcie au foie gras. £6.00
[16429]
Berdmore, Sept.. Handbook on the Principles of Cooking. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1884. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WG9ZF8 . Issued for the International
Health Exhibition, London, 1884. The second section of the book is entitled Food and Cookery for Infants and Invalids by Catherine
Jane Wood. Damp stained blue cloth covers not affecting contents. £25.00
[20656]
Berg, Gertrude and Waldo, Myra. Molly Goldberg Jewish Cookbook, The. ill. Suba, Susanne. Garden City, NY: Doubleday
& Company, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 320 pages. Gertrude
Berg, the well-known radio, television and Broadway star shares the recipes which have made the Goldbergs on the best fed
families - flavored with Molly's own inimitable comments. Axford page 276 lists only the 1959 version. Library of Congress
- 55010507. £50.00
[18181] Berolzheimer, Ruth. American Woman's Cook Book. Chicago:
Culinary Arts Institute, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 824
pages. Boards stained, contents clean and bright with colour illustrations. Daisy Salad, Russian Salad, Bhugia....
£10.00
[20323] Berolzheimer, Ruth. American Woman's Cook Book. Chicago: Culinary
Arts Institute, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 824 pages. Blue
cloth with red titles, some light staining, all edges dusty. Thumbnail index to categories. £10.00
[20458] Berquist, Edna Smith. High Maples Farm Cookbook. ill. Smith, Bonny W.. New York: Collier,
1971. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 436 pages. Favorite recipes and
family tales from a New England farm. £6.00
[18271] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle.
Olde Englishe Recipes. London: Piatkus, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86188-091-9. This is a delightful practical cookery book which gives one hundred and thirty different
recipes, all of which have been cooked in England during the last thousand years, and have been specially adapted by the author
for enjoyment today. £8.00
[16275] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle. British Museum
Cookbook. London: British Museum Publications, 1987. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7141-1663-7. Have you ever imagined feasting with a pharaoh or dining with
a Renaissance prince? In this original cookbook the author creates over 100 tempting recipes from as wide a field as Ancient
Egypt, Medieval Europe and Imperial China. £8.00
[20856] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle.
Olde Englishe Recipes. London: Piatkus, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86188-091-9. This is a delightful practical cookery book which gives one hundred and thirty different
recipes, all of which have been cooked in England during the last thousand years, and have been specially adapted by the author
for enjoyment today. £8.00
[14262] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle. Cook for Hire.
London: Macdonald Orbis, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-356-12568-8. Cook for Hire - or how to cash in on your cooking. Top corner of free front endpaper has been clipped.
£8.00
[16149] Berry, Mary. One Pot Cooking. London: Hamlyn, 1979. Third Impression.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-31974-1. Come home to a delicious dinner, piping
hot and ready when you are! Small biro mark to free front endpaper. £12.00
[19505]
Berry, Mary. Buffets. London: Piatkus, 1987. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-86188-375-6. The introduction contains essential information and tips on planning and organisation, including
the hire of equipment, table decoration, presentation and garnishing. £6.00
[12169]
Berry, Mary. Mary Berry's Recipes from Home & Abroad. London: Black Cat, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7481-0210-8. Favourite recipes from around the world. Very small water stain to
back bottom of jacket, not affecting book. £10.00
[16206] Bertholle, Louisette.
Secrets of the Great French Restaurants. London: Macmillan, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-33459-0. The recipes in this unique book are from the great French restaurants which have
been awarded 1, 2, or 3 stars in the Guide Michelin. £10.00
[20183] Bertinet,
Richard. Dough : Simple Contemporary Bread. London: Kyle Cathie, 2005. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1856266109. 160 pages. 5 basic doughs and over 50 breads to make from them. Includes
the DVD in which the author teaches you simple techniques of bread making. £50.00
[20291] Bessunger,
Bernard N.. Recipes of Old England - Three Centuries of English Cooking. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-6318-2. Original recipes
updated by the author, not too certain how many dinner guests would go for Veal Sweetbread Like Hedgehogs. Slight fading to
dustjacket spine. £10.00
[16548] Bessunger, Bernard N.. Recipes of Old England - Three Centuries of
English Cooking. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-6318-2. Original recipes updated by the author. Gift inscription to free front endpaper.
Slight fading to spine. £8.00
[16383] Best, Simon and Lorge, James (Editors). Tales of the Undigested -
A Charity Cookbook in Aid of the Roy Castle Cause for Hope Appeal. ill. Jesse Dunford-Wood. Reading: Leighton Park
School Good Causes Committee, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0013253J2.
John Major's crunchy chicken or Carrot and Sweet Potato Soup by Cherie Blair - did they ever serve them at the same table
in Number 10. £6.00
[20822] Bethel, David De. Boquet Garni - Good Dishes from
La Belle France. London: Medici Society, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 55 pages. Wonderful black and white illustrations throughout. £6.00
[20821] Bethel, David De. Tyrolese Cookery Book. London: Medici Society, 1938. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 46 pages. Interesting, not too certain
about Blatten mit Kraut - surely this must be a copy of Bubble and Squeak? £6.00
[15764]
Better Cooking Library. Complete Everyday Cookbook, The. New York: Westport Corporation, 1971. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. More than 1500 delicious, easy-to-prepare recipes for
Meat, Fish and Poultry; Barbecues and Budget Meals; Salads; Desserts; Pies and Cookies; Sandwiches and Snacks.
£12.00
[20503] Bey, Pilaff. Venus in the Kitchen. ill. Roberts, Bruce. London: William
Heinemann, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket.
192 pages. Pink cloth with black title and illustrations. Front board is water-stained, not affecting contents. How many aphrodisiac
recipes do you want? £6.00
[16770] Bhumichitr, Vatcharin. Taste of Thailand. London:
Pavilion, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85145-183-8.
This book presents the vast range of Thai cooking in the context of the country that has created it. £10.00
[19357] Bhumichitr, Vatcharin. Taste of Thailand. London: Pavilion, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-85145-183-8. This book presents the vast
range of Thai cooking in the context of the country that has created it. £8.00
[20141]
Biehn, Michel. Recipes from a Provençal Kitchen. ill. Touillon, Bernard. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1995. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-857-32610-5. 200 pages. The
cooking is uncomplicated, using fresh aromatic herbs and pungent spices to enhance the simplest plate of vegetables or the
richest casserole, and the only sauces the author uses are the traditional tomato coulis, rouille and aioli. This book has
a shipping weight of 1.3kg, overseas customers please contact us before ordering. £10.00
[11194] Binding, G. J.. About garlic - the supreme herbal remedy - About Series. London: Thorsons, 1970.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7225-0148-X. 4.75" x 7.25"; 64
pages; paperback; very good; details the history and the good effects of garlic since the ancient Egyptian times. with bookmark
advertising Höfels HGP garlic pearles. £5.00
[13071] Birch, Laura Busini.
Traditional Italian Food - Cookery from Around the World. London: Diamond, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0261668706. A good selection of regional specialities - not too certain about the Roasted
Lamb's Heads, although the book describes them as 'a real delicacy'. £6.00
[16097]
Bircher-Benner, Dr. M. O.. Health Giving Dishes. London: Edward Arnold, 1952. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Recipes from the doctor's sanatorium in Zurich. £10.00
[16499] Biro, Elisabeth De. Hungarian Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1952. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CICE7. Yellow cloth with red
title to spine. Fish Goulash, Tarragon Lamb Soup, Devils Puffs are just some of the delights in this interesting cookery book.
£15.00
[15351] Bishop, Frederick. Wife's Own Book of Cookery, The. London: Ward and
Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Containing upwards of fifteen
hundred original receipts, prepared with great care, and a proper attention to economy, and embodying all the latest improvements
in the culinary art; accompanied by important remarks and counsel on the arrangement and well-ordering of the kitchen, combined
with useful hints on domestic economy. The whole based on many years' constant practice and experience; and addressed to private
families as well as the highest circles. Fold-out double page engraving of the Royal Kitchen at Windsor. Cagle 395.
£95.00
[19073] Bishop, Grace M.. You and Your Food. London: C. W. Daniel Company,
1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good / Good. 45 pages. Good wartime guide
to using food. £12.00
[16532] Bissell, Frances. Times Cook Book, The. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7011-4543-9.
A real classic, with a wonderful selection of recipes. Dustjacket has very small bump to bottom front edge. £28.00
[14574] Bissell, Frances. Cook's Calendar, A : Seasonal Menus. London: Chatto and Windus, 1985. Second
Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7011-2861-5.
Pages browning. Twelve three course menus for each of the four seasons. £5.00
[19203]
Bissell, Frances. Pleasure of Cooking, The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 'A truly lovely book of seasonal menus' - Jennifer Patterson, The
Spectator. £8.00
[20700] Bissell, Frances. Oriental Flavours - An English Cook
Travels Eastward. London: Pavilion, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85145-277-X. 176 pages. The author, using ingredients and inspiration from Hong Kong, the Philippines,
Singapore, Malaysia, Taiwan and China, creates recipes for the Western kitchen. Why not try Chilled Carrot and Mango Soup?
Dustjacket has 1cm tear to bottom front edge. £9.00
[15320] Bissell, Frances.
Times Book of Vegetarian Cookery, The. London: Chatto and Windus, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7011-6202-3. From simple soups and salads to more lavish vegetarian feasts
from Britain and around the world and an alternative vegetarian Christmas dinner, Frances Bissell presents nearly 200 dishes.
£6.00
[11807] Bissell, Frances. Oriental Flavours - An English Cook Travels Eastward. London:
Pavilion, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85145-277-X. 176 pages.
The author, using ingredients and inspiration from Hong Kong, the Philippines, Singapore, Malaysia, Taiwan and China, creates
recipes for the Western kitchen. Why not try Minced Quail with Lettuce? £10.00
[11212]
Bittman, Mark. Fish - The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking - More than 500 Recipes for 70 kinds of Fish & Seafood.
ill. Gottlich, Dennis M. - Photographs. New York: Macmillan, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-02-510775-5. 8.25" x 9.5"; 367 pages; burgundy cover with copper
titles; dustwrapper decorated with coloured fish sketches; mint copy; colour photographs by Dennis M. Gottlich;
£20.00
[16535] Biuso, Julie. Take a Vine-Ripened Tomato. ill. Batchelor, Ian - Photography.
Auckland: New Holland, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good
ISBN: 1-877246-14-X. It's a culinary melting pot into which has been piled sun-drenched fruits and vegetables that have been
allowed to ripen on the plant, an abundance of food from the sea, delicious olive oils, nutrient-rich grains, beans and lentils
that are imbued with garlic, fragrant herbs and spices. £18.00
[12352] Black,
Maggie. Vegetarian Meals in Minutes. Slough: Foulsham, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-572-01402-3. You don't
have to be a vegetarian to enjoy meals without meat or fish. £4.00
[20964] Black,
Maggie. Medieval Cookbook. London: British Museum, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7141-0556-2. 143 pages. This mouth-watering selection of eighty recipes has been
drawn from medieval manuscripts and adapted for the modern cook. £8.00
[16728]
Black, Margaret. Choice Cookery "La Bonne Cuisine". London: William Collins, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001507UBQ. Blue cloth with black titles. Driver 93.2.
Not dated. £20.00
[17720] Black, Mrs Margaret. Household Cookery and Laundry Work.
London: William Collins, Eighty-Second Thousand. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good
Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UEV36A. 141 pages. Shaken and well used but complete. £4.00
[20168] Black, Sheila and Hern, Anthony. Cuisine Mirabelle - The Best of Gourmet Cooking. London:
Colour Library, 1979. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-904681-60-2. 128
pages. Recipes from Jean Drees and Edward Robinson of the Mirabelle restaurant in London. Dustjacket has a very small burn
mark to front, not affecting contents. £15.00
[20438] Blackwood, Caroline &
Haycraft, Anna. Darling, You Shouldn't Have Gone to So Much Trouble. ill. Zé. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-224-01834-5. 224 pages. At
last a book for harassed but discerning cooks - for those who like to serve impressive dishes but are not willing to lay down
their lives for the cause. Dustjacket is scuffed with small tear to back top edge. £30.00
[20154] Blanc, Raymond. Blanc Mange : The Mysteries of the Kitchen Revealed. ill. Kirk, Graham - Photographs.
London: BBC, 1994. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-563-37016-5. 320 pages.
Everything you would expect from this great chef - the mysteries of the kitchen revealed with over 100 recipes.
£18.00
[14959] Blanc, Raymond. Routiers Cook Book. London: Ebury Press, 1990. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-951-3. Les Routiers have played
a leading role in raising the standard of eating out in Britain. In this book Raymond Blanc has chosen over 200 recipes from
Routier members throughout Britain, as well as supplying some of his own personal favourites. The book is also promoted on
the author's BBC series. Ink mark to front cover not affecting contents. £8.00
[17753]
Blanquet, Rosalie. Cuisinière des Ménages ou Manuel Pratique de Cuisine et d'économie domestique, pour
la Ville et la Campagne. Paris: Theodore Lefevre et Cie, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001VDIXOA. Vingt-Sixieme Edition. 536 pages. Boards and spine are scuffed,
but contents are complete. French text throughout. £25.00
[19023] Blatch, Margaret.
Household Non-Flesh Cookery. London: G. Gladding & Co., 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B002J1MLAK. 229 pages + index. Green cloth with gilt titles. Dustjacket has some loss and
sellotape repairs. Biting lists the One Hundred and One Practical Non-Flesh Recipes published in 1917. £100.00
[20716] Blohm, Hannelore - Redaktion. Klösse & Knödel - Rundum Beliebt. Rastatt: Moewig,
1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket.
94 pages. One of series - Allerlei Rezept-Ideen. German text throughout. £4.00
[20715]
Blohm, Hannelore - Redaktion. Hähnchen & Co, - So Vielseitig is Die Geflügelküche. Rastatt: Moewig,
1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket.
94 pages. One of series - Allerlei Rezept-Ideen. German text throughout. £4.00
[20714]
Blohm, Hannelore - Redaktion. Suppen Und Eintöpfe - Leicht, Gesund Und Herzhaft. Rastatt: Moewig, 1989. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. 94 pages.
One of series - Allerlei Rezept-Ideen. German text throughout. £4.00
[13070] Bodger,
Lorraine. Woman's Day - Doughcrafts. New York: Sedgewood Press, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-442-28180-3. The more than 60 projects she has created for this book
display a dazzling inventiveness and wit, making use of the old formulas and adapting some new ones to produce enchanting
results. £12.00
[19361] Boeckmann, Susie and Rebeiz-Nielsen, Natalie. Caviar.
London: Mitchell Beazley, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: 1-84000-177-1. Caviar - food of the gods, and relished by lesser mortals too. £10.00
[17584] Bolitho, Hector. Glorious Oyster, The. London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0014W8XBQ. 203 pages. Paper covered boards with
cloth spine, gilt title. His history in Rome and in Britain, his anatomy and reproduction, how to cook him, and various Writers
and Poets have written in his praise. Collected together as an acknowledgement of the supreme pleasure he has to all Persons
of Taste since Roman times. £50.00
[18562] Bolitho, Hector. Glorious Oyster, The.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1960. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Fair. ISBN: B0013MUADG. 174 pages. Grey cloth with gilt title to spine. Its history, in Rome and Britain; what various writers
and poets have said in its praise; together with chapters by Maurice Burton D.Sc. on the 'Reproduction and Growth' of oysters,
'Their Enemies', their 'Anatomy and Physiology'. and their 'Culture', and a chapter on 'Oysters, Raw and Cooked' by W. A.
Bentley. Illustrated with still life paintings from collections in England, Europe, and America. Dustjacket is dusty.
£25.00
[20343] Bon Viveur - Craddock, Johnie and Fannie. Bon Viveur Request Cook Book. London:
Museum Press, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 127 pages. Top
edge is dusty, and dustjacket is chipped with some loss. Dozens of dishes for luncheon and evening meals are included, each
so clearly described that success is 100 per cent certain for even the inexperienced. £12.00
[20634] Bon Viveur - Craddock, Johnnie and Fannie. Bon Viveur Request Cook Book. London: Museum Press,
1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 127 pages.
Eccentric or what? Why not try Crème Écossaise. £10.00
[18343] Bon
Viveur - Cradock, Johnnie and Fanny. Sociable Cook's Book. London: Daily Telegraph, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 400 pages. Complete with
original wrap-around paper band proclaiming 'Great successor to the Cook's Book, the book that became Top of the Pops, priced
at 20/- (twenty shillings). £6.00
[16462] Bond, Jean. Time to Stir. ill.
Rushton, John A.. Nelson: Hendon Publishing, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0902907999. A personal collection of home-made recipes by the author. £4.00
[18832]
Bond, Jules J.. Rice & Pasta Cuisine I Love, The. New York: Leon Amiel, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8148-0696-1. Rice and noodles are mainstays of the cuisine and are
among the most important foods for many peoples of the world. £5.00
[14611] Bond,
Richard. Ship's Steward's Handbook. Glasgow: James Munro & Co., 1918. First Edition. Hardback. Good A complete
guide to the victualling and catering departments on board ship. Original blue cloth with gilt title to front board, spine
faded. £45.00
[19249] Bonekamp, Gunnevi. Scandinavian Cooking : Recipes from Finland,
Norway, Sweden & Denmark. London: Spectator Publications, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-900869-19-4. An interesting collection of recipes - not too
certain about Finnish Turnip Pie. £5.00
[14988] Borton, Paula. Great Game Book,
The. Bath: Absolute Press, 1993. Fifth Impression. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-948230-06-1. A superb collection of game recipes from the finest restaurants in Great Britain
and Ireland. £5.00
[18945] Bossi, Betty. Gratins Potees et Tous Les Souffles.
Zurich: Betty Bossi, 1981. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good
Reading Copy ISBN: B001RCRJJU. 170 pages, French text throughout. Signs of damp to bottom of pages, not affecting contents.
£6.00
[20493] Bothwell, Jean. Onions Without Tears. ill. Ayer, Margaret. Kingswood:
The World's Work (1913) Ltd., 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No
Jacket. 191 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. Originally published in 1950 by Hastings House with 166 pages. Axford
page 308. £5.00
[20907] Boulestin, Marcel and Adair, A. H.. 101 Ways of Cooking
Potatoes. London: William Heinemann, 1932. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. 62 pages. Wonderful collection of recipes - why not try American Baked Potatoes - I. £15.00
[20306] Boulestin, X. Marcel. What Shall We Have To-day. London: William Heinemann, 1931. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 251 pages. Red cloth with gilt title to spine.
Boards are faded, and edges are stained, but this does not affect the contents. Not too certain where you would find dandelion
in December for 'Oeufs aux Couers de Pissenlit.' £50.00
[18168] Boulestin, X.
Marcel. Second Helping, A - or More Dishes for English Homes. ill. Laboureur, J. E.. London: William Heinemann, 1926.
New Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 156 pages. Light foxing throughout.
£8.00
[19240] Boulestin, X.Marcel. Classic French Recipes. London: Robinson, 1989.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85487-013-0. The recipes are gathered
from the author's five books and show why Boulestin, who was the most celebrated restaurateur and food writer of the 1920s
and 30s, had such a profound influence on our cooking and on our attitudes to food. £4.00
[14960] Bowden, Gregory Houston. British Gastronomy: Rise of Great Restaurants. London: Chatto & Windus,
1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7011-2082-7. An unusual
and entertaining book which traces the rise in Britain of gastronomy - the science and art of good eating. £10.00
[17410] Bowman, Anne. New Cookery Book, The. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1881. Fourth Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001U7CJ2E.
A complete manual of English and foreign cookery on sound principles of taste and science; comprehending carefully tried receipts
for every branch of the art. Front board detached as are pages through to vi, also the rear board. Contents good, 4 colour
plates correct. Green cloth boards with red leather spine and gilt titles. Spine chipped to top and bottom edge.
£18.00
[20541] Bowman, Anne. New Cookery Book, The. London: George Routledge and
Sons, 1867. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. xxvii + 622 pages.
This is a very good rebound copy of this scarce book, unfortunately it lacks the final index page. £100.00
[16327] Bowman,
Anne - Edited By. Routledge's New Cookery Book. London: Routledge, Thirteenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Although not dated, Home & Colonial Stores presentation label to front
pastedown is dated 1913. 640 pages, 1,747 receipts and 4 page coloured plates. Title page states thirteenth edition, but front
board displays 12th edition. £25.00
[20692] Boxer, Arabella. Arabella Boxer's Garden Cookbook. London:
Sphere, 1977. First Edition - Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7221-1798-1.
303 pages. With the ever-rising cost of meat and fish, the time has come to replan our menus and to look again at the wide
range of possibilities in vegetable cookery. Spine is faded. £5.00
[13833] Boxer, Arabella & Back Phillippa.
Herb Book, The. London: Hamlyn, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-600-55367-1.
A guide to herb gardening with clear instructions for growing, drying and storing, with recipes. £6.00
[20749] Boxer, Arabella and Traeger, Tessa. Visual Feast, A - The Year in Food. ill. Traeger, Tessa
- Photographs. London: Random Century, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-7126-4792-9. 220 pages. Over 300 recipes - exactly what you would expect from this great food writer - the
Salat Meschoui is wonderful. £12.00
[11929] Boxshall, Jan. Good Housekeeping:
Every Home Should Have One: Seventy-five Years of Change in the Home. London: Ebury Press, 1997. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-185280-3. A nostalgic collection of articles
and advertisements from 75 years of ""Good Housekeeping"" magazine. This book seeks to demonstrate how
housework has changed over the years, charting the technological advances which have altered women's lives."
£10.00
[20748] Boyd, Lizzie. British Cookery : A Complete Guide to Culinary Practice in the
British Isles: Based on Research Undertaken for the British Farm Produce Council and the British Tourist Authority by the
University of Strathclyde. London: Croom Helm, 1977. Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85664-851-5. 640 pages. This book contains over 2,000 domestic, regional and folk cookery recipes - it
should be in every kitchen in Great Britain. This book has a shipping weight of 1.6kg, overseas customers please contact us
before ordering. £18.00
[17700] Boyer, Josephine and Cowdin, Katherine. Hay Dieting
- Menus and Receipts for all Occasions. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B001U7E9EA. For this new edition of a book that
has helped thousands of Americans to "eat their way to health", the authors have written a special section on meals
easily prepared in the kitchenette with the view to economy and ease of preparation. Dustjacket is torn and dusty.
£10.00
[17513] Bracken, Peg. I Still Hate to Cook Book. ill. Knight, Hilary. London:
Arlington Books, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 085140149X.
With over 140 recipes and 323 afterthoughts - wildly funny successor to the I Hat to Cook Book. £12.00
[20719] Bradford, Richard Earl of and Wilson Carol. Porter's English Cookery Bible : Ancient and Modern. London:
Robson Books, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
1-86105-737-7. 288 pages. Yes you guessed, good basic cooking - Beef, Mushroom, Carrot and Onion Cobbler with Cheese-scone
Topping. £7.00
[20739] Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's,
and Gardiner's Companion - Volume V August, September. Totnes: Prospect Books, 1998. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-32584-X. Not paginated. This is the facsimile edition. Published in six
volumes. Volume I - has a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather
than two. Also states that he will arrange the manufacture of box in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with
the box. This title is being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly sunned. £80.00
[20737]
Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's, and Gardiner's Companion - Volume III April, May. Totnes:
Prospect Books, 1997. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-32568-8. Not
paginated. This is the facsimile edition. Published in six volumes. Volume I - has a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for
the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather than two. Also states that he will arrange the manufacture of box
in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with the box. This title is being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly
sunned. £80.00
[20740] Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's,
and Gardiner's Companion - Volume V August, September. Totnes: Prospect Books, 1998. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-32585-8. Not paginated. This is the facsimile edition. Published in six
volumes. Volume I - has a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather
than two. Also states that he will arrange the manufacture of box in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with
the box. This title is being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly sunned. £80.00
[20738]
Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's, and Gardiner's Companion - Volume IV June, July. Totnes:
Prospect Books, 1998. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-32569-6. Not
paginated. This is the facsimile edition. Published in six volumes. Volume I - has a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for
the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather than two. Also states that he will arrange the manufacture of box
in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with the box. This title is being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly
sunned. £80.00
[20736] Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's,
and Gardiner's Companion - Volume II February & March. Totnes: Prospect Books, 1997. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-32567-X. Not paginated. This is the facsimile edition. Published in six
volumes. Volume I - has a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather
than two. Also states that he will arrange the manufacture of box in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with
the box. This title is being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly sunned. £80.00
[20735]
Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's, and Gardiner's Companion - Volume I January. Totnes:
Prospect Books, 1996. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-325661-1.
Not paginated. This is the facsimile edition with an introduction by Gilly Lehman. Published in six volumes. This volume has
a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather than two. Also states that
he will arrange the manufacture of box in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with the box. This title is
being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly sunned. £80.00
[20845] Bradley, Richard.
Country Housewife and Lady's Director, The. London: Prospect Books, 1980. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907325-01-7. Two cookery books in one volume, as they appeared in
the edition of 1736. The introduction, glossary and notes by Caroline Davidson supply such additional information as a modern
cook needs to follow Bradley's recipes. £40.00
[20579] Bradshaw, George &
Norman, Ruth. Cook until Done - A Collection of Unexpected Recipes. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 181 pages. Hard-boiled eggs - The best thing to
do with hard-boiled egg is to take it out on a beach, crack it on your head. and eat it with salt and a bottle of ice-cold
beer. Well the title does say 'unexpected'. £15.00
[20377] Bramble, Richard. Star
Chefs Cookbook. ill. Bramble, Richard. London: Blake, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85782-395-8. 268 pages plus index. This is a beautifully illustrated collection of
personal portraits of the finest chefs in the country, together with their stunning recipes. £40.00
[11005] Bramley, Tessa. Harry Ramsden's A Taste of Tradition - A Nostalgic Culinary Journey. London:
Harper Collins, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-414014-1.
5.75 x 8"; 62 pages; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; vg/-; £40.00
[20705]
Braun, Lionel Harris and Adams, William. Fanny Hill's Cook Book. ill. Forbes, Brian. London: Odyssey Press, 1970.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-850-95100-3.
138 pages. Please do not leave this book in reach of children - there could be some embarrassing questions! Spine is lightly
sunned. £15.00
[17537] Breeden, Carolyn S.. Light Cuisine. Pasadena,
CA: California Management Services, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B001R5ASLS.
Cook light - Eat right. 100 pages. £8.00
[12920] Bridge, Tom. Cookshelf - Pasta.
Bath: Parragon, 1998. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
1-84084-289-X. 5 x 6"; 256 pages; illustrated laminated boards, with matching dustwrapper; vg/vg; £8.00
[20220] Bridge, Tom and English, Colin Cooper. Dr. William Kitchiner - Regency Eccentric - Author of the Cook's
Chronicle. Lewes: Southover Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 1-870962-07-9. 176 pages. This is the first biography of the celebrated Dr. William Kitchiner MD, optician,
inventor of telescopes, amateur musician and exceptional cook. Free front endpaper has small label of a previous book retailer.
£8.00
[17912] Briggs, Miss. Cookery Book and General Axioms for Plain Cookery. London:
School Board for London, 1895. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy /
No Jacket. ISBN: B0024V7WA4. 114 pages. Lacks spine and page 3-4 Preface and Contents. The General Axioms introduction is
dated 1889, but the title page has a printer's date of 26.2.1895. Good basic recipes as you would expect from school cooking.
£5.00
[18210] Briggs, Miss. Cookery Book and General Axioms for Plain Cookery. London:
School Board for London, 1893. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as
issued. ISBN: . 114 pages. The General Axioms introduction is dated 1890, but the title page has a printer's date of 9.5.1893.
Good basic recipes as you would expect from school cooking. Some soiling to pages. £6.00
[20652] Briggs, Miss. Cookery Book and General Axioms for Plain Cookery. London: Alexander & Shepherd,
. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. Dark red cloth with gilt
title to front. Driver 118.2. £5.00
[9623] Bright, Marilyn. Little Pasta Cookbook,
A. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards.
Very Good / Very Good. 4.25 x 6"; 60 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; as new; includes bookmark issued
by Olivio; £4.00
[20272] Brisse, Baron. 366 Menus & 1200 Recipes In French
and English. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. Fifth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 400 pages plus 32 pages of publisher's advertisements. Grey
cloth with blue titles and decorations, dark blue leather spine with gilt title. A very nice tight clean book. Driver 121.5.
£50.00
[10517] Britton, Fern. Saxby's - Fern Britton's Cooking at Home. London: Simon
& Schuster, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-85941-991-6.
5.5 x 7.75"; 32 pages; illustrated card covers; promotional booklet issued by Saxby's and Fern Britton in aid of Pink
Ribbons nominated breast cancer charities; £3.00
[18874] Brobeck, Florence. Chafing
Dish Cookery. New York: M. Barrows, 1954. Seventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. 221 pages. Every page of Chafing Dish Cookery is stimulating. There are 15 tempting breakfasts, 27 brunches,
47 luncheon dishes, 50 dinners and 45 buffet style recipes. £6.00
[18050] Brodsky,
Kelly. Food for Lovers. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-207-12291-1. Eating and love-making are the two great sensual
delights and the somewhat fragile framework on which our lives evolve and stand. Not too certain if this book was designed
for couples why all the recipes are for 4-6 people! £6.00
[16099] Brody, Iles.
Colony, The - Portrait of A Restaurant, and Its Famous Recipes.. London: Jarrolds, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. This is the story of the world-famous New York
restaurant and its creator, Gene Cavallero. Dustjacket is chipped to top edge and priceclipped. £12.00
[16319] Bronz, Ruth Adams. Miss Ruby's American Cooking: From Border to Border, & Coast to Coast, the
Best Recipes from America's Regional Kitchens. New York: Harper Row, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-06-016080-2. An assortment of recipes from across America,
some of the terminology may be different, but the ingredients are all available in the UK. £20.00
[18077] Bronz, Ruth Adams. Miss Ruby's American Cooking : From Border to Border and Coast to Coast, the Best
Recipes from America's Regional Kitchens. ill. Krommes, Beth. New York: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-06-016080-2. An assortment of recipes from across
America, some of the terminology may be different, but the ingredients are all available in the UK. £25.00
[9336] Brostoff, Deanna. Cook - and enjoy it. London: Coronet, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-340-19856-7. 4.25 x 7"; 206 pages; paperback, browning to edges; good;
£4.00
[16152] Broughton, Kathleen. Cooking the Natural Way. London: Kaye & Ward,
1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7182-1217-7. This is a cookery
book for the family which aims to encourage the eating of wholesome food for health - without expecting you to grind your
own flour or to throw away every tin-opener! £7.00
[14368] Brown, Colin. Game
Cookbook, The. London: Souvenir, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-285-62768-6. 202 pages; red cloth with silver title; dustwrapper has 2.5cm closed tear to top front edge.
£20.00
[11153] Brown, Colin. Game Cookbook, The. London: Souvenir, 1986. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-285-62768-6. 202 pages; red cloth with silver title;
dustwrapper, spine faded and small dent to front; former owners label to front endpaper; vg/g; £20.00
[17860] Brown, Cora - Rose - Bob. Wine Cook Book, The. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1934. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B0024TX66A. 462 pages. Dustjacket is chipped
and torn to edges with some loss. This is no ordinary cook book; it is a book to be read with relish as well as to be used
with satisfaction and delight. Its authors come from Louisiana where food and drink are not taken lightly. £20.00
[18204] Brown, Cora - Rose - Bob. Four-in-One Continental Cookery Book - French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese
Cookery. London: Arco Publishers, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. Different, delicious and so easy to prepare. Dustjacket if browned and chipped to edges. £8.00
[8658] Brown, Dale M. (Series Director). Healthy Home Cooking - Fresh Ways with Vegetables. Amsterdam:
Time Life, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0941-4.
9 x 11"; 144 pages; illustrated laminated boards; bottom corners slightly bumped; fully illustrated; good clean copy;
£8.00
[20695] Brown, Dorothy. Symposium Fare : Recipes from the Oxford Symposium 1981 on National
and Regional Styles of Cookery. London: Prospect Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: 0-907325-10-6. 76 pages. Here is a collection of recipes from a wide variety of people -
cookery writers, scientists, historians, anthropologists, sociologists, nutritionists, journalists, antiquarian booksellers
and others who attended the Oxford Symposium on 'National Regional Styles of Cookery' in September 1981. £20.00
[14436] Brown, Michael and Sybil. Food & Wine of France. New York: Exeter, 1984. Reprint. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-671-05968-8. Bordeaux to the Pays Basque - a
gastronomic guide. £10.00
[18965] Brown, Michael and Sybil. Food and Wine of Southwest
France - Bordeaux to the Pays Basque. London: B. T. Batsford, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7134-1847-8. The book covers a wide area. south from Bordeaux to the Pyrenees, and eastwards
from the Atlantic to the western slopes of the Massif Central, including the modern departments of the Gironde. Dordogne,
Lot-et-Garonne, Lot, Aveyron, the Landes, Gers and Pyrenees Atlantiques. £15.00
[20414]
Brown, Michèle. Food by Appointment : Royal Recipes Since 1066. ill. Lawrence, John. London: Elm Tree, 1977.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-241-89635-5.
144 pages. Nearly a thousand years of English cooking at its very best are covered in this intriguing anthology of dishes
favoured by thirty-five monarchs. £6.00
[12896] Brown, Sarah. Fruit Desserts -
Healthy Eating Cookbooks. London: Sainsbury by Dorling Kindersley, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-86318-148-1. A delightful
range of recipes that make the most of the high nutritional value of fresh fruit. Suitable for vegetarians. £6.00
[19241] Browne, Kathleen E. & Carmichael, Judith. Pot Luck - Recipes from many Countries. Chislehurst:
Farringtons, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: . A recipe
book prepared by the girls of Farringtons, Chislehurst, for Freedom from Hunger. Water melon chicken certainly sounds interesting.
Covers are lightly browned. £4.00
[16726] Browne, Phyllis. Year's Cookery, A.
London: Cassell and Company, 1892. Twenty Second Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: . Giving dishes for breakfast, luncheon, and dinner for every day in the year. First published
in 1879, Driver 466.9. Red cloth with gilt title to spine, good tight clean book. £70.00
[20903] Browne, Phyllis. Year's Cookery, A. London: Cassell and Company, 1892. Twenty Second Thousand.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Giving dishes for breakfast, luncheon,
and dinner for every day in the year. First published in 1879, Driver 466.9. Red cloth with gilt title to spine.
£30.00
[20846] Browne, Phyllis. Year's Cookery, A. London: Cassell and Company, 1888.
Eighteenth Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: . Giving
dishes for breakfast, luncheon, and dinner for every day in the year. First published in 1879, Driver 466.6. Green cloth with
gilt title to spine, good tight clean book. Top edge gilt. £70.00
[19749] Bruce-Milne,
Marjorie. Home Catering and Cookery. London: Caxton, 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 924 pages plus index. Red leatherette with gilt titles to spine, spine is creased. In one volume,
containing nutritional values, marketing, menus, timetables, recipes, preserving, and entertainment. This book has a shipping
weight of 3.6kg - overseas customers please contact us before ordering. £80.00
[20851] Brunn, Therese.
Würzburger Kochbuch für die gewöhnliche und feinere Küche. Würzburg: Echter Verlag, 1977.
Facsimile. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 399 pages. Reprint of
the original published in 1862. German text throughout. £12.00
[15945] Bryan, Betty; Morris, Helen
and Lea, Deborah. Home Produce Cookbook. Shipston-on-Stour: P.Drinkwater, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0-946643-11-3. Produced by the Shipston-on-Stour Self-Sufficiency
Group. Signed by Deborah Lea. £6.00
[20324] Bucchieri, Theresa F.. Feasting with Nonna Serafina. South
Brunswick: A. S. Barnes, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
136 pages. A guide to the Italian Kitchen. £10.00
[17160] Buchanan, Meriel. Good
Food from the Balkans. ill. Carrol, D. M.. London: Frederick Muller, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B000WQWXIE. One of a series of titles. £12.00
[19368] Buchner, Greet. Alternative Cooking : New Ways with Nature's Abundance. Wellingborough: Thorsons,
1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-7225-0514-0. A cookbook for people who want to explore new paths and to discover that food not only feeds the body, but
also influences the mind. Small chip to bottom edge of rear board. £4.00
[16066]
Buckmaster, John Charles. Buckmaster's Cookery. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1876. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed to dedication page: To Mrs Wing with
the Authors kind regards and thanks for many little kindnesses. Nov 21. 1880. Not dated, but the 1876 copy is the only one
with 314pp according to British Library records. Sellotape to hinges, and rear endpaper has a neat juvenile ink drawing of
a house. £100.00
[20361] Buckmaster, John Charles. Buckmaster's Cookery. London:
George Routledge and Sons, 1874. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
302 pages. Original brown cloth boards with gilt titles front board and spine. A nice tight book. Being an abridgment of some
of the lectures delivered in the cookery school at the International Exhibition for 1873 and 1874. Driver page 144/5 gives
two possible dates of 1874 and 1876, British Library records give the 1876 version with 314 pages, the 1877 version was dated.
£150.00
[12612] Budin, Frances Mayville. Recipes From Ireland - Traditional and Modern. London:
Harrap, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-245-59335-7.
An interesting collection of recipes, including 'Old Fashioned Potato Apple Cake'. The dustwrapper is slightly browned and
has small tears to both top and bottom edges. £15.00
[11456] Bugg, Judy. Italian
Farmhouse Cooking. ill. Brewster, Jane. Bristol: Parragon, 1994. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1858136881. 7 x 6" tall; 63 pages; illustrated laminated boards;
dustwrapper; vg/vg; illustrated by Jane Brewster; £5.00
[20051] Bugialli, Giuliano.
Bugialli on Pasta. ill. Wolff, Glenn. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-671-62024-X. 363 pages. Bugialli on Pasta is a brilliant book
by one of the world's greatest author-teachers, to be turned to as much for its food history and gorgeous photographs as for
its recipes and instruction. This book has shipping weight of 1.4kg, overseas customers please email us before ordering.
£20.00
[14142] Buist, Robert. Food Intolerance: What it is & how to cope with it. Sherborne:
Prism Press, 1985. Second Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-907061-68-0. £4.00
[20610]
Bullock, Helen Mrs. Williamsburg Art of Cookery, The. Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1967. Eleventh Printing.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Complete with original wrap-around sleeve.
The page edges have been speckled to make this look like a dusty old book! £20.00
[15805]
Bullock, Helen Mrs. Williamsburg Art of Cookery, The. Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1938. Sixth Printing.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Complete with original wrap-around sleeve.
£30.00
[20318] Bullock, Helen Mrs. Williamsburg Art of Cookery. Williamsburg, PA:
Colonial Williamsburg, 1958. Facsimile. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket
- as issued. 276 pages. Brown leather with raised bands to spine. Title label is black with gilt lettering. This book appears
not to have been read. £22.00
[18336] Bunyard, Edward A.. Anatomy of Dessert,
The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: . 217 pages. Green cloth with white title to spine. Dustjacket
in protective sleeve. £100.00
[20764] Bunyard, Edward A.. Anatomy of Dessert,
The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good / New. ISBN: . 216 pages. Green cloth with white title to spine. Bottom edge uncut. Library
markings to free front end paper and verso of title page. This has to be an absolute must for any pudding lover!, no recipes
but an in depth explanation of all the varieties of each fruit. £30.00
[15946]
Buonassisi, Vincenzo. Pizza Plus. London: Collins, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-00-411202-4. How many varieties of pizza do you want? £10.00
[17414]
Burgess, G. H. O. et al. Fish Handling & Processing. ill. Atkinson, Keith. Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery
Office, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000LX8882. This
book is the first of its kind to be written for British fish industry. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £10.00
[13885] Burgess, Linda. Alfresco: Over 100 Recipes and Menu Suggestions for Memorable Outdoor Meals. London:
Ebury Press, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85223-998-X.
Whatever the time of day, memorable meals can be prepared to eat out of doors. The author provides over 100 recipes and menu
suggestions organized to suit the time of day. The recipes make good use of fresh herbs and colourful, flavoursome ingredients.
Dustjacket is lightly bumped to edges. £12.00
[19165] Burke, Helen. Cooking from
Around the World : Compiled from the Cooking for Pleasure Series. London: Hamlyn, 1984. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-600-34715-X. Over 500 exciting international recipes compiled from
the Cooking for Pleasure series. £6.00
[17780] Burke, Helen. New Albatross Recipe
Book, The. London: Spillers Limited, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
B001VDQRX4. 36 page booklet. Author and publication date according to British Library records. £5.00
[15775] Burke, Helen. Kippers to Caviar - Cooking for all Occasions. ill. Blakely, Zelma. London:
Evans Brothers, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A very interesting
cookery book from this Canadian born author. £8.00
[19770] Burke, Helen. Good
Fish From The Sea. London: Andre Deutsch for Cookery Book Club, 1966. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: . 230 pages. The author has compiled a magnificent collection of recipes for every kind
of fish and shellfish available from the salt waters of Great Britain. £6.00
[18146]
Burke, Helen. Albatross Cookery Book, Economy Supplement to the. London: Spillers Limited, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 24 page booklet. Spine is split to top edge. This is the supplement only, not the
full edition cookery book. £4.00
[17734] Burke, Helen. Good Fish From The Sea.
London: Andre Deutsch for Cookery Book Club, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: B001UHC410. 230 pages. The author has compiled a magnificent collection of recipes for every kind of fish
and shellfish available from the salt waters of Great Britain. £6.00
[18837] Burke,
Helen. Kippers to Caviar - Cooking for all Occasions. ill. Blakely, Zelma. London: Evans Brothers, 1965. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A very interesting cookery book from this Canadian
born author. £8.00
[5939] Burke, Helen in collaboration with Tong, Fu. Chinese
Cooking for Pleasure. London: Hamlyn, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good
8.25 x 11.25"; 151pp + index; illustrated boards, brown cloth spine with white title; illustrated; good clean copy;
£10.00
[20670] Burke, Thomas. Dinner is Served! - Or, Eating Round the World in London. London:
George Routledge & Sons, 1937. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No
Jacket. 75 pages. A tour of London restaurants in the 1930's. The 'Varieties of Restaurants' listed at the rear has some pencil
notes, not affecting text. £25.00
[15114] Burnay, The Countess China de. Under
the Influence of Bright Sunbeams - Centuries of Natural Cuisine in Recipes for Today. ill. Palmer, Dandi. Wellingborough:
Thorsons, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7225-1462-X. 7.5 x 10";
240 pages; yellow cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper lightly bumped to edges. £12.00
[14124] Burnay, The Countess China de. Under the Influence of Bright Sunbeams - Centuries of Natural Cuisine
in Recipes for Today. ill. Palmer, Dandi. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7225-1462-X. 7.5 x 10"; 240 pages; yellow cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper
lightly chipped to top front edge. £12.00
[9372] Burnay, The Countess China de.
Under the Influence of Bright Sunbeams - Centuries of Natural Cuisine in Recipes for Today. ill. Palmer, Dandi. Wellingborough:
Thorsons, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7225-1462-X.
7.5 x 10"; 240 pages; yellow cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper priceclipped; vg/g. £12.00
[20980] Burnett, David and Saberi, Helen. Road to Vindaloo, The: Curry Cooks & Curry Books. London:
Prospect Books, 2008. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1-90301-857-9.
224 pages. Just how did a style of cookery favoured by a few intrepid adventurers to the Indian subcontinent in the eighteenth
century become so embedded in the national consciousness and affections? The authors have combed through much literature to
attempt a useful answer. £8.00
[19013] Burrill, Katharine and Booth, Annie M..
Amateur Cook, The. ill. Attwell, Mabel Lucie. London: W. & R. Chambers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 296 pages. Illustrated boards depict young lady in full flowing dress attending
a boiling pot. Eleven illustrations plus frontispiece. Driver 172.1, gives library dates as 1905/6. £100.00
[16428] Burrows, Jessie Wharton. What's for Dinner?. Manchester: J. E. Cornish, 1909. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001321NA0 . A collection of original
luncheon and dinner menus for every day in the year, also breakfast menus for one month sample menus for one week for the
kitchen and some recipes. More of a giant menu than a cookery book, but an interesting insight into the combinations of food
served at that time. £20.00
[12357] Burt, Alison. Popular Chinese Cookbook. London:
Octopus, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7064-0629-X. white cloth with red
illustration to front board and red title to spine, illustrated dustwrapper. This book does show signs of 'kitchen wear'.
£5.00
[19645] Burt, Alison. Cooking and Eating Around the World. London: Macdonald,
1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-356-05465-9. 63 pages.
Each section contains information on where the specialist restaurants and shops are in the UK - not too certain how many have
survived to this day. £4.00
[20531] Burton, Geo. F.. Icing Made Easy. Blackpool:
George F. Burton, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 64 pages. Blue cloth with
gilt titles. Colour frontispiece together with numerous black and white illustrations throughout. £10.00
[20275] Burton-Race, John. Recipes from an English Master Chef. London: Headline, 1994. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7472-0901-4. 256 pages. Introduction
by Egon Ronay. In this beautifully illustrated book, John Burton-Race has created superb seasonal menus from his extensive
repertoire - and made them accessible through clear and precise descriptions. £20.00
[16336]
Busy Bee. Bonnes Bouches. Warminster: Coates & Parker, 1935. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00132513A . Small ink stain to front board. Lots of ideas for snacks.
£20.00
[20365] Butterworth, Margaret. Now Cook Me the Fish - 146 Fresh-Water Fish Recipes.
London: Country Life, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair.
ISBN: B00178UUME. Fresh-water fish were at one time in great repute in this country, and on the continent they are still deemed
worthy of a chef's skill and creative art. £10.00
[17733] Butterworth, Margaret.
Now Cook Me the Fish - 146 Fresh-Water Fish Recipes. London: Country Life, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B00178UUME. Fresh-water fish were at one time in great repute in this
country, and on the continent they are still deemed worthy of a chef's skill and creative art. Dustjacket in protective sleeve.
Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper. £10.00
[18355] Butterworth,
Margaret. Now Cook Me the Fish - 146 Fresh-Water Fish Recipes. London: Country Life, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B00178UUME. Fresh-water fish were at one
time in great repute in this country, and on the continent they are still deemed worthy of a chef's skill and creative art.
Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £10.00
[19374] Buxton, Moira. Medieval Cooking
Today. Waddesdon: Kylin Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Signed by Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907128-14-9. Medievalist and cook, Moira Buxton, revives one hundred important 14th
and 15th century recipes which she has tried and tested for cooking today - Salt Baked Eggs should prove a challenge for most
cooks. Dustjacket, now in protective sleeve, is water stained to bottom edge, not affecting contents. This is number 394 of
a limited edition of 500. £50.00
[20334] Buxton, Moira. Medieval Cooking Today.
Waddesdon: Kylin Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed
by Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907128-14-9. Medievalist and cook, Moira Buxton, revives one hundred important 14th and 15th
century recipes which she has tried and tested for cooking today - Salt Baked Eggs should prove a challenge for most cooks.
Dustjacket, now in protective sleeve, is water stained to bottom edge, not affecting contents. This is number 13 of a limited
edition of 500. £50.00
[17021] By a Lady. Housekeepers' Friend or Manual of Cookery.
Norwich: Jarrold and Sons, 1852. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very
Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0000EF39U. Green cloth with gilt title to front. A nice bright clean copy of this rare
book. 78 pages. British Library reference RB.23.a.12234 £240.00
[20533] By a Lady
- Glasse, Hannah. Art of Cookery, The - Made Plain and Easy. London: W. Strahan, 1774. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 384 pages plus index. Brown leather with gilt title on
red label, and gilt decorated bands to spine. "I believe I have attempted a Branch of Cookery which Nobody has yet thought
worth their while to write upon ." she wrote as her introductory line. The book was first published in 1747, Maclean
page 60, and Cagel 703. This is complete with the fold-out 'The Order of a Modern Bill of Fare, for each Month, in the manner
the dishes are to be placed upon the table'. £750.00
[17844] By a Lady - Mrs Eliza
Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic Cookery, A. Halifax: Milner and Sowerby, 1859. New Edition. 16mo
- over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001XT6704. 348 pages. Rebound
in cloth by an amateur bookbinder, Contents complete. £40.00
[16305] By a Lady
- Mrs Eliza Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic Cookery - Formed Upon Principles of Economy and Adapted to the
Use of Private Families. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1852. Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00131ZS3E. Both front and rear hinges have been repaired with tape, although contents
are tight. 36 illustrations depicting various cuts of poultry, meat and game. £45.00
[14631]
By a Lady - Mrs Eliza Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic Cookery, A. London: Milner and Company, 1861.
New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: B0010HQL3C. Formed upon the principles
of economy and adapted to the use of private families. Green cloth with gilt title and decorations to spine, front board is
titled Cookery to Suit You on a gilt background. Plate IX is detached, and plate X is missing, otherwise a good tight copy.
£25.00
[17822] By a Lady - Mrs Eliza Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic Cookery,
A. London: John Murray, 1828. New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001WUH4J2. 446 pages. Several manuscript recipes to rear endpapers. Front hinge cracked, otherwise
a good tight book. Raised bands to spine. £50.00
[16938] By a Lady - Mrs Eliza
Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic Cookery: Founded Upon Principles of Economy; And Adapted to the use of Private
Families.. London: John Murray, 1843. Sixty-seventh Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001960810. Green cloth with gilt titles to front board and spine. Both front
and rear hinges have been repaired with tape, there is also a neat tape repair to the spine between pages 176 and 177. Some
light foxing but generally a good clean copy of this very popular work. liv + 571 + 16 pages of advertisements.
£50.00
[20166] By the Editors of Réalités. La Belle France - A Gourmet's Guide
to the French Provinces. New York and London: Golden Press and Paul Hamlyn, 1964. First Edition. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 300 pages. With hundreds of photographs and traditional recipes. Dustjacket
in protective sleeve. Overseas customers please email us before ordering, this book has a shipping weight of almost 3kg.
£30.00
[16271] Byron, May Clarissa Gillington. May Byron's Puddings Pastries & Sweet Dishes.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001323J3E . Compiled and Edited by May Byron, Author of "Pot Luck". Eleven Hundred and
Eighty Recipes for Puddings Baked and Boiled: Pastries Large and Small: Fritters, Pancakes, Soufflés Fruit Dishes:
Custards, Creams, Trifles: Junkets, Jellies, Ices, Sundaes: and Sweet Dishes of every kind, including a chapter on Home-Made
Sweets. £50.00
[15895] Byron, May Clarissa Gillington. Puddings, Pastries &
Sweet Dishes. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1929. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. Dustjacket is chipped and torn with some loss. Containing several hundred recipes for all manner
of puddings, pies, pancakes, pastries, custards, creams & sweet dishes of every sort. £70.00
[15900] Byron, May Clarissa
Gillington. May Byron's Jam Book. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A handy guide to the preserving of fruit with and without sugar. Containing over five hundred
recipes, this is still one of the best books for anyone interested in jam making. Originally published in 1916. Yes it does
have the original dustwrapper! £45.00
C …… [10891] Cadogan, Mary. Easy-to-Cook - Pasta. London: Anaya, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85470-102-9. 8.75 x 11.25"; 96 pages; illustrated laminated boards with matching
dustwrapper; vg/vg; £8.00
[15322] Caldicott, Chris & Carolyn. World Food Cafe. ill. Merrell,
James (photographer). London: Frances Lincoln Publishers, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7112-1440-9. Written by the owners of the World Food Cafe in London's Covent
Garden, this cookbook brings together vegetarian recipes, travellers' tales that describe how the recipes were discovered
and Chris Caldicott's travel photographs. Food photographer James Merrell contributes photographs of the recipes. The book
features dishes adapted from recipes gathered in the Middle East and Africa; India, Nepal and Sri Lanka; Southeast Asia and
China; and Latin America. Each section begins with an introduction to the food of the region - the ingredients, the customs
and the ways in which they are cooked. A selection of recipes follows, with suggestions for variations, advice on how to combine
dishes into menus and, often, the story behind the recipe. £15.00
[15154] Cambridge,
Marchioness of. Royal Blue & Gold Cook Book. ill. Mitchener, Janet. London: Jupiter Books, 1974. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-904041-03-4. Dustjacket has 2cm tear to top
front edge. £6.00
[20176] Campbell, Susan. English Cookery New and Old. London:
Consumers' Association, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0-340-26630-9. 272 pages. How about Kentish Huffkins or a Matelote of Eels. £8.00
[15519] Campbell, Susan. Cook's Companion, The. London: Papermac, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-32278-9. The complete manual of kitchen implements and
how to use them. £6.00
[18926] Campbell, Susan. Cottesbrooke - An English Kitchen
Garden. ill. Campbell, Susan. London: Century, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7126-1251-3. 159 pages. Wonderful insight to the kitchen garden. Title page signed
by the author July 1987. £20.00
[19171] Camrass, Zoë. Only Cookbook You'll
Ever Need, The. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85533-101-1. A basic cookbook that explains the chemistry of cooking - a creative cookbook
that shows you how to impart a touch of magic to even the simplest dish. £8.00
[17890]
Candappa, Eileen and Haas, Harry. Thinking About Food. Gateshead: Traidcraft, 1985. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0024UVVHK. 98 pages. Small closed tear to top edge of front cover. More than
a recipe book, it even explains how to eat with fingers. £6.00
[19191] Canter,
Kay and Swann, Daphne. Entertaining with Cranks. ill. Lawrence, John. London: Dent, 1985. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-460-04706-X. 7.5 x 10"; 160 pages; brown/white cloth with brown title
to spine; dustwrapper. Was the name the ultimate downfall? Very good vegetarian recipes. Calligraphy by Donald Jackson and
wonderful illustrations by John Lawrence. £7.00
[19996] Caone, Chari - Practico,
Beverly - Stolpe, Jytte. Benvenuto Cookbook, The. Milano: Benvenuto Club, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy 206 pages. Wonderful collection of recipes from the overseas residents
of Milan. £6.00
[17045] Capon, Robert Farrar. Supper of the Lamb, The : A Culinary
Reflection. New York: Smithmark, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7651-9829-0. Writing with a light and easy style that belies his gusto for food and for life,
Father Capon has produced a wholly delightful book that is filled with the wisdom of a man in harmony with himself, with his
world and, as 'The Supper of the Lamb' amply demonstrates, with his table. £20.00
[19149]
Cardigan, Rosamond. Recipes for Success. Marlborough: Crowood, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85223-083-5. Imagination, improvisation, speed and simplicity are the
key to successful home entertaining and are all reflected in this superb selection of over 150 recipes for everything from
hors d'oeuvres, soups and salads to sauces, dressings and desserts. £6.00
[20962]
Carluccio, Antonio. Antonio Carluccio's Southern Italian Feast. London: BBC, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-563-38393-3. 192 pages. More than 100 recipes inspired by the flavours
of southern Italy. £8.00
[14837] Carluccio, Antonio. Carluccio's Complete Italian
Food: Ingredients, Products, Recipes. London: Quadrille Publishing, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-899988-31-9. The author of this book is known for his passion for
Italian food. Here, he offers information about that food, divided by type of ingredient into 11 chapters, each of which begins
with an introduction that relates particular areas of Italian food directly to their origins. There are 200 recipes.
£40.00
[18397] Carluccio, Antonio. Antonio Carluccio's Italian Feast. London: BBC,
1996. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-563-37169-2. More
than 100 recipes inspired by the flavours of Northern Italy. £5.00
[10318] Carluccio,
Antonio. Antonio Carluccio's Italian Feast. London: BBC, 1996. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-563-37169-2. 8 x 11"; 208 pages; blue cloth with silver; dustwrapper; very good/very
good; illustrated; £10.00
[20425] Carluccio, Antonio. Vegetables. ill.
Winter, Tim. London: Headline, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New.
ISBN: 0-7472-7592-0. 320 pages. Antonio Carluccio's Vegetables brings you the very best of traditional and contemporary Italian
vegetable dishes and is the only book of its kind you will ever need. £20.00
[16365]
Caron, Emma C.. Favorite Recipes of Famous Chefs. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00087N0DY . Contributions from thirty of the finest
chef's at the time. Decorated boards with yellow cloth spine and title labels to front and spine. Top edge dusty.
£30.00
[9659] Carr, Ann. Glut of Avocados, A. London: Merehurst, 1988. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85391-001-5. 3.5 x 8";
92 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; vg/vg; £5.00
[16183] Carr,
Bessie & Oberman, Phyllis. Jewish Cooking, The Gourmet's Guide to. London: Treasure Press, 1973. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-907812-24-4. Fully illustrated.
£6.00
[18976] Carrier, Robert. Entertaining. London: Arrow, 1979. Reprint. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-920870-9. Front cover is creased. Good selection of
recipes from Carrier. £6.00
[18377] Carrier, Robert. Great Starters, Main Dishes,
Casseroles, Salads and Vegetables and Desserts and Pastries. London: Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. ISBN: B0010S94SU. This is the collection of five titles contained within
a slipcase. All the books are bright and clean with original dustjackets. This book has a shipping weight of almost 4kg. additional
shipping charges will apply to overseas shipments. £35.00
[11187] Carrier, Robert.
Robert Carrier's Kitchen - Making the most of Lamb & Pork. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1985. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 086307264X. 9 x 12"; 112 pages;
black buckram with gilt titles and colour illustration to front; no dustwrapper, as issued; fine; £10.00
[16909] Carrier, Robert. Million Menus, A. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1987. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86307-817-6. Each page is separated into Starters,
Main Course and Desserts, so the cook can display all three menus at the same time. This book has a shipping weight of 2.1kg.
£12.00
[19764] Carrier, Robert. Carrier Cookery Cards - Favourite Recipes - Meat, Poultry
& Game. London: Thomas Nelson, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good Reading Copy /
Slipcase. 20 cards - every card is faced with a full colour photograph of the finished dish. Slip case is torn to top front
edge. £4.00
[19773] Carrier, Robert. Cookery Cards - Appetisers Vegetables &
Salads. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 illustrated
laminated cards in a slipcase. One of a series. Each recipe card can be used in the kitchen and as a shopping list!
£5.00
[19774] Carrier, Robert. Cookery Cards - Appetisers Vegetables & Salads - Favourite
Recipes 3. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 illustrated
laminated cards in a slipcase. One of a series. Each recipe card can be used in the kitchen and as a shopping list!
£5.00
[19775] Carrier, Robert. Cookery Cards - Meat, Poultry & Game - Favourite Recipes
1. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 illustrated laminated
cards in a slipcase. One of a series. Each recipe card can be used in the kitchen and as a shopping list! £5.00
[20172] Carrier, Robert. Feasts of Provence. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1992. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-297-83172-0. 223 pages. Classic Carrier.
Overseas customers please email us before ordering, this book has a shipping weight of 1.7kg £15.00
[19772] Carrier, Robert. International Cookery Cards - France. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1968.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good As with all the 'card' Carrier series, there are 20 recipe
cards in a card slipcase. £5.00
[20827] Carter, Charles. Complete Practical Cook
- Or, a New System of the Whole Art and Mystery of Cookery. London: Prospect Books, 1984. Facsimile. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. ISBN: 0-907325-20-3. 60 fold-out plates. Wonderful facsimile of this book
first published in 1730. Oxford page 61. £75.00
[20537] Carter, Ernestine. Flash
in the Pan. ill. Harvey, Jane. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 133 pages. Broad Beans Huseath should be interesting.
£6.00
[17905] Carter, Germaine. Home Book of French Cookery, The. London: Faber &
Faber, 1954. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0024V5C0Q.
288 pages. Traditional French cooking of a simple and practical nature presented through hundreds of succulent, authentic
recipes. £6.00
[20270] Carter, Susannah. Frugal Housewife, The - or Complete Woman
Cook. London: E. Newbery, 1795. Revised and Corrected. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Fair / No Jacket - as issued. 180 pages plus bills of fare, which would presume 192 pages, however this copy lacks the bill
of fare for November/December. Expertly rebound and restored. Pages edges are very bumped. Axford page 175. Oxford page 122.
£300.00
[11234] Cartland, Barbara. Health Food Cookery Book. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-340-15663-5. 5.5 x 8.5";
224 pages; paperback in excellent condition; Barbara Cartland know all over the world for her books on romance was President
of the National Association for Health and was famous for her views on how to keep young and vital; £20.00
[16717] Carver, Ethel C.. Practical Catering - A Manual of Applied Dietetics for Schools, Institutions and
Families. London: Methuen, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Poor
/ No Jacket. ISBN: B000WSROZO. Book condition is poor, but contents are clean and complete. £5.00
[20443] Cash, Bidie. Stowe Landscape Gardens - Recipe Book. ill. Lamb, Christopher R.. Buckingham:
Stowe Landscape Gardens, 1990. First Edition. Spiral Binding. Very Good 104 pages. Foreword by Sir Clement Freud. Collection
of recipes mainly from the volunteers at Stowe. £10.00
[18382] Cass, Elizabeth.
Spanish Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-233-95620-4. Loosely inserted to front is pages 2 and 3 of a typewritten letter
of recipes by Fanny and Johnnie Cradock - not signed. £10.00
[20416] Catherine,
Mlle. Manuel Complete De La Cuisinière Bougeoise. Paris: Chez Sevin, 116th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 448 pages. Red cloth spine with gilt decorations. Paper covered boards
with illustration of lady cooking to front. French text. £25.00
[15939] Cawley,
Richard. Artful Cook, The - Secrets of a Shoestring Gourmet. London: Macdonald Orbis, 1988. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-356-15215-4. The Artful Cook celebrates the
uniquely satisfying pleasure of transforming simple ingredients into everyday feasts. £5.00
[12942] Cawley, Richard. Easy Oriental - The Creative Cook. ill. Garrett, Michelle. London: Conran Octopus
for Marks & Spencer, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. As New / No Jacket
- as issued. Foreword by Ken Hom. £5.00
[15016] Cawley, Richard. Artful Cook,
The - Secrets of a Shoestring Gourmet. London: Macdonald Orbis, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-356-15215-4. The Artful Cook celebrates the uniquely satisfying pleasure
of transforming simple ingredients into everyday feasts. £4.00
[20615] Ceserani,
Victor and Kinton, Ronald. Practical Cookery. London: Edward Arnold, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 320 pages. This is the first book produced for catering students by authors
from the trade. £45.00
[20293] Chafin, Mary. Mary Chafin's Original Country Recipes.
London: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-333-27381-8. 84 pages. From a Dorset family cookery book of the 17th century. £6.00
[16702] Chaitow, Alkimini. Greek Vegetarian Cooking : Colourful Dishes from the Eastern Shore of the Mediterranean.
ill. Birch, Clive. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0725-9. Here is an exciting selection of dips, soups, raw and cooked salads, main meals, cakes
and desserts with readily available wholefood ingredients. £5.00
[16392] Chalmers,
Irena. Two Hundred Years of American Heirloom Recipes. ill. Penny, Bob. Greensboro, N.C.: Potpourri Press, 1975.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B00071Z79Q. Collection of classical
American recipes. Some light staining to front cover. £5.00
[20628] Chapentier,
Henri and Sparkes, Boyden. Those Rich and Great Ones or Life à La Henri. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 320 pages. Being the memoirs of Henri Charpentier,
chef, the inventor of Crêpes Suzette. £8.00
[11282] Chapman, Judy. Recipes
from Chavey Down and Around. Ascot: Samantha Higgins Nightcare Nursing Fund, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good 6 x 8"; 41 pages; card covers with red plastic ring binding; pamphlet issued in aid of a local
charity - why not try the Avocado and Roquefort Puffs!; £5.00
[20413] Chapman,
Pat. Curry Club Chinese Cookbook. London: Piatkus, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7499-1016-X. 189 pages. Over 150 delicious Chinese meals to make at home.
£6.00
[16649] Chapman, Pat. Taste of the Raj : A Celebration of Anglo-Indian Cookery. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-340-68035-0. Here you will find tasty recipes for a Raj breakfast, or an afternoon tea, for unusual appetisers
or for an incredible six course dinner. £20.00
[16644] Chapman, Pat. Curry Club
Vegetarian Cookbook. London: Piatkus, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86188-965-7. Contains over 150 excellent vegetarian and vegan recipes to satisfy and delight
all lovers of curries and spicy food. £10.00
[20221] Charles, Robert. Foodmanship.
London: Springwood Books, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed
by Author. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-9059-4755-X. 203 pages. Foodmanship is a man's view of what goes on in the ordinary household
kitchen. All this is told with amusement and wit, making a book to be read as much for pleasure as for information. Dustjacket
is foxed to edges with a light crease to front. £15.00
[15325] Charlton, Carol.
Organic Cafe Cookbook, The. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-0940-4. A collection of healthy, organic recipes covering
breakfasts, brunches, lunches and special dinners. Interviews with organic fisherman, farmers and cheese-makers help make
sense of what it means to buy organic food £18.00
[20974] Charpentier, Marolyn.
La France Gourmande - A Food Lover's Guide to French Fairs and Festivals. London: Pavilion Books, 2003. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-86205-372-3. 256 pages. This book explores
traditional food fairs and festivals - from Brittany's Fête du Pain Chaud at Carestiemble in the north to the Foire
aux Melons at Cavaillon in Provence. £20.00
[20679] Charsley, Simon R.. Wedding
Cakes and Cultural History. London: Routledge, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-415-02649-0. 162 pages. No this is not a cookery book, but a history of the wedding cake.
£50.00
[15976] Chater, Moreen Elizabeth. Off the Pantry Shelf - Short Cuts to Gourmet Dining.
London: Chart Publications, 1980. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Spiral-bound.
Good ISBN: 0-9507192-0-X. Making the most of tinned and packet food from your cupboard. £6.00
[19825] Chatterton, Lydia. Modern Cookery Illustrated. London: Odhams Press, 1948. Reprint. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: . Beige cloth with red titles and decorations to
spine and front board. Nothing fancy, just good basic recipes. 640 pages. Dustjacket design by Reginald Mount.
£10.00
[15772] Chef. News Chronicle Cookery Book. London: News Chronicle Publications,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good / No Jacket - as issued. A good selection of recipes.
Probably dates from the early 1950's. £6.00
[20624] Cheke, Val. Story of Cheese-Making
in Britain. London: Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good. 347 pages. This has to be the most unique version of this book, not only is
it signed by Val Cheke, but there is also a photograph of her together with Dr. E. S. Halberstadt and Mlle. G. Allix at Reading
University in September 1986. £70.00
[16270] Chester - Editor. French Cooking
for English Homes. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1934. Fifth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. ISBN: B00131XRMS. A collection of 494 recipes compiled chiefly from French family cookery books
handed down from mother to daughter. It comprises only recipes used in family cooking. Edited and with recipes by Chester,
Late Chef at the Hotel Chatham, Paris. Dustjacket is chipped with loss to top of spine. £25.00
[18111] Chesterfield,
Mona. To Love and to Nourish : A Cookery Book for Brides. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. Reprint. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-5773-5. Many cookery books take for granted
a knowledge of certain first principles, but this one may be used with confidence by the complete beginner, as well as being
useful to the experienced cook. £15.00
[16349] Chetwood, Doreen - Edited By. Tea Time Favourites. Olney:
Hospice of Our Lady and St. John (Willen) League of Friends, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good Great collection of cake and bread recipes. Lovely illustrations, and copies of letters by the children.
£4.00
[16560]
Chih Ma, Nancy. Mrs. Ma's Chinese Cookbook. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1963. Seventh Printing. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Poor. ISBN: B000R48UZQ. Mrs. Ma, what more can one say about Chinese cooking. Rear
cover of dustjacket has been repaired with sellotape. £15.00
[20978] Chih Ma,
Nancy. Chinese Cooking for Two. Woodbury, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1980. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8120-5267-6. 168 pages. A fabulous new collection
of simple yet elegant Chinese recipes. £10.00
[18334] Child, George Boynton. Efficient
Kitchen, The. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1915. Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / New. 242 pages. Decorated front board, spine faded. Definite directions for the planning, arranging and equipping
of the modern labor-saving kitchen - a practical book for the homemaker. £60.00
[20112]
Child, Julia. From Julia Child's Kitchen. London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-224-01425-0. Based on her twenty-five years of experience in the kitchen,
Julia Child shares, in this delightfully informal book, the full range of her renowned mastery of the art of cooking.
£35.00
[20780] Child, Julia. French Chef Cookbook. ill. Child, Paul. New York: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1968. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 424 pages plus xvi index.
Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper. A classic from one of America's best known TV presenter's. Dustjacket is
torn with loss. £15.00
[16276] Christi, Junior League of Corpus. Fiesta: Favorite
Recipes of South Texas. Corpus Christi, TX: Junior League of Corpus Christi, 1985. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9609144-1-2. Here are some recipes to tickle the taste buds! -
how do you choose between Dick Picton's Gumbo and Betsy's Shrimp Gumbo with Curry. £10.00
[17894] Christopher, Doris. Pampered Chef - Seasons Best - Recipe Collection. Addison, IL: Pampered Chef,
2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: B0024UWEAI. 33 page booklet.
Promotional publication for Pampered Chef cookware. £4.00
[19756] Claiborne, Craig.
New York Times Cookbook. New York: Harper & Row, 1990. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-016010-1. The classic gourmet cookbook for the home kitchen now completely
revised and updated with hundreds of new recipes. This book has a shipping weight of 1.5kg, overseas customers please contact
us for shipping quote before ordering. £30.00
[20704] Claiborne, Craig. Craig
Claiborne's Southern Cooking. New York: Times Books, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8129-1599-2. 364 pages. This book, in brief, is a very personal compendium of recipes
that reflect both the food of the traditional South and recent creations form the minds and stoves of the great new Southern
chefs. Dirty Rice - now you are being brave! £20.00
[20055] Claiborne, Craig.
Cookbook for Booksellers, A. New York: New York Times Company, 1965. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / New. 36 pages. 'A Version of Bookbinder's Soup' sounds interesting, but not too certain if snapper
turtle is likely to be available in the local supermarket! £10.00
[18814] Claiborne,
Craig. New York Times Cook Book. New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8129-0835-X. Almost 1500 recipes for all occasions. Some shelfwear, and dustjacket is
scuffed. £16.00
[14366] Claiborne, Craig and Franey, Pierre. Cooking with Craig
Claiborne and Pierre Franey. New York: Times Books, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0812910788. Top edge slightly dusty. Dustjacket scuffed. £20.00
[20619] Clair, Colin. Kitchen Table - A Bedside History of Eating in the Western World. London: Abelard-Schuman,
1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 269 pages. Good
bed-time reading for any foodie. £10.00
[20933] Clair, Lady Harriet St.. Dainty
Dishes. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1866. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 335 pages. Wonderful recipes from the Victorian era - why not try Veal Cake or Fastnacht
Krapfen. This book has been professionally restored. £50.00
[15532] Clair, Lady
Harriet St.. Dainty Dishes. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1866. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Wonderful recipes from the Victorian era - why not try Veal Cake or Fastnacht
Krapfen. £80.00
[20487] Clair, Lady Harriet St.. Dainty Dishes. London:
Edmonston and Douglas, . Ninth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as
issued. 368 pages. Wonderful recipes from the Victorian era - why not try Veal Cake or Fastnacht Krapfen. British Library
gives the eighth edition as 1878. £50.00
[19542] Clark, Eleanor. Oysters of Locmariaquer,
The. ill. Leonid. London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 203 pages. A whole book about oysters. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £20.00
[20535] Clark, Lady of Tillypronie. Cookery Book of Lady Clark of Tillypronie. London: Constable
& Company, 1909. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 584 pages.
Arranged and edited by Catherine Frances Frere. Throughout her life Charlotte Clark was passionately interested in food and
collected recipes wherever she went. On her death, her husband Sir John Clark, a diplomat, gave the sixteen note books containing
some 3000 recipes to Catherine Frances Frere to edit. The result is this brilliant compilation of recipes from all corners
of the world and from hundreds of sources being the ultimate in country house cookery. Driver 197.1. £80.00
[16620] Clark, Maxine. Light Italian Dishes, The Book Of. Godalming: Ted Smart, 1997. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85613-943-3. A nice collection of easy
to follow Italian recipes. £6.00
[14195] Clarke, Cas. Grub on a Grant. London:
Columbus Books, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86287-306-1. Grub on a Grant is the original student cookbook written by ex-student
Cas Clarke, who has first- hand experience of trying to feed herself while at University. It includes a huge range of meals
to suit all abilities whether you are a Masterchef wannabe or an absolute beginner. The book starts with lots of quick meals
for one--a favourite being the Varsity Pie which is tasty, filling, nutritious and made in less than 30 minutes from store
cupboard ingredients. Most of the recipes are quite adaptable and you are encouraged to improvise using the ingredients you
have which is useful if there isn't time to shop or if money is low. Inscription to inside front cover. £3.00
[17147] Clarke, Ethne. Art of the Kitchen Garden, The. ill. Beeden, Sharon. London: Michael Joseph,
1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2814-1. The original
purpose of the garden was functional, providing vegetables, herbs, fruit and flowers for the kitchen and the medicine cupboard.
Today, however, the kitchen garden has assumed another guise...... £10.00
[17895]
Clarke, Mrs Charles (Edith [Nicholls] Clarke). International Fisheries Exhibition - Cheap Recipes for Fish Cookery. London:
William Clowes and Sons, 1883. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0024UWKC0. 31 pages.
Some light staining to covers, contents good. Mrs Clarke was the Lady Superintendent of the National School for Cookery, South
Kensington. £30.00
[20658] Clarke, Mrs Charles (Edith [Nicholls] Clarke). High-Class
Cookery Recipes, as Taught in the School. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1930. Fourteenth Edition - Revised. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 459 pages. Recipes from the National Training School
of Cookery and other subjects of domestic economy, Buckingham Palace Road, S.W.1. Axford page 201 lists the 7th edition, dated
1897, with 265 pages. £10.00
[20765] Clarke, Mrs Charles (Edith [Nicholls] Clarke).
Plain Cookery Recipes - Second Series Vol. II. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1927. Seventeenth Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Fair. 146 pages. Yes, this paperback does have the original
dustjacket, it is torn with minor loss to top rear edge. Good basic recipes from The National Training School of Cookery.
£10.00
[20529] Clay, Xanthe. It's Raining Plums : Seasonal Recipes by Seasoned Cooks. London:
John Murray, 2002. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-7195-6055-1. 218 pages. From recipes published in The Daily Telegraph. Small farms, local shops, home cooking. It makes
sense to me. These recipes are from real cooks, who fit cooking into their daily lives. £10.00
[20278] Clayton, Bernard Jr.. Complete Book of Breads, The. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-671-21548-5. 559 pages. This has
to be one of the most comprehensive collection of bread recipes ever. £20.00
[18103]
Clayton, Bernard, Jr.. Complete Book of Soups and Stews, The. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Reprint. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-671-43864-6. From the author of The Complete Book of
Breads, this is a fascinating collection of recipes from around the world. £8.00
[20973]
Clements, Carole. Flavour of Normandy, A. ill. Collicutt, Paul. London: Headline, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7472-1636-3. 96 pages. Explore the tastes,
techniques and traditions of the finest regional cooking in the world. £5.00
[12614]
Clifton, Claire. Little Book of Tropical Drinks, A. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1993. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86281-361-1. One of a series of 'Little Books', some well
known - Singapore Sling - and some not quite so - Cuban Missile? £5.00
[16113]
Clusells, Sylvain. Cooking on Turning Spit & Grill. London: Arthur Barker, 1961. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CL7ZN. The first part of book is given over to advice,
part two is an extensive range of recipes. £15.00
[16082] Cobb, Juliet. Chocolate
Lovers Cookbook. Montreal: Tormont Publications Inc., 1994. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 2-89429-390-9. This has got to be the chocolate lover's heaven! £5.00
[20852] Cobbett, Anne. English Housekeeper, The - or, Manual of Domestic Management. Wakefield: EP Publishing,
1973. Facsimile. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85409-864-X. 400 pages.
A book as refreshing as the home-brewed beer it provides a receipt for. £50.00
[18082]
Cockburn-Smith, Beth. Cooking for Your Heart's Sake. London: Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-31973-3. Cooking the low cholesterol way is for everyone.
£6.00
[9681] Cocks, Ros (Edited by). Complete Heinz Cookbook, The - Over 140 delicious recipes
using your favourite Heinz Products. Godalming: Colour Library Books, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85833-029-7. 8.75 x 10.5"; 301 pages;
illustrated laminated boards; very good; £8.00
[17830] Coggins, Carolyn. Fabulous
Foods for People You Love. ill. Lyons, Dave. London: Arco Publishers, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B001WUQHAO. 308 pages of wonderful recipes - why not try the Beer-Ded
Shrimp? Introduction by Philip Harben. Dustjacket has been repaired with sellotape, foxing to page edges. £6.00
[16123] Coggins, Carolyn. Fabulous Foods for People You Love. ill. Lyons, Dave. London: Arco Publishers,
1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A wonderful collection of recipes
- why not try the Beer-Ded Shrimp? £8.00
[16389] Cole, Rosalind. Of Soda Bread
and Guinness. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1121A583103 . A nice clean copy of this title, with dustjacket in protective sleeve. An
Irish cookbook, and picture of Ireland as seen through its people, its places, its traditions and its cooking. Inscription
to free front endpaper regards a law case against Western Air Lines. £25.00
[16512]
Colin, Jane. Herbs and Spices for Health and Beauty. London: Arlington Books, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CLGHM. A wonderfully concise and practical guide
to the uses of herbs and spices culinary, medicinal and cosmetic. £5.00
[17196]
Collier, Basil & Kapp, Helen. Take Forty Eggs - A Comprehensive Guide to Cookery and Household Mismanagement. London:
Victor Gollancz, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B000WU8RS0.
A very humorous swipe at food of the time - Roast Tripe, The tripe should be placed in a hot oven, and is then best left alone.
Dustjacket is foxed, and torn to top front edge. £20.00
[20798] Collier, Basil
& Kapp, Helen. Take Forty Eggs - A Comprehensive Guide to Cookery and Household Mismanagement. London: Victor
Gollancz, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WU8RS0.
117 pages. A very humorous swipe at food of the time - Roast Tripe, The tripe should be placed in a hot oven, and is then
best left alone. Dustjacket is foxed, and torn to top front edge. £20.00
[19252]
Common Ground Community Restaurant, Inc. Staff. Common Ground Dessert Cookbook. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press,
. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-89815-113-9. A collection of naturally
sweetened wholegrain desserts. Lacks free front endpaper and publisher details. £4.00
[20825]
Conil, Jean. Haute Cuisine. London: Faber & Faber, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024UIF92. 579 pages. A gastronomic guide to classical menus and dishes, with digressions
on regional specialities, Oriental cookery, and the joys and responsibilities of connoisseurship and epicureanism. Some foxing
to page edges, spine is water-stained not affecting contents. £10.00
[17883] Conil,
Jean. For Epicures Only. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024UMBUQ. 181 pages. Black and white illustrations. £10.00
[10733] Conil, Jean. French Touch to Home Cooking, The. International Epicurean Circle, 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good 5 x 8"; 34 pages; soft card covers with metal ring binding; coloured
illustration with each recipe; clear film to covers is peeling; good. Not dated £4.00
[17881]
Conil, Jean. Haute Cuisine. London: Faber & Faber, 1955. Second Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024UIF92. 579 pages. A gastronomic guide to classical menus and
dishes, with digressions on regional specialities, Oriental cookery, and the joys and responsibilities of connoisseurship
and epicureanism. £15.00
[14406] Conil, Jean. Cuisine Fraicheur. London:
Aurum Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-948149-58-2. A remarkable new system of food preparation for the gourmet, mainly vegetarian, the health-conscious, slimmers
and all who want (or need) to improve their eating habits and make the most of their lives. £8.00
[20971] Conil, Jean and Christopher. Taste of the World, A - Cuisine Sans Frontières. London:
Martin Books, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-85941-616-X. 208 pages. Recipes donated in aid of Save the Children by members of the prestigious Cercle Epicurien
Mondial. £8.00
[14099] Connery, Clare. Salad Book. ill. Hill, Christopher.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-297-83208-5. "The Salad Book" is a visual feast and practical guide with a wealth of recipes.
It offers all the advice you need to design and plant your own salad garden, an illustrated glossary of 60 easily grown plants
with tasting notes, a selection of salad recipes, and a wide range of dressings to accompany them. From the traditional to
the unusual and exotic, Clare Connery has researched an extraordinary variety of salad leaves, vegetables, herbs, fruits and
edible flowers that will add colour, taste, texture and decoration to your table. £14.00
[10793] Conran Terence. Terence Conran's Kitchen Book. London: Conran Octopus, 1993. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85029-561-1. 9.5 x 11.25"; 224pp; cream cloth
with gilt titles; no dustwrapper; good copy; fully illustrated; £15.00
[20346]
Conran, Caroline - Editor. Royal Academy of Arts Cookery Book. London: David Pocknell's Company, 1981. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-900946-30-X. 160 pages. Wonderful collection from
the members of the Royal Academy. Spiral binding, page edges are browned, not affecting contents. £5.00
[18081] Conran, Caroline; Conran, Terence; Hopkinson, Simon. Conran Cookbook, The. London: Conran
Octopus, 1997. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85029-897-1. Over
450 easy-to-follow recipes - many beautifully photographed - highlighting the natural flavours of the best quality ingredients,
from nourishing classics to innovative dishes incorporating exotic ingredients from around the world. This book has a shipping
weight of 2.1kg, additional shipping charges may apply. £15.00
[9622] Conte, Anna
De. Little Italian Cookbook, A. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 4.25 x 6"; 60 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper;
as new; includes bookmark issued by Olivio; £4.00
[18233] Cooke, M. C.. British
Fungi - A Plain and Easy Account. London: Robert Hardwicke, 1862. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 148 pages. Green cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Descriptions of the
esculent and poisonous species, details of the principles of scientific classifications, and a tabular arrangement of orders
and genera. All 24 coloured plates are present. £35.00
[18798] Coombes, Margaret.
Calendar of Cookery, The - A Year Round Guide to Good Food. London: Ebury, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 287 pages. Good practical cookery book. £5.00
[20490] Cooper,
Charles. English Table in Literature, The. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 230 pages. Orange cloth with black title to spine. Bitting page 98. British
Library also list this undated version. Later version dated 1929. Correct with 14 full page monochrome plates.
£100.00
[20623] Cooper, Derek. Bad Food Guide, The. ill. Foreman, Michael. London: Routledge and
Kegan Paul, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Poor. 192 pages. Twenty
hints on how to run a bad restaurant - perhaps some of the better restaurants should read these pages! £6.00
[18830] Cooper,
Juanita. Cook's Book, The - British and Foreign Dishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 190 pages. A collection of recipes to delight the exacting
palate. £20.00
[18847] Cooper, Juanita. Cook's Book, The - British and Foreign Dishes. London:
Herbert Jenkins, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No
Jacket. 190 pages. A collection of recipes to delight the exacting palate. £10.00
[15853]
Cooper-Willis, Euan. Portmeiron Book of Entertaining. London: Ebury, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Poor / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-892-4. A wonderful collection of over 140 delicious recipes for
both formal and informal entertaining. £8.00
[15695] Copley, Esther. Housekeeper's
Guide, The: Or a Plain & Practical System of Domestic Cookery. London: Jackson & Walford, 1834. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Frontispiece + 5 engraved plates
relating to the art of carving. 407pp. Brown cloth with leather title label to spine - red with gilt displaying the word Cookery.
Rear hinge has been neatly repaired with clear tape. £300.00
[14914] Cornish,
Elizabeth. Cooking with Vegetables (Microwave Library). London: Apple Press, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85076-092-6. A variety of vegetable recipes from the microwave for the imaginative
and busy cook. Small tear to top edge of dustjacket spine. £6.00
[15438] Cornish,
Elizabeth. Italian Cooking - Tuscan. London: Ward Lock, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85079-198-8.
A very good guide to the cooking of Tuscany. £6.00
[20174] Corr, Anne Quinn. Seasons
of Central Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania State University, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-271-02042-3. 224 pages. This book is an appreciation of the
cuisine of the region with special emphasis on indigenous ingredients and holiday celebrations. Appears to be unread. The
recipe for Corene Johnston's Apple Butter Sour Cream Cake carries the following health warning - This cake is high in calories
and saturated fat and should be reserved for rare, special occasions. £18.00
[20819]
Cosman, Madeleine Pelner. Fabulous Feasts : Medieval Cookery and Ceremony. New York: George Braziller, 1976. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-8076-0898-X. 224 pages. Fully
illustrated. A must for anyone interested in Medieval cookery. £25.00
[15983]
Costa, Margaret. Four Seasons Cookery Book. London: Grub Street Publishing, 1996. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-898697-41-8. This cookery book brings back to the kitchen the cycle of the
seasons. It shows how to use fresh foods in season and how to feed families with good food which is neither elaborate nor
time consuming. Foreword by Delia Smith. £60.00
[15783] Cottington Taylor, D.
D.. National Cookery Book with Notes on Diet. London: Wellington Printers (1931) Ltd, 1931. . 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Spine slightly browned. Former owners name to short title page. Contents clean.
£5.00
[15932] Cottington Taylor, D. D.. Guide to Better Cooking and Diet, A. London:
Easiwork, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Promotion of the Easiwork Health
Cooker. £9.00
[18261] Cottington Taylor, D. D.. Chocolate Cookery - Over 100 Tested
Recipes. Bournville: Cadbury Brothers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good
Reading Copy 66 pages. This is one for the chockaholics! Rear board is torn but complete. £6.00
[17777] Cottington Taylor, D. D.. Cannon Recipe Booklet. Bilston: Cannon Iron Foundries, Fifth Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B00118XEZI. 36 page booklet. Staples
very rusty, which has discoloured surrounding paper, this does not affect the contents. £4.00
[18128] Cottington Taylor, D. D.. National Cookery Book with Notes on Diet. London: Maxwell, Love
& Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 92 pages. Contents clean but lightly foxed
throughout. £5.00
[18568] Cottington Taylor, D. D.. Magic in the Kitchen. London:
Nestlé's Milk Products, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fair 28 pages. Staples are rusty, and
there is some light creasing to front cover. As you may expect, every recipe uses Nestlé's milk products.
£4.00
[18370] Cottington Taylor, D. D.. 101 Ways of Using Allinson Wholemeal Flour. London:
Natural Food Co. Ltd., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 43 pages. Cover is detached from
contents. Contents clean and complete. £8.00
[19556] Cottrell, Edyth Young. Oats,
Peas, Beans & Barley Cookbook, The. Santa Barbara, CA: Woodbridge Press, 1974. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-912800-07-0. Well used book, but still a good tight copy with 450 recipes
for living better, cheaper and longer! Page 77 has a neat hand-written recipe for onion bread to top of page, not affecting
contents. £10.00
[16695] Couffignal, Huguette. Peoples' Cook Book, The : Staples,
Delicacies & Curiosities from the Earth's Humble Kitchens. London: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-333-24549-0. This book is a catalogue of information
and recipes from simple people's kitchens around the world. £6.00
[20371] Courtine,
Robert J.. Hundred Glories of French Cooking, The. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-374-17357-5. 505 pages. This profusely illustrated
book is the crowning glory of Courtine's career, a selection of his hundred favorite recipes out of the entire range of French
cookery. £15.00
[15941] Courtine, Robert J.. Mon Boquet De Recettes. Verviers:
Marabout, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. French text. A well
used book, but contents are clean and bright. £15.00
[16742] Coven, Edwina. Oaktree
Kitchen. ill. Spenceley, Edgar. London: Arco Publications, 1960. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CKMWO. Four children's stories interspersed with various simple recipes. Former owners
name in juvenile hand to free front endpaper. £8.00
[17356] Coward, Sylvia. Advanced
Book of Cake Decorating, The. London: New Holland, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85368-123-7. More than 50 exciting advanced designs with full step-by-step instructions.
£10.00
[18093] Cowie, Evelyn E.. Breakfasts. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1958. First
Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001OXT41I. Nice tight copy,
dustjacket scuffed with small tears, dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this
series. £5.00
[15791] Cowles, Florence A.. Five Hundred Sandwiches. ill.
Lufkin, Raymond. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. Jacket illustrated by Raymond Lufkin. Dandelion sandwich??? £20.00
[16494] Cox, Helen. Traditional English Cooking - New Ways with Old Dishes. London: Angus & Robertson,
1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CL7ZL. Dustjacket
in protective sleeve. Yes all the traditional recipes are here - Toad in the Hole, Bacon and Eggs, together with some interesting
surprises. £15.00
[18782] Cox, Helen. Traditional English Cooking - New Ways with
Old Dishes. London: Angus & Robertson, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CL7ZL. Yes all the traditional recipes are here - Toad in the Hole, Bacon and Eggs, together
with some interesting surprises. dustjacket is chipped and scuffed. £10.00
[15863]
Cox, Helen. Time-Saving Cooking. London: Odhams, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. Even during the 1950's life was hectic with no time to cook, this was the answer!
£6.00
[18817] Cox, Helen. Traditional English Cooking - New Ways with Old Dishes. London:
Angus & Robertson, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Reading Copy / No
Jacket. ISBN: B0000CL7ZL. Yes all the traditional recipes are here - Toad in the Hole, Bacon and Eggs, together with some
interesting surprises. Boards are stained, contents are tight, but this is a working copy only. £6.00
[14169] Cox, Jack. Outdoor Cook Book. Guildford: Lutterworth Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7188-2012-6. Good practical guide together with lots of recipes. Top edge dusty. £10.00
[12121] Cox, Jill. Quick After-work Cookbook, The. London: Judy Piatkus Publishers Ltd, 1990. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86188-887-1. The Quick
After-work Cookbook is for everyone who has to combine a busy working life with running a home and preparing inexpensive and
enjoyable meals every evening. £8.00
[12619] Cox, Michael & Crockett, Desda.
Subversive Vegetarian. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0559-0. Tactics,
information and recipes for the conversion of meat-eaters. £5.00
[15950] Cox,
Nicola. Nicola Cox's Country Cooking: Selected Delicious Seasonal Recipes. London: Victor Gollancz, 1990. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-575-04869-7. A selection of over 160 recipes which
follow the seasons through the year, using meat, vegetables and fruit at their choicest and cheapest. It aims to show English
traditional cooking at its most exquisite. £15.00
[18930] Cox, Nicola. Good Food
from Farthinghoe - Recipes for all Occasions. ill. Green, David. London: Victor Gollancz, 1981. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-575-02979-X. Free front endpaper
is inscribed With Best Wishes, Nicola Cox. Wonderful collection of recipes including Peasant Girl in a Veil. £30.00
[15984] Cox, Nicola. Nicola Cox on Game Cookery. London: Victor Gollancz, 1989. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-575-05644-4. A collection of recipes, some classic
and some unusual, for fish, game and their accompaniments. The ideas range from dinner party dishes to snacks made from game
left-overs. £40.00
[20489] Cox, Nicola. Good Food from Farthinghoe - Recipes for
all Occasions. ill. Green, David. London: Victor Gollancz, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-575-02979-X. 256 pages. Wonderful collection of recipes including Peasant Girl in a Veil.
£15.00
[18166] Cox, Nicola. Good Housekeeping - Creative Food Processor Cookery. London:
Leisure Circle, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 96 pages. Over 100
inspirational dishes to create at the flick of a switch. £6.00
[20261] Cox, Nicola.
Country Cooking from Farthinghoe. ill. Green, David. London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-575-03504-8. 288 pages. Country Cooking from Farthinghoe promises a year of
culinary excitements and delights, with the added bonus that most people will find their cooking has gained greatly both in
interest and expertise. Promotional leaflet loosely inserted to front. £10.00
[14143]
Cradock, Fanny. Colourful Cookery. London: BBC, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-563-08358-1. A series of inexpensive dishes which are easy to make and fun to garnish.
£5.00
[20341] Cradock, Fanny. Something's Burning - The Autobiography of Two Cooks. London:
Putnam, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 277
pages. Ex Boots Booklover's Library. Other than the Boots stamp to front board, there are no other library markings. Spine
is almost detached, but complete. £8.00
[20249] Cradock, Fanny & Johnnie.
Bon Viveur Recipes. London: Daily Mail, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 104
pages. One of the great classics from this duo. £5.00
[18170] Cradock, Fanny &
Johnnie. Cooking with Can and Pack. London: Museum Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. If can and pack are chosen wisely and their contents treated with just a little extra care
and imagination they will provide food that is both nourishing and inviting. £25.00
[15906]
Cradock, Fanny & Johnnie. Cooking with Can and Pack. London: Museum Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. If can and pack are chosen wisely and their contents treated
with just a little extra care and imagination they will provide food that is both nourishing and inviting. £30.00
[18126] Craig, Elizabeth. Bubble and Squeak. London: Chapman & Hall, 1936. First Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B000WUYBVM. Elizabeth Craig, whose
cookery books and journalism are too well known to comment upon further, has now produced something entirely novel: a recipe
book in the form of a story. Dustjacket is dusty and priceclipped. £25.00
[20279]
Craig, Elizabeth. Elizabeth Craig's Family Cookery. London: Collins, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 887 pages. Red covers with blind raised title to front. Gilt title to spine.Coloured
frontis of a laid table. Contains 2000 recipes and hints and is illustrated with 64 pages of photographs and 14 full colour
pages. £15.00
[16368] Craig, Elizabeth. Cook Continentale. Edinburgh:
Oliver and Boyd, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000WURKII
. Elizabeth Craig's first compilation of foreign recipes - although she only ventures as far as Yugoslavia. £8.00
[18414] Craig, Elizabeth. Bubble and Squeak. London: Chapman & Hall, 1936. First Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WUYBVM. 165 pages. Elizabeth Craig, whose
cookery books and journalism are too well known to comment upon further, has now produced something entirely novel: a recipe
book in the form of a story. Spine browned. £10.00
[15777] Craig, Elizabeth. Court
Favourites - Recipes from a Royal Kitchen. ill. Dunn, Sheila. London: Andre Deutsch, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. 187 pages. Dustjacket has some loss to top edge. A collection
of recipes from old cookery books. £10.00
[20488] Craig, Elizabeth. Bubble and
Squeak. London: Chapman & Hall, 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WUYBVM. 165 pages. Elizabeth Craig, whose cookery books and journalism are too well known to comment
upon further, has now produced something entirely novel: a recipe book in the form of a story. Spine browned.
£10.00
[18301] Craig, Elizabeth. Cook Continentale. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1965.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B000WURKII . Elizabeth Craig's
first compilation of foreign recipes - although she only ventures as far as Yugoslavia. £6.00
[16552] Craig, Elizabeth - Edited By. New Standard Cookery Illustrated. London: Odhams, 1932. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000V8USJE. Hinges a little
shaken, otherwise a good clean copy. £15.00
[20440] Crang, Alice. Preserves for
all Occasions. London: Penguin, 1953. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good 164 pages. How to bottle and can fruit, make jams, marmalades, jellies, syrups and wines, with chapters of pickling,
drying fruits, and vegetables, deep freezing, and a calendar of preserving. This book has seen life in the kitchen.
£8.00
[20710] Cranston, David. Taste of Gleneagles, A. London: Guinness, 1989. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85112-332-5. 128 pages. Fabulous
recipes from the executive chef David Cranston. £10.00
[20662] Cre-fydd's Family
Fare. Young Housewife's Daily Assistant. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1871. New and Revised Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 340 pages. Faded red boards with gilt and black
titles and decorations. Spine is faded and torn to bottom edge. Calf's Brains Fried? £40.00
[20908] Cre-fydd's Family Fare. Young Housewife's Daily Assistant. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co,
1871. New and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 340 pages.
Faded red boards with gilt and black titles and decorations. Spine is faded. Breakfast for Sunday May 22. Sheep's tongues,
sardines, omelet, honey - are you that brave? £40.00
[15439] Cremaldi, Catherine
Trio. Cremaldi Cookbook, The. ill. Cathcart, Marilyn. New York: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-385-24026-0. Traditional Italian recipes and innovative tastes for contemporary
cooks. £8.00
[20191] Croce, Julia Della. Pasta Classica: The Art of Italian Pasta
Cooking. London: John Murray, 1989. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-7195-4607-9. 160 pages. Not only a cookery book, but a complete history of pasta. Overseas customers please
email us before ordering, this book has shipping weight of 1.5kg £10.00
[15951]
Croce, Julia Della. Pasta Classica: The Art of Italian Pasta Cooking. London: John Murray, 1989. First Thus. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7195-4607-9. Informal history, musings, recipes and
splendid artwork render this volume entertaining for armchair cooks as well as useful in the kitchen. Readers can browse leisurely
through accounts of authentic mozzarella (made from water buffalo milk), fascist antipasta propaganda of the 1930s, memories
of a donkey-driven grinding wheel that turned wheat into flour, reproductions of a hand-colored engraving of a saffron crocus,
a simple pen-and-ink drawing of a soup tureen and Torriglia's 19th century painting of a monk eating noodles. Sauces include
Bolognese tomato-and-meat sauce and an uncooked tomato sauce. Fresh pasta is featured in such dishes as taglierini with fish
and lemon sauce and tomato tagliatelle with lobster saffron cream sauce, while separate recipes for dried pasta include spaghetti
with raw tomatoes and avocado and pasta with pink vodka sauce. £5.00
[15327] Croce,
Julia Della. Italy (Vegetarian Table Series). San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. Second Impression. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8118-0458-5. Gathers Italian-style recipes
for appetizers, soups, pasta dishes, rice, egg dishes, stews, casseroles, and salads. £12.00
[17730] Crocker, Betty. Good and Easy Cook Book. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954. Sixth Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001UH38K6. 256 pages.
Betty Crocker's brand-new idea book - 1000 time-saving, taste-tempting recipes and hints for busy modern homemakers.
£10.00
[18647] Crocker, Betty. Good and Easy Cook Book. New York: Simon & Schuster,
1954. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN:
B001UH38K6. 256 pages. Betty Crocker's brand-new idea book - 1000 time-saving, taste-tempting recipes and hints for busy modern
homemakers. £10.00
[18955] Crocker, Betty. Betty Crocker's Southwest Cooking. New York: Prentice
Hall, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-13-074329-1.
222 pages. The bold sun-splashed flavors of the Southwest are deliciously simple to prepare with this new volume from Betty
Crocker. Beer Soup with Cheese? Small tear to top spine edge of dustjacket. £10.00
[16964] Crocker,
Betty. Cooky Book, Betty Crocker's. ill. Mulvany, Eric. USA: General Mills, 1963. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B0006AYOW4. Biscuit recipes forever!! Yes this is the first edition third printing.
£20.00
[17769] Croft, Susan. Lesson in Cake Making, A. London:
Van Den Berghs & Jurgens, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B000Q6I8VG. 19 page booklet. Staples
rusty, otherwise a nice clean copy. £4.00
[18759] Croft, Susan. Complete Guide
to Home Cooking. London: Van Den Berghs & Jurgens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good Reading Copy 60 page promotional booklet. Good basic recipes. £4.00
[19287]
Croft-Cooke, Rupert. English Cooking - A New Approach. London: W. H. Allen, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0013MUN1U. The author, a well-known writer who became an expert cook
with unrivalled personal experience of the foods of the world, has written a different sort of cookery book: one primarily
to read, with recipes incidental. Dustjacket is slightly dusty. £10.00
[20446]
Cronin, Russell. Wagamama : Way of the Noodle. London: Boxtree, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 1-85283-998-8. 96 pages. The purpose of wagamama is to feed the
people; the intention of this book is to instruct the people to feed themselves. £6.00
[17540]
Cross, Amy and Waterman, Alys. How to Cook By Electricity. London: Lake, Sison & Brown, 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Fair ISBN: B001R5DYK0. Not dated, but appear to be c1930. 75 pages. Boards are
scuffed, and there is a small label affixed to the front board. £10.00
[10886]
Croxford, Barbara - edited by. 100 Wok Dishes. London: Hamlyn, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-600-56992-6. 7.5 x 10.5"; 64 pages; illustrated laminated
boards; no dustwrapper; vg/-; fully illustrated; £7.00
[19535] Croxford, Barbara
- Editor. Wheelers New Fish Cookery. ill. Smith, Linda and Hayward, Ron. London: Ebury Press, 1986. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-541-0. Healthy, elegant
and exciting dishes for every occasion. £5.00
[20363] Culshaw, Eileen. Taste of
Madeleines, The. ill. Humphrey, Lorien. London: Arco, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 92 pages. To read just one of the descriptions of what went on in that fabled
kitchen, is to be compelled to make the dish for yourself. £5.00
[20966] Cunynghame,
Francis. Reminiscences of an Epicure - Food, Wine, Smokes. London: Peter Owen, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 156 pages. Foxing to page edges, dustwrapper bumped. Not too certain if Kipling
was being politically correct when he said "And a woman is only a woman, But a good cigar is a Smoke".
£10.00
[20800] Curnonsky. Traditional Recipes of The Provinces of France. London:
W. H. Allen, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 494 pages.
Brown cloth with pictorial pastedown to front board. Spine is decorated in red and gilt. Wonderful classic recipes - Amiens
Duckling Pie. £15.00
[16105] Curragh, Katherine. Lady Into Cook. London:
Cresset Press, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000O5HMAM.
314 pages. A cooking guide as well as a recipe book. £10.00
[18061] Curragh, Katherine.
Lady Into Cook. London: Cresset Press, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Poor. ISBN: B000O5HMAM. 314 pages. A cooking guide as well as a recipe book. Dustjacket has been repaired with sellotape
and has some loss to back cover. £6.00
[18356] Curragh, Katherine. Lady Into Cook.
London: Cresset Press, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: B000O5HMAM. 314 pages. A cooking guide as well as a recipe book. Free front endpaper has been clipped to top edge.
£8.00
[18118] Cutler, Carol. Haute Cuisine for Your Heart's Delight. London: Constable,
1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Good. ISBN: 0-09-459860-6. A low
cholesterol cookbook for gourmets. Some staining to first 15 pages, not affecting contents. £8.00
[20139] Czap, Daniel. Pur Chocolat - Les Meilleurs Desserts. Paris: Flammarion, 1998. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 2-08-200632-8. 144 pages. French text throughout.
Please do not buy this book if you are a chocoholic, this has to be a dream come true! Dustjacket is in a protective sleeve.
£20.00
D
…… [19613]
Dadd, Debra Lynn. Nontoxic, Natural and Earthwise. Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87477-584-1.
How to protect yourself and your family from harmful products and live in harmony with the earth £8.00
[14648] Daguin, Andre and Ravel, Anne De. Foie Gras, Magret, and Other Good Food from Gascony. ill.
Stuecklen, Karl W.. New York: Random House, 1988. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-57027-8. Inscribed by André Daguin - To Paul Smart, Who will be
a cook (crossed through), a chef (crossed through), an artist - With all my best wishes Daguin 14/12/88. £60.00
[11016] Daley, Rosie. In The Kitchen With Rosie - Oprah's Favorite Recipes. New York: Alfred Knopf,
1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-679-43404-6. 7 x 7.5";
129 pages; pink boards with green titles and white floral decorations; dustwrapper; vg/vg £5.00
[15528] Dallas Museum of Art. Gallery Buffet Soup Cookbook. Dallas, TX: Dallas Museum of Art, 1983.
Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-9609622-1-2. Some very
interesting recipes - why not try Cool Strawberry Wine Soup? £9.00
[18345] Dallas,
Eneas Sweetland ( Kettner, Auguste ). Kettner's Book of the Table. London: Kettners, 1912. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 500 pages. A manual of cookery - Practical - Theoretical - Historical.
Green cloth with black titles and decorations. Driver 272.2. £35.00
[20149] Darbyshire,
Lydia. Garlic, Garlic, Garlic. London: Apple Press, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-84092-085-8. 192 pages. Yes, every recipe includes garlic, from Arcadian Garlic Soup
to Garlic Fudge - Over 200 recipe ideas using the world's supreme flavouring. £12.00
[19390]
Dark, Robert. Dried Fruit : Natural Goodness All the Year Round. ill. Birch, Clive. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1982.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0682-1. Health-giving and
easy to use. £3.00
[20375] Darling, Jennifer Dorland - Editor. Food Network Kitchens
Cookbook. Des Moines, IA: Meredith Press, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 06-9621854-2. 288 pages. Fresh ideas - bold flavors - tips & techniques. This book has
a shipping weight of 1.2kg, overseas customers please contact us before ordering. £12.00
[15564] Darrow, Diane & Maresca. Seasons of the Italian Kitchen, The. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press,
1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87113-575-2. Two
hundred recipes are divided according to the basic categories of the Italian menu - antipasti, primi, secondi, contorni, and
dolci - and by the four seasons. The front edge of this book is uncut. £18.00
[15952]
Davenport, Philippa. Country Living Country Cook. London: Ebury, 1988. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-624-7. This book comprises an illustrated collection of over 100 seasonal recipes for
dishes ranging from soups to pies and puddings, all using produce from the country such as fruits and vegetables. The work
is based on Philippa Davenport's cookery column in "Country Living" magazine. She aims to guide the reader through
the seasons, pointing out the best produce that each season has to offer. Interwoven with the recipes are anecdotes on life
in and around the country kitchen, describing the informality of summer entertaining and the autumnal expeditions to find
free gifts of the countryside - sloes, elderberries, rosehips and hazelnuts. £6.00
[20943]
David, Elizabeth. Is There A Nutmeg in the House?. London: Penguin, 2001. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-140-29290-X. 321 pages. A direct sequel to "An Omelette and a Glass of
Wine". £8.00
[20873] David, Elizabeth. English Bread and Yeast Cookery. ill.
Jones, Wendy. London: Allen Lane, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
Good. ISBN: 0-7139-1026-7. A great classic which should be in every household. £25.00
[20898]
David, Elizabeth. Cooking with Le Creuset. London: Clarbat, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Spiral Binding. Good 38 pages. Messy label to top front right corner of front cover, contents good with all the fine recipes
you would expect from the author. £4.00
[20863] David, Elizabeth. Omelette and
a Glass of Wine. London: Jill Norman, 1984. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7090-2047-3. 318 pages. A selection of journalistic work written for a wide range of publications.
£25.00
[20178] David, Elizabeth. Italian Food. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1987.
First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7126-2000-1.
240 pages. The classic Elizabeth David cookbook. Does not appear to have been read. £30.00
[20255] David, Elizabeth. Summer Cooking. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1988. Illustrated Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86318-278-X. 288 pages. This new edition, the
second of a series of Elizabeth David's classics is illustrated with paintings to complement the text. We also have A Book
of Mediterranean Food and French Country Cooking in the same series. £10.00
[19813]
David, Elizabeth. Mediterranean and French Country Food. ill. Minton, John. London: Cookery Book Club, 1968. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 207 pages. A classic, as always from this great
lady. £6.00
[20253] David, Elizabeth. French Country Cooking. London:
Dorling Kindersley, 1987. Illustrated Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN:
0-86318-251-8. 224 pages. This new edition, the first of a series of Elizabeth David's classics, is illustrated with paintings
by French artists. We also have Summer Cooking and A Book of Mediterranean Food in the same series. Dustjacket has small closed
tear to rear. £8.00
[19710] David, Elizabeth. French Provincial Cooking. ill.
Renny, Juliet. London: Michael Joseph for Cookery Book Club, 1966. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 519 pages. This may be a reprint, but it contains all the classic recipes from this wonderful
chef. £12.00
[20254] David, Elizabeth. Mediterranean Food, A Book of. London:
Dorling Kindersley, 1988. Illustrated Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN:
0-86318-241-0. 223 pages. This new edition, one of a series of Elizabeth David's classics, is illustrated with paintings by
various artists. We also have Summer Cooking and French Country Cooking in the same series. £10.00
[20900] David, Elizabeth. Book of Mediterranean Food, A. ill. Minton, John. London: John Lehmann,
1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 191 pages. Nice bright
clean book, what a pity there is no dustjacket. This has to be one of the great classics. £70.00
[18156] David, Elizabeth. Summer Cooking. ill. Daintrey, Adrian. London: Cookery Book Club, 1968.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 256 pages. Dustjacket is foxed with loss
to rear bottom edge. Top edge is foxed, not affecting contents. Wonderful recipes, all you would expect from David.
£6.00
[20811] David, Elizabeth. French Provincial Cooking. ill. Renny, Juliet. London:
Michael Joseph for Cookery Book Club, 1966. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor.
519 pages. This may be a reprint, but it contains all the classic recipes from this wonderful chef. £12.00
[20731] David, Elizabeth ( Jill Norman - Edited By ). Elizabeth David's Christmas. London: Michael
Joseph, 2003. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-718-14670-0.
214 pages. Around 150 recipes together with a selection of articles from the paperwork of Elizabeth David. £8.00
[16543] Davidson, Alan. Seafish of Tunisia and the Central Mediterranean. Tunis: Alan Davidson, 1963.
Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B000Y855WQ. A handbook
giving the names of 144 species in 5 languages, with a list of molluscs, crustaceans, and other marine creatures, and notes
on cooking. Davidson quotes - as before, a limited number of copies are available. 130 pages + index, in typewritten format.
£120.00
[20689] Davidson, Alan. Mediterranean Seafood. London: Penguin, 1972. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14046-174-4. 425 pages. A handbook giving
the names in seven languages of 150 species of fish, with 50 crustaceans, molluscs and other marine creatures, and an essay
on fish cookery followed by 200 Mediterranean recipes. Pages are tanned, but book is tight and clean, and remains one of the
great classic fish cookery bibles. £15.00
[20708] Davidson, Alan. On Fasting and
Feasting. ill. Alcantarilla, Susan. London: Macdonald, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-356-15637-0. 328 pages. A personal collection of favourite writings on
food and eating. Wonderful bed-time reading, but don't blame me if you have to read 'just one more page'. Former owner's inscription
to free front endpaper. £10.00
[16680] Davidson, Alan. Kipper with My Tea, A :
Selected Food Essays. London: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-47408-2. Good bed time reading - a delightful collection of essays. £15.00
[16544] Davidson, Alan. Seafood of South-East Asia. London: Alan Davidson, 1976. Limited. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: B000Y8C454. Limited edition of 275 copies of
which this is number 95. Number 1 of this edition was purchased by Jane Grigson. An illustrated catalogue of the edible marine
fish, crustaceans, molluscs and sea creatures of the region, with their names in the various languages, followed by a collection
of recipes from each of the countries with additional information for cooks. Also signed by Jane Ewart-Biggs in honour of
the memorial fund for her husband Christopher. Inscription to free front endpaper. £300.00
[16536] Davidson, Alan. Seafood of South-East Asia. Singapore: Federal Publications, 1977. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: B000Y8C2IQ. An illustrated catalogue of
the edible marine fish, crustaceans, molluscs and sea creatures of the region, with their names in the various languages,
followed by a collection of recipes from each of the countries with additional information for cooks. £180.00
[20433] Davidson, Alan and Knox, Charlotte. Seafood. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1989. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85533-752-4. 208 pages. This visually stunning
book is a guide, for cooks, epicures and naturalists, to the beauty and variety of edible sea creatures. Overseas customers
please email us for shipping quote, this book weighs 1.5kg. £15.00
[18076] Davidson,
Barbara. New Diabetic Cookery. London: Octopus, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7064-2624-X. Nearly 200 delicious recipes - from soups, starters and
snacks to foreign cuisine, children's meals and more-ish desserts, biscuits and cakes. £4.00
[19026] Davis, Adelle. Let's Cook it Right. London: Unwin, 1974. First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-04-641024-4. 528 pages. Page edges are browned, contents complete.
A major feature of this book has been to reduce solid fats to a minimum and increase the use of vegetable oils, thus minimising
dangers from a high level of cholesterol in the blood. £4.00
[18184] Davison,
Irene. News Chronicle Home Cookery. London: George Newnes, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. 384 pages. With one hundred and fifty-five illustrations in photogravure. £15.00
[20355] Dawson, Thomas. Good Huswife's Jewell, The - 2 Parts. Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum,
1977. Facsimile. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 90-221-0865-1.
Not paginated. Facsimile of the original published in 1596. Oxford page 7 refers to the 1585? copy. £30.00
[20015] Day, Harvey. Curries of the Orient. London: Heritage Books, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 46 pages. As you would expect from
the author, this is a classic. £6.00
[19389] Day, Harvey. Curries of India. London:
Kaye & Ward, 1967. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 64 pages. Produced
with the collaboration of Sarojini Mudnani. One of the many books from Harvey Day, the curry powder recipes are very useful.
£6.00
[18350] Day, Harvey. Complete Book of Curries, The. London: Cookery Book Club,
1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 254 pages. All the classic
curries from volumes 1 - 5 in one volume. £6.00
[20404] Day, Ivan and Isabelle.
Guide to Spices, A. London: Herb Society, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-906390-03-6. 48 pages. Very useful guide. £3.00
[12416]
Day, Maurice. Party Games for 3's to 8's and easy Cakes Too!. Slough: Foulsham, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0-572-01580-1. How to plan a Children's Party in 12 easy steps including a wide selection of games for all ages, plus ideas
for festive party fare. £5.00
[20001] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A,. Savouries a la
Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. Tenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good ISBN: . Beige boards decorated with swans, green title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight clean book.
£10.00
[17827] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A,. Savouries a la Mode. London: Longmans, Green,
1906. Nineteenth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: B001WUPYTO. Beige boards
decorated with swans, green title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight clean book. £8.00
[18284] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. A La Mode Cookery - Up-to-date Recipes. London: Longmans, Green, 1902.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B0013211TI. Red cloth
with gilt, front board stained. Shaken copy, but all twenty-four plates are correct, sixteen of which are printed in colour.
£25.00
[20002] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Dressed Game and Poultry A La Mode. London:
Longmans, Green, 1888. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as
issued. ISBN: B00131XABG. Beige decorated boards with green title to front. Green cloth spine. Boards a little scuffed
£20.00
[20003] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Entrees a la Mode. London: Longmans, Green,
1895. Tenth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: . Beige boards decorated
with swans, green title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight clean book. £15.00
[20004] De Salis,
Mrs Harriet A.. Dressed Vegetables - A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1888. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Beige boards decorated with swans, green title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight
clean book. Several recipes have a pencil cross against them, not affecting text. £25.00
[20006] De Salis,
Mrs Harriet A.. Soups and Dressed Fish - A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1915. Tenth Impression. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Beige boards decorated with swans, brown title to front, orange cloth
spine. Good tight clean book. £15.00
[18658] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Housewife's Referee, The. London:
Hutchinson & Co, 1898. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket -
as issued. 276 pages. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board. Nice clean tight book. To wash black silk stockings?
one of the many household hints. £20.00
[20007] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Sweets
and Supper dishes - A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1888. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Beige boards decorated with swans, black title to front, blue cloth spine. Good tight clean book.
£15.00
[15696] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Dressed Game and Poultry A La Mode. London:
Longmans, Green, 1888. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as
issued. ISBN: B00131XABG. Beige decorated boards with green title to front. Green cloth spine. A nice bright copy.
£35.00
[15898] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. A La Mode Cookery - Up-to-date Recipes. London:
Longmans, Green, 1902. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN:
B0013211TI. Tape repairs to free front endpaper, rear hinge cracked. Red cloth with gilt, front board stained.
£20.00
[14430] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Entrees a la Mode. London: Longmans, Green,
1895. Tenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: B0029Z2CTG. Beige boards
decorated with swans, green title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight clean book. £15.00
[17826] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Entrees a la Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1906. Fourteenth Impression.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: B001WUK4RG. Beige boards decorated with swans, green
title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight clean book. £12.00
[20019] De Salis,
Mrs Harriet A.. Wrinkles and Notions for Every Household. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Green cloth with red/black title and illustrations
to front board, and gilt title to spine. A very good tight copy. Everything from in-growing to nails to the current exchange
rates of the day - $4.00 = £1.00, those were the days! Lacks free front endpaper. £20.00
[20668] De Salis, Mrs Harriet Anne. Art of Cookery, The. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1898. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 192 pages. Blue cloth
with light blue and gilt decorations to front board and spine. This book lacks free front endpaper. Driver 301.1.
£80.00
[16133] Debasque, Roger. Lebanese, Iranian and Israeli Cooking. Sydney: Bay
Books, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85835-288-5. The foundations
of Middle Eastern cookery come from Iran where the Persians had established a culinary tradition long before the Europeans
could even speak of such art. £12.00
[15376] DeCherney, Nancy and John. Fiddlehead
Cookbook, The: Recipes from Alaska's Most Celebrated Restaurant and Bakery. New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1993.
Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-312-09806-5. From the Author - Looking for great seafood recipes? Go here! Wonderful, simple,
recipes for everything from breakfast to dessert. Of particular interest are the seafood recipes, vegetarian recipes, baked
goods, and soups. £10.00
[16571] Deghy, Guy. New Gourmet, The : A Cookbook for
the Eighties. ill. Mansbridge, Norman. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-460-04399-4. Not just another list of recipes, but lots of useful
advice on all sorts of ingredients. £5.00
[18712] Degner, Rotraud and Michaelis-Jena,
Ruth. Cooking En Voyage. ill. Arnold, C.. Edinburgh: Richard Paterson, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0000CJPQN. 105 pages. Interesting collection
of recipes, not too certain if they could be prepared 'en voyage'. £15.00
[13867]
Dehnel, Carolyn. Little Mexican Cookbook, A (Little Cookbooks Series). ill. Monreal, Marian Clark De. Belfast: Appletree
Press, 1991. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-86281-273-9.
An introduction to Mexican cuisine. £5.00
[10735] Deighton, Len. Basic French
Cooking. London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-224-01605-9. 10 x 7" tall; 222 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, lightly marked to
front bottom edge; vg/g; revised and enlarged from Où est le garlic; £30.00
[19174]
Del Conte, Anna. Italian Pantry, The. New York: Harper & Row, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-06-016116-7. Each chapter of The Italian Pantry is devoted to a specific
ingredient or family of ingredients that reflects the simplicity of good home food and the importance of seasonal cooking.
£8.00
[9786] Demos, Stanley. Stanley Demos Cookbook, The. Lexington, KY: Coach House,
1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Fair. 6 x 9.5"; 186 pages; gold cloth
with blue titles; dustwrapper with closed tears to top edge; vg/g-; £18.00
[19376]
Dempsey, Aidan. Ballykissangel Cookbook. London: Headline, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7472-2107-3. An evocative collection of traditional and modern dishes from County
Wicklow, the home of Ballykissangel. £5.00
[20496] Dennis, Tina and Cardigan,
Rosamond. Pheasant Cook, The : Ninety-Seven Ways to Present a Bird. ill. McPhail, Rodger. Marlborough: Crowood, 1988.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85223-198-x. 128 pages.
Top edged slightly dusty, dustjacket in protective sleeve. This has to be a must for anyone wanting to cook pheasant.
£10.00
[20451] Denny, Roz. Modern German Food : Over 70 Contemporary Recipes. London:
Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card.
Good ISBN: 0-85941-989-4. 128 pages. This collection of traditional and contemporary German recipes shows just how inventive
and delicious German cooking can be. £5.00
[9676] Denny, Roz. Creative Suet Cookery.
Cambridge: Martin, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-85941-144-3. paperback; very good; £5.00
[17040] Denny, Roz. Weight Watchers 1,2,3 Success : The Programme Cookbook. London: Simon & Schuster,
1996. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-68481-800-0.
Muffin Pizzas at 495 calories is a light meal?? £3.00
[18116] der Haroutunian,
Arto. Classic Vegetable Cookery. London: Ebury, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-476-7. Over 250 delicious recipes from all over the world. £8.00
[15328] Devi, Yamuna. India (Vegetarian Table Series). San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8118-1144-1. Includes
vegetarian recipes for starters, salads, dals and soups, entrees, and vegetables. £12.00
[15329] Devi, Yamuna. Yamuna's Table: Healthful Vegetarian Cuisine Inspired by the Flavors of India. New
York: Dutton, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-525-93487-1. Features over two hundred recipes for appetizers, salads, soups, entrees, and desserts and includes menus,
a glossary of food terms, and shopping tips. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper. £15.00
[19201] Devonshire, Deborah Cavendish. Duchess of Devonshire's Chatsworth Cookbook, The. London:
Frances Lincoln, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. New /
New. ISBN: 0-7112-2257-6. This book is still in the original bubble wrap as shipped from Chatsworth. £25.00
[18019] DeWitt, Dave and Gerlach, Nancy. Fiery Cuisines : Hot and Spicy Dishes from Around the World. London:
Macdonald, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-356-10966-6.
This is the book for hot-food lovers everywhere! Why not start the day with Scrambled Eggs with Ginger - are you brave enough?
£6.00
[16033] Diabetic Association. Cookery Book for Diabetics, The. London: H. K.
Lewis, 1953. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. This is more than
a cookery book. It is, in brief form, the diabetic's guide to good living. £10.00
[18125]
Diamond, Philip. Philip Diamond's Covent Garden Fish Book. London: Kyle Cathie, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85626-063-1. A fishmonger and ardent promoter of fish, both exotic and common,
conveys his ideas and knowledge, supported by recipes from writers such as Antonio Carluccio, Sue Hicks and Sophie Grigson.
Drawing on his experiences as a practising fishmonger, Phil Diamond deals with over 100 species, how to handle them and how
to cook them. With the move towards more healthy foods, and as new fish-farming makes species once beyond the means of many
people more accessible and affordable, fish is enjoying greater popularity. From smoked fish (bloaters to sturgeon) to rich
soups and stews (bouillabaisse and swordfish stir-fry) the book aims to tempt even the most jaded palate. £6.00
[15953] Diamond, Philip. Philip Diamond's Covent Garden Fish Book. London: Kyle Cathie, 1992. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85626-063-1. A fishmonger and ardent promoter
of fish, both exotic and common, conveys his ideas and knowledge, supported by recipes from writers such as Antonio Carluccio,
Sue Hicks and Sophie Grigson. Drawing on his experiences as a practising fishmonger, Phil Diamond deals with over 100 species,
how to handle them and how to cook them. With the move towards more healthy foods, and as new fish-farming makes species once
beyond the means of many people more accessible and affordable, fish is enjoying greater popularity. From smoked fish (bloaters
to sturgeon) to rich soups and stews (bouillabaisse and swordfish stir-fry) the book aims to tempt even the most jaded palate.
£6.00
[19002] Diat, Louis. Gourmet's Basic French Cookbook. ill. Lattre, Georgette
De. New York: Weathervane Books, 1990. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New /
As New. ISBN: 0-517-01475-0. The classic compendium of basic French cooking techniques - with more than 1,000 recipes. Illustrated
with 190 black-and-white line drawings. £15.00
[17194] Diat, Louis. Sauces - French
& Famous. London: Hammond, Hammond, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CMESM. Here is a comprehensive, practical collection of those superb sauces which brought world-fame
to Louis Diat of the Ritz-Carlton Hotel, New York. £12.00
[15749] Dickson Wright,
Clarissa and Scott, Johnny. Sunday Roast: The Complete Guide to Cooking and Carving. London: Kyle Cathie, 2006. First
Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. As New ISBN: 1-85626-672-9. Sunday Roast includes
all your classic roasts as well as more unusual recipes to inspire you, such as Aubergine Stuffed Shoulder of Lamb, Pheasant
with Figs, and Turbot with Warm Tomato Vinaigrette. Inscribed to title page - Enjoy your perfect roasts - Clarissa Dickson
Wright. £20.00
[17766] Diener, I.. Kitchen Parade - Your Ration Problems Solved.
London: W. H. Allen, 1941. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
B000WVS0YA. With over 200 recipes. 64 page booklet, pages slightly browned, front cover has crease and minor tear to bottom
edge. Good for age. £15.00
[20238] Digby, Joan and John. Food for Thought : An
Anthology of Writings Inspired by Food. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-688-06477-9. 480 pages. For the serious food lover,
this is wonderful reading. £6.00
[20539] Digby, Kenelm Digby. Closet of Sir Kenelm
Digby Knight Opened, The. London: Philip Lee Warner, 1910. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 291 pages. The Black Pudding recipe is not what you would expect! Driver 319.1. First published
in 1669. £35.00
[20398] Dimbleby, Josceline. Party Pieces : Special Recipes to
Celebrate the Queen's Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977. ill. Fryer, Julia. London: Crafts Advisory Committee, 1977. First
Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-903798-17-4. 20 pages. Oblong format.
Fifteen sumptuous recipes. £4.00
[9903] Dimbleby, Josceline. Cooking with Herbs
and Spices - A Sainsbury Cookbook. Cambridge: Woodhead-Faulkner and Sainsbury, 1981. Third Impression. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5 x 7"; 96 pages; paperback; very good; £4.00
[20828] Distel, Marthe Mlle.. Cordon Bleu, Le. Paris: 1925. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 288 + 384 pages. French text throughout. Revue Illustrée Des Cours de Cuisine - Paraissant
le 15 de chaque mois. No. 805 15 Decembre 1925. 31 Année Le Numéro : 2fr. 50. This would appear to have been
originally published as a magazine, now rebound in marble boards and red cloth spine with gilt title. £60.00
[15870] Dixon, Pamela. Wholefoods Cook Book - Good Housekeeping. London: Sphere, 1974. Reprint. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7221-2991-2. Over 300 recipes using natural foods.
£6.00
[14294] Dixon, Pamela. Pies, Bakes and Casseroles. Wellingborough: Thorsons,
1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0763-1. Page edges browned. £4.00
[17333]
Dixon, Pamela. Good Housekeeping - Wholefoods Cook Book. London: Cookery Book Club, 1971. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000XLQ3KW. Hundreds of delicious recipes using natural foods. £10.00
[20686] Dods, Margaret. Cook and Housewife's Manual, The. London: Rosters, 1988. Reprint. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-948032-71-5. 535 pages. Reprint of the original published
in 1829. These are original recipes, they have not been updated for modern kitchen use. £5.00
[20382] Doerflinger, Marguerite. Gastronomy of Alsace - 75 Simple Recipes. Colmar: S.A.E.P., 1982.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 2-7372-2106-4.
64 pages. Contents are detached from cover, but complete. This is volume 1 in a series of three, we have volumes 2 and 3 in
stock but with French text.. £5.00
[20725] Donald, Susie. Japanese Homestyle Dishes
- Learn to Cook Series. Singapore: Periplus Editions, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7946-0124-3. 128 pages. Your complete guide to preparing light and flavorful
Japanese meals at home. £6.00
[18375] Donon, Joseph. Classic French Cuisine, The.
London: Cassell, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. 317
pages. Blue cloth with gilt and white titles and decorations to spine. Dustjacket is chipped to edges and encased in red protective
film. Sellotape marks to endpapers. A book containing the distillation of a master chef's lifetime experience.
£10.00
[13073] Donovan, Sheelagh. More Recipe Round-ups - A Selection of Popular Recipes from
Dairy Diaries 1986-1990. London: Milk Marque, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
As New / No Jacket - as issued. A good selection of recipes, all illustrated in colour. £5.00
[19273] Donovan, Sheelagh and Mott, Helen - Editors. Dairy Book of Home Cookery - New Edition for the 90's.
Thames Ditton: Milk Marketing Board, 1992. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. Good everyday cookery book. £8.00
[20673] Doran, Dr. John. Table
Traits with Something on Them. London: Richard Bentley, 1854. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 547 pages. This is not a recipe book, but how, when and why to
eat. Bitting page 128. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Spine is almost detached from front edge. £80.00
[18038] Douglas, Elizabeth. Soup and Sauce Book, The. London: John F. Shaw, 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B0029Z24J4. 146 pages. Good tight book, unfortunately
the endpapers and all blank pages have been the subject of a juvenile with a pencil!, this does not affect any of the text.
£15.00
[17871] Douglas, Jack and Ippititimus, Alf. Wu-Hey to Better Cooking. London:
Golden Eagle, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-901482-23-4.
We are what we eat. In this volume, Jack Douglas, who is a cook and a famous comedian, combines his talents and wit to bring
you a most entertaining and practical cook book for the busy but discerning cook of today. £20.00
[19262] Douglas, Jim. Complete New Mexico Cookbook, The. ill. Parker, Virginia. Santa Fe, NM: Elena's
Kitchen, 1977. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 170 pages. This has to be
the ultimate for chilli lovers. £10.00
[15985] Douglas, Joyce. Old Pendle Recipes
- Customs and Anecdotes. Chorley: Countryside Publications, 1986. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86157-192-4. How could you resist 'Hedgehog Pudding' - no it is a fruit pudding and does not
contain hedgehogs!!! £10.00
[18041] Dowding, Ian and Mackenzie, Nigel & Susan.
Secrets of the Hungry Monk A Cookery Book. ill. Brother Graham. Jevington: Hungry Monk, 1974. Fourth Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0029Z0O96. 91 pages. Nice collection of recipes from
Ian Dowding the original head chef of the Hungry Monk. £4.00
[20430] Downer, Lesley
and Yoneda, Minoru. Step by Step Japanese Cooking. London: Macdonald, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-356-10790-6. 192 pages. The genius of Japanese cuisine lies in the simplicity
of its cooking techniques and the seasonal choice of absolutely fresh ingredients. £8.00
[20157] Downes, Muriel and Piercy, Harold. Cordon Bleu - Constance Spry Entertaining. London: Octopus,
1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7064-2368-2.
160 pages. Signed by Muriel Downes to short title page. This is all you could ask from classic cooking. £20.00
[20876] Drummond, J. C. and Wilbraham, Anne. Englishman's Food, The - Five Centuries of English Diet. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1957. New and Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
482 pages. A wonderful insight into the eating habits of the English for over 500 years. Dustjacket has been clipped by the
publisher with a new price of 36s. inserted. £50.00
[20412] Drysdale, Julia. Game
Cookery Book, The. London: Collins, 1977. Second Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-00-435165-7. 223 pages. Everything you ever wanted know about cooking game. £15.00
[18795] Drysdale, Julia. Game Cookery Book, The. London: Collins, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-435165-7. Spine is split from front board by 6cm at
top edge, does not affect contents. Compiled for The Game Conservancy. A comprehensive guide to game. £10.00
[18240] Dubarry,
Armand. Boire et le Manger, Le. Paris: Jouvet et Cie., 1884. First Edition. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued.
256 pages. Red cloth boards with gilt and black titles and decorations. Top 4cms of spine is almost detached. A history of
food and drink. Illustrated with 125 wood engravings. French text throughout. All edges gilt. Book is bowed. £30.00
[19432] Ducasse,
Alain. Grand Livre de Cuisine Alain Ducasse's Culinary Encyclopedia. Paris: Les Éditions d'Alain Ducasse,
2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 2-84844-000-7. This is a new book in original
film wrap. Either to review or perfect one's knowledge of culinary basics, or to perfect the use of a given ingredient, the
Grand Livre de Cuisine will provide you with recipes written by my side by Jean-François, Didier, Franck, Patric et
Benoît. Each of us in own manner has brought our personal style and experience to transmit, enrich and share our love
of good taste and French cuisine - Alain Ducasse. £250.00
[20671] Duckitt, Hildagonda J.. Hilda's "Where Is It" of Recipes. London: Chapman
& Hall, 1901. Twelfth Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
Containing, amongst other practical and tried recipes many old Cape, Indian, and Malay dishes and preserves: also directions
for polishing furniture, cleaning silk, etc and a collection of home remedies in case of sickness. Beige cloth with brown
titles to spine and front board. Nice clean tight copy with former owners name and address to free front endpaper. Cloth loop
along back vertical edge to hold pencil. Driver 340.11. £80.00
[14295] Duff, Gail.
Loaf of Bread. A. London: Reader's Digest, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-276-42347-X. Bread in history, in the kitchen and on the table - recipes and traditions.
£15.00
[11216] Duff, Gail. Pick of the crop - The Best of Vegetable Cooking. London:
Elm Tree, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-241-10175-1.
5.25" x 8.75"; 288 pages; illustrated laminated cover, without dustwrapper; good/-; roots, tubers, onions, cabbages,
leaves, sprouts, cauliflowers, purple sprouting, spinach, pulses, beans, seeded vegetables, mushrooms, asparagus, salad, fruits;
£8.00
[14024] Duff, Gail. Cooking on a Shoestring. London: Macmillan, 1979. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-23841-9. A collection of delicious,
nourishing and economical dishes for the discerning cook. Top edge of dustjacket is bumped. £12.00
[12708] Duff, Gail & Mick. Food from the Country. London: Macmillan, 1981. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-27821-6. From the fields, valleys
and hillsides of the British Isles comes some of the best food in the world. £10.00
[14239]
Duff, Gail & Mick. Food from the Country. London: Macmillan, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-27821-6. From the fields, valleys and hillsides of the
British Isles comes some of the best food in the world. £10.00
[15737] Duffy,
Karen. Slob in the Kitchen, A. New York: Clarkson Potter, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-4000-5115-0. Entertaining advice and recipes from a housewife superstar.
£15.00
[20871] Dumas, Alexander. Grand Dictionnaire De Cuisine, Le. ill. Roche, Denis.
Paris: Henri Veyrier, 1978. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Nice clean
copy. French text throughout. £65.00
[18248] Dumas, Alexandre. Dumas on Food:
Selections from "Le Grand Dictionnaire De Cuisine" by Alexandre Dumas. London: Folio Society, 1978. First
Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. ISBN: . 323 pages.The best of Dumas' stories,
and the most practical recipes from the 'Dictionnaire', translated into English. £10.00
[12363] Dumas, Alexandre. Dumas on Food: Selections from "Le Grand Dictionnaire De Cuisine" by Alexandre
Dumas. London: Michael Joseph, 1979. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-7181-1842-1. The best of Dumas' stories, and the most practical recipes from the 'Dictionnaire', translated
into English. £30.00
[18389] Dunbar Patricia. Cadbury's Chocolate Cookbook. London:
Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-32322-6.
A must for any chocoholic. £8.00
[20875] Dunlop, Fuchsia. Sichuan Cookery. London:
Michael Joseph, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7181-4404-X.
276 pages. The real Sichuanese cuisine is unlike any other. Its most famous characteristic is its fiery spiciness, derived
from the liberal use of red chillies and numbing Sichuan pepper. £50.00
[20193]
Dupleix, Jill. Very Simple Food. London: Quadrille Publishing, 2004. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-84400-066-4. 192 pages. 100 easy-to-follow recipes that can be
dressed down for everyday, or up for special occasions. Slashed Roast Lamb is a must. £6.00
[19751] Dussourd, Henriette. Les Secrets Des Fermes Au Coeur De La France. Paris: Berger-Levrault, 1982.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 2-7013-0497-0. 248
pages. French text throughout - this is a classic - wonderful black and white photographs of the region from the 19/20th century.
£60.00
[20564] Dutrey, Marius. Calendrier Gastronomique - Histoires De Cuisine et Cuisine
De L'Histoire. London: Frederick Books, 1959. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B000XY40TA. 161 pages. Text is French. £10.00
[17837]
Dutrey, Marius. Calendrier Gastronomique - Histoires De Cuisine et Cuisine De L'Histoire. ill. Camin, Pierre ( Dessins
Par ). London: Frederick Muller, 1938. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By
the Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000XY40TA. 161 pages. Text is French, wonderful colour illustrations by Pierre Camin.
Inscribed by the author - To Capt. Ivor Laren (?) With my best Wishes. M. Dutrey. Yellow cloth with gilt titles and designs.
£40.00
[19276] Dyer, Ceil. Newport Cookbook. New York: Weathervane Books, 1972. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-517-167697. Of course there has to be
- Newport Clam Chowder. £12.00
E…… [18194] Easlea, Kate. Cooking in Hampshire Past and Present.
Southampton:
Paul Cave, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 24 page oblong pamphlet. Pork Fingers, Liver
Puffs, Cowes Pudding and lots more. £3.00
[17136] Easlea, Kate. Simple Sweets
and Candies. Southampton: Paul Cave, 1983. New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-86146-040-5. An interesting collection of sweet recipes - chocolate brandy cherries, crunchy
lumps, cough candy..... £6.00
[19208] East West Journal - Editors. Sweet and Natural
Desserts: East West's Bests and Most Wholesome, Sugar-And Dairy-Free Treats. Brookline, MA: East West Health Books,
1986. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-936184-05-1. This has to be
a must for pudding people - Angie's Outrageous Banana Bread. £4.00
[18189] Economist,
An. Cottagers Friendly Guide in Domestic Economy. London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B002HQTX2G. 48 pages. Good guide to simple country living, slightly biased to
the religious aspects. Not dated, but former owners name to front page gives a date of 1844. £30.00
[14616] Edden, Helen (Compiled by). Cooking By Gas. London: The British Commercial Gas Association,
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Not dated, but
c1910. Green cloth with gilt title and illustration, two small stains to top of front board. £60.00
[16672] Edden, Helen and Moser, N.. Household Gas Cookery Book, The. London: Gas Publications, 1908.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B0014463G6. Good collection
of practical recipes. Titles to spine and front board are slightly faded. £8.00
[11087]
Edelmann, Anton. Fast Feasts - Recipes with Maximum Impact in Minimum Time for Easy Entertaining. London: Harper
Collins, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-412759-5.
9.5 x 10"; 176 pages; red cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper; fine/fine; illustrated; why not try Crisp Fried Lobster
with Sesame Seed Dressing?; £18.00
[17936] Eden, Ronald. Sporting Epicure, The
: The Tradition of Great Game Cookery. London: Kyle Cathie, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85626-015-1. This evocative compendium of recollection and recipe, advice and anecdote
is a volume far too fine to shelve within close range of the pot and pan. £12.00
[20480]
Edinburgh School of Cookery and Domestic Economy. Edinburgh Book of Plain Cookery. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons,
Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 160 pages. Green cloth with black
titles and decorations. Driver 834.3 £20.00
[20175] Edington, Sarah. National
Trust Recipes. London: National Trust, 1996. Second Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7078-0251-2. 160 pages. A collection recipes from various
National Trust properties. £8.00
[20201] Editors of Sunset Books. Sunset Cook
Book of Breads. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books, 1976. Twenty First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 96 pages. Fascinating collection of yeast based recipes - Easter Pigeons, Hungarian Cheese-filled
Coffee Cake....... Title pages is almost detached. £5.00
[18413] Editors of the
Family Friend. Practical Housewife, The - Forming a Complete Encyclopaedia of Domestic Economy. London: Ward and
Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B002MV4VRI. 192 pages.
Green boards with gilt titles and decorations. Axford page 329. Not dated but former owner's inscription to free front endpaper
states 1864. £130.00
[18682] Editors of the Family Friend. Practical Housewife,
The - Forming a Complete Encyclopaedia of Domestic Economy. London: Ward and Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B002MV4VRI. 192 pages. Green boards with
gilt titles and decorations. Axford page 329. Lacks free front endpaper and page 23 is torn without loss. £80.00
[19230] Editors of Time-Life Books. Fresh Ways with Beef and Veal. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1993. Fourth
Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-7054-2000-0. Good collection
of easy to follow recipes. £5.00
[20241] Edlemann, Anton. Perfect Pastries, Puddings
and Desserts. London: Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-414011-7. 128 pages. Rhubarb, rhubarb, rhubarb - yes, that is just one of the recipes for
you to enjoy from this wonderful collection. £6.00
[15940] Edwards, Mrs.. Mrs.
Edwards' Cookery Book. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1913. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth with black illustrations, faded. Hinges have been repaired with tape, otherwise
a nice tight copy of this work. £50.00
[11470] Eekhof-Stork, Nancy and Bailey,
Adrian. Great International Cheese Board, The. London: Paddington Press, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 070920048X. 9 x 11.5"; 112 pages; illustrated laminated card covers; fully
illustrated; good; £8.00
[20699] Ehlert, Friedrich W. - et al. Pâtés
and Terrines. London: Hamlyn, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-60032375-7. 192 pages. The definitive work on one of the finest of the culinary arts superbly illustrated in colour.
For the more adventurous cook, why not try Stuffed Pig's Trotter ( Zampone ). £30.00
[20702]
Ehlert, Trude. Das Kochbuch Des Mittelalters: Rezepte Aus Alter Zeit. Zurich: Artemis, 1990. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 3-7608-1025-X. 246 pages. Rezepte aus alter Zeit,
eingeleitet, erläutert und ausprobiert von Trude Ehlert. German text throughout. £30.00
[14408] Eldridge, Sherri. Coastal New England - Summertime Cooking. ill. Groves, Robert and Pranckunas,
Nadine. Salisbury Cove, ME: Coastal New England Publications, 1997. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-886862-10-9. A wonderful collection of New England recipes following the guidelines of
the American Heart Association. Laminated card covers with white plastic spiral binding. £6.00
[20184] Ellice, Janie; Wentworth, Josie A.. Janie Ellice's Recipes, 1846-1859. London: Macdonald
and Janes, 1975. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-356-08327-6. 124 pages.
It is no ordinary recipe book, however, but a cheerful medley of everything from a cure for consumption to how to waterproof
clothes, as well as delicious recipes for fine Scottish foods. £8.00
[19215] Ellis,
Audrey. Summer - Four Seasons Cookery Books. ill. Day, Marilyn. Maidenhead: Sampson Low, 1976. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-562-000-26-7. We also have in stock Spring, Autumn and Winter in identical
format. Top corner of free front endpaper has been clipped. £6.00
[14381] Ellis,
Audrey. Spring - Four Seasons Cookery Books. ill. Day, Marilyn. Maidenhead: Sampson Low, 1976. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-562-000-25-9. We also have in stock Summer, Autumn and
Winter in identical format. £6.00
[11722] Ellis, Audrey. High Fibre Cookbook.
London: Deans for W. H. Smith, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0603037143. 9 x 12"; 192 pages; illustrated laminated boards with matching dustwrapper; very good/good;
£10.00
[14384] Ellis, Audrey. Winter - Four Seasons Cookery Books. ill. Day, Marilyn.
Maidenhead: Sampson Low, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN:
0-562-000-28-3. We also have in stock Spring, Summer and Autumn in identical format. £6.00
[14383] Ellis, Audrey. Autumn - Four Seasons Cookery Books. ill. Day, Marilyn. Maidenhead: Sampson Low,
1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-562-000-27-5. We also
have in stock Spring, Summer and Winter in identical format. £6.00
[19369] Ellis,
Hattie. Mood Food. London: Headline, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7472-2164-2. Strategies for contemporary cooking and entertaining. £6.00
[19649] Ellison, J. Audrey. Colman's Book of Traditional British Cookery. ill. Zeiner, Gillian. London:
Ward Lock, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7063-5912-7.
You will be pleased to know that not all the recipes call for mustard! £10.00
[13840]
Ellwood, Caroline. Country Side of Cooking, The. London: Spectator Publications for Ovaltine, 1974. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-900869-22-4.
A wonderful collection of original recipes from years gone-by, including such items as Shropshire Fidget Pie.
£5.00
[12364] Ellwood, Caroline. Chinese Cooking. London: Chancellor, 1993. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Board. Very Good / No Jacket - as Issued. ISBN: 1-85152-321-9.
The recipes come from all over China and can be easily prepared in the average kitchen and include favourites, from Chinese
restaurants, such as Peking duck and Mongolian lamb hot pot. £6.00
[20802] Elsie
the Cow. Elsie's Cook Book. New York: Bond Wheelwright Company, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 374 pages. Tested recipes of every variety, with the aid of Harry Botsford.
£10.00
[20538] Elsie the Cow. Elsie's Cook Book. New York: Bond Wheelwright Company,
1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 374 pages.Tested
recipes of every variety, with the aid of Harry Botsford. £12.00
[16966] Eluard-Valette,
Cecile. Les Grandes Heures De La Cuisine Francaise. Paris: Les Libraires Associes, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B000UPHIP0. Boards are dusty, contents good, numerous
black and white illustrations together with tipped in colour plates. Text in French. £15.00
[20411] Elverson, Virginia Thompson and McLanahan, Mary Ann. Cooking Legacy, A. ill. Duson, Betty T.. New
York: Walker and Company, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the
Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8027-0511-1. 180 pages. Over 200 recipes inspired by early American cooks. Inscription reads:-
With happy memories of Summer 1979 in London at The Cordon Bleu Cookery School (London Ltd) Virginia Elverson.
£25.00
[2881] Eno, David. Vegetarian Barbecue, The - A Guide to Gourmet Eating Outdoors. Wellingborough:
Thorsons, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5 x 8"; 125pp; paperback; good copy;
£4.00
[18373] Erlandson, Keith. Home Smoking and Curing. London: Hutchinson, 1982.
First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-141551-9. How you can smoke-cure,
salt, and preserve fish, meat, and game. £10.00
[18977] Escoffier, Auguste. Ma
Cuisine. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Fair / Poor. ISBN: B001XT7938. 884 pages. Covers are lightly scuffed and there is some light staining to page edges. Contents
clean and bright, a good working copy. £20.00
[17839] Escoffier, Auguste. Ma Cuisine.
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair /
No Jacket. ISBN: B001XT7938. 884 pages. Covers are lightly scuffed and there is some light staining to page edges. Contents
clean and bright, a good working copy. £20.00
[19405] Esposito, Mary Ann. What
You Knead. New York: William Morrow, 1997. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
As New / As New. ISBN: 0-688-15010-1. Three simple yeast doughs that turn into dozens of breads, pizzas, savory pies, and
desserts. £9.00
[14296] Ettlinger, Steve. Kitchenware Book, The. New
York: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0-02-536302-6. "The Kitchenware Book" explains more than 700 items, almost all of which are illustrated, with descriptions,
tips on what to buy and how to use them and whether an item is really useful or just for the pros. Ettlinger breaks the subject
into four categories: preparation items like knives, mixers, measuring and grating tools; cooking items such as pots, pans
and ovenware; beverage and serving items for everything from coffee and tea to mixed drinks; and, finally, kitchen accessories
including cleaning tools, storage bins and kitchen kitsch. For the most popular items like knives and pots and pans, there
are detailed introductions discussing their construction, advice on what to look for when buying them and explanations of
all the high-tech materials they're made from, like forged high carbon steel or Teflon. Whether Ettlinger is explaining the
difference between a spatula and a turner, describing the different types of whisks, or explaining why an egg lifter and a
spaghetti fork are basically the same, "The Kitchenware Book" aims to be everything any cook would need to know
to make sense of the dizzying array of kitchenware available. £22.00
[16036] Evans,
Peter. Anit-Bull Cook-Book, The. ill. Rushton, William. London: Anthony Blond, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. A good tight copy, but the spine is damaged and the boards
are browned. £10.00
[10926] Evans, Sarah Jane and Hilton, Giles. Book of Tea & Coffee, The
- Whittard of Chelsea. London: Pavilion, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-86205-201-8. 7.25 x 7.25"; 88 pages; illustrated laminated boards with matching
dustwrapper; vg/vg; £7.00
[18032] Evans, Stephanie - Franks, Andrew - Tee, Susanna. Simple Pleasures
- Edible Gifts for Friends and Family. London: Apple Press, 2008. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1845432932. Food and drink are always welcome gifts, especially if they are home made.
£4.50
[18031] Evans, Stephanie - Franks, Andrew
- Tee, Susanna. Simple Pleasures - Edible Gifts for Friends and Family. London: Apple Press, 2008. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1845432932. Food and drink are always welcome
gifts, especially if they are home made. £4.50
[15155] Evelyn, John and Masson,
Madeleine. Grand Salad, The - Acetaria (1699). ill. Wolfenden, Joan. Bonchurch: Peacock Vane, 1984. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-9506749-3-1. Salads and herbs which
are so good for health and the taste buds form an important part of the present day cuisine. £10.00
[17535] Evening Women's Fellowship. Favorite Recipes from Sturbridge Kitchens. Sturbridge, MA: Sturbridge
Federated Church, 1976. Thirteenth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN:
B000LUPR9I. First published in 1957, this is a wonderful collection of regional American recipes. The recipe for Hot Dog Relish
looks good! £8.00
[18257] Everett, Lee & Kenny. Lee & Kenny Everett Cookery
Book. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7156-1137-2. Just what you would expect from Kenny, the recipe for
Chilli Con Carne looks interesting. Former owner's inscription to free rear endpaper. £6.00
[19001] Ewing, Scott. Jack Sprat Cookbook, The : Delicious Low-Fat Food. London: Grafton, 1986. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-246-12765-1. This book will attract the
most discriminating palate and be welcomed by everyone seeking a healthier lifestyle. £5.00
F ……
[15728] Fairclough, Margaret Alice.
Ideal Cookery Book, The. ill. Sands, A. H.. London: Waverley Book Company, 1931. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / No Jacket. Date hand written to free front endpaper. With 48 coloured plates by A. H. Sands and about 250 illustrations
in the text. Black buckram with gilt title and decorations to spine, a very nice clean copy of this very heavy book. Axford
page 224. Shipping weight is 3.5kg, please contact us for shipping cost. £40.00
[14638]
Fairclough, Margaret Alice. Ideal Cookery Book, The. ill. Sands, A. H.. London: Waverley Book Company, 1950. Reprint.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. With 48 coloured plates by A. H. Sands and about
250 illustrations in the text. Black buckram with gilt title and decorations to spine, a very nice clean copy of this very
heavy book. Axford page 224. Shipping weight is 3.5kg, please contact us for shipping cost. £40.00
[20778] Fairclough, Margaret Alice. Ideal Cookery Book, The. ill. Sands, A. H.. London: Blackfriars
Publishing Company, . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Date hand written to free
front endpaper. With 48 coloured plates by A. H. Sands and about 250 illustrations in the text. Green buckram with gilt title
and decorations to spine, a very nice clean copy of this very heavy book. Not listed at British Library or Axford. Shipping
weight is 3.5kg, please contact us for shipping cost. £50.00
[18820] Fairlie,
Margaret. Traditional Scottish Cookery. London: Robert Hale, 1975. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7091-4705-8. Part of the Instant Library Series. An interesting collection of recipes
including Curled Whiting and Potted Hough. £10.00
[19157] Fance, Wilfred J. -
Editor. International Confectioner, The. London: Virtue & Company, 1976. Third Edition, Revised. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. A must for any aspiring confectioner. This book has a shipping weight of
almost 2.5kg, overseas customers please contact us before placing an order. £75.00
[20545]
Farley, John. London Art of Cookery, The. London: Scatcherd and Whitaker, 1796. Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 459 pages. Housekeeper's complete assistant, on a new
plan. More plain and easy to the understanding of every housekeeper, cook, and servant, in the Kingdom. Pages are foxed but
complete with the Bills of Fare for January to December. Bitting pages 152/3. £295.00
[16506]
Farmer, Fannie Merritt. Boston Cooking-School Cook Book, The. ill. Setchell, Martha Powell. London: George G. Harrap,
1949. Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B00005EHGY.
More than two million copies of this famous book, first published in 1896, have now been sold in the United States, and this
Eighth (Golden Jubilee) Edition has been completely revised and brought up to date by Wilma Perkins. £25.00
[16687] Farmer, Fannie Merritt. Boston Cooking-School Cook Book. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company,
1922. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0014C0RO2. Revised
edition with additional chapters on the cold pack method of canning, on the drying of fruits and vegetables, and on food values.
With 122 half-tone illustrations. £10.00
[18117] Farmer, Fannie Merritt. Original
Boston Cooking-School Cook Book 1896, The. Southport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1996. First
Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-88363-196-2. A facsimile of the first
edition of The Boston Cooking-School Cook Book. Dustjacket in protective film. £25.00
[20932]
Farmers Weekly (collected by). Farmhouse Fare - A Cookery Book of Country Dishes. London: Farmers Weekly, . 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 159 pages. This is good working copy - how could
you resist Yorkshire Old Wives' Sod? £5.00
[20941] Farrington, Doris E.. Fireside
Cooks & Black Kettle Recipes. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-672-51910-0. 348 pages. Good basic American cooking - before the hamburger
and soda-pop. £10.00
[10740] Farrow, Joanna. Favourite Christmas Recipes. London:
Merehurst, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85391-466-5. 8.5 x 11";
72 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; vg/vg; £10.00
[14254] Farrow,
Joanna. Gingerbread: 24 Inspirational Houses and Decorative Gifts to Make. London: Lorenz Books, 1997. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85967-491-7. 'Gingerbread' is a highly
original collection of gingerbread castles, animals, cottages and cakes to create for Christmas, birthday parties and as gifts
for children and adults alike. £10.00
[19200] Farwagi, Peta Lyn. Full of Beans.
London: Pierrot Publishing Limited, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-905310-15-2. Over 150 international recipes - from family fare to feasts. Jug-Jug from Barbados sounds interesting.
£4.00
[19674] Fawcett, Hilary and Strang, Jeanne. Good Food Guide, The - Dinner Party Book.
ill. Kempers, Martin. London: Consumers' Association, 1977. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-340-15790-8. 184 pages. A selection of recipes for each season
of the year. £7.00
[20976] Fawcett, Hilary and Strang, Jeanne. Good Food Guide,
The - Dinner Party Book. ill. Kempers, Martin. London: Consumers' Association, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-340-15790-8. 184 pages. A selection of recipes
for each season of the year. £9.00
[15852] Fearnley-Whitingstall, Hugh. TV Dinners
- In Search of Exciting Home Cooking. London: Boxtree, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7522-1064-5. TV Dinners contains more than 120 special occasion recipes from
some of the most exciting home cooks in Britain today. £12.00
[19054] Fearnley-Whittingstall,
Hugh. Cuisine Bon Marche. London: Papermac - Macmillan, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0-333-59032-5. From the market to the table - inventive cooking that puts ingredients first. Brilliant!!
£50.00
[17714] Fearnley-Whittingstall, Hugh. River Cottage Year. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 2003. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. As New / As New.
ISBN: 0-340-82821-8. Signed by author to title page. £25.00
[18058] Fearon, Ethelind.
Herbs - How to Grow, Treat, and Use Them. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0029Z27M8. 96 pages. Green cloth with black title to spine, some
light foxing not affecting text. £5.00
[18162] Fearon, Ethelind. Reluctant Cook,
The. ill. Jardine, Alex. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1956. Fourth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 123 pages. This has to be the ultimate cheats cook book. £4.00
[20569] Fedden, Romilly. Food and Other Frailties. London: Seeley Service & Co, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Priceclipped. 142 pages. Dustjacket is browned and scuffed to edges. Not dated, but
publisher details give 1948. To the epicure, to the host who counts hospitality first among the social virtues, or to those
who love a good wine and good food, this is a volume of delight, charmingly illustrated in pencil and a literary as well as
a gastronomic feast. £10.00
[17587] Feng, Doreen Yen Hung. Joy of Chinese Cooking,
The. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: B00072JRCI. 226 pages. One of the Experts' Choice Cook Books. You may have to live close to a Chinese community/specialist
for some of these recipes. £5.00
[16576] Feng, Doreen Yen Hung. Joy of Chinese
Cooking, The. ill. Feng, Doreen Yen Hung. London: Faber and Faber for The Cookery Book Club, 1962. Reprint. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0011DJNS0. In this remarkable and beautifully executed
book, fascinating, pertinent Chinese history is woven throughout the chapters devoted to the recipe categories.
£8.00
[14992] Ferguson, Clare. Rice - from Risotto to Sushi. ill. Hopley, Jeremy
- Photography. London: Ryland Peters & Small, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-900518-12-0. This collection of rice recipes from around the world is
illustrated in full colour, and some of the most important dishes are made simple with step-by-step photographic instructions.
£6.00
[14256] Ferguson, Clare. Creative Vegetarian Cookery. London: Ebury Press,
1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-592-5. Over 150 original and
delicious recipes for every occasion. £5.00
[12124] Ferguson, Judith. Great Pasta
Cookbook, The. Godalming: Colour Library, 1997. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85833-043-2.
A fully illustrated cookery book, with very clear and easy to follow instructions. £7.00
[13842] Fernandez, Rafi. Little Indian Cookbook, A (Little Cookbook Series). ill. Fazakerley, John. Belfast:
Appletree Press, 1992. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0-86281-327-1. An introduction to Indian cuisine, this book features many authentic Indian recipes, from the hottest to the
most mellow. £5.00
[15216] Ferrigno, Ursula. 90s Vegetarian, The. London:
Merehurst, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85391-309-X.
A selection of vegetarian recipes inspired by Mediterranean cuisine, which should appeal to all lovers of good food, not just
vegetarians. £10.00
[14146] Ffrench, Heather Hay. Great British Food. London:
Quiller Press Ltd, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN:
1-899163-56-5. An exciting combination for today's food and drink lovers to learn from, experiment with or simply use to cook
a meal with the best British ingredients. £10.00
[20233] Field, Michael. Culinary
Classics and Improvisations. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 223 pages plus xiv index. Ever wondered what to do with leftovers - this book has all the answers,
it is brilliant. Dustjacket is torn and dusty, there is a stain to the top edge of the pages, not affecting contents.
£10.00
[20342] Filippini, Alessandro. Table, The - How to Buy Food, How to Cook It, and How
to Serve It. New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1889. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 432 pages. Very tired white cloth boards with green titles, and green page
edges. Boards and spine are complete, but detached from contents which are complete. This book needs some careful restoration.
£80.00
[19053] Filippini, Alexander ( Alessandro ). International Cook Book, The. New
York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1907. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No
Jacket. Over 3,300 recipes gathered from all over the world, including many never before published in English. With complete
menus of the three meals for every day of the year. Driver 387.1 Not too certain if Sheepshead, Celery Sauce would be my first
choice! This book has a shipping weight of almost 3.00kg, please contact us before ordering. £65.00
[20783] Filippini, Alexander ( Alessandro ). International Cook Book, The. New York: Doubleday, Page
& Company, 1907. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Over 3,300 recipes
gathered from all over the world, including many never before published in English. With complete menus of the three meals
for every day of the year. Driver 387.1 Not too certain if Sheepshead, Celery Sauce would be my first choice! Lacks free front
endpaper. This book has a shipping weight of almost 3.00kg, please contact us before ordering. £50.00
[20497] Finck, Henry T.. Food and Flavor - A Gastronomic Guide to Health and Good Living. ill. Chapman,
Charles S.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Poor. 604 pages. This book will be of interest to everyone who eats three meals a day, and who would like to do so with
more intelligence and gusto. Dustjacket, now in protective wrap, is four separate pieces with loss to top of spine.
£40.00
[17112] Firuski, Elvia and Maurice. Best of Boulestin, The. London: William
Heinemann, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN:
B001A5716A. His good taste, his sound culinary sense and his fund of good ideas on everything pertaining to cooking and the
enjoyment of food are made available to a new generation of readers in a book containing three hundred pages of his recipes.
£10.00
[17906] Firuski, Elvia and Maurice. Best of Boulestin, The. London: William
Heinemann, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0024V91R6. 332
pages. His good taste, his sound culinary sense and his fund of good ideas on everything pertaining to cooking and the enjoyment
of food are made available to a new generation of readers in a book containing over three hundred pages of his recipes.
£10.00
[17088] Fitzgerald, Nicky. From the Nova Kitchen. South Africa: Tupperware
Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-620-05122-1. Promotional pamphlet from
Tupperware, with some interesting South African recipes. 36 pages. £5.00
[19823]
Fitzgibbon Theodora. Irish Traditional Food. London: Pan, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-28205-0. Good classical recipes. £4.00
[20771] FitzGibbon,
Theodora. Food of the Western World, The : An Encyclopedia of Food from Europe and North America. ill. Morrison,
George. London: Hutchinson, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-09-126820-6. 529 pages. aal to zwiebel. This book has a shipping weight of 2kg, overseas customers please email us for shipping
quote before ordering. £20.00
[20474] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Country House Cooking.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
No Jacket. ISBN: B000X9DIN4 . 256 pages. The recipes in this collection have been taken from personal recipe books which are,
or were, in constant use in British and Irish country houses. £6.00
[20307] Fitzgibbon,
Theodora. Weekend Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. This is unique among cookery books, for in it Mrs FitzGibbon provides a complete plan for weekend
entertaining throughout the year. £5.00
[15857] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Weekend
Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good - Priceclipped. This is unique among cookery books, for in it Mrs FitzGibbon provides a complete plan for weekend
entertaining throughout the year. Page edges foxed, not affecting contents. £5.00
[16375]
Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Country House Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B000X9DIN4 . 256 pages. The recipes in this collection have been taken
from personal recipe books which are, or were, in constant use in British and Irish country houses. dustjacket is chipped
and scuffed. £10.00
[14058] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Taste of Scotland, A. ill.
Morrison, George. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. Dustjacket
has been partially covered in protective sleeve, exposed portion is chipped to edges with small closed tear to top edge, priceclipped.
Printed ISBN 0-395-12430-1, the later Dent publication has an ISBN 0-460-03911-3. £20.00
[20248] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Savouries - A Taste of Tradition. London: Century, 1982. First Edition. 16mo
- over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7126-0005-1. 64 pages. Mumbled eggs?
£3.00
[20303] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Game Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1963. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 254 pages. A collection of recipes
with a dictionary of rare game - Addax to Zebu. £10.00
[15867] Fitzgibbon, Theodora.
Taste of Wales, A. London: Pan, 1973. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-330-23624-5. Wales in food and in pictures. Contents are slightly separated from covers, but still complete.
£4.00
[15869] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Taste of Ireland, A. London: Pan, 1970. First
Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-02458-2. Ireland in food and in pictures.
£4.00
[17688] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Art of British Cooking, The. London: Phoenix
House for The Cookery Book Club, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: B001U7AGYM. Why not try the Mendip Snails or Howtowdie, an interesting collection of British recipes. £10.00
[20567] Fitzroy, V. M.. Eat and be Merry - A Book About People and Food. Cape Town: Howard B. Timmins
for George Allen & Unwin, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 211
pages. There is a flavour of long ago in the opening chapters, and the descriptions of entertaining as it used to be in the
time of our grandmothers, will appeal to every lover of Africana. £20.00
[19349]
Flahive-Sobel, Cindi. Daily Bread. New York: Fireside, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-684-80317-8. 50 irresistible recipes for low-fat and no-fat breads and muffins and other
delicious, easy-to make treats. £6.00
[18225] Flash, M. et Mme.. Je Cuisine Vite. Verviers:
Marabout, 1959. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback. Fair 148 pages plus index. Good reading copy. French text throughout.
£4.00
[18224]
Flash, M. et Mme.. Je Connais Tous Les Fromages. Verviers: Marabout, 1964. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback.
Fair 141 pages plus index. Good reading copy, covers are stained. French text throughout. £4.00
[20886] Floris, Maria. Cooking for Love. London: Putnam, 1959. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 217 pages. The author makes a unique contribution
to the fascinating literature of the kitchen, for this in no collection of mere recipes but the culinary story of an active
and interesting life. Suppliers to royalty and also the famous huge cake for Churchill's eightieth birthday. £40.00
[19204] Floyd, Keith. Floyd on Italy. London: Michael Joseph, 1994. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 0-7181-3810-4. 'I Came, I Saw, I Cooked! 'Veni, vidi, coxi!' - A truly great work
from the master. £12.00
[19377] Floyd, Keith. Floyd's Fjord Fiesta. London:
Michael Joseph, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7181-4303-5.
A culinary journey through Scandinavia and Greenland by one of the greatest modern chefs. Iced Lemon Courgettes?
£40.00
[14845] Floyd, Keith. Feast of Floyd, A. London: Collins, 1989. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-00-411294-6. Keith Floyd presents 400 of his favourite
recipes - from childhood delights of faggot and peas to sophisticated dishes from his favourite chefs. The recipes are enlivened
by practical advice, and tips on what tipple to enjoy with which dish, as well as anecdotes of his exploits in the kitchen.
£20.00
[19704] Floyd, Keith. Floyd on Spain. London: Michael Joseph, 1992. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3490-7. In Floyd on Spain Keith Floyd
has uncovered Europe's best-kept culinary secret. Revealing the considerable delights of a little-known cuisine - from simple,
rustic dishes like Fisherman's Hotpot and Rabbit with Pears and Turnips to more unusual fare such as Chicken stuffed with
Raisins and Apricots - he combines classic recipes with a feast of entertaining anecdotes from his travels, to create an outstanding
cookbook. Dustjacket slightly faded to spine. £25.00
[12804] Floyd, Keith. Feast
of Floyd, A. London: Scott by arrangement with Harper Collins, 1995. Paperback. Good In this abridged edition, specially
produced for Andrex Ultra Kitchen Towel, Floyd presents over 60 of his all time favourite recipes. £5.00
[19431] Floyd, Keith. Floyd's American Pie. London: B.B.C., 1989. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good A great classic from a great chef - 185 pages devoted to his experience in America
and 101 pages to recipes - but as you can imagine, page 280 is devoted to Tequila Sunrise and Whisky Sour. £6.00
[14962] Floyd, Keith. Floyd on Oz: Feasts and Fables of a Cook Down Under. London: Michael Joseph,
1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3489-3.
A mix of humorous and informative anecdotes about Keith Floyd's gastronomic journey around Australia. Over 100 recipes are
featured in this publication which will tied-in with the six-part series on BBC2. Dustjacket is slightly bumped to top edge.
£8.00
[11227] Floyd, Keith. Floyd in the Soup. London: Pan, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-330-30504-2. 6 x 9"; 166 pages; paperback; vg/-; £6.00
[14147] Floyd, Keith. Feast of Floyd, A. London: HarperCollins, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-583-33685-X. 400 of his all-time favourite recipes. £6.00
[14593] Forbes, Leslie. Remarkable Feasts: Adventures on the Food Trail from Baton Rouge to Old Peking. London:
Bloomsbury, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN:
0-7475-0653-1. This presents a celebration of food and a pageant of people enjoying themselves all over the world. It encompasses
public feasts, such as Mardi Gras in New Orleans, the mid-autumn Moon Festival in China and the New Year Water Festival in
Thailand, as well as Jewish Passover dinner in the South of France. £10.00
[18209]
Fothergill, John Rowland. John Fothergill's Cookery Book. London: Chatto & Windus, 1943. First Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B0007JM20K. Spine faded and
dusty. £10.00
[20881] Fothergill, John Rowland. John Fothergill's Cookery Book.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1943. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B0007JM20K. 80 pages. Spine faded. £10.00
[20794]
Fowler, Geo.. How to Bottle - Fruit, Vegetables, Game, Poultry, Milk, Tomatoes, Jams, Pickles, Etc.. Reading: Geo.
Fowler, Lee & Co., Ltd., 1941. Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: B0029Z5SQU. 170 pages text + 112 pages advertisements + order form. A great classic from the period. Most
of the items in the catalogue were not available in 1941 due to the war. £50.00
[20492]
Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Modern Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches. London:
Macmillan, 1883. Twenty Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as
issued. ISBN: B001UHAA20. Dark green cloth with gilt title. A nice clean tight copy of this popular book. 560 pages. This
book has been rebound using the original board coverings. £50.00
[18164] Francatelli,
Charles Elmé. Cook's Guide and Housekeeper's & Butler's Assistant. London: Richard Bentley, 1867. Twenty-second
Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 524 pages. Book has been
nicely rebound with new endpapers, general foxing throughout. Green cloth with embossed titles to front board and gilt titles
to spine. £60.00
[17729] Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Modern Cook, The -
A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches. London: Macmillan, 1901. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001UHAA20. Dark green cloth with gilt title. A nice
clean tight copy of this popular book. 560 pages. £75.00
[16698] Francatelli,
Charles Elmé. Plain Cookery Book for the Working Classes, A. London: Scholar Press, 1977. Reissue. 24mo -
over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85967-390-1. Originally published in 1852. Baked pigs head, just
one of the economical recipes listed. £4.00
[15694] Francatelli, Charles Elmé.
Modern Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches. London: Richard Bentley & Son,
1883. Twenty Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN:
B001320Y2S. Dark green cloth with gilt title and decoration to spine. Front hinge has been repaired with clear tape. Frontispiece
has water stain to top edge, not affecting any other pages. A good clean tight copy. £40.00
[20934] Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Modern Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches.
London: Richard Bentley, 1862. Fourteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. 552 pages. Green buckram with gilt title and illustrations to spine. Front board is almost detached
from spine, but complete. All the great classic recipes - Lamb's Ears, Fried in Batter? £40.00
[20269] Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Modern Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All
Its Branches. London: Macmillan, 1901. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001UHAA20. Dark green cloth with gilt title. A nice clean tight copy of this popular book.
560 pages. £50.00
[20544] Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Royal Confectioner,
The. London: Chapman and Hall, 1866. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. 422 pages. Wonderful colour illustrations in chromo-lithography - frontispiece plus seven pages.
Bitting page 164. £150.00
[15682] Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Modern Cook,
The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches. London: Richard Bentley, 1846. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. Original boards scuffed to edges, spine is
missing although the title block has been retained and fastened to the boards with red fabric tape. Front and rear hinges
cracked and repaired with white fabric tape. Pages i-x are secured by sellotape as are pages 509-513. Contents clean.
£40.00
[17361] Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Modern Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the
Culinary Art in All Its Branches. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1883. Twenty Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001320Y2S. Dark green cloth with gilt title and decoration
to spine. Front hinge is completely separated from free front endpaper, otherwise a good clean tight copy. £30.00
[16639] Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Modern Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All
Its Branches. London: Richard Bentley, 1862. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00139M7J4. Front hinge cracked. Pencil drawing to verso of rear end paper and rear pastedown.
Good clean complete book. £60.00
[20791] Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Modern
Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1886. Twenty
Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 560 pages. Green
buckram with gilt title and illustrations to spine. Front board is almost detached from spine, but complete. All the great
classic recipes - Lamb's Ears, Fried in Batter? £40.00
[17845] Francatelli, Charles
Elmé. Cook's Guide and Housekeeper's & Butler's Assistant. London: Richard Bentley, 1888. Sixty-second
Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001XT250U. 524 pages. This
is a beautiful clean tight book, unfortunately the free front endpaper has been removed. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine
and black decorations to spine and front board. £50.00
[20268] Francatelli, Charles
Elmé. Cook's Guide and Housekeeper's & Butler's Assistant. London: Richard Bentley, 1863. Third Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 524 pages. Green cloth with embossed titles
to front board and gilt title to spine. Free front endpaper and portrait frontispiece are detached but present. Stain to front
and rear board, not affecting contents. £50.00
[18800] Francine. Vogue's French
Cookery Book. London: Conde Nast Publications, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B001GPJQTO. Francine, a superb cook and excellent judge of food and wine, has collected
or invented these French recipes. £8.00
[17158] Francine. Vogue's French Cookery
Book. London: Conde Nast Publications, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B001GPJQTO. Francine, a superb cook and excellent judge of food and wine, has collected
or invented these French recipes. £10.00
[16780] Franey, Pierre. 60 - Sixty -
Minute Gourmet. New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-449-90045-2. Gourmet recipes and menus that reach absolute perfection in a matter of
minutes. Well used, but contents tight and clean. £7.00
[14411] Fraser, Linda.
Low Fat Sauces. London: Southwater, 2001. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-84215-087-1. Low Fat Sauces includes an informative introduction on healthy low fat eating,
facts on flavourings for low fat sauces, and a guide to low fat ingredients. £10.00
[13843]
Fraser, Linda. Essential Chicken Cookbook. London: Hermes House, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-84038-178-7. Exciting new ways with a classic ingredient.
£12.00
[18909] Freud, Clement. Freud on Food. ill. Haro. London: Dent, 1978. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-460-04339-0. Not just another
cookery book, in fact for the first time Clement Freud has produced a full-length book containing the distillation of his
many years' experience as cook, restauranteur and writer on food - his wide knowledge, incisive wit and panache are the ingredients
of a practical companion for the kitchen and a fund of ideas and entertainment for the armchair cook, suggestions for dinner-parties,
children's parties; picnics, Sunday lunch and week-end breakfasts, St Valentine's Day feasts, Guy Fawkes night, Christmas
and more.. £6.00
[20473] Freud, Clement. Freud on Food. ill. Haro. London:
Dent, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-460-04339-0. Not just another cookery book, in fact for the first time Clement Freud has produced a full-length
book containing the distillation of his many years' experience as cook, restauranteur and writer on food. Free front endpaper
is inscribed - for Ian may he long remain 12 years old - 17. August 1978. from Clement Freud, Alderney. £10.00
[20983] Froud, Nina. World Book of Vegetable, Rice and Pasta Dishes. London: Pelham Books, 1969.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7207-0260-7.
131 pages. Index finishes with Soufflé Potatoes?, not too certain why recipes T-Z are not listed. £5.00
[19206] Froud, Nina. World Book of Hors-D'oeuvre and Salads, The. London: Pelham, 1967. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Green cloth with silver title to spine. From elegant
classics of gastronomy to ways of dressing up cooked or raw vegetables. £8.00
[20173]
Froud, Nina. Far Eastern Cooking for Pleasure. London: Hamlyn, 1972. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-01318-9. 151 pages. Good practical recipes with easy to follow directions from this
well know food writer. £6.00
[19266] Froud, Nina. Egg and Cheese Dishes - The
World Book of. London: Pelham, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. Another classic from Nina. Top edge is dusty. £5.00
[9889] Froud,
Nina. World Book of Hors-D'oeuvre and Salads, The. London: Cookery Book Club, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. 5.5" x 9"; 152pp; green cloth with silver title to spine; dustwrapper;
fair/fair; both book and cover lightly sunned; £5.00
[15821] Froud, Nina and George.
Russian Cookery. London: Faber & Faber, 1958. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. The Russian Borsch looks good, but not too certain about the Carrot Fritters.
£15.00
[16240] Froud, Nina and Lo, Tamara. World Book of Sweets and Desserts, The (Cookery
Book Club). London: Cookery Book Club, 1972. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. Sweet recipes from around the world, including Rhode Island Rhubarb Brown Betty an Vareniki. £10.00
[16055] Fryer, Jane Eayre. Mary Frances Cook Book, The - or Adventures Among the Kitchen People. ill.
Hays, Margaret G. and Boyer, Jane Allen. London: Library Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. Red cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt illustration to front board. Author's facsimile inscription
to free front end paper - A book for all girls who love to help Mother, Jane Eayre Fryer. Good tight copy with water stain
to top edge of page 175 and rear free endpaper, not affecting contents. Sellotape repair to hinge of second free front endpaper.
£120.00
[20423] Fukuoka, Yasuko. Classic Japanese : Over 90 Simple and Stylish Recipes. London:
Southwater, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-84215-839-2.
128 pages. From nori-rolled sushi and miso soup to elegant shellfish sashimi and grilled salmon teriyaki. £18.00
[16679] Fuller, David. Maori Food and Cookery. Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1978. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-589-01097-2. The Pre-Pakeha Maoris
had no metal or ceramic vessels for cookery. Their diet was necessarily light on protein foods, and included no grain-food
products as a carbohydrate base. But they were very highly skilled at hunting, fishing and cultivation, and had a great ingenuity
in creating a palatable diet from limited food and cookery resources. £25.00
[19953]
Fuller, John. Restaurateur's Guide to Guéridon and Lamp Cookery, The. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-214-20136-8. 162 pages. This book,
for professionals by professionals, deals with an important aspect of restaurant service. Dustjacket spine is sunned.
£8.00
[13622] Fulleylove, Doreen. Simple Country Fare. Feltham: Optimum, 1981. Reprint.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-600-32267-X. A wonderful collection of original
recipes including Old-English Cider Cake. £15.00
[20153] Fulton, Margaret. Restaurant
Dishes of the World. London: Octopus, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7064-1940-5. 144 pages. Over 200 delicious recipes to cook at home. £6.00
[20838] Furnivall, Frederick J. - Edited By. Early English Meals and Manners: John Russell's Boke of Nurture,
Wynkyn De Worde's Boke of Keruynge, The Boke of Curtasye, R. Westes' Booke of Demeanor, Seager's Schoole of Vertue, &c.
. London: Early English Text Society by OUP, 1931. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. c + 388 + 8 pages. Brown cloth with gilt titles and vignette. Early English Meals and Manners: John Russell's
Boke of Nurture, Wynkyn De Worde's Boke of Keruynge, The Boke of Curtasye, R. Westes' Booke of Demeanor, Seager's Schoole
of Vertue, The Babees Book, Aristotle's A B C, Urbanitatis, Stans Puer Ad Mensam, The. Dark Green Cloth. Early English Meals
and Manners: John Russell's Boke of Nurture, Wynkyn De Worde's Boke of Keruynge, The Boke of Curtasye, R. Westes' Booke of
Demeanor, Seager's Schoole of Vertue, The Babees Book, Aristotle's A B C, Urbanitatis, Stans Puer Ad Mensam, The Lytylle Childrens
Lytil Boke, For to serve a God, Old Symon, The Birched School-Boy, &c. &c. with some Forewords on Education in Early
England £100.00
G …… [20259]
Gaertner, Pierre; Frédérick, Robert. Cuisine of Alsace, The. New York: Barron's Educational Series, 1981. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8120-5403-2. 293 pages. The full range of Alsatian
specialties, including the celebrated fish, pork, and game dishes, the hearty choucroute, the unusual soups and hors d'oeuvre,
and the fabulous fruit desserts. Foreword by Madame Fernand Point. £25.00
[10522]
Galford, Ellen (editor). Cook in Season - A Winter Larder - from The Good Cook. London: Time Life and Geddes &
Grosset, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 1-85534-645-1. 9 x 10.5";
48 pages; illustrated card covers; g/-; fully illustrated; a follow on from the successful Time Life Good Cook series;
£5.00
[10521] Galford, Ellen (editor). Cook in Season - Summer Days - from The Good Cook.
London: Time Life and Geddes & Grosset, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Card. Good ISBN: 1-85534-680-X. 9 x 10.5"; 48 pages; illustrated card covers; g/-; fully illustrated; a follow on from
the successful Time Life Good Cook series; £5.00
[10520] Galford, Ellen (editor).
Cook in Season - Spring Days - from The Good Cook. London: Time Life and Geddes & Grosset, 1994. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 1-85534-675-3. 9 x 10.5"; 48 pages; illustrated card covers;
g/-; fully illustrated; a follow on from the successful Time Life Good Cook series; £5.00
[10523] Galford,
Ellen (editor). Cook in Season - A Creative Kitchen - from The Good Cook. London: Time Life and Geddes & Grosset,
1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 1-85534-660-5. 9 x 10.5";
48 pages; illustrated card covers; g/-; fully illustrated; a follow on from the successful Time Life Good Cook series;
£5.00
[19402]
Gardon, Anne. Preserving for All Seasons. Willowdale, ON: Firefly Books, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-55209-322-0. This is not preserving for long term keeping, mostly delicious
recipes which can be refrigerated for several months - Angostura Peach Jam. £5.00
[8357] Garner, Carolyn.
Wok Cooking. London: Coombe Books, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-86283-411-2. 8.75 x 10.75"; 64pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;
£7.00
[19150] Garolla, Ada. La Cucina In Minuti. ill. Garolla, Federico. London:
Macdonald, 1967. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 250 pages. 294
illustrated recipes for Italian dishes ready in 10, 20 and 30 minutes. English text. £8.00
[20806] Garrett, Theodore Francis. Encyclopaedia of Practical Cookery - 8 Volume Set. ill. Furniss, Harold
and Others. London: L. Upcott Gill, Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good 892 pages over 8 volumes.
This has to be one of the best set of eight volumes we have seen in a long time. A complete dictionary of all pertaining to
the art of cookery and table service. Including original modern receipts for all kinds of dishes for general, occasional,
and exceptional use; the making of every description of table confectionery; the home manufacture of wines, liqueurs, and
table waters; the laying, decorating, and preparing of banquets, wedding breakfasts, luncheons, teas, celebration and ball
suppers, picnics, garden-party refreshments, race and boating baskets, &c.; the care and good management of the cellar,
butler's pantry, larder, ice rooms and chests, &c. Illustrated with coloured plates and engravings. Driver 416.8 priced
at 8/6 on spine. Some careful restoration to top and bottom edges of spine would make this every cook book collectors dream!
£1,000.00
[20547] Gaselee, Sir Stephen - Introduction. Early English Recipes - Selected from
The Harleian Ms.279 of About 1430 A.D.. ill. Webb, Margaret - Wood Engravings. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,
1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000QUFPV8 . Please
do not try the Puddyng of Purpaysse, you may find environmental protection groups knocking on your door!, why not go for the
Cruste Rolle? Illustrated boards, black cloth spine with gilt title. £25.00
[17909]
Gastronomique - A Cookbook for Gourmets. Gastronomique - A Cookbook for Gourmets. London: W. H. Allen, 1960. First
UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Priceclipped. ISBN: B0024VDH3A. 319 pages.
Dustjacket is chipped and slightly torn to edges. £8.00
[19350] Gaté, Gabriel
and Gaté, Angie Burns. French Cuisine for Australians. Hawthorn, Victoria: Gaté, Gabriel and Gaté,
Angie Burns, 1981. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-9594212-0-3. Interesting?
£15.00
[13284] Gayler, Paul. Great Value Gourmet - Meals and Menus for £1. London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-297-83601-3. More than 90 recipes
- an enticing mix of meals and menus - that can be prepared for £1.00 each or £1 per person. £6.00
[18425] Geary, David and Gerrard, Frank. Meat and Refrigeration. London: Meat Trades' Journal, 1968.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 151 pages. This book deals with the
scientific and technical problems that arise when refrigeration is applied to meat, and tackles in a businesslike way the
economics, with particular reference to retailing of meat. £18.00
[20901] Gebbie,
Ruth. Bird in the Hand, A - Poultry, Game & Fish Recipes for Rhodesians & Others - Volume I. Marandellas:
Ruth Gebbie, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Inscribed By the Author.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. 102 recipes. Rear board has been inscribed by the author To Jean.... £20.00
[20902] Gebbie, Ruth. Bird in the Hand, A - Poultry, Game & Fish Recipes for Rhodesians & Others -
Volume I. Marandellas: Ruth Gebbie, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral
Binding. Inscribed By the Author. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 102 recipes. Rear board has been inscribed by the author To
Betty & Frank.... £20.00
[15987] Geddes, Olive M.. Laird's Kitchen, The: Three
Hundred Years of Food in Scotland. Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-11-495230-2. Sheep's head broth, haggis, crappit heids: these are the images
conjured up by the mention of traditional Scottish food. But what did the Scots really eat? £20.00
[1326] Genders, Roy. Growing and Using Herbs. London: Ward Lock, 1987. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. 10.5 x 8"; 176pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper price
clipped; a nice clean copy; line drawings and colour plates; £6.00
[16751] George,
Florence A.. King Edward's Cookery Book. London: Edward Arnold, 1920. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00152TBNY . Boards lightly stained, contents good.
£10.00
[11149] Ghene, Jack A.. All Jewish Cookbook. Dee Why West, NSW: Summit, 1979.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7271-0387-3. 8 x 11"; 232 pages;
red cloth with white titles; dustwrapper; vg/vg; illustrated; £10.00
[20222] Gibbons,
Euell. Stalking the Blue-Eyed Scallop. Putney, VT: Alan C. Hood, 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-911469-05-2. 332 pages. This is a book for lovers of seafood, with hundreds of recipes both
commonplace and exotic "fruits of the sea". Although designed for the North American market, this book must surely
be a gem for anyone interested in food which is free and for the taking. £10.00
[18818]
Gili, Elizabeth. Apple Recipes from A to Z. London: Kaye & Ward, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Reading Copy / Poor. ISBN: 0-7182-1101-4. This is an ex-library book with all the faults, but the content
are clean and bright. £5.00
[15533] Gill, Shirley. Eggs - A Pocket Book On. London:
Octopus, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7064-2069-1. There are over 100 recipes and serving suggestions that range from unusual family
breakfast dishes to some stunning dinner party desserts. £4.00
[19355] Gillett,
Mary - Compiled By. The Grip of The Islands. St. Mary's Isles of Scilly: First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 42 pages. A booklet of quotations, recipes, hints and sketches by those who know and
love the Isles of Scilly. £20.00
[15862] Gillette, Mrs. F. L. And Ziemann, Hugo.
White House Cookery Book, The. Chicago: Werner Company, 1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. A well used copy with grubby boards. A good reference copy. The version of Roast
Spare Rib is certainly not a recipe we have come across before. £20.00
[16720]
Gilly, Antoine and Scott, Jack Denton. Antoine Gilly's feast of France. London: Cassell, 1974. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-304-29242-7. Good selection of recipes. Blue cloth
with gilt title to spine. £5.00
[20467] Gilmour Isabel W.. Mrs. Gilpin's Cookery
Book. Edinburgh: William Hodge, 1932. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. 326 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. Some light foxing. Axford page 281. £20.00
[10736] Girls of Farringtons School. Pot Luck - A Celebrity Cookbook. London: Pelham, 1987. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7207-1757-4. 8.25 x 9.25"; 143
pages; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; vg/vg; recipes from a host of celebrities including Margaret Thatcher, Neil Kinnock,
Rowan Atkinson, John Cleese, Steve Davis, Jayne Torville and Christopher Dean, and many others. Jimmy Saville's Millionaire's
Munch - 1 tin of tomato soup, 1tin of beans, 1 tin of anything of your choice. Place these in a pan. Heat. Eat straight from
the pan. Do not burn yourself on the pan. Live like this and you too can be rich in a year!; £10.00
[17888] Given, Meta. Modern Encyclopedia of Cooking - Volume Two. Chicago: J. G. Ferguson and Associates,
1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024URVWY. Page
numbers 848-1698. A good working copy, some pencil marks to rear endpapers. £20.00
[17941]
Given, Meta. Modern Encyclopedia of Cooking - Volume 1, A-F and Volume 2, F-Z. Chicago: J. G. Ferguson Publishing,
1957. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B002666MC6. Volume 1 - 736
pages, volume 2 , 737-1502. Nice good tight clean books. Price is for both volumes. These books have a shipping weight of
2.0kg, overseas customers please check shipping costs before ordering. £45.00
[15693]
Glasse, Mrs Hannah. Art of Cookery Made Plain and Easy, The: Which Far Exceeds Any Thing of the Kind Yet Published. Dublin:
W. Gilbert, 1796. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
A new Edition, with all the modern improvements. To which are added one hundred and fifty new and useful receipts: Also, the
order of a bill of fare for each month, in the manner the dishes are to be placed upon the table, in the present taste. And
also, fifty receipts for different articles of perfumery. With a copious index. £300.00
[15988] Glover, Brian. Homes & Gardens Cookbook. London: Pavilion, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85793-823-2. For the "Homes and Gardens Cookbook"
Brian Glover has combined over 160 essential recipes from five years of writing. £50.00
[12370] Gluck, Sandra Rose. Chicken - Great Taste Low Fat. Alexandria, VA: Time Life, 1995. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral-bound. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7835-4550-9. Ring bound book with illustrated
laminated hard cover. A wonderful collection of recipes for chicken, quoting the fat, calories, saturated fat, carbohydrate,
protein, cholesterol and sodium for each recipe. £10.00
[18947] Godbert, Abel.
La Petite Ménagère. Amiens: Libraire Centrale De Picardie, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 220 pages. Ouvrage ecrit specialement pour l'enseignement de la
cusine dans les ecoles primaires de jeunes filles par Abel Gobert. French text throughout. Both front and rear boards are
detached. £80.00
[16108] Goffinet, Sybil. Cream, Butter & Wine. London:
Andre Deutsch, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: B000XEES1A. Most of the recipes are for classic French dishes - good rather than elaborate food, cooked with art but
no fuss. £10.00
[20984] Gold Coast Medical and Education Departments. Gold Coast
Nutrition and Cookery. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1956. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Ex-Library. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 347 pages. Library marks to free front endpaper and verso of title page
only. Title and contents pages have some loss to bottom corner, not affecting text. An unusual collection of recipes.
£20.00
[15330] Goldbeck, Nikki. Nikki and David Golbeck's American Wholefoods Cuisine: Over
1300 Meatless Wholesome Recipes...... New York: Plume Books, 1984. Seventh Impression. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-452-26280-1. Low fat - high fibre - no refined ingredients - naturally sweetened
and seasoned. £10.00
[20866] Golding Louis and Simon, André L.. We Shall
Eat and Drink Again - A Wine and Food Anthology. ill. Ziegler. London: Hutchinson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 275 pages. A rich repast for the lover of good eating and good drinking. Former owners, JB, ex-libris
label depicting a fox mask and hunting horn to free front endpaper. British Library give a publication date of 1944
£8.00
[18025] Gomar, Ann & Sarah. Irish Country Recipes. Horsham: Ravette Books,
1990. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85304-244-7. Delicious traditional
recipes rich in country goodness to awaken memories of the happy days when food really tasted like food..... We also have
in stock English Country Recipes and Scottish Country Recipes. £3.00
[18023] Gomar,
Pippa & Perham, Molly. Scottish Country Recipes. Horsham: Ravette Books, 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: 1-85304-138-6. Some unusual recipes, including Crappit Heads! We also have English
Country Recipes and Irish Country Recipes in stock. £3.00
[14356] Good Housekeeping
Institute. Good Housekeeping - Pressure Cookery. London: Ebury Press, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85223-125-3. Over 200 high speed recipes from pot roasts to party sweets.
£10.00
[20395] Good Housekeeping Magazine. Good Housekeeping's Cake Book. ill. Smith,
Kay Lovelace. Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good 68 pages. Cake book with decorating ideas for many occasions. £5.00
[20396]
Good Housekeeping Magazine. Good Housekeeping's Book of Cookies. ill. Botts, Davi. Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers,
1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 68 pages. Book of cookies to gladden
the heart of cookie lovers. £4.00
[13300] Good, Phyllis Pellman. Best of Amish
Cooking, The. Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-934672-70-9. Traditional and contemporary recipes adapted from the kitchens and pantries of
old order Amish cooks. Wonderful recipes for pickled relishes, but think you may need to scale down the recipe for apple butter
- 40 gallons apple cider, 40 bushels apples, 40 lbs granulate sugar. £20.00
[9634]
Good, Phyllis Pellman and Pellman, Rachel Thomas. Jams, Jellies and Relishes - Cook Books from Amish Kitchens. Intercourse,
PA: Good Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-56148-201-3. paperback; 32 pages; very good; £4.00
[15890] Goodwin, Harriet. How to Cook with Wine. London: Angus & Robertson, 1957. Second Impression.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 200 recipes with a continental flavour,
guide to wines, mixed drinks, etc. £8.00
[20760] Gordon, Mary Duke and Rohde,
Eleanour Sinclair. Cookery. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1922. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 248 pagers. Axford page 86. Good basic recipes from the 1920's. £50.00
[20236] Gordon, Peter. Sugar Club Cookbook. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-340-68039-3. 208 pages. Sugar-holics do not get excited,
the title comes from the restaurant in London, where Peter Gordon from New Zealand has created some wonderful recipes.
£8.00
[19656] Gordon, Sydney. 100 Internationale Rezepte. Leipzig: Verlag Fur Die
Frau, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 48 pages. Magazine format. Would appear to date
from the 1970's. German text throughout. £5.00
[20228] Gordon, Victor. English
Cookbook, The. London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-224-02300-4. 304 pages. New ways with traditional British foods - Streaky Cabbage, Suffolk
Sprouts.... £10.00
[16737] Gordon, Victor. Prawnography - A Candid Guide to the
Greater Enjoyment of Prawns and Shrimps. London: Bloomsbury, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7475-0628-0. 5 x 7.75"; 192pp; paperback; very good copy; £5.00
[16982] Gore, Lilli. Game Cooking. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-297-76654-6. This is a book about real food, not
plastic food. Game is beautiful. You cannot can it, dehydrate it or factory farm it. In a plump game bird, you can taste the
memory of the fragrant woodlands and fresh fields from which the bird flew. £25.00
[16308]
Gorman, Judy. Judy Gorman's Vegetable Cookbook. Dublin, NH: Yankee Publishing, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-89909-099-0. More than 400 superb recipes for preparing 78 different
kinds of vegetables, yes you have guessed, artichokes to zucchini. Dustjacket is lightly chipped to bottom and top edge of
spine. £50.00
[20880] Gouffe, Jules. Royal Cookery Book, The. Wakefield:
EP Publishing, 1973. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85409-809-7.
599 pages. Facsimile of the Sampson Low edition 1869, with a New Introduction by Fanny Cradock. £50.00
[20534] Gouffé, Jules. Royal Cookery Book, The ( Le Livre De Cuisine ). ill. Ronjat, E.. London:
Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1869. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good /
No Jacket - as issued. 599 pages. Domestic and high-class cookery illustrated with one hundred and sixty-one woodcuts from
drawings from nature by E. Ronjat. Axford 352. £100.00
[20826] Gouffé,
Jules. Royal Cookery Book, The. London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1868. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 251 pages. Inscription to front pastedown is - Binding copy bought
from James Brydon Sept. 1976. Bound Reading University Library Bindery Nov. 1976. Part I only. 5 plates. Bitting page 195.
£50.00
[19832] Gourmet Magazine Staff. Best of Gourmet, The - 1998 Edition. New York:
Conde Nast Publications, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-375-50138-X. The Best of Gourmet, Featuring the Flavors of India offers 26 menus - intimate meals for two, sophisticated
cocktail parties, carefree alfresco outings, seasonal harvest dinners, and traditional holiday gatherings. £15.00
[19067] Gourmets Republic, The. Passport to a Hundred First-Class Feasts in Normandy. Monte Carlo:
Brittany Ferries, 1987. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 2-906-40901-4.
79 pages. It is simply a gastronomic guide. £5.00
[19836] Gouy, Louis P. De. Gourmet's
Cook Book of Fish and Game - Volume I Fish. ill. Stahlhut, Henry J.. New York: Gourmet, 1947. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 240 pages. Sections on Fish, Shellfish, Cocktails, Chowders
and Soups, and Sauces. Dustjacket has some loss to top edge. £200.00
[16092] Graham,
Molly. Cooking Out of Doors. London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. For Picnics, Camping, Caravan Holidays, Sailing and Barbecue entertainments. Page edges browned.
£12.00
[19248] Graham, Patricia. Stowmarket - Verneuil Recipe Book. ill. Mitson,
Angela. Stowmarket: Stowmarket Town Twinning, 1979. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Spiral
Binding. Good 72 pages. Each recipe gives the English and French version - the French version has French text.
£5.00
[18008] Granat, Ann. Oyster Collection, The - Quotes, Thoughts and Feasts. Waterloo,
N.S.W: McCulloch Waterloo Press, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-949048-24-0. The exotic power of the oyster is legend. In The Oyster Collection Ann Granat
presents a wide variety of both novel and classic recipes for all oyster lovers to enjoy. £12.00
[11008] Grange, Cyril. Right Way to Make Jams - including Fruit Jellies, Conserves, Marmalades, Curds, Pickles,
Chutneys & Ketchup, The. Tadworth: Right Way Books, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7160-2126-9. 5 x 7.75"; 128 pages; paperback; vg/-; £4.00
[20929] Grant, Doris.
Your Daily Bread. London: Faber & Faber, 1951. Fifth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 94 pages. Dustjacket is chipped to top edge of spine. This is a little book, but a very important
one. £20.00
[19821] Grant, Rosamund. Caribbean and African Cooking. London: Virago, 1989.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85381-106-8. Here is a book of recipes
and revelations, a warm and gracious offering sprinkled generously with anecdotes, and tributes to people and places.
£4.00
[20113]
Gray, Patience. Honey from a Weed : Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia. ill. Sargood,
Corinna. London: Prospect Books, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-907325-30-0. Patience Gray, known for the 1950's classic, Plats du Jour, has now written a passionate autobiographical
cookery book; Mediterranean through and through, and as compelling as a first-class novel. Dustjacket in protective film.
£80.00
[20439] Gray, Patience and Boyd, Primrose. Plats Du Jour or Foreign Food. ill.
Gentleman, David. London: Penguin, 1958. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading
Copy 299 pages. This is not intended as an armchair cookery book. It is designed for action in the kitchen. Pages are browned.
£8.00
[16805] Gray, Rose and Rogers, Ruth. River Cafe Cook Book Green. London: Ebury,
2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Authors. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-09-186543-3. Signed by both authors to short title page. Previous price mark to free front endpaper. This book focuses
on seasonal vegetables and fruits. £35.00
[10710] Greatbach, Sybil. Slimming Magazine
- High Speed Diets. London: Severn House, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very
Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7278-2027-3. 6.25 x 9.5"; 224 pages; red cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper, priceclipped;
vg/g; £8.00
[15469] Green, Henrietta. Fresh from the Garden: The RHS Cookbook.
London: Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85626-154-9. Providing 60 recipes using produce that can be grown in the garden, this book is divided
into five sections, covering light meals, main courses, vegetables, sauces, and puddings and preserves. The recipes are modern
and light in style, but also aim to reflect a comfortable homely feel. Also included is information on the garden ingredients
themselves, such as the different varieties, when they are in season, and tips on how to cook them. £3.00
[16773] Green, Henrietta. Marinade Cookbook, The. London: Pierrot Publishing, 1978. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-905310-18-7. The world of marinade cooking is
explored in this book with over 100 varied and original recipes. £5.00
[18399]
Greenberg, Florence. Florence Greenberg's Cookery Book. London: Jewish Chronicle, 1953. Fourth Revised Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 536 pages, yellow cloth with red title to spine. Dustjacket
is torn and lacks rear flap. Presentation label to front pastedown. £30.00
[20755]
Greenberg, Florence. Florence Greenberg's Cookery Book. London: Jewish Chronicle, 1953. Fourth Revised Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 536 pages, yellow cloth with red title to spine. Dustjacket
has some loss to top front edge. Queen of Gooseberry Pudding? £30.00
[19817] Greer,
Rita. Superb Soups and Starters : Easy to Make and Full of Goodness. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1981. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed By the Author. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0691-0. Short title
page is inscribed Barbara - best wishes & good eating. from Rita 29.12.81. Enjoy the wholesomeness of home-made dishes
using the freshest ingredients. £12.00
[14103] Gregory, Mark & Mogi, Yuzaburo.
Cooking Japanese Style. Cambridge: Martin Books, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85941-622-4. A collection of recipes based on Japanese cooking methods which are
beautiful to look at and essentially simple to prepare and cook. It includes recipes for sushi, tempura, main courses, accompaniments
and desserts. Some very light bumping to bottom rear edge of dustwrapper. £6.00
[19508]
Gregory, Mark & Mogi, Yuzaburo. Cooking Japanese Style. Cambridge: Martin Books, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85941-622-4. A collection of recipes based on
Japanese cooking methods which are beautiful to look at and essentially simple to prepare and cook. It includes recipes for
sushi, tempura, main courses, accompaniments and desserts. Some very light bumping to bottom rear edge of dustwrapper.
£6.00
[17877] Grigson, Jane. Good Things. ill. Mott, M. J.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-394-46997-6.
Edited and with American notes by Evan Jones. Inside front flap of dustjacket is creased, but now in protective sleeve.
£20.00
[20868] Grigson, Jane. Jane Grigson's Fruit Book. ill. Skargon, Yvonne. London:
Michael Joseph, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2125-2.
508 pages. From Apple to Water-melon, a great classic from this wonderful author. £40.00
[20949] Grigson, Jane. Cooking Spinach. Bristol: Abson Books, 1976. Second Impression. 48mo - over 3"
- 4" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-902920-24-3. 35 pages. Great if you are a spinach lover. £5.00
[20620] Grigson, Jane. Charcuterie & French Pork Cookery. ill. Mott, M. J.. London: Michael Joseph,
1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001H3HNWW. Here is a
book with a triple purpose: to inspire English housewives, if they are adventurous cooks, to sharpen their knives and intimidate
their butchers into providing them with the right bits and pieces of pork for charcuterie which can be made at home; to hearten
diffident and retreating travellers, and to introduce them to the best of the charcutier's art; and to delight both housewife
and traveller with new and unusual information on the unique history and growth of French charcuterie. £75.00
[16450] Grigson, Jane. Good Things. London: Penguin, 1991. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-046797-1. Bouchees a la reine, civet of hare, Mrs Beeton's carrot jam
to imitate apricot preserve, baked beans southern style and wine sherbet are just a few of the dishes in this book. All the
recipes are adapted by the author from her series in "The Observer" colour magazine. £8.00
[16903] Grigson, Jane. Jane Grigson's Book of European Cookery. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7181-2233-X. This book is about methods
and specialities, materials and flavourings from thirteen European countries. Also published as The Observer Guide to European
Cookery, in the same year. £8.00
[19676] Grigson, Jane. Mushroom Feast, The. ill.
Skargon, Yvonne. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-1253-9. A celebration of all edible fungi cultivated, wild and dried varieties, with more than 100
recipes to choose from. £25.00
[20617] Grigson, Jane. English Food - An Anthology.
ill. Zeiner, Gillian. London: Macmillan, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-15213-1. 322 pages. Traditional English (and Welsh) grub from this great foodie.
£25.00
[15377] Grigson, Jane. Food with the Famous. London: Grub Street Publishing,
1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-948817-45-3. This
cookery book includes favourite recipes from famous people. It includes recipes and foods from writers John Evelyn, Jane Austen,
Alexander Dumas, Emile Zola, painter Claude Monet plus Thomas Jefferson and the Reverend Sidney Smith. Dustjacket faded to
edges, free front endpaper inscribed. £10.00
[14994] Grigson, Jane. Observer Guide
to European Cookery. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2233-X. This book is about methods and specialities, materials and flavourings from thirteen European
countries. Nice clean book which would appear to have never been near a kitchen! £10.00
[17878] Grigson, Jane. Good Things. ill. Mott, M. J.. London: Cookery Book Club, 1971. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B002018MS4. 323 pages. Good things to eat, unusual things.
Not witchetty grubs, not bees in honey or ants in chocolate, but food that is out of the ordinary. Top edge is slightly dusty.
£14.00
[20746] Grigson, Jane. Cooking With Exotic Fruits and Vegetables. ill. Knox,
Charlotte. New York: Henry Holt, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-8050-0205-7. 128 pages. An essential guide to the more exotic vegetables and fruits from around the world now
available in your local supermarket. £15.00
[17748] Grigson, Jane. Charcuterie
& French Pork Cookery. ill. Mott, M. J.. London: Michael Joseph, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001H3HNWW. Here is a book with a triple purpose: to inspire English
housewives, if they are adventurous cooks, to sharpen their knives and intimidate their butchers into providing them with
the right bits and pieces of pork for charcuterie which can be made at home; to hearten diffident and retreating travellers,
and to introduce them to the best of the charcutier's art; and to delight both housewife and traveller with new and unusual
information on the unique history and growth of French charcuterie. £75.00
[17842]
Grigson, Jane. English Food - An Anthology. ill. Zeiner, Gillian. London: Purnell Book Services - Book Club Edition,
1974. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B001S29N66.
322 pages. Traditional English grub. Dustjacket is in protective sleeve. £15.00
[20218]
Grigson, Jane. Food with the Famous. London: Grub Street Publishing, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-948817-45-3. This cookery book includes favourite recipes
from famous people. It includes recipes and foods from writers John Evelyn, Jane Austen, Alexander Dumas, Emile Zola, painter
Claude Monet plus Thomas Jefferson and the Reverend Sidney Smith. £10.00
[17751]
Grigson, Jane. Mushroom Feast, The. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-394-48124-0. A celebration of all edible fungi -
cultivated, wild and dried varieties - with more than 250 recipes in which the mushroom is the occasion for the feast. Dustjacket
is in protective sleeve. A nice clean bright book. £50.00
[18521] Grigson, Jane.
Cooking With Exotic Fruits and Vegetables. ill. Knox, Charlotte. New York: Henry Holt, 1987. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-0205-7. An essential guide to the more
exotic vegetables and fruits from around the world now available in your local supermarket. £15.00
[20204] Grigson, Sophie. Sophie Grigson's Herbs. London: BBC, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-563-551747. 216 pages. The author has used no fewer than 48 herbs to create a fabulous
selection of recipes suitable for feeding the family or entertaining friends. £8.00
[18321]
Grigson, Sophie. Sophie Grigson's Taste of the Times. London: Network Books, 1997. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-563-38325-9. Over 170 recipes for today's ingredients.
£5.00
[14966] Grigson, Sophie. Sophie Grigson's Ingredients Book. ill. Koppel, Jess
- Photographer. London: Pyramid, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good.
ISBN: 1-85510-076-2. The author, a daily columnist for the "London Evening Standard", demonstrates how best to choose,
prepare, use and store hundreds of ingredients from all over the world. She writes about exotic fruits and nuts, oils and
vinegars, vegetables and mushrooms, milk products and pastries. £9.00
[15523]
Grigson, Sophie. Sophie Grigson's Ingredients Book. ill. Koppel, Jess - Photographer. London: Pyramid, 1991. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85510-076-2. The author, a daily columnist
for the "London Evening Standard", demonstrates how best to choose, prepare, use and store hundreds of ingredients
from all over the world. She writes about exotic fruits and nuts, oils and vinegars, vegetables and mushrooms, milk products
and pastries. £9.00
[14965] Grigson, Sophie. Eat Your Greens. London:
Network Books, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-563-36738-5.
Written to accompany a Channel 4 television series, this is a celebration of the huge variety of colours, tastes and textures
of vegetables from around the world. Sophie Grigson's salads and starters, main courses and side-dishes, soups and preserves,
are designed to inspire both meat-eaters and vegetarians. The recipes include baked monkfish with coriander and red peppers,
summer vegetable terrine and Szechuan green beans. Small tear to top edge of dustjacket spine £25.00
[15956] Grigson, Sophie. Food for Friends. London: Ebury Press, 1995. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-09-180888-X. An imaginative collection of recipes for those who lead
busy lives and who, consequently, don't want to spend hours in the preparation of meals when entertaining friends. Based on
ingredients, it shows how to make the most of good produce, from cheese and chicken to salad leaves and strawberries.
£5.00
[15990] Grigson, Sophie. Sophie Grigson's Country Kitchen: 120 Seasonal Recipes. ill.
Shaw, William. London: Headline, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-7553-1054-3. Sophie Grigson's modern and relaxed approach to cooking has appealed to her fans for over a decade, in
books like Organic, Fish, and Sophie Grigson's Sunshine Food. Here, Sophie's collected more than 120 recipes that make the
most of seasonal food. Top front edge corners are slightly bumped. £17.00
[16300]
Grigson, Sophie. Food for Friends. London: Ebury Press, 1995. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-09-180888-X. An imaginative collection of recipes for those who lead busy lives and who,
consequently, don't want to spend hours in the preparation of meals when entertaining friends. Based on ingredients, it shows
how to make the most of good produce, from cheese and chicken to salad leaves and strawberries. £5.00
[20211] Grimes, Lulu. Sushi. London: Exclusive Editions for Marks and Spencer, 2004. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-84461-025-X. 96 pages. Full instructions
on buying fish and the preparation of sushi. £5.00
[18383] Grimley. Gordon. Victorian
Cookery Book, The. London: Abelard-Schuman, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-200-72047-3. A fascinating look at Victorian cookery. £10.00
[20138] Grodnick, Susan. Accents of the Orient : Eastern Influence on Western Cooking. ill. Sandison,
Teri. Los Angeles: HP Books, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-89586-652-8. 208 pages. An interesting collection of recipes combining American recipes with those from the orient.
£8.00
[20012] Groome, Dora. Up-to-Date and Economical Cookery. London: Jarrold and
Sons, Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 309 pages.
Blue cloth with black decorations to front board and gilt and black to spine. How about curried poached eggs? Driver 452.2.
£25.00
[13013] Grossman, Loyd. Millionaire's Diet. London: Macdonald, 1985. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-356-10869-4. Large format paperback. Includes recipes for
'Classic Brainfood' and 'Billionaire's bran flakes'. £12.00
[15418] Grossman,
Loyd. 125 Best Recipes Ever, The. London: Penguin, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-026811-1. Originally published by Michael Joseph in 1998, Loyd Grossman gives a personal introduction
to each of the recipes he has chosen for this collection, telling why they are special to him along with notes on the creators
of these unforgettable dishes. £10.00
[18710] Grumme, Grete. Danish Food. ill.
Kyhl, Kirsten - Colour Photographs. London: W. H. Allen, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 94 pages. Exactly what it says - Danish recipes. £5.00
[19216] Guerard, Michel. Cuisine Minceur. London: Macmillan, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-333-21907-4. Red cloth with gilt/brown on spine. Dustwrapper with small tears to top
and bottom edges, and remains of a small label. An invitation to a new world of cooking and a new classic of the kitchen.
£8.00
[1402] Guerard, Michel. Cuisine Minceur. London: Macmillan, 1977. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-333-21907-4. Red cloth with gilt/brown on spine. Dustwrapper
with small tears to top and bottom edges. An invitation to a new world of cooking and a new classic of the kitchen.
£8.00
[19210] Guerard, Michel. Cuisines Gourmande. London: Papermac, 1981. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-31930-3. Edited and adapted by Caroline
Conran, cookery correspondent of The Sunday Times. £5.00
[19090] Guertner, Beryl.
Cake Icing & Decorating For All Occasions. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1956. Fourth Impression. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 128 pages. Fully illustrated in both colour and black and white. Dustjacket is torn
with some loss. £8.00
[16041] Guillaume, Monique. Grand Cuisine Toute Simple,
La. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. French
text throughout. Page 141 is torn without loss. Spine is lightly sunned. £8.00
[15789]
Gundel, Karoly. Hungarian Cookery Book. Budapest: Pannonia Press, 1956. Second Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. How could you possibly not go for the 'Pickled Scraps of Sucking-pig'??
£10.00
[19257] Gundel, Károly. Gundel's Hungarian Cookbook. Budapest: Corvina
Kiadó, 1988. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 963-13-2623-3.
Recipes from one of the most famous Hungarian chefs. £8.00
[19707] Gundrey, Elizabeth.
What's for Dinner ? - 200 Ways with Poultry, Meat and Fish. London: Charles Letts, 1975. Second Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-900869-23-2. Yes it does have 200 recipes.
One of a series produced by Spectator Publications. £20.00
[19646] Gundrey, Elizabeth.
Midweek Cookbook, The - 200 Ways with Potatoes. London: Spectator Publications, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 64 pages. Yes, there are 200 ways to use a potato according to the Potato Marketing
Board. £20.00
[15015] Guste, Roy F. Jr.. Antoine's Restaurant Since 1840 Cookbook.
New Orleans: Carbery-Guste, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
This beautiful book is highlighted with over fifty original paintings, depicting kitchen scenes and products used to prepare
these delicious New Orleans recipes. They were commissioned, especially for the book, by the author. £25.00
[18927] Gustibus, Dan De. Continental Deli Bread. London: Allinson, 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 32 pages. Collection of recipes ideal for hand baking and bread makers.
£3.00
[20350]
Guy, Christian. Illustrated History of French Cuisine, An. New York: Orion, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 243 pages. Lovers of good food and cooking will find here perfect
after-dinner browsing. £10.00
[18320]
Gwynn, Mary. Vegetarian Barbecue Cookbook. London: Merehurst, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85391-678-1. 'This is the vegetarian cookbook for non-vegetarians,
filled with recipes you really want to cook.' - Rick Stein. £24.00
H ……
[20574] Ha'nish Dr. Otoman Zar-Adusht.
Mazdaznan Dietics and Cookery Book. London: Mazdaznan Publishing, 1914. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 345 pages. This has to be for the very brave! For hints of the season - May
- Spinach and Dandelion used in small proportions for twenty-one days will correct liver complaints. Boards are grubby, but
contents with some underlining are clean and bright. £12.00
[20840] Hackwood Frederick
W.. Good Cheer - The Romance of Food and Feasting. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 424 pages plus 89 pages publisher's catalogue. Fully illustrated. Blue
cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. £40.00
[20251]
Haeberlin, Paul et Jean-Pierre. Les Recettes De L'Auberge De L'Ill. Paris: Flammarion, 1982. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 2-08-200087-7. 240 pages.
French text throughout. From one of the great classic Alsatian restaurants, which has held 3 Michelin stars since 1967
£50.00
[20011] Haine, Joan M.. Annie's Edwardian Cookery Book. London: Pelham, 1972.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7207-0197-X.
141 pages. Bee Nilson wrote - I have very much enjoyed preparing Annie's recipes. How about Croutons a la Ceylon?
£5.00
[16460] Hale, Sophie. Great Garlic Cookbook, The. London: Apple Press, 1989.
First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-85076-171-X. From starters
of potato streamers to main course of Boxing Day mole and to finish bombshell brownies - this is not for vampires!!
£7.00
[19120] Halford, Kate. 365 Salads and Savouries - for Every Day in the Year. London:
Dean & Son, 1912. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. One of a
series of titles of which this is number 13. Salad à la Casanova is on offer in the October recipes. Red cloth with
white titles which are slightly rubbed. Driver 459.1 £15.00
[18561] Hall, Herbert
Byng and Murray, Eustace Clare Grenville. Oyster, The - Where, How and When to Find, Breed, Cook and Eat It. ill.
Cruikshank, George. London: Trübner & Co., 1863. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Illustrated Boards. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00089SBTK. 106 pages. Clean tight book, unfortunately the spine has
been repaired with green tape. Wood engraved frontispiece and wood engravings on title-page and first page of text, all by
George Cruikshank. Two of the wood engravings are repeated in colour on the front and back boards. Various related newspaper
cuttings tipped to front endpapers. Cagle 911, Axford p312 (misdated 1959), Bitting p588 all have details of the first edition.
£250.00
[20523] Hambro, Nathalie. Particular Delights. London: Ebury, 1996. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0091827817. 191 pages. All the recipes in
the book have a perfect balance of taste, aroma, texture and colour. £4.00
[20884]
Hamlyn, Mathew - Editor. Recipes of Hannah Woolley - English Cookery of the Seventeenth Century. London: Heinemann
Kingswood, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-434-98102-8.
144 pages. Edited for today's cooks. This is a book not just for the antiquarian, but for people who love good food and like
their eating to be 'relished' (as Mrs Woolley would say) with a little history. Dustjacket is sunned to spine.
£15.00
[15992] Hammond, P. W.. Food and Feast in Medieval England. Stroud: Alan Sutton,
1995. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7509-0992-7. This fully
illustrated book describes the extraordinary range of food which found its way on to the tables of medieval English society,
its production and distribution. £10.00
[19347] Hammond, Susan Hazen. Chile Pepper
Fever - Mine's Hotter Than Yours. ill. Fuss, Eduardo. New York: Gramercy Books, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-517-18254-8. This is a must for the chili fan! The hors d'oeuvres from
hell is only for starters. £7.00
[19767] Hamp, Pierre. Kitchen Prelude - Mes Métiers.
London: Constable & Company, 1932. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. 309 pages. Blue cloth with black titles to spine. The autobiography of the early years of the French author's
career, starting as a pastrycook's apprentice and later as a cook. £50.00
[19232]
Hanbury Tenison, Marika. Cooking with Vegetables. ill. Miller, John. London: Triad / Granada, 1982. Reprint. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-583-13424-6. Good working copy, covers are creased.
An assortment of original recipes for using vegetables to help keep a balanced diet. £3.00
[18138] Hanbury Tenison, Marika. New Fish Cookery. London: Granada, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-246-11039-2. A look at the alternative varieties of fish - huss, coley,
pollock, conger eel. cockles - with some interesting recipes. £5.00
[15508] Hannawi,
Abdulkarim - Editor. Dubai - The City of Fine Cuisine. ill. Nezami, Housang - Photography. Dubai: Abella & Co.,
2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. A collection of recipes
from around the world. Fully illustrated. £15.00
[19190] Hanneman, L. J.. Bakery
- Flour Confectionery. London: William Heinemann, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
Reading Copy / No Jacket. Lacks title page, otherwise a nice tight clean copy of this important publication. £50.00
[20781] Hanneman, L. J. and Marshall, G. I.. Cake Design and Decoration. Croydon: Maclaren &
Sons, 1963. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 262 pages. Red cloth with
silver titles to front board and spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. £12.00
[16354] Harben, Philip. New Zealand Lamb - Helpful Hints By Harben. New Zealand Meat Producer's Board,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Very Good 16 page pamphlet promoting New Zealand meat production.
Recipes by Philip Harben. This copy has been stamped to the rear cover by Louis Roberts Ltd. 17 Reading Road, Pangbourne.
£5.00
[16510] Harben, Philip. Way I Cook, The - Share the Secrets of Britain's King of the
Kitchen. London: Leslie Frewin, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. ISBN: B0000CMS6C. This is the tenth cookery book by Harben - once again, this is not a recipe book, but a how
to cook book. Dustjacket is bumped with some minor tears. £10.00
[18060] Harben,
Philip. Imperial Frying with Philip Harben. London: Bodley Head, 1961. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000QF3TSO. As a glance at the contents will show, in a frying pan you can cook anything
from an egg to a mighty Porterhouse Steak, from a simple rasher of bacon to a lordly Chicken Saute Tarragona, or Fillets of
Sole a la Demoiselle. £6.00
[17116] Harben, Philip. Young Cook, the. ill.
Nicholls, Guy. London: Peter Nevill, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B001E54PL0. Foreword by Enid Blyton. Dustjacket is chipped to top and bottom edge of spine. Not
too certain how many of the modern generation of young people would cope with kippers. £10.00
[18653] Harben, Philip. Imperial Frying with Philip Harben. London: Bodley Head, 1961. Reprint. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000QF3TSO. As a glance at the contents will show,
in a frying pan you can cook anything from an egg to a mighty Porterhouse Steak, from a simple rasher of bacon to a lordly
Chicken Saute Tarragona, or Fillets of Sole a la Demoiselle. £6.00
[20464] Harben,
Philip. Philip Harben's Best Dishes from Europe. London: Arco, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 93 pages. Interesting collection of recipes 1950's Europe. dustjacket is lightly
scuffed, dusty and chipped. £12.00
[16732] Harben, Philip. Imperial Frying with
Philip Harben. London: Bodley Head, 1961. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: B000QF3TSO. As a glance at the contents will show, in a frying pan you can cook anything from an egg to
a mighty Porterhouse Steak, from a simple rasher of bacon to a lordly Chicken Saute Tarragona, or Fillets of Sole a la Demoiselle.
£6.00
[18655] Harben, Philip. Way to Cook, The - or Common Sense in the Kitchen. London:
John Langdon, 1948. Revised and Reprinted. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN:
B001UEV6AI. 264 pages. This is NOT a recipe book. It is the book most of us have always been looking for - because it shows
us how to USE a recipe. £8.00
[19291] Harben, Philip & Katharine. Entertaining
at Home. London: Bodley Head, 1952. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
Good. This is something of a modern kitchen classic, The author's wife collaborates with him in the compiling of this new
book. £8.00
[19298] Hardy, Ann. Pastry Making - Recipes, Savoury & Sweet.
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good - Priceclipped. 90 pages. Pastry making - the art all chefs aspire to. £8.00
[15957]
Hardy, Elizabeth. West Country Teas: Recipes. ill. Fewtrell, Allison. Domino Books, 1996. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85772-055-5. Tea-time recipes from the West Country, easy to prepare,
good to look at and delicious to eat... £5.00
[15719] Harland, Marion. Common
Sense in the Household. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. Majority Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Hinges have been sellotaped, otherwise a good tight clean copy. From the recipe
for Ginger-Snaps (No. 3.) - These ginger-snaps will keep for weeks, 'if locked up'. £35.00
[18772] Haroutunian, Arto der. Vegetarian Dishes from the Middle East. London: Century, 1987. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7126-0320-4. Here is a collection of authentic
vegetarian dishes from lands where the art of cooking vegetables reigns supreme. £10.00
[18385] Harriott, Ainsley. Ainsley Harriott's - Meals in Minutes. London: BBC, 1999. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-563-55166-6. 100 simple recipes that can be cooked in minutes.
£4.00
[18106] Harris, Andy. Taste of the Aegean, A : Greek Cooking and Culture. ill.
Harris, Terry - Photographer. London: Pavilion, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85145-404-7. True Greek island food. £6.00
[20970]
Harris, Henry with Arnold, Hugo. Harvey Nichols : Fifth Floor Cookbook. London: Fourth Estate, 1998. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85702-859-7. 288 pages.
Saffron-cured salmon with tomato, basil and fennel salad would certainly make an interesting starter. £20.00
[15707] Harris, Marion. Fresh Fruit Dishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1963. First Edition. 16mo -
over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears,
dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £10.00
[19253] Harris, Mollie. Cotswold Country Cookbook. ill. Mackay, Louise. Chatto & Windus, 1986.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Signed by Author. Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-7011-2968-9. Arranged by months of the year - nice to see a recipe for pea pod soup - waste not want not!
£10.00
[18792] Harris, Mollie and Peacocke, Helen. Country Wines to Make, Drink and Cook With.
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good
- Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-86299-992-8. Mollie Harris, known to millions as Martha Woodford in 'The Archers', here provides a
tasty collection of traditional home wine-making recipes, and expert cook Helen Peacocke supplies a feast of simple, mouth
watering recipes to use them in. £15.00
[12666] Harris, Sarah. Vegetarian - Vegetarian
Recipes for the Adventurous Cook. London: Quantem Books, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-86160-190-5. With its carefully chosen selection of dishes, this book represents the very
best in vegetarian cuisine. £6.00
[16883] Harris, Valentina. Recipes from an Italian
Farmhouse. ill. Burgess, Linda. London: Conran Octopus, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85029-207-8. This new collection of traditional recipes captures the incomparable
diversity and regionality of Italian provincial cooking by going right back to its peasant roots. £10.00
[18322] Harris, Valentina. Italia! Italia! : A Passion for the Real Food of Italy. London: Cassell,
1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-304-35150-4. A pancia
piena si ragiona meglio - Things are always better on a full stomach. £6.00
[20890]
Harrison, Mary. Modern Cookery - Mary Harrison's Guide to . London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1906. Fifth Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 486 pages. Red cloth with faded gilt title to spine.
Spine is scuffed, but contents are clean and complete. Not too certain if Bullock's Heart Roasted would appeal to modern taste-buds,
but, Good Ginger Cakes certainly will. £20.00
[20824] Hartley, Dorothy. Food in
England. London: Macdonald, 1962. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. 676 pages. Orange cloth with black title to spine Dustjacket is sunned to spine. This book is for English cooks, and
belongs to English kitchens. £40.00
[16668] Hartley, Dorothy. Food in England.
London: Little Brown, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-316-87900-2. A very good tight clean book with two small light stains to front edge not affecting contents. Delia
Smith wrote - 'A classic book without a worthy successor - a must for any keen English cook'. £38.00
[16537] Hartman, George. True Preserver and Restorer of Health, The. London: G. Hartman, 1684. Second
Edition with Additions. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN:
B000Y8CZK6. First edition published in 1682, third edtion in 1695 - Oxford page 41 and Bitting page 218. 352pp, being a choice
collection of select and experienced remedies for all illtempers incident to Men, Women and Children Selected from, and Experienced
the most famous Physicians and Chyrurgions of Europe.together with excellent directions for cookery, as also for preserving
and conserving, and making all sorts of metheglin, sider, cherry-wine &c. 80pp, 30pp the following 2pp are British Library
copies. This book is in three parts; the first part covers numerous select remedies to keep the reader in good health. The
second part describes Hartman's "engin" (used for boiling and stewing meats, or for distilling cordial waters),
followed by recipes, and the third part covers recipes for metheglin, sider and cherry-wine. £600.00
[17900] Harvey, Peggy. Horn of Plenty, The - An Anthology of Distinguished Recipes By a Connoisseur of Cookery.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: B0024V1MAU. 284 pages. Great recipes from the World's great cooks - Julia Child, James Beard, Dione Lucas, Craig Claiborne,
Alice B. Toklas and dozens of others. Small tear to top front edge of dustjacket with loss. Dustjacket in protective sleeve.
£20.00
[19183] Haselgrove, N. M. and Scallon, K. A.. How and Why of Cookery, The. St.
Albans: Granada, 1982. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-246-11497-5.
This is the standard book for students of the theory of cookery and is of value to everyone interested in how the basic techniques
of cookery are correctly performed and why they are performed as they are. £6.00
[9619]
Hastings, Macdonald & Walsh, Carole. Wheeler's Fish Cookery Book. London: Michael Joseph, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-1238-5. 5.5 x 8.75"; 127 pages; green cloth with gilt
to spine; dustwrapper; vg/g; £8.00
[18867] Hauser, Gayelord. Gayelord Hauser Cook
Book, The. London: Faber and Faber, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CJ9O3. Good Food, Good Health, Good Looks. £7.00
[16129] Hauser, Gayelord. Gayelord Hauser Cook Book, The. London: Faber and Faber, 1955. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CJ9O3. Good Food, Good
Health, Good Looks. £7.00
[17476] Hawkins, Kathryn. Connoisseur's Guide to Oils
and Vinegars. London: Apple Press, 2008. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
New ISBN: 184543272X. Discover the world's finest oils and vinegars. £6.00
[20916]
Hayashi, Keiko. Try it You'll Love it - Japanese Cooking. Tokyo: Shufunotomo Co., 1993. Seventh Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated Card. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 4-07-934547-X. 124 pages. Colour illustrations.
Useful illustrated glossary of vegetables and ingredients on pages 6/7. £10.00
[20441]
Haydock, Yukiko and Bob. Oriental Appetizers. Bromley: Columbus Books, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86287-056-9. 145 pages. More than just a cookery book, Oriental Appetizers
reflects a concept of entertaining that stresses visual appeal as well as gastronomic satisfaction. £10.00
[18193] Hayes, Elizabeth. Herbs, Flavours & Spices. ill. Yeatts, J. M.. London: Faber & Faber,
1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 243 pages. Dustjacket
in protective sleeve. Comprehensive guide to herbs and spice and their uses. £5.00
[20762]
Hayward Q.C., Abraham and Sayle Charles. Art of Dining, The. London: John Murray, 1899. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 211 pages. Bitting page 220, first published in 1852. Spine is lightly
sunned. £25.00
[15239] Hayward, Tessa. Salmon Cookbook, The. London:
Ebury Press, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-09-177027-0.
Combining the well-tried favourite fish recipes and many new suggestions for preparing fresh salmon, together with ideas for
smoked salmon, gravad lax and salmon roe this book looks at a range of salmon recipes. The important health aspects of eating
salmon and other oily fish to reduce cholesterol is a contributing factor to the healthier aspects of eating fish. Also included
in this book is a brief description of salmon farming, intended to alloy fears about farmed fish, and some descriptive text
and photographs of the Shetland Isles. £8.00
[14134] Hayward, Tessa. Steam Cuisine.
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0863182828. A practical guide to using a steamer to create simple and sophisticated dishes. £6.00
[20860] Hazan, Marcella. Classic Italian Cook Book, The : The Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of
Eating. ill. Koizumi, George. London: W. H. Allen, 1975. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-491-01942-4. 483 pages. Every recipe is followed by detailed menu suggestions indicating
what dishes may precede it, follow it, or accompany it in a well-planned meal so that you, too, may recreate the whole ethos
of Italy - shaded midday rooms, cool tiles, aromatic odours, pasta, pesce, pollo, pomodori and all. Top edge is slightly dusty,
and dustjacket top edge is lightly bumped. £120.00
[20861] Hazan, Marcella, Adapted by Del Conte,
Anna. Second Classic Italian Cookbook. ill. Russo, Marisabina. London: Macmillan, 1983. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-333-34117-1. 404 pages. Following on from her award winning Classic
Italian Cookbook with over 200 entirely new dishes. Printers fault at page 211 not affecting text. £6.00
[15445] Hazen, Janet.
Glories of the Vegetarian Table: A Collection of Contemporary Vegetarian Recipes and Menus. Berkeley, CA: Aris Books,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-201-12631-1. Vegetarian
eating need not be spartan or dull! Here is a cookbook filled with enticing and hearty vegetarian recipes for urban food lovers
and country cooks alike. £7.00
[20299] Hazlitt W. Carew. Old Cookery Books and Ancient Cuisine.
London: Elliot Stock, 1886. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good 271
pages. Professionally rebound, green cloth with brown leather spine and gilt title. Driver 484.1. £120.00
[20616] Heard, Vida and Faull, Lesley. Cookery in Southern Africa - Traditional and Today. Cape Town:
Books of Africa, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket.
547 pages. Not too certain if Baked Tortoise would be permitted these days, but how about Anteater? The majority of recipes
are perfectly acceptable by modern standards. £50.00
[16073] Hearn, Lafcadio.
La Cuisine Creole. New York: Will H. Coleman, 1885. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B002A0NZXW. Brown boards with gilt and black title and illustration to
front board. A good tight clean copy of this very rare book. A collection of culinary recipes from leading chefs and noted
Creole housewives, who have made New Orleans famous for its cuisine. Does contain a recipe for Terrapin. New York Academy
of Medicine library have a copy gifted by Margaret Barclay Wilson. £2,000.00
[19140]
Heaslip, Christine. The Complete Avocado Cookbook. Kensington, NSW: Bay Books, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85835-559-0. Starters, main meals, snacks and desserts - yes, desserts!
£5.00
[15864] Heath, Ambrose. Good Cooking on Rings. London: Faber & Faber, 1949.
Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000XCJKW4. To be able to
furnish a delightful meal with the minimum of implements is one of the tests we should be able to pass with acclamation......
£15.00
[16730] Heath, Ambrose. Good Cooking on Rings. London: Faber & Faber,
1949. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000XCJKW4. To be able
to furnish a delightful meal with the minimum of implements is one of the tests we should be able to pass with acclamation......
Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £15.00
[20848] Heath, Ambrose. Madame Prunier's
Fish Cookery Book. ill. Meheut, Mathurin. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1959. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: . 310 pages. A must for any seafood lover.
£10.00
[15716] Heath, Ambrose. Little Cheese Dishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1955.
First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed
with small tears, dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series.
£8.00
[20834] Heath, Ambrose. International Cookery Book, The. London: Frederick
Muller, 1964. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. A
wonderful collection of recipes from around the world in the 1950's - not too certain if Holland would admit to 'Savory Cabbage
with Curry' as being a national dish! £8.00
[17202] Heath, Ambrose. Simple Salads
and Salad Dressings. London: Faber & Faber, 1943. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001A8ZHTU. 'A salad can be as pretty as a bunch of flowers, yet do you as much good
as a steak-and kidney pudding.' £5.00
[17834] Heath, Ambrose. Fare Wisely and
Well. London: Ward, Lock, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Fair. ISBN: B001WUUX7M. 320 pages of economical and appetising recipes. £8.00
[15739]
Heath, Ambrose. International Cookery Book, The. London: Frederick Muller, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. A wonderful collection of recipes from around the world in the
1950's - not too certain if Holland would admit to 'Savory Cabbage with Curry' as being a national dish! £10.00
[20766] Heath, Ambrose. Good Savouries. ill. Bowden, Edward. London: Faber & Faber, 1937. Third
Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 96 pages. Boards
are dusty, and spine is chipped to both top and bottom edges. One of the great classics - why not try Lucifer Savoury?
£12.00
[20913] Heath, Ambrose. Good Cooking with Yeast. London: Faber and Faber,
1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 74 pages. The use of yeast
offers an opportunity to make something specially delicious and out of the ordinary: let British housewives rise to it. Dustjacket
has small closed tear to top edge of spine. £15.00
[18639] Heath, Ambrose. Good
Cakes Bread and Biscuits. London: Faber and Faber, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. 84 pages. Chocolate Cake recipe on page 16 has an annotation by a former owner, otherwise a nice tight clean
book. £6.00
[19288] Heath, Ambrose. Kitchen Table Talk. London: Victor
Gollancz, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Here are 450 recipes
for good food for everyone and every occasion. £20.00
[17889] Heath, Ambrose.
Vegetable Dishes & Salads for every day of the Year. London: Faber & Faber, 1938. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024UZVK8. 210 pages. With a special
chapter on tomatoes and a section on salads. £12.00
[20631] Heath, Ambrose. Meat
Dishes Without Joints. London: Faber & Faber, 1942. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001U7AIWC. A cookery book for the adventurous! - Brains, crow, ears, fry, heads,
hearts, kidneys, lights, liver, palates, sausages, sweetbreads, tails, tongue, tripe and trotters. £10.00
[20754] Heath, Ambrose. There's Time for a Meal. London: Robert Hale, 1941. Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 111 pages. This is a cookery book written round a new idea.
It is a counterblast to those kitchen defeatists who in sudden emergency, throw up their hands, seize the nearest tin-opener
or dash off to the ham-and-beef shop. £12.00
[18092] Heath, Ambrose. Little Cheese
Dishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1955. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. ISBN: B002AR4P84. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears, dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining
Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £8.00
[18243] Heath, Ambrose.
Queen Cookery Book, The. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 323 pages. A wonderful comprehensive collection of recipes from The Queen Magazine, where else
could you find 61 salad recipes, 40 sole recipes, and more sauce recipes than you can imagine! Dustjacket is torn with some
loss. £6.00
[18089] Heath, Ambrose. Biscuits and American Cookies. London:
Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
B002AQYF0I. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £5.00
[16577] Heath, Ambrose. Good Fish Dishes. London: Faber and Faber, 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000XCJL4Q. One of the many titles from Ambrose Heath,
former presenter of the BBC Kitchen Front. Dustjacket chipped to edges. £25.00
[20742]
Heath, Ambrose. Country Life Cookery Book, The. ill. Ravilious, Eric (b1903 - d1942). . London: Country Life, 1937.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 253 pages. A cookery
book especially written for country house hostesses by one of the foremost authorities on food in England, who himself lives
in the country and knows something of its domestic and culinary problems. Axford page 102. The dustjacket spine is slightly
sunned. It is very rare to find this book in such good condition, complete with such wonderful recipes as Salmon Bone.
£200.00
[18147] Heath, Ambrose. Good Food for Children. London: Faber & Faber,
1941. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 123 pages. One of the
Good Food series produced by Ambrose. £10.00
[17985] Heath, Ambrose. Madame Prunier's
Fish Cookery Book. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1947. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0027DN9LA. 300 pages. A must for any seafood lover. £12.00
[15715] Heath, Ambrose. Soups and Soup Garnishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1957. First Edition. 16mo
- over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears,
dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £10.00
[17151] Heath, Ambrose - Compiled By. Home Cookery. London: Newman Neame, 1956. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001G12GCW. This book
is dedicated to the modern housewife on the occasion of the 250th anniversary of the House of Crosse & Blackwell.
£10.00
[16569] Heath, Ambrose and Cottington Taylor, D.D.. National Mark Calendar of Cooking,
The. ill. Hughes-Stanton, Blair. London: Ministry of Agriculture, 1936. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B0010S1VI6. Written to provide recipes based on National Mark produce. Food stain to rear cove
and staples are rusty. £5.00
[16472] Heath, Ambrose and Cottington Taylor, D.D..
National Mark Calendar of Cooking, The. ill. Hughes-Stanton, Blair. London: Ministry of Agriculture, 1936. Reprint.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0010S1VI6. Written to provide recipes based on
National Mark produce. Nice tight clean copy, although staples are rusty. £8.00
[18691]
Heath, Ambrose and Cottington Taylor, D.D.. National Mark Calendar of Cooking, The. ill. Hughes-Stanton, Blair. London:
Ministry of Agriculture, 1936. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0010S1VI6.
Written to provide recipes based on National Mark produce. Nice tight clean copy, although staples are rusty.
£8.00
[18914] Heath, Veronica. Perfect Cooking with Game - A Selection of Recipes. Reading:
Elvendon Press, 1983. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-906552-19-2.
32 pages. A collection of 21 recipes, together with lots of useful information on selecting and preparing game.
£3.00
[17117] Heaton, Nell. Salad Bowl, The. London: Museum Press, 1956. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0014BVP1C. The
author gives hundreds of varied recipes for salads and their dressings, some simple, others elaborate, not to say exotic.
£8.00
[20770] Heaton, Nell. Complete Cook, The. ill. Burton, W. A. and Harrison,
A. R.. London: Faber and Faber, 1948. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
448 pages. All eight colour plates are present. Overseas customers please contact us before ordering, this book has a shipping
weight of 1.2kg. £15.00
[16346] Heaton, Nell. Traditional Recipes of the British
Isles. ill. Wolpe, Berthold & Margaret. London: Faber & Faber, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0007J35H4 . An appetizing collection of traditional
British recipes, taken from every corner of the British Isles. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £20.00
[16286] Heaton, Nell. Calendar of Country Receipts, A. ill. Huskinson, Leonard. London: Faber and
Faber, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B000XCHTPY . Recipes,
gardening, household hints - everything you would ever want to know arranged month by month. Dustjacket is foxed, and there
is some light foxing top edge, contents are clean and tight. £10.00
[16456] Heaton,
Nell & Simon, Andre. Calendar of Food and Wine, A. ill. Huskinson, T. B. L.. London: Faber & Faber, 1949.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0007IY8IA. Each month
is preceded by the produce in season, followed by the appropriate recipes. £10.00
[11202]
Heaton, Nell (compiled by). Cookery To-day and To-Morrow. ill. Burton, W. A.. London: Syndicate, 1946. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 5.75" x 6.75"; 243 pages; blue cloth cover;
no dustwrapper; fair; £6.00
[18072] Heaton, Rose Henniker. Perfect Hostess. ill.
Taylor, Alfred E.. London: Methuen, 1932. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: B0029Z5ZWC. 159 pages. Spine is faded. Replacement title label tipped into last page. £6.00
[20753] Heaton, Rose Henniker. Dinner with James. London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1931. First
Edition. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 244 pages. A treatise on Sunday
supper, together with sundry reflections on the vanity of human nature. £10.00
[19143]
Hecker, Lee - Editor. Favorite Recipes of California Winemakers. ill. Hibel, Judy. New York: Essandess, 1963. Fourth
Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-671-10260-5. Here are 300 prize recipes, developed
and perfected with loving practice of the years by California winemakers, their wives and families, their colleagues and companions.
£5.00
[20712] Hegarty, Patricia. English Flavour, An - Recipes from an English Country House
and Garden. ill. Thornton-Jones, Christopher. Wellingborough: Equation, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85336-003-1. 224 pages. Foreword by Jane Grigson. Elizabeth Barrett
Browning - Hope End, how much more inspiration do you require to create these wonderful recipes. £7.00
[19055] Hegarty, Patricia. English Flavour. ill. Thornton-Jones, Christopher. Wellingborough: Equation,
1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85336-003-1.
Recipes from an English country house and garden. Haut-Baked potatoes has to be the most interesting recipe for the humble
spud. £11.00
[16179] Hein, Peg. Tastes & Tales From Texas With Love. Austin,
TX: Hein & Associates, 1991. Eleventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good
ISBN: 0-9613881-0-2. Front board is slightly sunned. Chimichangas, San Jacinto Corn, Grandma Collins' Peppernuts - a wonderful
selection Texan recipes. £8.00
[16704] Hellman, Renee. Celebrity Cooking for You.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: B0000CL7ZJ. Dishes chosen by the famous. Foreword by A. Dickson Wright, M.S., F.R.C.S. £10.00
[20286] Helou, Anissa. Lebanese Cuisine. London: Grub Street, 1997. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-898697-6
| |